Home Forums Television Personal Awards Thread 2019

Personal Awards Thread 2019

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 56 total)
Created
4 months ago
Last Reply
2 months ago
55
replies
4538
views
17
users
forwardswill
28
Pulp
6
gabarnes43
4
  • forwardswill
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 9th, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202999558

    Made a similar thread last year and haven’t seen one made this year but feel free to redirect me if I missed something.

    Anyway, thought it might be nice to once again have a thread for people to post their personal choices for this TV season. I know some people like their own thread their awards but for those who just want to post their picks and then comment on others, here we go…

    Reply
    forwardswill
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 9th, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202999563

    First for me: my craft nominations.
    I’ve generally followed the Emmys for categories and entries as it’s easier but have also added some contenders who weren’t submitted where I think they should have been. As they’re my personal awards, I also played around with the numbers of nominees and merged a couple of categories.

    Production Design For A Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour Or More)
    – Amor Vincit Omnia (Sense8)
    – Episode One (Bodyguard)
    – Holly (The Handmaid’s Tale)
    – Two Storms (The Haunting of Hill House)
    – The Hungry Caterpillar (Killing Eve)

    Production Design For A Narrative Period Or Fantasy Program (One Hour Or More)
    – The End (American Horror Story: Apocalypse)
    – Chernobyl
    – Now More Than Ever, We Care About You (The Man in the High Castle)
    – Simone, We’re Going to the Catskills (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
    – Providence (Outlander)

    Production Design for a Half-Hour Series
    – Rosalie (GLOW)
    – Redwood (Homecoming)
    – Nothing in this World is Easy (Russian Doll)
    – Veep (Veep)
    – Jack’s Big Gay Wedding (Will & Grace)

    Comedy Casting
    – American Vandal
    – Dead to Me
    – Sex Education
    – Single Parents
    – Will & Grace

    Drama Casting
    – Bodyguard
    – Homecoming
    – Pose
    – Sorry for Your Loss
    – Wanderlust

    Limited Casting
    – Chernobyl
    – The Haunting of Hill House
    – King Lear
    – A Very English Scandal
    – When They See Us

    Multi-Cam Cinematography
    – The Change Constant/The Stockholm Syndrome (The Big Bang Theory)
    – Jell-O Shots and the Truth about Santa (Mom
    – Family Trip (Will & Grace)

    Single-Cam (Half Hour) Cinematography
    – ronny/lily (Barry)
    – It’s All My Fault (Dead to Me)
    – Episode 1 (Fleabag)
    – Mother of All Matches (GLOW)
    – Optics (Homecoming)
    – Ariadne (Russian Doll)

    Single-Cam (One Hour) Cinematography
    – Forbidden Fruit (American Horror Story: Apocalypse)
    – Episode 1 (Bodyguard)
    – Holly (The Handmaid’s Tale)
    – Excess Animus (The Man in the High Castle)
    – Simone (The Marvelous Mrs Maisel)
    – Providence (Outlander)

    Limited Cinematography
    – Amor Vincit Omnia (Sense8)
    – Please Remain Calm (Chernobyl)
    – Episode 1 (Escape at Dannemora)
    – Two Storms (The Haunting of Hill House)
    – Ripe (Sharp Objects)
    – Part One (When They See Us)

    Period Costumes
    – Seven-Fifty (The Deuce)
    – Are You Still Talking? (Gentleman Jack)
    – We’re Going to Catskills (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
    – Common Ground (Outlander)
    – Pilot (Pose)

    Fantasy Costumes
    – Forbidden Fruit (American Horror Story: Apocalypse)
    – Boy Wonder (American Horror Story: Apocalypse)
    – The Battle of Ranskoor Av Kolos (Doctor Who)
    – Rosa (Doctor Who)
    – The Word (The Handmaid’s Tale)

    Contemporary Costumes
    – The Bent-Neck Lady (The Haunting of Hill House)
    – Smell Ya Later (Killing Eve)
    – The Dress (Schitt’s Creek)
    – Episode 3 (Sex Education)
    – Closer (Sharp Objects)

    Single Cam Hairstyling
    – Forbidden Fruit (American Horror Story: Apocalypse)
    – Seven-Fifty (The Deuce)
    – The Good Twin (GLOW)
    – We’re Going to the Catskills (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
    – Pilot (Pose)

