Home Forums Television Nominations for the Same Episode Since 2000

Nominations for the Same Episode Since 2000

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
Created
1 month ago
Last Reply
1 month ago
1
replies
865
views
1
users
Jake
1
  • Profile picture
    Sam K
    Joined:
    Jun 4th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203670878

    Here is the list of instances where two or more people got nominated for the same episode since 2000 including two part episodes:

    2000 – Lead Comedy
    Ray Romano(nominee), Patricia Heaton (winner) – Everybody Loves Raymond – Episode: Bad Moon Rising

    2000 – Supporting Drama
    Richard Schiff (winner), John Spencer – The West Wing – Episode: Five Votes Down

    2001 – Lead Comedy
    Eric McCormack(winner), Debra Messing(nominee) – Will & Grace – Episode: Lows in the Mid-Eighties

    2001 – Lead Comedy & Supporting Comedy
    Ray Romano(nominee), Doris Roberts(winner) – Everybody Loves Raymond – Episode: Ray’s Journal

    2001 – Supporting Drama
    Bradley Whitford(winner), John Spencer (nominee), Allison Janney (winner) – The West Wing – Episode: In the Shadow of Two Gunmen, Part 1 + 2

    2001 – Supporting Drama
    Richard Schiff(nominee), John Spencer (nominee) – The West Wing – Episode: The Leadership Breakfast

    2001 – Supporting Drama & Lead Drama
    Dominic Chianese (nominee), Edie Falco (winner) – The Sopranos – Episode: Second Opinion

    2001 – Supporting Drama & Lead Drama
    Aida Turturro (nominee), Lorraine Bracco (nominee) – The Sopranos – Episode: Employee of the Month

    2002 – Supporting Comedy
    Brad Garrett (winner), Doris Roberts (winner) – Everybody Loves Raymond – Episode: Lucky Suit

    2002 – Supporting Comedy & Lead Comedy
    Bryan Cranston (nominee), Jane Kaczmarek (nominee) – Malcolm in the Middle – Episode: Poker

    2002 – Supporting Drama
    Freddy Rodriguez (nominee), Lauren Ambrose (nominee) – Six Feet Under – Episode: The Trip

    2002 – Supporting Drama
    Bradley Whitford (nominee), Mary-Louise Parker (nominee) – The West Wing – Episode: H. Con-172

    2002 – Supporting Drama & Lead Drama
    Mary-Louise Parker (nominee), Allison Janney (winner) – The West Wing – Episode: The Women of Qumar

    2002 – Supporting Drama
    Dule Hill (nominee), Richard Schiff (nominee) – The West Wing – Episode: Hartfield’s Landing

    2003 – Lead Comedy
    Eric McCormack (nominee), Debra Messing (winner) – Will & Grace – Episode: The Kid Stays Out of the Picture

    2003 – Lead Drama
    James Gandolfini (winner), Edie Falco (winner) – The Sopranos – Episode: Whitecaps

    2003 – Supporting Drama
    Joe Pantoliano (winner), Michael Imperioli (nominee) – The Sopranos – Episode: Whoever Did This

    2003 – Supporting Drama & Lead Drama
    Lauren Ambrose (nominee), Frances Conroy (nominee) – Six Feet Under – Episode: Nobody Sleeps

    2003 – Lead Drama & Supporting Drama
    Martin Sheen (nominee), John Spencer (nominee), Stockard Channing (nominee) – The West Wing – Episode: Twenty Five

    2003 – Supporting Comedy
    Brad Garrett (winner), Doris Roberts (winner) – Everybody Loves Raymond – Episode: Robert’s Wedding

    2003 – Lead Comedy & Supporting Comedy
    Sarah Jessica Parker (nominee), Kim Catrall (nominee) – Sex and the City – Episode: Anchors Away

    2003 – Supporting Comedy
    Cynthia Nixon (nominee), Kim Catrall (nominee) – Sex and the City – Episode: Cover Girl

    2003 – Supporting Drama
    Victor Garber (nominee), Lena Olin (nominee) – Alias – Episode: Passage (Part 2)

    2004 – Lead Comedy & Supporting Comedy
    Sarah Jessica Parker (winner), Kim Catrall (nominee) Sex and the City – Episode: An American Girl in Paris, Parte Une & Parte Deux

