Home Forums Television Creative Arts Emmys 2018: Sunday’s live winners announcing in all categories

Creative Arts Emmys 2018: Sunday’s live winners announcing in all categories

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 128 total)
Created
2 weeks ago
Last Reply
2 weeks ago
127
replies
5177
views
23
users
Chris Beachum
49
Makuta Teridax
21
I'm New Here,..
9
  • Chris Beachum
    Keymaster
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202625677

    Watch our live Emmys coverage above as Gold Derby is the first place you will find out winners for the 2018 Creative Arts Emmys on Sunday, September 9. Senior editor Matt Noble will be hosting several of our contributors — Charles Bright, Riley Chow, Zach Laws, Tom O’Brien, Tony Ruiz and Amanda Spears — for the entire two-and-a-half hour ceremony. All of the action starts at 4:00 p.m. PT; 7:00 p.m. ET live from downtown Los Angeles. Managing editor Chris Beachum and senior editor Marcus Dixon will be backstage and will alert you of the newly-crowned winners as soon as they are announced on stage.

    In addition to many technical awards, top categories for Sunday’s event include ones for reality host, structured reality program, unstructured reality program, variety special (live), variety special (recorded), original song, documentary, informational series and choreography. Presenters announced so far are Judd Apatow (“The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling”), Carol Burnett (“The Carol Burnett Show 50th Anniversary”), RuPaul Charles (“RuPaul’s Drag Race”), James Corden (“Late Late Show”), Derek Hough (“World of Dance”), Heidi Klum (“Project Runway”), Nick Kroll (“Big Mouth”), Lisa Kudrow (“Who Do You Think You Are”), Padma Lakshmi (“Top Chef’), Patton Oswalt (“Annihilation”) and the hosts of “Queer Eye.”

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Jo8t0gUPVZ4

    Reply
    Andrew D
    Participant
    Joined:
    Aug 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202625698

    Yeaaa im so Excited …. Come on Rupaul

    Andrewsart.etsy.com

    Check out my online store 🙂

    ReplyCopy URL
    Makuta Teridax
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 12th, 2014
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202626069

    Full list of categories for Sunday’s Creative Arts ceremony, though not in the order they will be presented in.

    Variety Special (Live)
    Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)
    Unstructured Reality Program
    Structured Reality Program
    Informational Series or Special
    Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series
    Short Form Variety Series
    Interactive Program

    Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program
    Narrator

    Casting for a Reality Program

    Choreography

    Cinematography for a Nonfiction Program
    Cinematography for a Reality Program

    Costumes for Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Programming

    Directing for a Variety Series
    Directing for a Documentary/Nonfiction Program
    Directing for a Reality Program

    Documentary or Nonfiction Series
    Documentary or Nonfiction Special
    Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking (possibility of no winner)

    Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special

    Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Within An Unscripted Program

    Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Series
    Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Special

    Makeup for a Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic)

    Motion Design (winners already announced)

    Music Direction
    Original Music And Lyrics

    Picture Editing for a Structured or Competition Reality Program
    Picture Editing for An Unstructured Reality Program
    Picture Editing for a Nonfiction Program
    Picture Editing for Variety Programming (possibility of no winner)

    Production Design for Variety, Reality or Reality-Competition Series
    Production Design for Variety Special

    Sound Editing for a Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera)
    Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special (possibility of no winner)
    Sound Mixing for a Nonfiction Program (possibility of no winner)

    Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Limited Series, Movie or Special
    Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series

    Writing for a Variety Series
    Writing for a Nonfiction Program

    For your Goldderby Film Awards consideration: Isle of Dogs for every category, especially Music Score for Alexandre Desplat!

    ReplyCopy URL
    I’m New Here, You Don’t Know Me
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 22nd, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202626148

    Predictions;

    Variety Special (Live): Jesus Christ Superstar Live
    Variety Special (Pre-Recorded): Carol Burnett Show 50th Anniversary
    Unstructured Reality Program: United Shades of America
    Structured Reality Program: Queer Eye
    Informational Series or Special: Parts Unknown
    Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series: Jay Leno’s Garage
    Short Form Variety Series: Honest Trailers
    Interactive Program: Last Week Tonight

    Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program: RuPaul
    Narrator: David Attenborough

    Casting for a Reality Program: Born This Way

    Choreography: So You Think You Can Dance (Travis Wall)