    Multi Cam Hairstyling
    – The Imitation Perturbation (The Big Bang Theory)
    – Soup Town and a Little Blonde Mongoose (Mom)
    – Anchor Away (Will & Grace)

    Limited Hairstyling
    – Fosse/Verdon
    – Silence Lay Steadily (The Haunting of Hill House)
    – Closer (Sharp Objects)
    – A Very English Scandal
    – When They See Us

    Single Cam Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)
    – Forbidden Fruit (American Horror Story: Apocalypse)
    – Seven-Fifty (The Deuce)
    – The Good Twin (GLOW)
    – Pilot (Pose)
    – Episode 1 (Tracey Ullman’s Show)

    Multi Cam Makeup (Non Prosthetic)
    – The Stockholm Syndrome (The Big Bang Theory)
    – Soup Town and a Little Blonde Mongoose (Mom)
    – The Things We Do For Love (Will & Grace)

    Limited Makeup (Non Prosthetic)
    – Fosse/Verdon
    – Silence Lay Steadily (The Haunting of Hill House)
    – King Lear
    – Sharp Objects
    – When They See Us

    Prosthetic Makeup
    – Apocalypse Then (American Horror Story: Apocalypse)
    – Chernobyl
    – Silence Lay Steadily (The Haunting of Hill House)
    – Baku (The Man in the High Castle)
    – Veep (Veep)

    Main Title Design
    – American Horror Story: Apocalypse
    – Gentleman Jack
    – The Haunting of Hill House
    – Pose
    – Sharp Objects

    Music Composition for a Series
    – The End (American Horror Story: Apocalypse)
    – Episode 2 (Bodyguard)
    – Episode 8.01 (Call the Midwife)
    – Do Ladies Do That? – Gentleman Jack
    – Jahr Null (The Man in the High Castle)

    Music Composition for a Limited Series or TV Movie
    – Amor Vincit Omnia (Sense8)
    – Please Remain Calm (Chernobyl)
    – Screaming Meemies (The Haunting of Hill House)
    – Episode Two (Mrs Wilson)
    – Episode 1 (A Very English Scandal)

    Original Main Title Theme Music
    – American Vandal
    – The Cry
    – Gentleman Jack
    – The Haunting of Hill House
    – A Very English Scandal

    Music Supervision
    – The End (American Horror Story: Apocalypse)
    – Desperate Times (Killing Eve)
    – Pilot (Pose)
    – Nothing in this World is Easy (Russian Doll)
    – Episode 1 (Sex Education)

    Editing (Drama Single Cam)
    – Episode 1 (Bodyguard)
    – Optics (Homecoming)
    – Protocol (Homecoming)
    – Episode 5 (Line of Duty)
    – Episode 5 (Wanderlust)

    Editing (Comedy Single Cam)
    – ronny/lily (Barry)
    – Episode 1 (Fleabag)
    – Mother of All Matches (GLOW)
    – Simone (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
    – Chase Gets the Gays (The Other Two)

    Editing (Comedy Multi Cam)
    – The Stockholm Syndrome (The Big Bang Theory)
    – Big Floor Pillows and a Ball of Fire (Mom)
    – Jell-O Shots and the Truth about Santa (Mom)
    – Family, Trip (Will & Grace)
    – Who’s Sorry Now (Will & Grace)

    Editing (Limited Single Cam)
    – Please Remain Calm (Chernobyl)
    – Episode 7 (Escape at Dannemora)
    – Screaming Meemies (The Haunting of Hill House)
    – Milk (Sharp Objects)
    – Episode 1 (A Very English Scandal)
    – Part One (When They See Us)

    Sound Editing for an Hour Series
    – Apocalypse Then (American Horror Story: Apocalypse)
    – Episode 2 (Bodyguard)
    – Holly (The Handmaid’s Tale)
    – Episode 6 (Line of Duty)
    – Jahr Null (The Man in the High Castle)

    Sound Editing for a Half Hour Series
    – ronny/lily (Barry)
    – I Have to Be Honest (Dead to Me)
    – Mother of all Matches (GLOW)
    – Optics (Homecoming)
    – Sliding Van Doors (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt)

