Home Forums Television Personal Awards Thread 2018

Personal Awards Thread 2018

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 4 posts - 61 through 64 (of 64 total)
Created
1 year ago
Last Reply
2 months ago
63
replies
5852
views
18
users
forwardswill
30
Luca Giliberti
6
Miles
3
  • forwardswill
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 9th, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202616236

    My Winner Totals

    9- Godless
    6- The Crown
    5- Will and Grace
    4- Outlander
    3- The Assassination of Gianni Versace, Black Mirror, Broadchurch, GLOW, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
    2- Atlanta, Barry, The Big Bang Theory, The Handmaid’s TaleSchitt’s Creek, Stranger Things
    1- American Horror Story: Cult, Collateral, The Deuce, Doctor Who, The End of F***ing World, Good Behavior, How to Get Away with Murder, Kiri, Mom, Tracey Ullman’s Show, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt, Westworld

    For Your GoldDerby Decade Awards Consideration:

    Downton Abbey in Series, Supporting Actress and Ensemble. Glee in Supporting Actress, Guest Actor and Guest Actress.

    Claire Foy and Lisa Kudrow in Drama and Comedy Actress respectively.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Miles
    Participant
    Joined:
    Oct 22nd, 2016
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202616237

    WRITING FOR A LIMITED SERIES
    Hang the DJ (Black Mirror)
    Runner-up: Clean Up (American Vandal)
    – Hard Facts: Vandalism and Vulgarity (American Vandal)
    – Premature Theories (American Vandal)

    I worship you.

    ReplyCopy URL
    forwardswill
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 9th, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202616506

    Thanks haha

    For Your GoldDerby Decade Awards Consideration:

    Downton Abbey in Series, Supporting Actress and Ensemble. Glee in Supporting Actress, Guest Actor and Guest Actress.

    Claire Foy and Lisa Kudrow in Drama and Comedy Actress respectively.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Riley
    Keymaster
    Joined:
    Oct 11th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203032107

    THEDEMONHOG AWARDS FOR 2017–2018 TELEVISION
    2016–2017 | 2015–2016 | 2014–2015 | 2013–2014 | 2012–2013

    BEST DRAMA SERIES:
    The Crown · Peter Morgan · Season 2
    Game of Thrones · David Benioff & D.B. Weiss · Season 7
    Homeland · Alex Gansa · Season 7
    Mindhunter · David Fincher · Season 1
    Waco · John Erick Dowdle & Drew Dowdle · Miniseries

    BEST WRITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES:
    American Crime Story · Tom Rob Smith & Maggie Cohn · “Creator / Destroyer”
    The Americans · Joel Fields & Joe Weisberg · “START”
    The Crown · Tom Edge & Peter Morgan · “Paterfamilias”
    Homeland · Chip Johannessen & Patrick Harbinson · “Like Bad at Things”
    Waco · John Erick Dowdle & Drew Dowdle · “Day 51”

    BEST DIRECTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES:
    American Crime Story · Ryan Murphy · “The Man Who Would Be Vogue”
    Homeland · Alex Graves · “Like Bad at Things”
    Mr. Robot · Sam Esmail · “eps3.4_runtime-error.r00”
    This is Us · John Requa & Glenn Ficarra · “Super Bowl Sunday”
    Waco · John Erick Dowdle · “Day 51”

    BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES:
    American Horror Story · Evan Peters · “11/9”
    Counterpart · J.K. Simmons · “The Crossing”
    The Looming Tower · Jeff Daniels · “Tuesday”
    Patrick Melrose · Benedict Cumberbatch · “At Last”
    13 Reasons Why · Dylan Minnette · “Bye”

    BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES:
    The Americans · Keri Russell · “The Summit”
    The Crown · Claire Foy · “Marionettes”
    The Deuce · Maggie Gyllenhaal · “What Kind of Bad?”
    The Handmaid’s Tale · Elisabeth Moss · “The Last Ceremony”
    Homeland · Claire Danes · “Clarity”

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES:
    Game of Thrones · Aidan Gillen · “The Dragon and the Wolf”
    Godless · Jeff Daniels · “The Ladies of La Belle”
    13 Reasons Why · Derek Luke · “The Missing Page”
    This is Us · Justin Hartley · “Number One”
    This is Us · Milo Ventimiglia · “A Manny-Splendored Thing”