    Cinematography for a Nonfiction Program: Blue Planet II (One Ocean)
    Cinematography for a Reality Program: The Amazing Race

    Costumes for Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Programming: RuPaul’s Drag Race

    Directing for a Variety Series: Saturday Night Live
    Directing for a Documentary/Nonfiction Program: The Vietnam War
    Directing for a Reality Program: The Amazing Race

    Documentary or Nonfiction Series: Blue Planet II
    Documentary or Nonfiction Special: Icarus
    Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking: Jane

    Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special: Saturday Night Live

    Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Within An Unscripted Program: The Oscars

    Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Series: Dancing with the Stars
    Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Special: Super Bowl

    Makeup for a Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic): Saturday Night Live

    Music Direction: Super Bowl
    Original Music And Lyrics: Saturday Night Live (Come Back Barack)

    Picture Editing for a Structured or Competition Reality Program: The Amazing Race
    Picture Editing for An Unstructured Reality Program: Deadliest Catch
    Picture Editing for a Nonfiction Program: Parts Unknown
    Picture Editing for Variety Programming: Last Week Tonight (Anthony Miale)

    Production Design for Variety, Reality or Reality-Competition Series: Saturday Night Live
    Production Design for Variety Special: Jesus Christ Superstar Live

    Sound Editing for a Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera): Blue Planet II
    Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special: The Voice
    Sound Mixing for a Nonfiction Program: Parts Unknown

    Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Limited Series, Movie or Special: Jesus Christ Superstar Live
    Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series: Saturday Night Live

    Writing for a Variety Series: Last Week Tonight
    Writing for a Nonfiction Program: Parts Unknown

    ReplyCopy URL
    eastwest
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jun 6th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202626175

    Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series
    American Masters (PBS)
    Blue Planet II (BBC America)
    The Defiant Ones (HBO)
    The Fourth Estate (Showtime)
    Wild Wild Country (Netflix)

    Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special
    Icarus (Netflix)
    Jim & Andy: The Great Beyond – Featuring A Very Special, Contractually Obligated Mention Of Tony Clifton (Netflix)
    Mister Rogers: It’s You I Like (PBS)
    Spielberg (HBO)
    The Zen Diaries Of Garry Shandling (HBO)

    Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking
    City of Ghosts (A&E)
    Jane (National Geographic)
    Strong Island (Netflix)
    What Haunts Us (Starz)

    Outstanding Informational Series Or Special
    Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN)
    Leah Remini: Scientology And The Aftermath (A&E)
    My Next Guest Needs No Introduction With David Letterman (Netflix)
    StarTalk With Neil deGrasse Tyson (National Geographic)
    Vice (HBO)

    Outstanding Interactive Program
    The Daily Show With Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
    Full Frontal With Samantha Bee (TBS)
    Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)
    The Late Late Show With James Corden (CBS)
    Saturday Night Live (NBC)

    Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media Within An Unscripted Program
    CONAN Without Borders (TBS)
    The Oscars (ABC)
    RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)
    Watch What Happens Live! With Andy Cohen (Bravo)

    Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction Or Reality Series
    The Americans: The Final Season (FX)
    Anthony Bourdain: Explore Parts Unknown (cnn.com)
    The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story: America’s Obsessions (FX)
    Jay Leno’s Garage (nbc.com)
    Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen (bravotv.com)

    Outstanding Short Form Variety Series
    Between The Scenes – The Daily Show (thedailyshow.com)
    Carpool Karaoke: The Series (Apple Music)
    Creating Saturday Night Live (nbc.com)
    Gay of Thrones (FunnyOrDie)
    Honest Trailers (YouTube)
    The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon – Cover Room (nbc.com)

    Outstanding Structured Reality Program
    Antiques Roadshow (PBS)
    Fixer Upper (HGTV)
    Lip Sync Battle (Paramount Network)
    Queer Eye (Netflix)
    Shark Tank (ABC)
    Who Do You Think You Are? (TLC)

    Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program
    Born This Way (A&E)
    Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel)
    Intervention (A&E)
    Naked and Afraid (Discovery Channel)
    RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked (VH1)
    United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell (CNN)

    Outstanding Variety Special (Live)
    The 75th Annual Golden Globe Awards (NBC)
    60th Annual Grammy Awards (CBS)
    Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert (NBC)
    Night Of Too Many Stars: America Unites For Autism Programs (HBO)
    The Oscars (ABC)

    Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)
    Carol Burnett Show 50th Anniversary Special (CBS)
    Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2018 (CBS)
    Dave Chappelle: Equanimity (Netflix)
    Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents: The Great American* Puerto Rico [*It’s Complicated] (TBS)
    Steve Martin & Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget For The Rest Of Your Life (Netflix)

    Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program
    W. Kamau Bell as Host, United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell (CNN)
    RuPaul Charles as Host, RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)
    Ellen DeGeneres as Host, Ellen’s Game of Games (NBC)
    Heidi Klum & Tim Gunn as Host & Co-Host, Project Runway (Lifetime)
    Jane Lynch as Host, Hollywood Game Night (NBC)

    Outstanding Narrator
    Sir David Attenborough as Narrator, Blue Planet II (BBC America)
    Charles Dance as Narrator, Savage Kingdom (Nat Geo WILD)
    Morgan Freeman as Narrator, March Of The Penguins 2: The Next Step (Hulu)
    Carl Reiner as Narrator, If You’re Not In The Obit, Eat Breakfast (HBO)
    Liev Schreiber as Narrator, 24/7 (HBO)

    Outstanding Casting For A Reality Program
    Born This Way (A&E)
    Project Runway (Lifetime)
    Queer Eye (Netflix)
    RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)
    The Voice (NBC)

    Outstanding Choreography
    Chloe Arnold, The Late Late Show With James Corden (CBS)
    Al Blackstone, So You Think You Can Dance (FOX)
    Mandy Moore, So You Think You Can Dance (FOX)
    Christopher Scott, So You Think You Can Dance (FOX)
    Travis Wall, So You Think You Can Dance (FOX)

    Outstanding Cinematography For A Nonfiction Program
    Morgan Fallon, Jerry Risius and Tarik Hameedi, Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN) [“Lagos”]
    Gavin Thurston, Blue Planet II (BBC America) [“The Deep”]
    Ted Giffords & Roger Munns, Blue Planet II (BBC America) [“One Ocean”]
    Adam Bricker, Chef’s Table (Netflix) [“Corrado Assenza”]
    Ellen Kuras & Hugo van Lawick, Jane (National Geographic)

    Outstanding Cinematography For A Reality Program
    The Amazing Race (CBS) [“It’s Just A Million Dollars, No Pressure”]
    Bruce Ready, Born This Way (A&E) [“Homecoming”]
    Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel) [“Battle Lines”]
    Life Below Zero (National Geographic) [“Series Body Of Work”]
    Garrett Rose, Queer Eye (Netflix) [“To Gay Or Not Too Gay”]
    Michael Jacob Kerber, RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1) [“10s Across The Board”]

    Outstanding Costumes For Variety, Nonfiction Or Reality Programming
    Dancing With The Stars (ABC)
    Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert (NBC)
    RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)
    Saturday Night Live (NBC)
    Tracey Ullman’s Show (HBO)

    Outstanding Directing For A Documentary/Nonfiction Program
    Bryan Fogel, Icarus (Netflix)
    Brett Morgen, Jane (National Geographic)
    Ken Burns & Lynn Novick, The Vietnam War (PBS) [“Episode 8: The History Of The World (April 1969-May 1970)”]
    Chapman Way & Maclain Way, Wild Wild Country (Netflix) [“Part 3”]
    Judd Apatow, The Zen Diaries Of Garry Shandling (HBO)

    Outstanding Directing For A Reality Program
    Bertram van Munster, The Amazing Race (CBS) [“It’s Just A Million Dollars, No Pressure”]
    Patrick McManus, American Ninja Warrior (NBC) [“Daytona Beach Qualifiers”]
    Nick Murray, RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1) [“10s Across The Board”]
    Ken Fuchs, Shark Tank (ABC) [“Episode 903”]
    Alan Carter, The Voice (NBC) [“Live Top 11 Performances”]

    Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series
    Andre Allen, Full Frontal With Samantha Bee (TBS) [“Episode 2061”]
    Paul Pennolino, Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO) [“Episode 421”]
    Tim Mancinelli, The Late Late Show With James Corden (CBS) [“Episode 0416”]
    Jim Hoskinson, The Late Show With Stephen Colbert (CBS) [“Episode 438”]
    Carrie Brownstein, Portlandia (IFC) [“Riot Spray”]
    Don Roy King, Saturday Night Live (NBC) [“Host: Donald Glover”]

    Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special
    Dancing With The Stars (ABC)
    Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert (NBC)
    RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)
    Saturday Night Live (NBC)
    The Voice (NBC)

    Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series
    America’s Got Talent (NBC)
    Dancing With The Stars (ABC)
    Saturday Night Live (NBC)
    So You Think You Can Dance (FOX)
    The Voice (NBC)

    Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special
    60th Annual Grammy Awards (CBS)
    Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert (NBC)
    The Oscars (ABC)
    Super Bowl LII Halftime Show Starring Justin Timberlake (NBC)
    71st Annual Tony Awards (CBS)

    Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
    Dancing With The Stars (ABC)
    Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert (NBC)
    RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)
    Saturday Night Live (NBC)
    The Voice (NBC)

    Outstanding Music Direction
    Bruno Mars: 24K Magic Live At The Apollo (CBS)
    Elton John: I’m Still Standing – A Grammy Salute (CBS)
    The Oscars (ABC)
    Super Bowl LII Halftime Show Starring Justin Timberlake (NBC)
    Tony Bennett: The Library Of Congress Gershwin Prize For Popular Song (PBS)

    Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics
    Mark Rivers, Big Mouth (Netflix) [“Totally Gay”]
    Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, A Christmas Story Live! (FOX) [“In The Market For A Miracle”]
    Jonathan Coulton, The Good Fight (CBS All Access) [“Day 450”]
    Alan Bergman, Marilyn Bergman and Dave Grusin, If You’re Not In The Obit, Eat Breakfast (HBO) [“Just Getting Started”]
    Eli Brueggemann, Saturday Night Live (NBC) [“Come Back Barack”]
    Steve Martin, Steve Martin & Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget For The Rest Of Your Life (Netflix) [“The Buddy Song”]

    Outstanding Production Design For A Variety, Reality Or Reality-Competition Series
    Bill Nye Saves The World (Netflix)
    Dancing With The Stars (ABC)
    Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)
    Saturday Night Live (NBC)
    The Voice (NBC)

    Outstanding Production Design For A Variety Special
    Carol Burnett Show 50th Anniversary Special (CBS)
    The 75th Annual Golden Globe Awards (NBC)
    60th Annual Grammy Awards (CBS)
    Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert (NBC)
    The Oscars (ABC)

    Outstanding Picture Editing For A Nonfiction Program
    Hunter Gross, Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN) [“Lagos”]
    Lasse Järvi & Doug Pray, The Defiant Ones (HBO) [“Episode 3”]
    Joe Beshenkovsky, Brett Morgen and Will Znidaric, Jane (National Geographic)
    Neil Meiklejohn, Wild Wild Country (Netflix) [“Part 3”]
    Joe Beshenkovsky, The Zen Diaries Of Garry Shandling (HBO)

    Outstanding Picture Editing For A Structured Or Competition Reality Program
    The Amazing Race (CBS)
    American Ninja Warrior (NBC)
    Queer Eye (Netflix)
    RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)
    The Voice (NBC)

    Outstanding Picture Editing For An Unstructured Reality Program
    Born This Way (A&E)
    Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel)
    Life Below Zero (National Geographic)
    RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked (VH1)
    United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell (CNN)

    Outstanding Picture Editing For Variety Programming
    Brad Conlin & Tom Jarvis, Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2018 (CBS)
    Jeff U’ren, Dave Chappelle: Equanimity (Netflix)
    John Cason, Drunk History (Comedy Central) [“Heroines”]
    Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents: The Great American* Puerto Rico [*It’s Complicated] (TBS)
    Ryan Barger, Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO) [“Border Patrol (segment)”]
    Anthony Miale, Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO) [“Wax President Harding (segment)”]

    Outstanding Sound Editing For A Nonfiction Program (Single Or Multi-Camera)
    Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN)
    Blue Planet II (BBC America)
    The Defiant Ones (HBO)
    Jane (National Geographic)
    The Vietnam War (PBS)
    Wild Wild Country (Netflix)

    Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Nonfiction Program (Single Or Multi-Cam)
    Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN)
    The Defiant Ones (HBO)
    Jane (National Geographic)
    The Vietnam War (PBS)
    Wild Wild Country (Netflix)

    Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special
    60th Annual Grammy Awards (CBS)
    Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert (NBC)
    Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)
    The Oscars (ABC)
    The Voice (NBC)

    Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special
    Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2018 (CBS)
    Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert (NBC)
    The Oscars (ABC)
    2018 Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Induction Ceremony (HBO)
    Super Bowl LII Halftime Show Starring Justin Timberlake (NBC)

    Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series
    The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
    Dancing With The Stars (ABC)
    Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
    Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)
    Saturday Night Live (NBC)
    The Voice (NBC)

    Outstanding Writing For A Nonfiction Program
    Anthony Bourdain, Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN) [“Southern Italy”]
    Allen Hughes, Lasse Järvi and Doug Pray, The Defiant Ones (HBO) [“Episode 1”]
    Bryan Fogel, Mark Monroe and Jon Bertain, Icarus (Netflix)
    Brett Morgen, Jane (National Geographic)
    JoAnn Young, Mister Rogers: It’s You I Like (PBS)
    Geoffrey C. Ward, The Vietnam War (PBS) [“Episode 8: The History Of The World (April 1969-May 1970)”]

    Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series
    Full Frontal With Samantha Bee (TBS)
    Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)
    Late Night With Seth Meyers (NBC)
    The Late Show With Stephen Colbert (CBS)
    Saturday Night Live (NBC)

    ReplyCopy URL
    eastwest
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jun 6th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202626225

    Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series
    Wild Wild Country (Netflix)

    Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special
    The Zen Diaries Of Garry Shandling (HBO)

    Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking
    Jane (National Geographic)

    Outstanding Informational Series Or Special
    Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN)

    Outstanding Interactive Program
    Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)

    Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media Within An Unscripted Program
    RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

    Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction Or Reality Series
    Anthony Bourdain: Explore Parts Unknown (cnn.com)

    Outstanding Short Form Variety Series
    Between The Scenes – The Daily Show (thedailyshow.com)

    Outstanding Structured Reality Program
    Queer Eye (Netflix)

    Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program
    United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell (CNN)

    Outstanding Variety Special (Live)
    Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert (NBC)

    Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)
    Carol Burnett Show 50th Anniversary Special (CBS)

    Outstanding Narrator
    Carl Reiner as Narrator, If You’re Not In The Obit, Eat Breakfast (HBO)

    Outstanding Casting For A Reality Program
    Queer Eye (Netflix)

    Outstanding Choreography
    Chloe Arnold, The Late Late Show With James Corden (CBS)

    Outstanding Cinematography For A Nonfiction Program
    Ellen Kuras & Hugo van Lawick, Jane (National Geographic)

    Outstanding Cinematography For A Reality Program
    Michael Jacob Kerber, RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1) [“10s Across The Board”]

    Outstanding Costumes For Variety, Nonfiction Or Reality Programming
    Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert (NBC)

    Outstanding Directing For A Documentary/Nonfiction Program
    Ken Burns & Lynn Novick, The Vietnam War (PBS) [“Episode 8: The History Of The World (April 1969-May 1970)”]

    Outstanding Directing For A Reality Program
    Nick Murray, RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1) [“10s Across The Board”]

    Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series
    Don Roy King, Saturday Night Live (NBC) [“Host: Donald Glover”]

    Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special
    Saturday Night Live (NBC)

    Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series
    Saturday Night Live (NBC)

    Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special
    Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert (NBC)

    Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
    Saturday Night Live (NBC)

    Outstanding Music Direction
    Elton John: I’m Still Standing – A Grammy Salute (CBS)

    Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics
    Alan Bergman, Marilyn Bergman and Dave Grusin, If You’re Not In The Obit, Eat Breakfast (HBO) [“Just Getting Started”]

    Outstanding Production Design For A Variety, Reality Or Reality-Competition Series
    Saturday Night Live (NBC)

    Outstanding Production Design For A Variety Special
    Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert (NBC)

    Outstanding Picture Editing For A Nonfiction Program
    Joe Beshenkovsky, Brett Morgen and Will Znidaric, Jane (National Geographic)

    Outstanding Picture Editing For A Structured Or Competition Reality Program
    RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

    Outstanding Picture Editing For An Unstructured Reality Program
    RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked (VH1)

    Outstanding Picture Editing For Variety Programming
    Ryan Barger, Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO) [“Border Patrol (segment)”]

    Outstanding Sound Editing For A Nonfiction Program (Single Or Multi-Camera)
    Jane (National Geographic)

    Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Nonfiction Program (Single Or Multi-Cam)
    The Vietnam War (PBS)

    Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special
    Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert (NBC)

    Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special
    Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert (NBC)

    Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series
    Saturday Night Live (NBC)

    Outstanding Writing For A Nonfiction Program
    Anthony Bourdain, Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN) [“Southern Italy”]

    Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series
    Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)

    ReplyCopy URL
    Makuta Teridax
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 12th, 2014
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202626231

    From the Women Film Critics Circle Awards- The winner of “Hall of Shame” in 2008 went to “Roman Polanski: Wanted and Desired.” Their quote-

    “A premeditated act of promotional propaganda masquerading as a balanced documentary. And in the service of exonerating – with a creative genius defense – the noted fugitive from justice filmmaker’s rape of a drugged female child.”