    Limited Sound Editing
    – Amor Vincit Omnia (Sense8)
    – 1:23:45 (Chernobyl)
    – Episode 4 (Escape at Dannemora)
    – Two Storms (The Haunting of Hill House)
    – King Lear

    One Hour Sound Mixing
    – The End (American Horror Story: Apocalypse)
    – Episode 2 (Bodyguard)
    – Holly (The Handmaid’s Tale)
    – Desperate Times (Killing Eve)
    – Jahr Null (The Man in the High Castle)

    Limited Sound Mixing
    – Amor Vincit Omnia (Sense8)
    – 1:23:45 (Chernobyl)
    – All I Care About is Love (Fosse/Verdon)
    – King Lear
    – Closer (Sharp Objects)

    Half Hour Sound Mixing
    – The Brownout (American Vandal)
    – ronny/lily (Barry)
    – I’ve Gotta Get Away (Dead to Me)
    – Every Potato Has a Receipt (GLOW)
    – Protocol (Homecoming)

    Special Visual Effects (Main or supporting)
    – 1:23:45 (Chernobyl)
    – Resolution (Doctor Who)
    – Episode 6 (Escape at Dannemora)
    – Jahr Null (The Man in the High Castle)
    – Amor Vincit Omnia (Sense8)
    – Into the Wildfire (Station 19)

    ReplyCopy URL
    boss
    Participant
    Joined:
    Aug 14th, 2016
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202999924

    OUTSTANDING TELEVISION PROGRAM
    -Bodyguard
    -Escape at Dannemora
    -Fleabag
    -Forever
    -The Haunting of Hill House
    -Killing Eve
    -The OA
    -Pose
    -Russian Doll
    -When They See Us

    LEAD ACTOR
    -Benicio Del Toro – Escape at Dannemora
    -Bill Hader – Barry
    -Jharrel Jerome – When They See Us
    -Richard Madden – Bodyguard
    -Billy Porter – Pose

    LEAD ACTRESS
    -Patricia Arquette – Escape at Dannemora
    -Jodie Comer – Killing Eve
    -Sandra Oh – Killing Eve
    -Maya Rudolph – Forever
    -Phoebe Waller-Bridge – Fleabag

    SUPPORTNG ACTOR
    -Tituss Burgess – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
    -Oliver Jackson-Cohen – The Haunting of Hill House
    -Matthew Macfadyen – Succession
    -Andrew Scott – Fleabag
    -Justin Theroux – Maniac

    SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    -Patricia Arquette – The Act
    -Frances Conroy – American Horror Story: Apocalypse
    -Keeley Hawes – Bodyguard
    -Elizabeth Reaser – The Haunting of Hill House
    -Kate Siegel – The Haunting of Hill House

    DIRECTING
    -Sam Esmail – Homecoming
    -Mike Flanagan – The Haunting of Hill House
    -Cary Joji Fukunaga – Maniac
    -Ben Stiller – Escape at Dannemora
    -Jean-Marc Vallée – Sharp Objects

    WRITING
    -Alec Berg & Bill Hader – Barry | “ronny/lily”
    -Phoebe Waller-Bridge – Fleabag | “Episode 1”
    -Alan Yang & Matt Hubbard – Forever | “Another Place”
    -Meredith Averill – The Haunting of Hill House | “The Bent-Neck Lady”
    -Natasha Lyonne – Russian Doll | “Ariadne”

    ReplyCopy URL
    forwardswill
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 9th, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202999950

    OUTSTANDING TELEVISION PROGRAM
    -Bodyguard
    -Escape at Dannemora
    -Fleabag
    -Forever
    -The Haunting of Hill House
    -Killing Eve
    -The OA
    -Pose
    -Russian Doll
    -When They See Us

    LEAD ACTOR
    -Benicio Del Toro – Escape at Dannemora
    -Bill Hader – Barry
    -Jharrel Jerome – When They See Us
    -Richard Madden – Bodyguard
    -Billy Porter – Pose

    LEAD ACTRESS
    -Patricia Arquette – Escape at Dannemora
    -Jodie Comer – Killing Eve
    -Sandra Oh – Killing Eve
    -Maya Rudolph – Forever
    -Phoebe Waller-Bridge – Fleabag

