Home Forums Television Creative Arts Emmys 2018: Saturday’s live winners announcing in all categories

Creative Arts Emmys 2018: Saturday’s live winners announcing in all categories

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 623 total)
Created
2 months ago
Last Reply
2 months ago
622
( +16 hidden )
replies
21910
views
47
users
Diet Teridax
140
Macca
57
Joyce Eng
53
  • Chris Beachum
    Keymaster
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202625675

    Watch our live Emmys coverage above as Gold Derby is the first place you will find out winners for the 2018 Creative Arts Emmys on Saturday, September 8. Senior editor Matt Noble will be hosting several of our contributors — Charles Bright, Riley Chow, Kevin Jacobsen, Zach Laws, Tony Ruiz and Amanda Spears — for the entire two-and-a-half hour ceremony. All of the action starts at 5:00 p.m. PT; 8:00 p.m. ET live from downtown Los Angeles. Senior editors Marcus Dixon and Joyce Eng will be backstage and will alert you of the newly-crowned winners as soon as they are announced on stage.

    In addition to many technical awards, top categories for Saturday’s event include the four guest acting awards, TV movie, animation and voice-over. Presenters announced so far are Tichina Arnold (“The Neighborhood”), Bryan Cranston (“Curb Your Enthusiasm”), Giancarlo Esposito (“Better Call Saul”), Neil Patrick Harris (“A Series of Unfortunate Events”), Jane Lynch (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”), Justina Machado (“One Day at a Time”), Gerald McRaney (“This Is Us”), Bill Pullman (“The Sinner”), Molly Shannon (“Will and Grace”), Samira Wiley (“The Handmaid’s Tale”), Jimmy O. Yang (“Silicon Valley”), Cedric Yarbrough (“Speechless”) and the cast of “Fuller House.”

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=73av6hIRBY8

    Reply
    Macca
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 22nd, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202625987

    Who closed the CA Predictions thread?

    ReplyCopy URL
    Diet Teridax
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 12th, 2014
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202625998

    What are the complete list of categories for Saturday?

    Note to myself: Don’t ever feed the trolls. Don’t get involved in others drama. Don’t let myself be swayed by others predictions, trust my gut more often!

    Note to all others: If you don’t happen to like me, ignore me. It is that simple.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Macca
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 22nd, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202626004

    The 29th page of the Creative Arts Predictions Thread.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Fade
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 22nd, 2016
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202626055

    I don’t know if this was said in the predictions thread, but Tiffany Haddish, Molly Shannon, Maya Rudolph, and Tina Fey could conceivably split the SNL vote in Comedy Guest Actress. People who namecheck SNL have likely enjoyed Shannon, Rudolph, and/or Fey at various points in their tenures and may vote for them, taking away votes from Haddish.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Diet Teridax
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 12th, 2014
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202626066

    I don’t know if this was said in the predictions thread, but Tiffany Haddish, Molly Shannon, Maya Rudolph, and Tina Fey could conceivably split the SNL vote in Comedy Guest Actress. People who namecheck SNL have likely enjoyed Shannon, Rudolph, and/or Fey at various points in their tenures and may vote for them, taking away votes from Haddish.

    Yet another reason to predict Jane Lynch.

    Note to myself: Don’t ever feed the trolls. Don’t get involved in others drama. Don’t let myself be swayed by others predictions, trust my gut more often!

    Note to all others: If you don’t happen to like me, ignore me. It is that simple.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Diet Teridax
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 12th, 2014
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202626068

    Full list of categories for Saturday’s Creative Arts ceremony, though not in the order they will be presented in.

    Television Movie
    Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
    Animated Program
    Short Form Animated Program
    Children’s Program
    Commercial
    Original Interactive Program

    Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
    Guest Actor in a Drama Series
    Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
    Guest Actress in a Drama Series
    Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
    Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
    Character Voice-Over Performance

    Individual Achievement in Animation (already announced)

    Casting for a Comedy Series
    Casting for a Drama Series
    Casting for a Limited Series, Movie or Special

    Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie
    Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series
    Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)
    Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour)

    Contemporary Costumes
    Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes
    Period Costumes

    Hairstyling for a Limited Series or Movie
    Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series

    Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Within a Scripted Program

    Makeup for a Limited Series or Movie (Non-Prosthetic)
    Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
    Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or Special

    Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie or Special (Original Dramatic Score)
    Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)
    Music Supervision
    Original Main Title Theme Music

    Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series
    Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series
    Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or Movie
    Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series

    Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour or Less)
    Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour or More)
    Production Design for a Narrative Period or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More)

    Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie or Special
    Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)
    Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation
    Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation
    Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)
    Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or Movie

    Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety Program
    Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Limited Series or Movie

    Special Visual Effects
    Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role

    Main Title Design

    Note to myself: Don’t ever feed the trolls. Don’t get involved in others drama. Don’t let myself be swayed by others predictions, trust my gut more often!

    Note to all others: If you don’t happen to like me, ignore me. It is that simple.