    The only reason I am posting this is because I do not believe for a second this would have won any Emmys, let alone been nominated in this current #MeToo era, but it did in fact end up winning at the time Emmys for Writing and Directing for Nonfiction Programming back in 2009. Just thought it was interesting, seeing how much cultural standards for sexual abusers of any kind have changed in just a decade or so. To think people give Aziz Ansari shit now (Not saying he didn’t deserve it) when Polanski defenders and apologists were the actual norm back then! Also, in case it wasn’t obvious, prosecutorial misconduct of an admitted pedophile is nowhere near as abhorrent a crime as the act of pedophilia itself. Just saying.

    This should also serve as a reminder that no matter what wins what Emmy, it really is just a silly awards show with human beings both decent and vile patting themselves on the back for getting a Emmy nominations and wins largely due to money spent on campaigns and who-knows-who.

    For your Goldderby Film Awards consideration: Isle of Dogs for every category, especially Music Score for Alexandre Desplat!

    ReplyCopy URL
    Makuta Teridax
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 12th, 2014
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202626278

    The 2 categories I have placed my Super Bets on will be presented tonight and are highlighted in BOLD.

    Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series
    Wild Wild Country (Netflix)

    Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special
    Icarus (Netflix)

    Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking
    Jane (National Geographic)

    Outstanding Informational Series Or Special
    Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN)

    Outstanding Interactive Program
    Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)

    Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media Within An Unscripted Program
    The Oscars: All Access (Oscars.com)

    Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction Or Reality Series
    The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story: America’s Obsessions (FX)

    Outstanding Short Form Variety Series
    Between The Scenes – The Daily Show (thedailyshow.com)

    Outstanding Structured Reality Program
    Queer Eye (Netflix)

    Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program
    United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell (CNN)

    Outstanding Variety Special (Live)
    Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert (NBC)

    Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)
    Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2018 (CBS)

    Outstanding Narrator
    Carl Reiner as Narrator, If You’re Not In The Obit, Eat Breakfast (HBO)

    Outstanding Casting For A Reality Program
    Queer Eye (Netflix)

    Outstanding Choreography
    TIE: Mandy Moore “So You Think You Can Dance” and Travis Wall “So You Think You Can Dance” (This category loves their ties!)

    Outstanding Cinematography For A Nonfiction Program
    Ted Giffords and Roger Munns “Planet Earth II” (BBC America)

    Outstanding Cinematography For A Reality Program
    Queer Eye (Netflix)

    Outstanding Costumes For Variety, Nonfiction Or Reality Programming
    Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert (NBC)

    Outstanding Directing For A Documentary/Nonfiction Program
    Brett Morgan “Jane” (National Geographic)

    Outstanding Directing For A Reality Program
    Nick Murray, RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1) [“10s Across The Board”]

    Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series
    Don Roy King, Saturday Night Live (NBC) [“Host: Donald Glover”]

    Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special
    Saturday Night Live (NBC)

    Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series
    The Voice (NBC)

    Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special
    Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert (NBC)

    Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
    Saturday Night Live (NBC)

    Outstanding Music Direction
    Bruno Mars: 24K Magic at the Apollo (CBS)

    Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics
    Eli Brueggemann, Chris Redd, Will Stephen, Kenan Thompson, “Come Back Barack” (NBC) [“Saturday Night Live”]

    Outstanding Production Design For A Variety, Reality Or Reality-Competition Series
    Saturday Night Live (NBC)

    Outstanding Production Design For A Variety Special
    Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert (NBC)

    Outstanding Picture Editing For A Nonfiction Program
    Joe Beshenkovsky, Brett Morgen and Will Znidaric, Jane (National Geographic)

    Outstanding Picture Editing For A Structured Or Competition Reality Program
    RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

    Outstanding Picture Editing For An Unstructured Reality Program
    Life Below Zero (National Geographic)