    SUPPORTNG ACTOR
    -Tituss Burgess – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
    -Oliver Jackson-Cohen – The Haunting of Hill House
    -Matthew Macfadyen – Succession
    -Andrew Scott – Fleabag
    -Justin Theroux – Maniac

    SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    -Patricia Arquette – The Act
    -Frances Conroy – American Horror Story: Apocalypse
    -Keeley Hawes – Bodyguard
    -Elizabeth Reaser – The Haunting of Hill House
    -Kate Siegel – The Haunting of Hill House

    DIRECTING
    -Sam Esmail – Homecoming
    -Mike Flanagan – The Haunting of Hill House
    -Cary Joji Fukunaga – Maniac
    -Ben Stiller – Escape at Dannemora
    -Jean-Marc Vallée – Sharp Objects

    WRITING
    -Alec Berg & Bill Hader – Barry | “ronny/lily”
    -Phoebe Waller-Bridge – Fleabag | “Episode 1”
    -Alan Yang & Matt Hubbard – Forever | “Another Place”
    -Meredith Averill – The Haunting of Hill House | “The Bent-Neck Lady”
    -Natasha Lyonne – Russian Doll | “Ariadne”

    I’m impressed at how much you can condense the categories. I’d struggle way too much.

    ReplyCopy URL
    keithw
    Participant
    Joined:
    Aug 17th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203000257

    Drama Series: Game of Thrones
    Lead Actor in a Drama Series: Billy Porter, Pose
    Lead Actress in a Drama Series: Sandra Oh, Killing Eve
    Comedy Series: Veep
    Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: Bill Hader, Barry
    Lead Actress in a Comedy Series: Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
    Limited Series: Escape at Dannemora
    Lead Actor in a Drama Series/Movie : Jared Harris, Chernobyl
    Lead Actress in a Drama Series/Movie: Patricia Arquette, Escape at Dannemora

    ReplyCopy URL
    Pulp
    Participant
    Joined:
    Feb 13th, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203000276

    I’m still doing a lot of catching up over the next few months but I’ll post where I’m at now. There shouldn’t be very many changes. Just drama for now

    Best Drama Series
    Better Call Saul
    The Deuce
    The Good Fight
    Homecoming
    Killing Eve
    My Brilliant Friend
    Succession

    Best Lead Actor in a Drama Series
    Penn Badgley- You
    James Franco- The Deuce
    Richard Madden- Bodyguard
    Bob Odenkirk- Better Call Saul
    Billy Porter- Pose
    Jeremy Strong- Succession

    Best Lead Actress in a Drama Series
    Christine Baranski- The Good Fight
    Jodie Comer- Killing Eve
    Maggie Gyllenhaal- The Deuce
    Laura Linney- Ozark
    Sandra Oh- Killing Eve
    Julia Roberts- Homecoming

    Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
    Gbenga Akinnagbe- The Deuce
    Brian Cox- Succession
    Peter Dinklage- Game of Thrones
    Vincent D’Onofrio- Daredevil
    Stephan James- Homecoming
    Shea Whigham- Homecoming

    Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
    Frances Conroy- American Horror Story: Apocalypse
    Julia Garner- Ozark
    Audra McDonald- The Good Fight
    Emily Meade- The Deuce
    Rhea Seehorn- Better Call Saul
    Sarah Snook- Succession

    Best Guest Actor in a Drama Series (I don’t care about the 50% rule)
    Alan Alda- The Good Fight
    Rainer Bock- Better Call Saul
    Gary Cole- The Good Fight
    James Cromwell- Succession
    Michael Mosly- Ozark
    Jeremy Allen White- Homecoming

    Best Guest Actress in a Drama Series
    Hong Chau- Homecoming
    Joan Collins- American Horror Story: Apocalypse
    Marianne Jean-Baptiste- Homecoming
    Jessica Lange- American Horror Story: Apocalypse
    Phylicia Rashad- This Is Us
    Carice Van Houten- Game of Thrones