    ReplyCopy URL
    methaddictions
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jun 15th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202626104

    Game of Thrones coming for the sweep.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Macca
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 22nd, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202626123

    Predictions;

    Television Movie: Black Mirror
    Short Form Comedy or Drama Series: The Walking Dead: Red Machete
    Animated Program: Rick & Morty
    Short Form Animated Program: We Bare Bears
    Children’s Program: The Magical Wand Chase: A Sesame Street Special
    Commercial: iPhone
    Original Interactive Program: Coco VR

    Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Williams
    Guest Actor in a Drama Series: Britton
    Guest Actress in a Comedy Series: Haddish
    Guest Actress in a Drama Series: Rigg
    Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series: Tagtmeyer
    Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series: Amran
    Character Voice-Over Performance: MacFarlane (American Dad!)

    Casting for a Comedy Series: GLOW
    Casting for a Drama Series: The Handmaid’s Tale
    Casting for a Limited Series, Movie or Special: American Crime Story

    Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie: Twin Peaks
    Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series: Will & Grace
    Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour): Atlanta
    Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour): The Handmaid’s Tale

    Contemporary Costumes: American Crime Story
    Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes: Game of Thrones
    Period Costumes: The Marvelous Mrs Maisel

    Hairstyling for a Limited Series or Movie: American Crime Story
    Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series: GLOW

    Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Within a Scripted Program: Westworld

    Makeup for a Limited Series or Movie (Non-Prosthetic): American Crime Story
    Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic): Game of Thrones
    Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or Special: Game of Thrones

    Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie or Special (Original Dramatic Score): Black Mirror
    Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score): Westworld
    Music Supervision: Atlanta
    Original Main Title Theme Music: Godless

    Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series: Atlanta (Teddy Perkins)
    Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series: Game of Thrones (Beyond the Wall)
    Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or Movie: American Crime Story (Alone)
    Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series: Will & Grace

    Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour or Less): Atlanta
    Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour or More): Twin Peaks
    Production Design for a Narrative Period or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More): Game of Thrones

    Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie or Special: Black Mirror
    Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour): Game of Thrones
    Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation: Atlanta
    Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation: Modern Family
    Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour): Game of Thrones
    Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or Movie: American Crime Story

    Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety Program: GLOW
    Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Limited Series or Movie: Game of Thrones

    Special Visual Effects: Game of Thrones
    Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role: The Handmaid’s Tale

    Main Title Design: Westworld

    ReplyCopy URL
    Diet Teridax
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 12th, 2014
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202626141

    I have no idea why anyone would predict Modern Family to win its only Emmy nomination. It has also won nothing the past 2 years, the show is old news and everyone knows it. The Sound Mixing nomination really is its reward.

    Note to myself: Don’t ever feed the trolls. Don’t get involved in others drama. Don’t let myself be swayed by others predictions, trust my gut more often!

    Note to all others: If you don’t happen to like me, ignore me. It is that simple.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Macca
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 22nd, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202626149

    I have no idea why anyone would predict Modern Family to win its only Emmy nomination. It has also won nothing the past 2 years, the show is old news and everyone knows it. The Sound Mixing nomination really is its reward.

    It’s a farewell win, they’re not going to keep nominating it.

    ReplyCopy URL
    eastwest
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jun 6th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202626173

    Outstanding Animated Program
    Baymax Returns [Big Hero 6: The Series] (Disney XD)
    Bob’s Burgers (FOX)
    Rick and Morty (Adult Swim)
    The Simpsons (FOX)
    South Park (Comedy Central)

    Outstanding Children’s Program
    Alexa & Katie (Netflix)
    Fuller House (Netflix)
    The Magical Wand Chase: A Sesame Street Special (HBO)
    A Series Of Unfortunate Events (Netflix)
    Star Wars Rebels (Disney XD)

    Outstanding Original Interactive Program
    Back To The Moon (Google Spotlight Stories App)
    Blade Runner 2049: Memory Lab (Oculus)
    Coco VR (Oculus)
    NASA JPL: Cassini’s Grand Finale (YouTube)
    Spider-Man Homecoming VR Experience (PlayStation VR App)

    Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media Within A Scripted Program
    Mr. Robot (USA)
    Rick and Morty (Adult Swim)
    Silicon Valley (HBO)
    13 Reasons Why (Netflix)
    Westworld (HBO)

    Outstanding Short Form Animated Program
    Adventure Time (Cartoon Network)
    Robot Chicken (Cartoon Network)
    Steven Universe (Cartoon Network)
    Teen Titans Go! (Cartoon Network)
    We Bare Bears (Cartoon Network)

    Outstanding Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series
    aka Wyatt Cenac (TOPIC.com)
    An Emmy For Megan (anemmyformegan.com)
    Grey’s Anatomy: B Team (abc.go.com)
    James Corden’s Next James Corden (CBS on Snapchat)
    The Walking Dead: Red Machete (amc.com)

    Outstanding Television Movie
    Fahrenheit 451 (HBO)
    Flint (Lifetime)
    Paterno (HBO)
    The Tale (HBO)
    USS Callister [Black Mirror] (Netflix)

    Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series
    Sterling K. Brown as Philip Davidson, Brooklyn Nine-Nine (FOX)
    Bryan Cranston as Dr. Templeton, Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)
    Donald Glover as Host, Saturday Night Live (NBC)
    Bill Hader as Host, Saturday Night Live (NBC)
    Lin-Manuel Miranda as Himself, Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)
    Katt Williams as Willy, Atlanta (FX)

    Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series
    F. Murray Abraham as Dar Adal, Homeland (Showtime)
    Cameron Britton as Edmund Kemper, Mindhunter (Netflix)
    Ron Cephas Jones as William Hill, This Is Us (NBC)
    Matthew Goode as Tony Armstrong-Jones, The Crown (Netflix)
    Gerald McRaney as Dr. K, This Is Us (NBC)
    Jimmi Simpson as William, Westworld (HBO)

    Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series
    Tina Fey as Host, Saturday Night Live (NBC)
    Tiffany Haddish as Host, Saturday Night Live (NBC)
    Jane Lynch as Sophie Lennon, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
    Maya Rudolph as Judge Gen, The Good Place (NBC)
    Molly Shannon as Val, Will & Grace (HBO)
    Wanda Sykes as Daphne Lido, black-ish (ABC)

    Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series
    Viola Davis as Annalise Keating, Scandal (ABC)
    Kelly Jenrette as Annie The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
    Cherry Jones as Holly Osborne, The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
    Diana Rigg as Lady Olenna Tyrell, Game of Thrones (HBO)
    Cicely Tyson as Ophelia Harkness, How To Get Away With Murder (ABC)
    Samira Wiley as Moira, The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)

    Outstanding Actor In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series
    James Corden as James Corden, James Corden’s Next James Corden (CBS on Snapchat)
    Alexis Denisof as Glenn, I Love Bekka & Lucy (Stage13.com)
    Melvin Jackson Jr. as Melvin Jackson Jr./Eddie Murphy, This Eddie Murphy Role Is Mine, Not Yours (YouTube)
    DeStorm Power as Himself, Caught The Series (YouTube)
    Miles Tagtmeyer as Liam, Broken (Vimeo)

    Outstanding Actress In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series
    Megan Amram as Megan Amram, An Emmy For Megan (anemmyformegan.com)
    Lee Garlington as Darlene, Broken (Vimeo)
    Naomi Grossman as Lorna, Ctrl Alt Delete (Facebook.com)
    Diarra Kilpatrick as Akosua Millard, American Koko (abc.go.com)
    Kelli O’Hara as Katie Bonner, The Accidental Wolf (theaccidentalwolf.com)
    Christina Pickles as Biz, Break A Hip (Vimeo)

    Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance
    Alex Borstein as Various characters, Family Guy (FOX)
    Dan Castellaneta as Various characters, The Simpsons (FOX)
    Seth MacFarlane as Stan Smith & Roger Smith, American Dad (TBS)
    Seth MacFarlane as Stewie Griffin & Brian Griffin, Family Guy (FOX)
    Russi Taylor as Various characters, The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular (Disney Channel)

    Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series
    Atlanta (FX)
    Barry (HBO)
    GLOW (Netflix)
    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
    Silicon Valley (HBO)

    Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series
    The Crown (Netflix)
    Game of Thrones (HBO)
    The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
    Stranger Things (Netflix)
    Westworld (HBO)

    Outstanding Casting For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special
    The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
    Godless (Netflix)
    Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert (NBC)
    The Looming Tower (Hulu)
    Patrick Melrose (Showtime)

    Outstanding Cinematography For A Limited Series Or Movie
    PJ Dillon, The Alienist (TNT) [“The Boy On The Bridge”]
    Kramer Morgenthau, Fahrenheit 451 (HBO)
    Mathias Herndl, Genius: Picasso (National Geographic) [“Chapter One”]
    Steven Meizler, Godless (Netflix) [“An Incident At Creede”]
    Peter Deming, Twin Peaks (Showtime) [“Part 8”]
    Stephan Pehrsson, USS Callister [Black Mirror] (Netflix)

    Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series
    Donald A. Morgan, The Ranch (Netflix) [“Do What You Gotta Do”]
    Patti Lee, Superior Donuts (CBS) [“Grades OF Wrath”]
    Gary Baum, Will & Grace (NBC) [“A Gaye Olde Christmas”]

    Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)
    Christian Sprenger, Atlanta (FX) [“Teddy Perkins”]
    Paula Huidobro, Barry (HBO) [“Chapter Eight: Know Your Truth”]
    Justin Brown, The End Of The F***ing World (Netflix) [“Episode 3”]
    Christian Sprenger, GLOW (Netflix) [“Pilot”]
    Patrick Cady, Insecure (HBO) [“Hella LA”]
    Tobias Datum, Mozart In The Jungle (Prime Video) [“Ichi Go Ichi E”]

    Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (One Hour)
    Adriano Goldman, The Crown (Netflix) [“Beryl”]
    Colin Watkinson, The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) [“June”]
    Dana Gonzales, Legion (FX) [“Chapter 9”]
    M. David Mullen, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video) [“Pilot”]
    Ben Kutchins, Ozark (Netflix) [“The Toll”]
    Tim Ives, Stranger Things (Netflix) [“Chapter One: MADMAX”]
    John Grillo, Westworld (HBO) [“The Riddle Of The Sphinx”]

    Outstanding Commercial
    Alexa Loses Her Voice
    Earth: Shot On iPhone
    In Real Life
    It’s A Tide Ad
    The Talk

    Outstanding Contemporary Costumes
    The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
    black-ish (ABC)
    Empire (FOX)
    Grace and Frankie (Netflix)
    This Is Us (NBC)

    Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes
    Fahrenheit 451 (HBO)
    Game of Thrones (HBO)
    The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
    A Series Of Unfortunate Events (Netflix)
    Westworld (HBO)

    Outstanding Period Costumes
    The Alienist (TNT)
    The Crown (Netflix)
    Genius: Picasso (National Geographic)
    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
    Outlander (Starz)

    Outstanding Hairstyling For A Limited Series Or Movie
    American Horror Story: Cult (FX)
    The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
    Genius: Picasso (National Geographic)
    Godless (Netflix)
    The Last Tycoon (Prime Video)
    Twin Peaks (Showtime)

    Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series
    The Crown (Netflix)
    Game of Thrones (HBO)
    GLOW (Netflix)
    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
    Westworld (HBO)

    Outstanding Makeup For A Limited Series Or Movie (Non-Prosthetic)
    American Horror Story: Cult (FX)
    The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
    Genius: Picasso (National Geographic)
    The Last Tycoon (Prime Video)
    Twin Peaks (Showtime)

    Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
    Game of Thrones (HBO)
    GLOW (Netflix)
    The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
    This Is Us (NBC)
    Vikings (HISTORY)
    Westworld (HBO)

    Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Limited Series, Movie Or Special
    American Horror Story: Cult (FX)
    The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
    Game of Thrones (HBO)
    Star Trek: Discovery (CBS All Access)
    Westworld (HBO)

    Outstanding Main Title Design
    The Alienist (TNT)
    Altered Carbon (Netflix)
    Counterpart (Starz)
    GLOW (Netflix)
    Westworld (HBO)

    Outstanding Music Composition For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special (Original Dramatic Score)
    Alias Grace (Netflix)
    The Commuter [Philip K. Dick’s Electric Dreams] (Prime Video)
    Crazy Diamond [Philip K. Dick’s Electric Dreams] (Prime Video)
    Godless (Netflix)
    March Of The Penguins 2: The Next Step (Hulu)
    USS Callister [Black Mirror] (Netflix)

    Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)
    Game of Thrones (HBO)
    Marvel’s Jessica Jones (Netflix)
    Once Upon A Time (ABC)
    SEAL Team (CBS)
    Star Wars Rebels (Disney XD)
    Westworld (HBO)

    Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music
    Godless (Netflix)
    The Last Tycoon (Prime Video)
    Marvel’s The Defenders (Netflix)
    The Putin Interviews (Showtime)
    Somebody Feed Phil (Netflix)
    The Tick (Prime Video)

    Outstanding Music Supervision
    Atlanta (FX)
    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
    Stranger Things (Netflix)
    This Is Us (NBC)
    Westworld (HBO)

    Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour Or More)
    American Horror Story: Cult (FX)
    The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) [“June”]
    The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) [“Seeds”, “First Blood”, “After”]
    Ozark (Hulu)
    Twin Peaks (Showtime)

    Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Period Or Fantasy Program (One Hour Or More)
    The Alienist (TNT)
    The Crown (Netflix)
    Game of Thrones (HBO)
    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
    Westworld (HBO)

    Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Program (Half-Hour Or Less)
    Atlanta (FX)
    Barry (HBO)
    GLOW (Netflix)
    Grace and Frankie (Netflix)
    Silicon Valley (HBO)
    Will & Grace (NBC)

    Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series
    Peter Chakos, The Big Bang Theory (CBS) [“The Bow Tie Asymmetry”]
    Joe Bella, Mom (CBS) [“Crazy Snakes And A Clog To The Head”]
    Pat Barnett, One Day At A Time (Netflix) [“Not Yet”]
    Brian Schnuckel, Roseanne (ABC) [“Darlene V. David”]
    Peter Beyt, Will & Grace (NBC) [“Grandpa Jack”]

    Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series
    Isaac Hagy, Atlanta (FX) [“Alligator Man”]
    Kyle Reiter, Atlanta (FX) [“Teddy Perkins”]
    Jeff Buchanan, Barry (HBO) [“Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast And Keep Going”]
    Kyle Reiter, Barry (HBO) [“Chapter Eight: Know Your Truth”]
    Brian A. Kates, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video) [“Pilot”]

    Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series
    Tim Porter, Game of Thrones (HBO) [“Beyond The Wall”]
    Crispin Green, Game of Thrones (HBO) [“The Dragon And The Wolf”]
    Katie Weiland, Game of Thrones (HBO) [“The Spoils Of War”]
    Wendy Hallam Martin, The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) [“June”]
    Kevin D. Ross, Stranger Things (Netflix) [“Chapter Nine: The Gate”]

    Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Limited Series Or Movie
    Emily Greene, The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX) [“Alone”]
    Shelly Westerman, The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX) [“House By The Lake”]
    Chi-Yoon Chung, The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX) [“Manhunt”]
    Duwayne Dunham, Twin Peaks (Showtime) [“Part 8”]
    Selina MacArthur, USS Callister [Black Mirror] (Netflix)

    Outstanding Sound Editing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation
    Atlanta (FX)
    Ballers (HBO)
    Barry (HBO)
    Star Wars Rebels (Disney XD)
    Vice Principals (HBO)