    Outstanding Picture Editing For Variety Programming
    Anthony Miale, Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO) [“Wax President Harding (segment)”]

    Outstanding Sound Editing For A Nonfiction Program (Single Or Multi-Camera)
    The Defiant Ones (HBO)

    Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Nonfiction Program (Single Or Multi-Cam)
    The Defiant Ones (HBO)

    Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special
    Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert (NBC)

    Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special
    Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert (NBC)

    Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series
    Saturday Night Live (NBC)

    Outstanding Writing For A Nonfiction Program
    Brett Morgan “Jane” (National Geographic)

    Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series
    Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)

    For your Goldderby Film Awards consideration: Isle of Dogs for every category, especially Music Score for Alexandre Desplat!

    ReplyCopy URL
    I’m New Here, You Don’t Know Me
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 22nd, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202627543

    Will we get the same coverage tomorrow?

    ReplyCopy URL
    Makuta Teridax
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 12th, 2014
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202627551

    Will we get the same coverage tomorrow?

    Probably, I don’t see why we wouldn’t.

    For your Goldderby Film Awards consideration: Isle of Dogs for every category, especially Music Score for Alexandre Desplat!

    ReplyCopy URL
    Chris Beachum
    Keymaster
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202627877

    Marcus and I will be backstage for today’s ceremony. We’ll let you know winners as they are happening.

    Matt Noble will host a group of people on a video for our home page.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Luca Giliberti
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jun 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202627916

    So even if I had predicted every single category presented at tonight’s ceremony correctly, which is more than unlikely, I would only have guessed 68% correctly. And I am supposed to be the person who came in second for the nominations predictions, lmao.

    Luca G.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Chris Beachum
    Keymaster
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202628011

    CEREMONY RUNDOWN FOR NIGHT #2:

    1. Variety Series Writing
    2. Variety Series Directing
    3. Lighting Design Variety Series
    4. Non-Fiction Writing
    5. Non-Fiction Picture Editing
    6. Non-Fiction Cinematography
    7. Variety/Reality Costumes
    8. Lighting Design Variety Special
    9. Variety Picture Editing
    10. Variety/Reality Series Production Design
    11. Variety Special Production Design
    12. Choreography
    13. Short Form Variety Series
    14. Variety Sound Mixing
    15. Limited Series, Movie or Special Technical Direction
    16. Documentary/Non-Fiction Special
    17. Documentary/Non-Fiction Directing
    18. Documentary/Non-Fiction Series
    19. Documentary Filmmaking
    20. Structured Reality
    21. Unstructured Reality
    22. Unstructured Reality Picture Editing
    23. Structured Reality or Competition Picture Editing
    24. Music and Lyrics
    25. Narrator
    26. Music Direction
    27. Interactive Program
    28. Unstructured Interactive Program
    29. Short-Form Non-Fiction or Reality
    30. Informational Series or Special
    31. Multi-Camera Series or Special Hairstyling
    32. Multi-Camera Series or Special Make-Up
    33. Series Technical Direction
    34. Non-Fiction Sound Editing
    35. Non-Fiction Sound Mixing
    36. Motion Design
    37. Variety Special Pre-Recorded
    38. Reality Casting
    39. Reality Cinematography
    40. Reality Directing
    41. Reality Host
    42. Variety Special Live

     

    ReplyCopy URL
    Chris Beachum
    Keymaster
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202628012

    Updated list of presenters (in order):

    Jane Lynch
    Lisa Kudrow & David Alan Grier
    Judd Apatow
    Queer Eye Hosts
    Derek Hough & Padma Lakshmi
    Drew Scott & Jonathan Scott
    Heidi Klum & Tim Gunn
    James Corden
    Kenan Thompson
    Carol Burnett
    Bill Nye
    Louie Anderson & Lori Grenier
    Amber Ruffin & Nick Kroll
    W. Kamau Bell & RuPaul Charles
    Patton Oswalt & Carrie Brownstein
    Samantha Bee

    ReplyCopy URL
    Chris Beachum
    Keymaster
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202628013

    All 5 EGOT possibles are attending…

    Benj Pasek & Justin Paul

    John Legend, Andrew Lloyd Webber & Tim Rice

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 128 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
Sam H - Sep 21, 2018
Television
leothes... - Sep 20, 2018
Television
Makuta ... - Sep 20, 2018
Television