Home Forums Television Creative Arts Emmys Night #5: Predictions and Reactions

Creative Arts Emmys Night #5: Predictions and Reactions

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 547 total)
Created
1 month ago
Last Reply
1 month ago
546
replies
24250
views
80
users
wolfali
77
Stranger_Amon..
29
maxinho
27
  • Profile picture
    Chris Beachum
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203714265

    The Creative Arts Emmys are now being presented over an astonishing five nights this week. Watch our lively post-show above at 7:00 PT; 9:00 ET on Saturday, September 19, following Night #5 of these ceremonies, with virtual emcee Nicole Byer (“Nailed It!”). Gold Derby’s Riley Chow will host editor Zach Laws plus contributors David Buchanan and Matt Noble as they debate the winners and losers.

    https://youtu.be/N-cAJjw8lcM

    This evening’s ceremony largely focuses on scripted categories, including guest stars, TV Movie and the following:

    BEST ANIMATED PROGRAM

    BEST CHILDREN’S PROGRAM

    BEST COMMERCIAL

    BEST DOCUMENTARY OR NONFICTION SERIES

    EXCEPTIONAL MERIT IN DOCUMENTARY FILMMAKING

    BEST TELEVISION MOVIE

    BEST UNSTRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM

    BEST VARIETY SPECIAL (PRE-RECORDED)

    BEST CASTING FOR A LIMITED SERIES MOVIE OR SPECIAL

    BEST CHOREOGRAPHY FOR VARIETY OR REALITY PROGRAMMING

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES (ONE HOUR)

    BEST CONTEMPORARY COSTUMES

    BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKEUP (NON-PROSTHETIC)

    BEST DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL

    BEST COMEDY GUEST ACTOR

    BEST COMEDY GUEST ACTRESS

    BEST DRAMA GUEST ACTOR

    BEST DRAMA GUEST ACTRESS

    BEST REALITY HOST

    BEST INTERACTIVE EXTENSION OF A LINEAR PROGRAM

    BEST LIGHTING DESIGN/LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A VARIETY SERIES

    BEST MAIN TITLE DESIGN

    BEST MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A SERIES (ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE)

    BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIRSTYLING

    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A NARRATIVE PERIOD OR FANTASY PROGRAM (ONE HOUR OR MORE)

    BEST SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES

    BEST SOUND EDITING FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL

    BEST SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (ONE HOUR)

    BEST STUNT COORDINATION FOR A DRAMA SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

    BEST WRITING FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL

    Reply
    Profile picture
    eastwest
    Joined:
    Jun 6th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203714322

    Outstanding Animated Program
    BoJack Horseman (Netflix)

    Outstanding Television Movie
    Bad Education (HBO)

    Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)
    Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones (Netflix)

    Outstanding Children’s Program
    We Are The Dream: The Kids Of The Oakland MLK Oratorical Fest (HBO)

    Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series
    The Last Dance (ESPN)

    Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking
    The Cave (National Geographic)

    Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program
    Cheer (Netflix)

    Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series
    Eddie Murphy as Host, Saturday Night Live (NBC)

    Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series
    Ginacarlo Esposito as Moff Gideon, The Mandalorian (Disney+)

    Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series
    Maya Rudolph as Senator Kamala Harris, Saturday Night Live (NBC)

    Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series
    Cicely Tyson as Ophelia Harkness, How To Get Away With Murder (ABC)

    Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Competition Program
    RuPaul as Host, RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

    Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Period Or Fantasy Program (One Hour Or More)
    Watchmen (HBO)

    Outstanding Casting For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special
    Watchmen (HBO)

    Outstanding Choreography For Variety Or Reality Programming
    Jemel McWilliams, The Oscars (ABC) [Routine: “Come Alive (Opening Sequence)”]

    Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (One Hour)
    Adriano Goldman, The Crown (Netflix) [“Aberfan”]

    Outstanding Commercial
    Back-to-School Essentials – Sandy Hook Promise

    Outstanding Contemporary Costumes
    Unorthodox (Netflix)

    Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special
    Glenn Weiss, 73rd Annual Tony Awards (CBS)

    Outstanding Period And/Or Character Hairstyling
    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)

    Outstanding Interactive Extension Of A Linear Program
    Stranger Things (Netflix)

    Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series
    Saturday Night Live (NBC)

    Outstanding Main Title Design
    Watchmen (HBO)

    Outstanding Contemporary Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)
    Euphoria (HBO)

    Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)
    Nicholas Britell, Succession (HBO)

    Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series
    Trevor Ambrose, Schitt’s Creek (Pop TV) [“Happy Ending”]

    Outstanding Sound Editing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special
    Watchmen (HBO)

    Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)
    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)

    Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Drama Series, Limited Series Or Movie
    The Mandalorian (Disney+)

    Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special
    John Mulaney & Marika Sawyer, John Mulaney & The Sack Lunch Bunch (Netflix)

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    AayaanUpadhyaya
    Joined:
    Dec 15th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203714572

    Outstanding Animated Program
    BoJack Horseman

    Outstanding Television Movie
    El Camino

    Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)
    Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones

    Outstanding Children’s Program
    We Are The Dream: The Kids Of The Oakland MLK Oratorical Fest

    Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series
    Tiger King

    Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking
    The Cave

    Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program
    Cheer

    Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series
    Eddie Murphy as Host, Saturday Night Live

    Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series
    Ginacarlo Esposito as Moff Gideon, The Madalorian

    Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series
    Maya Rudolph as Senator Kamala Harris, Saturday Night Live

    Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series
    Cherry Jones as Nan Pierce, Succession

    Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Competition Program
    Queer Eye hosts, Queer Eye

    Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Period Or Fantasy Program (One Hour Or More)
    Watchmen

    Outstanding Casting For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special
    Watchmen

    Outstanding Choreography For Variety Or Reality Programming
    World of Dance – “Dos Jueyes”, “El Ray Timbal”

    Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (One Hour)
    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

    Outstanding Commercial
    Back-to-School Essentials – Sandy Hook Promise

    Outstanding Contemporary Costumes
    Unorthodox

    Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special
    Live In Front Of A Studio Audience

    Outstanding Period And/Or Character Hairstyling
    The Crown

    Outstanding Interactive Extension Of A Linear Program
    Stranger Things

    Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series
    Saturday Night Live

    Outstanding Main Title Design
    Watchmen

    Outstanding Contemporary Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)
    Euphoria

    Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)
    Nicholas Britell, Succession

    Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series
    Schitt’s Creek – Happy Ending

    Outstanding Sound Editing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special
    Watchmen

    Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)
    Stranger Things

    Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Drama Series, Limited Series Or Movie
    The Mandalorian

    Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special
    Dave Chappelle – Sticks & Stones

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Kay
    Joined:
    Feb 22nd, 2019
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203714660

    Nicholas Britell is winning his second Emmy for Succession. Yup!

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Hoster1
    Joined:
    Aug 8th, 2016
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203714662

    Ugh, please give Maya Rudolph an Emmy for The Judge, not Kamala Harris.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    DvirBA
    Joined:
    Apr 23rd, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203714686

    Nicholas Britell is winning his second Emmy for Succession. Yup!

    I have him in my predictions as well but I think Goransson might upset. The Mandalorian is doing surprisingly well, and he did win an Oscar for Black Panther recently.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    ricardo505
    Joined:
    Jun 14th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203714759

    Ugh, please give Maya Rudolph an Emmy for The Judge, not Kamala Harris.

    I love Maya, but she did nothing in the Eddie Murphy episode. She deserves to win for The Good Place, not for SNL.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    estrelas
    Joined:
    Jul 25th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203714771

    I love Maya, but she did nothing in the Eddie Murphy episode. She deserves to win for The Good Place, not for SNL.

    She’s not going to win for The Good Place. Her biggest chance is with SNL. Her episode is the most popular of the past season and her performance of Kamala Harris went viral right during voting.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    wolfali
    Joined:
    Sep 4th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203714789

    Very interested to see what happens with the guest acting categories because it should be noted that apart from last year (where The Handmaid’s Tale was ineligible in the main categories) the two shows that won both guest acting categories also won both the supporting categories (SNL in 2017, Maisel in 2019). This is partly why I’ve predicted Cherry Jones to win and not James Cromwell but I have a feeling if both win that we could see Succession make history and win 5 acting awards. Sure it would be somewhat unprecedented but in a sense it wouldn’t. I understand people on here who have said just because it got nominations in 5 acting categories it doesn’t necessarily mean it’s going to win all of them but then again it’s not like this hasn’t happened before. I mean in 2017 didn’t The Handmaid’s Tale win all the acting categories it was nominated in?

    Sure you could say that because I’m predicting Murphy and Rudolph that I should also predict SNL in S. Actor and Actress but I’m predicting Rudolph for reasons not to do with the buzz or popularity of SNL but rather because of how lazy voters are and who she’s playing (although frankly an Emmy for Rudolph is deserved).

    Whilst I prefer Shalhoub to win I hope both Kirby and Sykes don’t win because otherwise it’s going to give me a headache over that S. Actor category.

    FYC OSCARS : VANESSA KIRBY FOR "PIECES OF A WOMAN", GLENN CLOSE FOR "HILLBILLY ELEGY", ANTHONY HOPKINS FOR "THE FATHER", CHADWICK BOSEMAN FOR "MA RAINEY'S BLACK BOTTOM", PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN (BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY).

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    ricardo505
    Joined:
    Jun 14th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203714791

    She’s not going to win for The Good Place. Her biggest chance is with SNL. Her episode is the most popular of the past season and her performance of Kamala Harris went viral right during voting.

    I know she’s probably going to win for SNL, I’m just saying that it’s undeserving. She was so much better in TGP.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    fefface
    Joined:
    Jan 14th, 2020
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203715163

    Gone NGNG for a few categories to keep it interesting for myself – Shira Haas, Adam Driver and Nailed It!

    Switched to Jean Smart in Supporting though so I still have Watchmen getting that record.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    William Gillquist
    Joined:
    Jan 1st, 2020
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203715229

    I’m gonna be so crushed if BoJack loses Best Animated Program to The Simpsons.