    Best Writing for a Drama Series
    Better Call Saul: “Coushatta”, Written by Gordon Smith
    Better Call Saul: “Winner”, Written by Peter Gould and Thomas Schnauz
    The Deuce: “Inside the Pretend”, Written by David Simon
    The Deuce: “Nobody Has to Get Hurt”, Written by George Pelacanos
    The Good Fight: “The One with Lucca Becoming a Meme”, Written by Jacquelyn Reingold
    My Brilliant Friend: “L’Isola”, Written by Elena Ferrante, Francesco Piccolo, Laura Paolucci and Saverio Costanzo
    Succession: “Nobody is Ever Missing”, Written by Jesse Armstrong
    Succession: “Which Side Are You On?”, Written by Susan Soon He Stanton

    Best Directing for a Drama Series
    Better Call Saul: “Wiedersehen”, Directed by Vince Gilligan
    Better Call Saul: “Winner”, Directed by Adam Bernstein
    The Deuce: “We’re All Beasts”, Directed by Susanna White
    Game of Thrones: “The Bells”, Directed by Miguel Sapochnik
    Game of Thrones: “The Long Night”, Directed by Miguel Sapochnik
    Homecoming: “Protocol”, Directed by Sam Esmail
    My Brilliant Friend: “L’Isola”, Directed by Saverio Costanzo
    Succession: “Which Side Are You On?”, Directed by Adam Arkin

    Best Ensemble in a Drama Series
    American Horror Story: Apocalypse
    Better Call Saul
    The Deuce
    The Good Fight
    Game of Thrones
    Succession

    Best Casting for a Drama Series
    Bodyguard
    Homecoming
    My Brilliant Friend
    Pose
    Sorry For Your Loss
    Succession

    Best Cinematography for a Drama Series
    American Gods
    Better Call Saul
    The Deuce
    Game of Thrones
    Homecoming
    My Brilliant Friend

    Best Editing for a Drama Series
    Better Call Saul
    Bodyguard
    The Deuce
    Game of Thrones
    Homecoming
    Succession

    Looking at these, I definitely need more variety, anyone have some good under the radar dramas? Even ones that might be worth checking out just for the tech categories

    ReplyCopy URL
    moviefan617
    Participant
    Joined:
    Oct 17th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203000337

    I combine limited with comedy/drama and I usually max categories out at ten nominees because I simply watch too much television. I also don’t necessarily follow Emmy guidelines and campaigning for category eligibility (specifically guest).

    Best Drama Series
    WINNER: “The Haunting of Hill House”
    Runner-Up: “Succession”
    Third Place: “Bodyguard”

    “The Act”
    “Chernobyl”
    “Escape at Dannemora”
    “Game of Thrones”
    “The Good Fight”
    “Homecoming”
    “Sharp Objects”

    Best Comedy Series
    WINNER: “Fleabag”
    Runner-Up: “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
    Third Place: “American Vandal”

    “GLOW”
    “The Good Place”
    “Jane the Virgin”
    “One Day at a Time”
    “Sex Education”
    “Trial & Error”
    “You’re the Worst”

    Best Actor in a Drama Series
    WINNER: Richard Madden for “Bodyguard”
    Runner-Up: Jeremy Strong for “Succession”
    Third Place: Mahershala Ali for “True Detective”

    Penn Badgley for “YOU”
    Paul Dano for “Escape at Dannemora”
    Benicio del Toro for “Escape at Dannemora”
    Kit Harington for “Game of Thrones”
    Jared Harris for “Chernobyl”
    Freddie Highmore for “The Good Doctor”
    Stephan James for “Homecoming”

    Best Actress in a Drama Series
    WINNER: Amy Adams for “Sharp Objects”
    Runner-Up: Joey King for “The Act”
    Third Place: Jodie Comer for “Killing Eve”

    Christina Applegate for “Dead to Me”
    Patricia Arquette for “Escape at Dannemora”
    Christine Baranski for “The Good Fight”
    Linda Cardellini for “Dead to Me”
    Emilia Clarke for “Game of Thrones”
    Sandra Oh for “Killing Eve”
    Julia Roberts for “Homecoming”

    Best Actor in a Comedy Series
    WINNER: Bill Hader for “Barry”
    Runner-Up: Drew Tarver for “The Other Two”
    Third Place: Chris Geere for “You’re the Worst”