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES:
    The Crown · Vanessa Kirby · “Beryl”
    Godless · Merritt Wever · “Homecoming”
    The Handmaid’s Tale · Yvonne Strahovski · “Other Women”
    Mindhunter · Anna Torv · “Episode 6”
    Mr. Robot · Carly Chaikin · “eps3.3_metadata.par2”

    BEST COMEDY SERIES:
    American Vandal · Dan Lagana · Season 1
    Atlanta · Donald Glover · Season 2
    Curb Your Enthusiasm · Jeff Schaffer · Season 9
    Search Party · Sarah-Violet Bliss & Charles Rogers · Season 2
    Vice Principals · Danny McBride · Season 2

    BEST WRITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES:
    American Vandal · Matthew McManus & Kevin McManus · “Clean Up”
    Atlanta · Jamal Olori · “North of the Border”
    Barry · Liz Sarnoff · “Loud, Fast, and Keep Going”
    Search Party · Sarah-Violet Bliss & Charles Rogers · “Murder!”
    Vice Principals · Danny R. McBride & John Carcieri & Tim Saccardo · “Tiger Town”

    BEST DIRECTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES:
    American Vandal · Tony Yacenda · “Premature Theories”
    Atlanta · Hiro Murai · “Woods”
    Barry · Alec Berg · “Loud, Fast, and Keep Going”
    Curb Your Enthusiasm · Robert B. Weide · “Never Wait for Seconds!”
    Vice Principals · David Gordon Green · “Tiger Town”

    BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    American Vandal · Jimmy Tatro · “Clean Up”
    Barry · Bill Hader · “Loud, Fast, and Keep Going”
    Curb Your Enthusiasm · Larry David · “Never Wait for Seconds!”
    Vice Principals · Walton Goggins · “Slaughter”
    Vice Principals · Danny McBride · “Tiger Town”

    BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    American Koko · Diarra Kilpatrick · “There’s No Going Back”
    Broad City · Ilana Glazer · “Florida”
    GLOW · Alison Brie · “Pilot”
    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel · Rachel Brosnahan · “Pilot”
    Search Party · Alia Shawkat · “Paranoia”

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    American Vandal · Tyler Alvarez · “Growing Suspicion”
    Atlanta · Brian Tyree Henry · “Woods”
    Barry · Henry Winkler · “Loud, Fast, and Keep Going”
    GLOW · Marc Maron · “Slouch. Submit.”
    Wet Hot American Summer · Michael Showalter · “Softball”

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Barry · Sarah Goldberg · “Loud, Fast, and Keep Going”
    GLOW · Betty Gilpin · “Debbie Does Something”
    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel · Alex Borstein · “Doink”
    Search Party · Clare McNulty · “Conspiracy”
    Vice Principals · Dale Dickey · “Slaughter”

    BEST CASTING:
    American Crime Story · Courtney Bright & Nicole Daniels · The Assassination of Gianni Versace
    American Vandal · Wendy O’Brien · Season 1
    GLOW · Jennifer Euston & Elizabeth Barnes · Season 1
    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel · Meredith Tucker & Jeanie Bacharach & Cindy Tolan · Season 1
    Mosaic · Carmen Cuba · Miniseries

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:
    American Crime Story · Nelson Cragg · “The Man Who Would Be Vogue”
    Godless · Steven Meizler · “An Incident at Creede”
    The Handmaid’s Tale · Colin Watkinson · “June”
    Riverdale · Brendan Uegama · “When a Stranger Calls”
    Westworld · John Grillo · “The Passenger”

    BEST COSTUMES, HAIR & MAKEUP:
    The Crown · Jane Petrie & Ivana Primorac · “Dear Mrs. Kennedy”
    GLOW · Beth Morgan & Lana Horochowski & Theraesa Rivers · “Money’s in the Chase”
    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel · Donna Zakowska & Patricia Regan & Jerry DeCarlo · “The Disappointment Of The Dionne Quintuplets”
    Patrick Melrose · Keith Madden & Caroline Greenough & Kristyan Mallett · “At Last”
    Saturday Night Live · Tom Broecker & Eric Justian & Louie Zakarian · “Host: Tina Fey”