    Outstanding Sound Editing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)
    Game of Thrones (HBO)
    Homeland (Showtime)
    Star Trek: Discovery (CBS All Access)
    Stranger Things (Netflix)
    Westworld (HBO)

    Outstanding Sound Editing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special
    American Horror Story: Cult (FX)
    Fahrenheit 451 (HBO)
    Godless (Netflix)
    Twin Peaks (Showtime)
    USS Callister [Black Mirror] (Netflix)
    Waco (Paramount Network)

    Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation
    Barry (HBO)
    Family Guy (FOX)
    Modern Family (ABC)
    Mozart In The Jungle (Prime Video)
    Silicon Valley (HBO)

    Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)
    Game of Thrones (HBO)
    The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
    Mr. Robot (USA)
    Stranger Things (Netflix)
    Westworld (HBO)

    Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Limited Series Or Movie
    The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
    Fahrenheit 451 (HBO)
    Genius: Picasso (National Geographic)
    Twin Peaks (Showtime)
    Waco (Paramount Network)

    Outstanding Special Visual Effects
    Altered Carbon (Netflix)
    Game of Thrones (HBO)
    Lost In Space (Netflix)
    Stranger Things (Netflix)
    Westworld (HBO)

    Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role
    The Alienist (TNT)
    The Crown (Netflix)
    Gotham (FOX)
    The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
    Mr. Robot (USA)

    Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Comedy Series Or Variety Program
    Brooklyn Nine-Nine (FOX)
    Cobra Kai (YouTube)
    GLOW (Netflix)
    Saturday Night Live (NBC)
    Shameless (Showtime)

    Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Drama Series, Limited Series Or Movie
    The Blacklist (NBC)
    Blindspot (NBC)
    Game of Thrones (HBO)
    Marvel’s The Punisher (Netflix)
    Westworld (HBO)

    ReplyCopy URL
    Diet Teridax
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 12th, 2014
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202626181

    I have no idea why anyone would predict Modern Family to win its only Emmy nomination. It has also won nothing the past 2 years, the show is old news and everyone knows it. The Sound Mixing nomination really is its reward.

    It’s a farewell win, they’re not going to keep nominating it.

    More like a “farewell nod” lol. Modern Family isn’t beating Barry with an episode literally called “Loud, Fast, and Keep Going” for a category called Sound Mixing.

    Also, are you trying to be contrarian by predicting We Bare Bears for Short-Form Animated Program or am I missing something here? Why not previous winners Robot Chicken and Adventure Time (the latter of which just got a ton of positive media buzz for its series finale), or the overdue Steven Universe? Even Teen Titans Go had the critically well-received movie and the episode submitted is very meta and satirical. I just cannot see any narrative for We Bare Bears winning this category on its first nomination. I have it in dead last. While Rick and Morty is also on its first nomination in the Animated Program category, that show has a large and passionate enough fanbase that I think it can win under this plurality and popularity voting system.

    Note to myself: Don’t ever feed the trolls. Don’t get involved in others drama. Don’t let myself be swayed by others predictions, trust my gut more often!

    Note to all others: If you don’t happen to like me, ignore me. It is that simple.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Diet Teridax
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 12th, 2014
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202626183

    Outstanding Animated Program
    Baymax Returns [Big Hero 6: The Series] (Disney XD)
    Bob’s Burgers (FOX)
    Rick and Morty (Adult Swim)
    The Simpsons (FOX)
    South Park (Comedy Central)

    Outstanding Children’s Program
    Alexa & Katie (Netflix)
    Fuller House (Netflix)
    The Magical Wand Chase: A Sesame Street Special (HBO)
    A Series Of Unfortunate Events (Netflix)
    Star Wars Rebels (Disney XD)

    Outstanding Original Interactive Program
    Back To The Moon (Google Spotlight Stories App)
    Blade Runner 2049: Memory Lab (Oculus)
    Coco VR (Oculus)
    NASA JPL: Cassini’s Grand Finale (YouTube)
    Spider-Man Homecoming VR Experience (PlayStation VR App)

    Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media Within A Scripted Program
    Mr. Robot (USA)
    Rick and Morty (Adult Swim)
    Silicon Valley (HBO)
    13 Reasons Why (Netflix)
    Westworld (HBO)

    Outstanding Short Form Animated Program
    Adventure Time (Cartoon Network)
    Robot Chicken (Cartoon Network)
    Steven Universe (Cartoon Network)
    Teen Titans Go! (Cartoon Network)
    We Bare Bears (Cartoon Network)

    Outstanding Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series
    aka Wyatt Cenac (TOPIC.com)
    An Emmy For Megan (anemmyformegan.com)
    Grey’s Anatomy: B Team (abc.go.com)
    James Corden’s Next James Corden (CBS on Snapchat)
    The Walking Dead: Red Machete (amc.com)

    Outstanding Television Movie
    Fahrenheit 451 (HBO)
    Flint (Lifetime)
    Paterno (HBO)
    The Tale (HBO)
    USS Callister [Black Mirror] (Netflix)

    Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series
    Sterling K. Brown as Philip Davidson, Brooklyn Nine-Nine (FOX)
    Bryan Cranston as Dr. Templeton, Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)
    Donald Glover as Host, Saturday Night Live (NBC)
    Bill Hader as Host, Saturday Night Live (NBC)
    Lin-Manuel Miranda as Himself, Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)
    Katt Williams as Willy, Atlanta (FX)

    Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series
    F. Murray Abraham as Dar Adal, Homeland (Showtime)
    Cameron Britton as Edmund Kemper, Mindhunter (Netflix)
    Ron Cephas Jones as William Hill, This Is Us (NBC)
    Matthew Goode as Tony Armstrong-Jones, The Crown (Netflix)
    Gerald McRaney as Dr. K, This Is Us (NBC)
    Jimmi Simpson as William, Westworld (HBO)

    Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series
    Tina Fey as Host, Saturday Night Live (NBC)
    Tiffany Haddish as Host, Saturday Night Live (NBC)
    Jane Lynch as Sophie Lennon, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
    Maya Rudolph as Judge Gen, The Good Place (NBC)
    Molly Shannon as Val, Will & Grace (HBO)
    Wanda Sykes as Daphne Lido, black-ish (ABC)

    Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series
    Viola Davis as Annalise Keating, Scandal (ABC)
    Kelly Jenrette as Annie The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
    Cherry Jones as Holly Osborne, The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
    Diana Rigg as Lady Olenna Tyrell, Game of Thrones (HBO)
    Cicely Tyson as Ophelia Harkness, How To Get Away With Murder (ABC)
    Samira Wiley as Moira, The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)

    Outstanding Actor In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series
    James Corden as James Corden, James Corden’s Next James Corden (CBS on Snapchat)
    Alexis Denisof as Glenn, I Love Bekka & Lucy (Stage13.com)
    Melvin Jackson Jr. as Melvin Jackson Jr./Eddie Murphy, This Eddie Murphy Role Is Mine, Not Yours (YouTube)
    DeStorm Power as Himself, Caught The Series (YouTube)
    Miles Tagtmeyer as Liam, Broken (Vimeo)

    Outstanding Actress In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series
    Megan Amram as Megan Amram, An Emmy For Megan (anemmyformegan.com)
    Lee Garlington as Darlene, Broken (Vimeo)
    Naomi Grossman as Lorna, Ctrl Alt Delete (Facebook.com)
    Diarra Kilpatrick as Akosua Millard, American Koko (abc.go.com)
    Kelli O’Hara as Katie Bonner, The Accidental Wolf (theaccidentalwolf.com)
    Christina Pickles as Biz, Break A Hip (Vimeo)

    Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance
    Alex Borstein as Various characters, Family Guy (FOX)
    Dan Castellaneta as Various characters, The Simpsons (FOX)
    Seth MacFarlane as Stan Smith & Roger Smith, American Dad (TBS)
    Seth MacFarlane as Stewie Griffin & Brian Griffin, Family Guy (FOX)
    Russi Taylor as Various characters, The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular (Disney Channel)

    Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series
    Atlanta (FX)
    Barry (HBO)
    GLOW (Netflix)
    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
    Silicon Valley (HBO)

    Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series
    The Crown (Netflix)
    Game of Thrones (HBO)
    The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
    Stranger Things (Netflix)
    Westworld (HBO)

    Outstanding Casting For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special
    The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
    Godless (Netflix)
    Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert (NBC)
    The Looming Tower (Hulu)
    Patrick Melrose (Showtime)

    Outstanding Cinematography For A Limited Series Or Movie
    PJ Dillon, The Alienist (TNT) [“The Boy On The Bridge”]
    Kramer Morgenthau, Fahrenheit 451 (HBO)
    Mathias Herndl, Genius: Picasso (National Geographic) [“Chapter One”]
    Steven Meizler, Godless (Netflix) [“An Incident At Creede”]
    Peter Deming, Twin Peaks (Showtime) [“Part 8”]
    Stephan Pehrsson, USS Callister [Black Mirror] (Netflix)

    Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series
    Donald A. Morgan, The Ranch (Netflix) [“Do What You Gotta Do”]
    Patti Lee, Superior Donuts (CBS) [“Grades OF Wrath”]
    Gary Baum, Will & Grace (NBC) [“A Gaye Olde Christmas”]

    Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)
    Christian Sprenger, Atlanta (FX) [“Teddy Perkins”]
    Paula Huidobro, Barry (HBO) [“Chapter Eight: Know Your Truth”]
    Justin Brown, The End Of The F***ing World (Netflix) [“Episode 3”]
    Christian Sprenger, GLOW (Netflix) [“Pilot”]
    Patrick Cady, Insecure (HBO) [“Hella LA”]
    Tobias Datum, Mozart In The Jungle (Prime Video) [“Ichi Go Ichi E”]

    Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (One Hour)
    Adriano Goldman, The Crown (Netflix) [“Beryl”]
    Colin Watkinson, The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) [“June”]
    Dana Gonzales, Legion (FX) [“Chapter 9”]
    M. David Mullen, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video) [“Pilot”]
    Ben Kutchins, Ozark (Netflix) [“The Toll”]
    Tim Ives, Stranger Things (Netflix) [“Chapter One: MADMAX”]
    John Grillo, Westworld (HBO) [“The Riddle Of The Sphinx”]

    Outstanding Commercial
    Alexa Loses Her Voice
    Earth: Shot On iPhone
    In Real Life
    It’s A Tide Ad
    The Talk