    Charlie Barnett for “Russian Doll”
    Asa Butterfield for “Sex Education”
    Nicholas D’Agosto for “Trial & Error”
    Ted Danson for “The Good Place”
    Tommy Dewey for “Casual”
    Andy Samberg for “Brooklyn Nine-Nine”
    Ramy Youssef for “Ramy”

    Best Actress in a Comedy Series
    WINNER: Phoebe Waller-Bridge for “Fleabag”
    Runner-Up: Rachel Brosnahan for “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
    Third Place: Natasha Lyonne for “Russian Doll”

    Rachel Bloom for “Crazy Ex-Girlfriend”
    Alison Brie for “GLOW”
    Aya Cash for “You’re the Worst”
    Julia Louis-Dreyfus for “Veep”
    Justina Machado for “One Day at a Time”
    Issa Rae for “Insecure”
    Gina Rodriguez for “Jane the Virgin”

    Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
    WINNER: Brian Cox for “Succession”
    Runner-Up: Oliver Jackson-Cohen for “The Haunting of Hill House”
    Third Place: Calum Worthy for “The Act”

    Kieran Culkin for “Succession”
    Justin Hartley for “This Is Us”
    Michiel Huisman for “The Haunting of Hill House”
    Delroy Lindo for “The Good Fight”
    Matthew Macfadyen for “Succession”
    Michael Sheen for “The Good Fight”
    Milo Ventimiglia for “This Is Us”

    Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
    WINNER: Carla Gugino for “The Haunting of Hill House”
    Runner-Up: Maisie Williams for “Game of Thrones”
    Third Place: Eliza Scanlen for “Sharp Objects”

    Patricia Arquette for “The Act”
    Patricia Clarkson for “Sharp Objects”
    Keeley Hawes for “Bodyguard”
    Mandy Moore for “This Is Us”
    Kate Siegel for “The Haunting of Hill House”
    Sophie Turner for “Game of Thrones”
    Susan Kelechi Watson for “This Is Us”

    Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
    WINNER: Andrew Scott for “Fleabag”
    Runner-Up: Dan Levy for “Schitt’s Creek”
    Third Place: Melvin Gregg for “American Vandal”

    Tituss Burgess for “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”
    Todd Grinnell for “One Day at a Time”
    William Jackson Harper for “The Good Place”
    Tony Shalhoub for “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
    Timothy Simons for “Veep”
    Travis Tope for “American Vandal”
    Michael Zegen for “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

    Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
    WINNERS: Alex Borstein for “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” and Betty Gilpin for “GLOW”
    Runner-Up: Emma Mackey for “Sex Education”
    Third Place: D’Arcy Carden for “The Good Place”

    Kristin Chenoweth for “Trial & Error”
    Sian Clifford for “Fleabag”
    Kether Donohue for “You’re the Worst”
    Marin Hinkle for “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
    Jayma Mays for “Trial & Error”
    Catherine O’Hara for “Schitt’s Creek”

    Best Guest Actor in a Drama Series
    WINNER: Jeremy Allen White for “Homecoming”
    Runner-Up: Michael Angarano for “This Is Us”
    Third Place: Griffin Dunne for “This Is Us”

    Gary Carr for “The Good Fight”
    Gary Cole for “The Good Fight”
    James Cromwell for “Succession”
    Luke Kirby for “Sorry For Your Loss”
    John Cameron Mitchell for “The Good Fight”

    Best Guest Actress in a Drama Series
    WINNER: Marianne Jean-Baptiste for “Homecoming”
    Runner-Up: Phylicia Rashad for “This Is Us”
    Third Place: Annabeth Gish for “The Haunting of Hill House”

    Michelle Forbes for “Grey’s Anatomy”
    Carice van Houten for “Game of Thrones”
    Rachel Keller for “The Society”
    Jessica Lange for “American Horror Story: Apocalypse”
    Margo Martindale for “The Act”

    Best Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
    WINNER: John Mulaney for “Saturday Night Live”
    Runner-Up: Luke Kirby for “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
    Third Place: Rufus Sewell for “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

    Todd Robert Anderson for “You’re the Worst”
    Adam Driver for “Saturday Night Live”
    Hugh Laurie for “Veep”
    Peter MacNicol for “Veep”
    Michael McKean for “The Good Place”

    Best Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
    WINNER: Maya Rudolph for “The Good Place”
    Runner-Up: Cate Blanchett for “Documentary Now!”
    Third Place: Connie Britton for “SMILF”

    Jane Lynch for “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
    Chelsea Peretti for “Brooklyn Nine-Nine”
    Emma Stone for “Saturday Night Live”
    Janet Varney for “You’re the Worst”
    Necar Zadegan for “Documentary Now!”