    2004 – Supporting Drama
    Michael Imperioli (winner), Drea de Matteo – The Sopranos – Episodes: Irregular Around the Margins & Long Term Parking

    2004 – Supporting Drama
    Brad Dourrif (nominee), Robin Weigert (nominee) – Deadwood – Episodes: No Other Sons or Daughters & Deep Water

    2004 – Supporting Drama
    Stockard Channing (nominee), Janel Moloney (nominee) – The West Wing – Episode: No Exit

    2004 – Lead Drama & Supporting Drama
    Martin Sheen (nominee), John Spencer (nominee) – The West Wing – Episode: Memorial Day

    2005 – Lead Comedy & Supporting Comedy
    Eric McCormack (nominee), Sean Hayes (nominee) – Will & Grace – Episode: Queens for a Day

    2005 – Lead Comedy & Supporting Comedy
    Patricia Heaton (nominee), Doris Roberts (winner) – Everybody Loves Raymond – Episode: The Finale

    2005 – Supporting Comedy
    Peter Boyle (nominee), Doris Roberts (winner) – Everybody Loves Raymond – Episode: Tasteless Frank

    2005 – Lead Drama & Supporting Drama
    Hank Azaria (nominee), Oliver Platt (nominee) – Huff – Episode: Crazy Nuts & All Fucked Up

    2006 – Lead Comedy & Supporting Drama
    Debra Messing (nominee), Megan Mullally (winner) – Will & Grace – Episode: The Finale

    2006 – Supporting Drama
    Gregory Itzin (nominee), Jean Smart (nominee) – 24 – Episode: Day 5: 6:00am – 7:00am

    2006 – Supporting Drama
    William Shatner (nominee), Candice Bergen (nominee) – Boston Legal – Episode: Live Big

    2006 – Supporting Drama
    Sandra Oh (nominee), Chandra Wilson (nominee) – Grey’s Anatomy – Episode: Deny, Deny, Deny

    2007 – Supporting Comedy
    Jon Cryer (nominee), Conchata Ferrell (nominee) – Two and a Half Men – Episode: Repeated Blows to His Unformed Head

    2007 – Lead Drama
    James Gandolfini (nominee), Edie Falco (nominee) – The Sopranos – Episode: The Second Coming

    2009 – Lead Drama & Supporting Drama
    Glenn Close (winner), Rose Byrne (nominee) – Damages – Episode: Trust Me

    2010 – Lead Drama & Supporting Drama
    Jon Hamm (nominee), January Jones (nominee), John Slattery (nominee) – Mad Men – Episode: The Gypsy and the Hobo

    2010 – Lead Drama & Supporting Drama
    Glenn Close (nominee), Rose Byrne (nominee) – Damages – Episode: Your Secrets Are Safe

    2011 – Lead Drama
    Kyle Chandler (winner), Connie Britton (nominee) – Friday Night Lights – Episode: Always

    2011 – Lead Drama
    Jon Hamm (nominee), Elisabeth Moss (nominee) – Mad Men – Episode: The Suitcase

    2011 – Supporting Drama
    Alan Cumming (nominee), Christine Baranski (nominee) – The Good Wife – Episode: Silver Bullet

    2012 – Lead Drama & Supporting Drama
    Hugh Bonneville (nominee), Michelle Dockery (nominee), Brendan Coyle (nominee), Joanne Froggatt (nominee) – Downton Abbey – Episode: Episode Seven

    2012 – Lead & Supporting Drama
    Jon Hamm (nominee), Elisabeth Moss (nominee), Christina Hendricks (nominee) – Mad Men – Episode: The Other Woman

    2013 – Lead & Supporting Comedy
    Tina Fey (nominee), Jane Krakowski (nominee) – 30 Rock – Episodes: Hogcock! & Last Lunch

    2013 – Lead and Supporting Comedy
    Julia Louis-Dreyfus (winner), Tony Hale (winner) – Veep – Episode: Running

    2013 – Lead Drama & Supporting Drama
    Michelle Dockery (nominee), Maggie Smith (nominee) – Downton Abbey – Episode: Episode One

    2013 – Lead Drama & Supporting Drama
    Bryan Cranston (nominee), Jonathan Banks (nominee) – Breaking Bad – Episode: Say My Name

    2013 – Lead Drama
    Damian Lewis (nominee), Claire Danes (winner) – Homeland – Episode: Q&A