    FYC Oscars: Chloe Zhao (Nomadland), Delroy Lindo (Da 5 Bloods), Mark Rylance (Trail of the Chicago 7), Viola Davis and Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey's Black Bottom), Soul (Best Picture, Best Animated Feature Film, and Best Original Screenplay)

    FYC Grammys: Circles (Album of the Year), Good News (Record and Song of the Year), Future Nostalgia (Album of the Year), Don't Start Now (Record and Song of the Year), Everything I Wanted (Record and Song of the Year)

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    adamunc
    Joined:
    Jul 5th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203715317

    I wonder if Big Mouth is more of a threat than The Simpsons. Maya Rudolph won over some big names. Plus Big Mouth won an interactive award (where there was only one other nominee, but still).

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Brayden Fitzsimmons
    Joined:
    May 3rd, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203715319

    I’m gonna be so crushed if BoJack loses Best Animated Program to The Simpsons.

    Dear god, if it has to lose, please let it be to Rick & Morty or Big Mouth.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Brayden Fitzsimmons
    Joined:
    May 3rd, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203715429

    BEST ANIMATED PROGRAM

    • Big Mouth (Netflix)

    BEST CHILDREN’S PROGRAM

    • We Are the Dream: The Kids of the Oakland MLK Oratorical Fest (HBO)

    BEST COMMERCIAL

    • “Back-to-School Essentials” (Sandy Hook Promise)

    BEST DOCUMENTARY OR NONFICTION SERIES

    • The Last Dance (ESPN)

    EXCEPTIONAL MERIT IN DOCUMENTARY FILMMAKING

    • The Cave (NatGeo)

    BEST TELEVISION MOVIE

    • El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (Netflix)

    BEST UNSTRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM

    • Cheer (Netflix)

    BEST VARIETY SPECIAL (PRE-RECORDED)

    • Hannah Gadsby: Douglas (Netflix)

    BEST CASTING FOR A LIMITED SERIES MOVIE OR SPECIAL

    • Victoria Thomas & Meagan Lewis, Watchmen (HBO)

    BEST CHOREOGRAPHY FOR VARIETY OR REALITY PROGRAMMING

    Jefferson Benjumea and Adrianita Avila for “Dos Jueyes” & “El Ray Timbal”, World of Dance (NBC)

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES (ONE HOUR)

    Adriano Goldman, The Crown (Netflix)

    BEST CONTEMPORARY COSTUMES

    Heidi Bivens, Danielle Baker, Katina Danabassis for Euphoria (HBO)

    BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKEUP (NON-PROSTHETIC)

    • Doniella Davy, Kirsten Sage Coleman, Tara Lang Shah for Euphoria (HBO)

    BEST DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL

    • Glenn Weiss, 73rd Annual Tony Awards (CBS)

    BEST COMEDY GUEST ACTOR

    • Eddie Murphy as Host, Saturday Night Live (NBC)

    BEST COMEDY GUEST ACTRESS

    • Maya Rudolph as Kamala Harris, Saturday Night Live (NBC)

    BEST DRAMA GUEST ACTOR

    James Cromwell as Ewan Roy, Succession (HBO)

    BEST DRAMA GUEST ACTRESS

    Cherry Jones as Nan Pierce, Succession (HBO)

    BEST REALITY HOST

    • RuPaul, RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

    BEST INTERACTIVE EXTENSION OF A LINEAR PROGRAM

    • Stranger Things: Scoops Ahoy: Operation Scoop Snoop (Netflix)

    BEST LIGHTING DESIGN/LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A VARIETY SERIES

    • Rick McGuinness, Geoff Amoral, William McGuinness, Trevor Brown, Tim Stasse for Saturday Night Live (NBC)

    BEST MAIN TITLE DESIGN

    • The Morning Show (Apple TV+)

    BEST MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A SERIES (ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE)

    • Ludwig Gôransson, The Mandalorian (Disney+)

    BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIRSTYLING

    • Kimberley Spiteri, Michael S. Ward, Tijen Osman for The Marvellous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)

    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A NARRATIVE PERIOD OR FANTASY PROGRAM (ONE HOUR OR MORE)

    • Kristian Milsted, Jay Pelissier, Edward McLoughlin for Watchmen (HBO)

    BEST SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES

    • Trevor Ambrose, Schitt’s Creek (Pop TV)

    BEST SOUND EDITING FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL

    • Brad North, Harry Cohen, Jordan Wilby, Tiffany S. Griffith, Antony Zeller, A.J. Shapiro, Sally Boldt, Zane Bruce, Lindsay Pepper for Watchmen (HBO)

    BEST SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (ONE HOUR)

    • Michael Rayle, Mark Patterson, Will Files, Craig Henighan for Stranger Things (Netflix)

    BEST STUNT COORDINATION FOR A DRAMA SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

    • Ryan Watson, The Mandalorian (Disney+)

    BEST WRITING FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL

    • Dave Chapelle, Dave Chapelle: Sticks & Stones (Netflix)

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 547 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
Human B... - Oct 30, 2020
Television
Human B... - Oct 28, 2020
Television
wolfali - Oct 26, 2020
Television