    Best Directing for a Drama Series
    WINNER: “The Haunting of Hill House” for “Two Storms” (directed by Mike Flanagan)
    Runner-Up: “Game of Thrones” for “The Long Night” (directed by Miguel Sapochnik)
    Third Place: “Sharp Objects” for “Milk” (directed by Jean-Marc Vallée)

    “The Act” for “Plan B” (directed by Steven Piet)
    “Bodyguard” for “Episode 1” (directed by Thomas Vincent)
    “Bodyguard” for “Episode 6” (directed by John Strickland)
    “Chernobyl” for “The Happiness of All Mankind” (directed by Johan Renck)
    “Escape at Dannemora” for “Part 5” (directed by Ben Stiller)
    “The Haunting of Hill House” for “Silence Lay Steadily” (directed by Mike Flanagan)
    “Homecoming” for “Protocol” (directed by Sam Esmail)

    Best Writing for a Drama Series
    WINNER: “The Haunting of Hill House” for “Two Storms” (written by Mike Flanagan and Jeff Howard)
    Runner-Up: “The Act” for “Plan B” (written by Nick Antosca and Lisa Long)
    Third Place: “Succession” for “Nobody Is Ever Missing” (written by Jesse Armstrong)

    “The Act” for “Free” (written by Nick Antosca, Michelle Den and Lisa Long)
    “Bodyguard” for “Episode 1” (written by Jed Mercurio)
    “Chernobyl” for “Vichnaya Pamyat” (written by Craig Mazin)
    “The Good Fight” for “The One with Lucca Becoming a Meme” (written by Jacquelyn Reingold)
    “The Haunting of Hill House” for “The Bent-Neck Lady” (written by Meredith Averill)
    “The Haunting of Hill House” for “Silence Lay Steadily” (written by Mike Flanagan)
    “Sharp Objects” for “Milk” (written by Gillian Flynn and Marti Noxon)

    Best Directing for a Comedy Series
    WINNER: “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” for “We’re Going to the Catskills!” (directed by Daniel Palladino)
    Runner-Up: “You’re the Worst” for “The Intransigence of Love” (directed by Stephen Falk)
    Third Place: “Barry” for “berkman > block” (directed by Bill Hader)

    “Fleabag” for “Episode 1” (directed by Harry Bradbeer)
    “GLOW” for “Every Potato Has a Receipt” (directed by Jesse Peretz)
    “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” for “All Alone” (directed by Amy Sherman-Palladino)
    “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” for “Simone” (directed by Amy Sherman-Palladino)
    “Russian Doll” for “Ariadne” (directed by Natasha Lyonne)
    “You’re the Worst” for “Magical Thinking” (directed by Jordan Vogt-Roberts)
    “You’re the Worst” for “Pancakes” (directed by Stephen Falk)

    Best Writing for a Comedy Series
    WINNER: “Fleabag” for “Episode 1” (written by Phoebe Waller-Bridge)
    Runner-Up: “You’re the Worst” for “Pancakes” (written by Stephen Falk)
    Third Place: “The Good Place” for “Pandemonium” (written by Megan Amram and Jen Statsky)

    American Vandal for “The Dump” (written by Kevin McManus and Matthew McManus)
    Fleabag for “Episode 6” (written by Phoebe Waller-Bridge)
    The Good Place for “Janet(s)” (written by Dylan Morgan and Josh Siegel)
    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel for “All Alone” (written by Amy Sherman-Palladino)
    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel for “We’re Going to the Catskills!” (written by Daniel Palladino)
    The Other Two for “Pilot” (written by Chris Kelly and Sarah Schneider)
    Trial & Error for “Chapter 10: Barcelona” (written by Jeff Astrof)

    Drama Episode of the Year
    WINNER: “The Haunting of Hill House” for “Two Storms”
    Runner-Up: “The Act” for “Plan B”
    Third Place: “Game of Thrones” for “The Long Night”