    2014 – Lead Comedy & Supporting Comedy
    Julia Louis-Dreyfus (winner), Tony Hale (nominee) – Veep – Episode: Crate

    2014 – Lead Drama & Supporting Drama
    Bryan Cranston (winner), Anna Gunn (winner) – Breaking Bad – Episode: Ozymandias

    2014 – Lead & Supporting Drama
    Jon Hamm (nominee), Christina Hendricks (nominee) – Mad Men – Episode: The Strategy

    2014 – Lead Drama
    Kevin Spacey (nominee), Robin Wright (nominee) – House of Cards – Episode: Chapter 26

    2014 – Lead Drama & Supporting Drama
    Julianna Margulies (winner), Christine Baranski (nominee) – The Good Wife – Episode: The Last Call

    2014 – Lead Drama & Supporting Drama
    Michelle Dockery (nominee), Jim Carter (nominee) – Downton Abbey – Episode: Episode One

    2015 – Lead Drama
    Jon Hamm (winner), Elisabeth Moss (nominee) – Mad Men – Episode: Person to Person

    2015 – Lead Drama & Supporting Drama
    Kyle Chandler (nominee), Ben Mendehlson (nominee) – Bloodline – Episode: Part 12

    2015 – Lead Drama
    Kevin Spacey (nominee), Robin Wright (nominee) – House of Cards – Episode: Chapter 32
    2016 – Lead Drama & Supporting Drama
    Kyle Chandler (nominee), Ben Mendehlson (winner) – Bloodline – Episode: Part 23

    2016 – Lead Drama
    Matthew Rhys (nominee), Keri Russell (nominee) – The Americans – Episode: The Magic of David Copperfield V: The Statue of Liberty Disappears

    2016 – Supporting Drama
    Maisie Williams (nominee), Peter Dinklage (nominee) – Game of Thrones – Episode: No One

    2017 – Lead Comedy & Supporting Comedy
    Julia Louis-Dreyfus (winner), Anna Chlumsky (nominee) – Veep – Episode: Groundbreaking

    2017 – Lead Drama & Supporting Drama
    Sterling K. Brown (winner), Ron Cephas Jones (nominee) – This Is Us – Episode: Memphis

    2017 – Lead Drama
    Anthony Hopkins (nominee), Evan Rachel Wood (nominee) – Westworld – Episode: The Bicameral Mind

    2017 – Lead Drama & Supporting Drama
    Elisabeth Moss (winner), Samira Wiley (nominee) – The Handmaid’s Tale – Episode: Night

    2017 – Lead Drama & Supporting Drama
    Claire Foy (nominee), John Lithgow (winner) – The Crown – Episode: Assassins

    2018 – Lead Comedy & Supporting Comedy
    Rachel Brosnahan (winner), Tony Shalhoub (nominee) – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – Episode: Thank You and Good Night

    2018 – Supporting Comedy
    Alec Baldwin (nominee), Leslie Jones (nominee) – Saturday Night Live – Episode: Host: Donald Glover

    2018 – Supporting Drama
    Peter Dinklage (winner), Lena Headey (nominee) – Game of Thrones – Episode: The Dragon and the Wolf

    2019 – Lead Comedy & Supporting Comedy
    Julia Louis-Dreyfus (nominee), Tony Hale (nominee) – Veep – Episode: Veep

    2019 – Lead Drama & Supporting Drama
    Kit Harington (nominee), Peter Dinklage (winner) – Game of Thrones – Episode: The Iron Throne

    2019 –Supporting Drama
    Alfie Allen (nominee), Maisie Williams (nominee) – Game of Thrones – Episode: The Long Night

    2019 –Supporting Drama
    Nikolaj Coster-Waldau (nominee), Gwendline Christie (nominee) – Game of Thrones – Episode: A Knight of the Seven Kingdoms

    2019 – Lead Drama & Supporting Drama
    Bob Odenkirk (nominee), Jonathan Banks (nominee) – Better Call Saul – Episode: Winner

    Do you think any of the people nominated with the same episode could win this year?

    Reply
    Profile picture
    Jake
    Joined:
    Jul 2nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203671556

    You should have included this year for “Succession” and “The Crown”. I guess you’re not doing guest?

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
Sir Shaw - Sep 29, 2020
Television
ENGLAND - Sep 28, 2020
Television
wolfali - Sep 27, 2020
Television