    Outstanding Contemporary Costumes
    The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
    black-ish (ABC)
    Empire (FOX)
    Grace and Frankie (Netflix)
    This Is Us (NBC)

    Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes
    Fahrenheit 451 (HBO)
    Game of Thrones (HBO)
    The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
    A Series Of Unfortunate Events (Netflix)
    Westworld (HBO)

    Outstanding Period Costumes
    The Alienist (TNT)
    The Crown (Netflix)
    Genius: Picasso (National Geographic)
    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
    Outlander (Starz)

    Outstanding Hairstyling For A Limited Series Or Movie
    American Horror Story: Cult (FX)
    The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
    Genius: Picasso (National Geographic)
    Godless (Netflix)
    The Last Tycoon (Prime Video)
    Twin Peaks (Showtime)

    Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series
    The Crown (Netflix)
    Game of Thrones (HBO)
    GLOW (Netflix)
    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
    Westworld (HBO)

    Outstanding Makeup For A Limited Series Or Movie (Non-Prosthetic)
    American Horror Story: Cult (FX)
    The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
    Genius: Picasso (National Geographic)
    The Last Tycoon (Prime Video)
    Twin Peaks (Showtime)

    Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
    Game of Thrones (HBO)
    GLOW (Netflix)
    The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
    This Is Us (NBC)
    Vikings (HISTORY)
    Westworld (HBO)

    Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Limited Series, Movie Or Special
    American Horror Story: Cult (FX)
    The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
    Game of Thrones (HBO)
    Star Trek: Discovery (CBS All Access)
    Westworld (HBO)

    Outstanding Main Title Design
    The Alienist (TNT)
    Altered Carbon (Netflix)
    Counterpart (Starz)
    GLOW (Netflix)
    Westworld (HBO)

    Outstanding Music Composition For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special (Original Dramatic Score)
    Alias Grace (Netflix)
    The Commuter [Philip K. Dick’s Electric Dreams] (Prime Video)
    Crazy Diamond [Philip K. Dick’s Electric Dreams] (Prime Video)
    Godless (Netflix)
    March Of The Penguins 2: The Next Step (Hulu)
    USS Callister [Black Mirror] (Netflix)

    Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)
    Game of Thrones (HBO)
    Marvel’s Jessica Jones (Netflix)
    Once Upon A Time (ABC)
    SEAL Team (CBS)
    Star Wars Rebels (Disney XD)
    Westworld (HBO)

    Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music
    Godless (Netflix)
    The Last Tycoon (Prime Video)
    Marvel’s The Defenders (Netflix)
    The Putin Interviews (Showtime)
    Somebody Feed Phil (Netflix)
    The Tick (Prime Video)

    Outstanding Music Supervision
    Atlanta (FX)
    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
    Stranger Things (Netflix)
    This Is Us (NBC)
    Westworld (HBO)

    Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour Or More)
    American Horror Story: Cult (FX)
    The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) [“June”]
    The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) [“Seeds”, “First Blood”, “After”]
    Ozark (Hulu)
    Twin Peaks (Showtime)

    Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Period Or Fantasy Program (One Hour Or More)
    The Alienist (TNT)
    The Crown (Netflix)
    Game of Thrones (HBO)
    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
    Westworld (HBO)

    Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Program (Half-Hour Or Less)
    Atlanta (FX)
    Barry (HBO)
    GLOW (Netflix)
    Grace and Frankie (Netflix)
    Silicon Valley (HBO)
    Will & Grace (NBC)

    Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series
    Peter Chakos, The Big Bang Theory (CBS) [“The Bow Tie Asymmetry”]
    Joe Bella, Mom (CBS) [“Crazy Snakes And A Clog To The Head”]
    Pat Barnett, One Day At A Time (Netflix) [“Not Yet”]
    Brian Schnuckel, Roseanne (ABC) [“Darlene V. David”]
    Peter Beyt, Will & Grace (NBC) [“Grandpa Jack”]

    Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series
    Isaac Hagy, Atlanta (FX) [“Alligator Man”]
    Kyle Reiter, Atlanta (FX) [“Teddy Perkins”]
    Jeff Buchanan, Barry (HBO) [“Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast And Keep Going”]
    Kyle Reiter, Barry (HBO) [“Chapter Eight: Know Your Truth”]
    Brian A. Kates, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video) [“Pilot”]

    Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series
    Tim Porter, Game of Thrones (HBO) [“Beyond The Wall”]
    Crispin Green, Game of Thrones (HBO) [“The Dragon And The Wolf”]
    Katie Weiland, Game of Thrones (HBO) [“The Spoils Of War”]
    Wendy Hallam Martin, The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) [“June”]
    Kevin D. Ross, Stranger Things (Netflix) [“Chapter Nine: The Gate”]

    Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Limited Series Or Movie
    Emily Greene, The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX) [“Alone”]
    Shelly Westerman, The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX) [“House By The Lake”]
    Chi-Yoon Chung, The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX) [“Manhunt”]
    Duwayne Dunham, Twin Peaks (Showtime) [“Part 8”]
    Selina MacArthur, USS Callister [Black Mirror] (Netflix)