    BEST EDITING:
    American Vandal · Jessica Brunetto · “Premature Theories”
    Homeland · Harvey Rosenstock · “Like Bad at Things”
    Mindhunter · Kirk Baxter · “Episode 2”
    Mr. Robot · Rosanne Tan · “eps3.4_runtime-error.r00”
    Waco · Elliot Greenberg & Christopher Nelson · “Day 51”

    BEST GUEST PERFORMANCE:
    American Crime Story · Jon Jon Briones · “Creator / Destroyer”
    The Last Man on Earth · Fred Armisen · “Karl”
    Mindhunter · Cameron Britton · “Episode 2”
    Westworld · Peter Mullan · “The Riddle of the Sphinx”
    Westworld · Jimmi Simpson · “Reunion”

    BEST MUSIC:
    Counterpart · Jeff Russo · “The Crossing”
    The Handmaid’s Tale · Adam Taylor · “June”
    Mr. Robot · Mac Quayle · “eps3.5_kill-process.inc”
    Stranger Things · Michael Stein & Kyle Dixon · “The Gate”
    Westworld · Ramin Djawadi · “The Passenger”

    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN:
    The Alienist · Mara LePere-Schloop · “The Boy on the Bridge”
    The Crown · Martin Childs · “Beryl”
    Game of Thrones · Deborah Riley · “Dragonstone”
    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel · Bill Groom · “Pilot”
    Westworld · Howard Cummings · “Journey into Night”

    BEST SOUND:
    Black Mirror · Joakim Sundström & Tim Fraser · “Metalhead”
    Game of Thrones · Tim Kimmel & Richard Dyer & Ronan Hill · “The Spoils of War”
    Mr. Robot · Kevin W. Buchholz & Joe White · “eps3.4_runtime-error.r00”
    The Long Road Home · Gregory King & G.W. Brown & Benjamin Lowry · “Black Sunday”
    Waco · Kelly Oxford & David Brownlow · “Operation Showtime”

    BEST STUNTS & CHOREOGRAPHY:
    Game of Thrones · Rowley Irlam · “The Spoils of War”
    GLOW · Shauna Diggins · “Money’s in the Chase”
    Godless · Jeffrey J. Dashnaw · “Homecoming”
    The Long Road Home · Mike Massa · “Black Sunday”
    Westworld · Doug Coleman & Brian Machleit · “”

    BEST TITLE SEQUENCE:
    Alias Grace · Justin Stephenson & Mychael Danna & Jeff Danna · Miniseries
    American Vandal · Peter Terlaak Poot & Michael Turner · Season 1
    Counterpart · Karin Fong & Jeff Russo · Season 1
    Godless · John Likens & Carlos Rafael Rivera · Miniseries
    Mindhunter · David Fincher & Jason Hill · Season 1

    BEST VISUAL & SPECIAL EFFECTS:
    Game of Thrones · Steve Kullback & Sam Conway · “Beyond the Wall”
    Mr. Robot · Ariel Altman & Joe Heffernan · “eps3.4_runtime-error.r00”
    Stranger Things · Paul Graff & Caius Man · “The Gate”
    The Terror · Eric Durst & Gabor Kiszelly · “Go for Broke”
    Westworld · Jay Worth & Michael Lantieri · “The Passenger”

    8 nominations, 2 wins | American Vandal
    7 nominations, 2 wins | Westworld
    6 nominations, 2 wins | American Crime Story, The Crown, Game of Thrones, GLOW, Vice Principals
    6 nominations, 1 win | Mr. Robot
    5 nominations, 2 wins | The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, Waco
    5 nominations, 1 win | Godless, Mindhunter
    5 nominations | Barry, Homeland
    4 nominations, 1 win | Atlanta
    4 nominations | The Handmaid’s Tale, Search Party
    3 nominations | Counterpart, Curb Your Enthusiasm, This is Us
    2 nominations, 1 win | The Americans, Patrick Melrose, 13 Reasons Why
    2 nominations | The Long Road Home, Stranger Things
    1 nomination | Alias Grace, The Alienist, American Koko, Black Mirror, Broad City, The Deuce, The Last Man on Earth, The Looming Tower, Mosaic, Riverdale, Saturday Night Live, The Terror, Wet Hot American Summer

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 4 posts - 61 through 64 (of 64 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
teri - Oct 20, 2019
Television
Marco B. - Oct 19, 2019
Television
wolfali - Oct 19, 2019
Television