    Outstanding Sound Editing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation
    Atlanta (FX)
    Ballers (HBO)
    Barry (HBO)
    Star Wars Rebels (Disney XD)
    Vice Principals (HBO)

    Outstanding Sound Editing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)
    Game of Thrones (HBO)
    Homeland (Showtime)
    Star Trek: Discovery (CBS All Access)
    Stranger Things (Netflix)
    Westworld (HBO)

    Outstanding Sound Editing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special
    American Horror Story: Cult (FX)
    Fahrenheit 451 (HBO)
    Godless (Netflix)
    Twin Peaks (Showtime)
    USS Callister [Black Mirror] (Netflix)
    Waco (Paramount Network)

    Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation
    Barry (HBO)
    Family Guy (FOX)
    Modern Family (ABC)
    Mozart In The Jungle (Prime Video)
    Silicon Valley (HBO)

    Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)
    Game of Thrones (HBO)
    The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
    Mr. Robot (USA)
    Stranger Things (Netflix)
    Westworld (HBO)

    Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Limited Series Or Movie
    The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
    Fahrenheit 451 (HBO)
    Genius: Picasso (National Geographic)
    Twin Peaks (Showtime)
    Waco (Paramount Network)

    Outstanding Special Visual Effects
    Altered Carbon (Netflix)
    Game of Thrones (HBO)
    Lost In Space (Netflix)
    Stranger Things (Netflix)
    Westworld (HBO)

    Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role
    The Alienist (TNT)
    The Crown (Netflix)
    Gotham (FOX)
    The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
    Mr. Robot (USA)

    Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Comedy Series Or Variety Program
    Brooklyn Nine-Nine (FOX)
    Cobra Kai (YouTube)
    GLOW (Netflix)
    Saturday Night Live (NBC)
    Shameless (Showtime)

    Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Drama Series, Limited Series Or Movie
    The Blacklist (NBC)
    Blindspot (NBC)
    Game of Thrones (HBO)
    Marvel’s The Punisher (Netflix)
    Westworld (HBO)

    Are these in order of presentation?

    Note to myself: Don’t ever feed the trolls. Don’t get involved in others drama. Don’t let myself be swayed by others predictions, trust my gut more often!

    Note to all others: If you don’t happen to like me, ignore me. It is that simple.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Diet Teridax
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 12th, 2014
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202626195

    I’m torn on Movie/Mini Sound Editing and Sound Mixing. Either Twin Peaks or Waco takes Sound Editing in my opinion. USS Callister was snubbed for Sound Mixing so I’m doubtful of its chances. Waco has the finale submitted with all the fire and gunshots (I’m assuming, I didn’t see it) but Godless… maybe? The finale had quite a lot of shooting in it.

    The Night Of, Fargo Season 2, Sherlock: His Last Vow, Hatfields & McCoys and The Pacific all had nominations for both Sound Mixing and Sound Editing and won at least one of those categories. On the other hand, many other shows in those years like Houdini, The People v. O.J. Simpson, Behind the Candelabra, Treme, and The Kennedys won one Sound category but were snubbed in the other. Real mixed bag in that regard, but one thing I did notice was that Sound Mixers usually nominate and award the most Emmy-loved show of the nominees (with Big Little Lies losing to The Night Of as a notable exception) such as Behind The Candelabra, Bessie, and most noticeably of all The People v. O.J. beating out the Fargo episode with the shootout in the forest, “The Gift of the Magi.” This year, without any music-driven show in Sound Mixing, I am going to predict the 2nd incarnation of “American Crime Story” to win that category, because it is clear for the most part they care about awarding the show they love the most, not the Sound Mixing they actually believe is the most well-crafted. That’s how it appears to me at least.

    Sound Editors don’t seem to give nearly as much of a shit about awarding a frontrunner for a Program category, as evidenced by wins for Houdini, American Horror: Story Asylum, and even though it was nominated for a bunch of major Emmys I would even throw Hemingway and Gellhorn in there as another example. In fact, Sound Mixing winners Behind the Candelabra, Treme, Bessie, and The People v. O.J. Simpson were not even Sound Editing nominees. One could argue they weren’t that deserving of nods there, but if the Sound Editors really wanted to be sheep they could have thrown them nods anyway. In other words, it seems to me that Sound Mixing winners do not need a Sound Editing nod very often in recent years in order to win, while Sound Editing winners are helped more often by having a Sound Mixing nod, with Fargo Season 2, Houdini, American Horror Story: Asylum, Hemingway & Gellhorn, and Sherlock: His Last Vow all being examples of the latter. For that reason, I will predict Twin Peaks: The Return “Part 8” to win Sound Editing. It has 3 times as many nominations as Waco plus Lynch is a credited Sound Editor. I don’t think his name will be on the ballot though. Still, the sound creations in Twin Peaks were very bizarre and unique, so that could help it stand out among its competition. That Sound Mixing snub for Godless should not be taken lightly, talk about bizarre.

    Note to myself: Don’t ever feed the trolls. Don’t get involved in others drama. Don’t let myself be swayed by others predictions, trust my gut more often!

    Note to all others: If you don’t happen to like me, ignore me. It is that simple.

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 623 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
Eden - Nov 14, 2018
Television
Chris - Nov 10, 2018
Television
forward... - Nov 6, 2018
Television