    “Bodyguard” for “Episode 1”
    “Bodyguard” for “Episode 6”
    “Chernobyl” for “Vichnaya Pamyat”
    “The Haunting of Hill House” for “The Bent-Neck Lady”
    “The Haunting of Hill House” for “Silence Lay Steadily”
    “Sharp Objects” for “Milk”
    “Succession” for “Nobody Is Ever Missing”

    Comedy Episode of the Year
    WINNER: “You’re the Worst” for “Pancakes”
    Runner-Up: “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” for “We’re Going to the Catskills!”
    Third Place: “Fleabag” for “Episode 6”

    “American Vandal” for “The Dump”
    “Barry” for “berkman > block”
    “Fleabag” for “Episode 1”
    “The Good Place” for “Janet(s)”
    “The Good Place” for “Pandemonium”
    “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” for “All Alone”
    “You’re the Worst” for “Bachelor/Bachelorette Party Sunday Funday”

    Breakthrough Performer of the Year
    WINNER: Joey King
    Runner-Up: Eliza Scanlen
    Third Place: Oliver Jackson-Cohen

    D’Arcy Carden
    Emma Mackey
    Victoria Pedretti
    Katie Siegel
    Drew Tarver
    Susan Kelechi Watson
    Heléne Yorke

    Performer of the Year
    WINNER: Phoebe Waller-Bridge
    Runner-Up: Bill Hader
    Third Place: Richard Madden

    Amy Adams
    Patricia Arquette
    Alex Borstein
    Rachel Brosnahan
    Betty Gilpin
    Carla Gugino
    Joey King

    Ensemble of the Year
    WINNER: “The Haunting of Hill House”
    Runner-Up: “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
    Third Place: “GLOW”

    “Game of Thrones”
    “The Good Fight”
    “The Good Place”
    “Sharp Objects”
    “Succession”
    “This Is Us”
    “You’re the Worst”

    Program of the Year
    WINNER: “Fleabag”
    Runner-Up: “The Haunting of Hill House”
    Third Place: “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

    “The Act”
    “American Vandal”
    “Bodyguard”
    “The Good Place”
    “Sharp Objects”
    “Succession”
    “Trial & Error”

    ReplyCopy URL
    Gabarnes43
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jan 6th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203000543

    Comedy Series:

    • The Big Bang Theory
    • The Conners
    • Dead to Me
    • Fleabag
    • The Good Place
    • The Kominsky Method
    • Russian Doll
    • Schitts Creek
    • Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

    Lead Actor in a Comedy:

    • Ted Danson- The Good Place
    • Michael Douglas- The Kominsky method
    • Johnny Galecki- The Big Bang Theory
    • Ricky Gervais- After Life
    • John Goodman- The Conners
    • Eugene Levy- Schitts Creek
    • Jim Parsons- The Big Bang Theory

    Lead Actress in a Comedy:

    • Christina Applegate- Dead to Me
    • Kristen Bell- The Good Place
    • Linda Cardellini- Dead to Me
    • Julia Louis Dreyfus- Veep
    • Jane Fonda- Grace and Frankie
    • Catherine O’Hara- Schitts Creek
    • Ellie Kemper- Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
    • Natasha Lyonne- Russian Doll
    • Lily Tomlin- Grace and Frankie
    • Phoebe Waller Bridge- Fleabag

    Supporting Actor in a Comedy:

    • Alan Arkin- The Kominsky Method
    • Tituss Burgess- Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
    • Tony Hale- Veep
    • Sean Hayes- Will & Grace
    • William Jackson Harper- The Good Place
    • Simon Helberg- The Big Bang Theory
    • Dan Levy- Schitts Creek
    • James Marsden- Dead to Me
    • Kunal Nayyar- The Big Bang Theory
    • Andrew Scott- Fleabag

    Supporting Actress in a Comedy:

    • Mayim Bialik- The Big Bang Theory
    • D’Arcy Carden- The Good Place
    • Sian Clifford- Fleabag
    • Olivia Colman- Fleabag
    • Kaley Cuoco- The Big Bang Theory
    • Jane Krakowski- Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
    • Laurie Metcalf- The Conners
    • Megan Mullally- Will & Grace

    Guest Actor in a Comedy:

    • Danny DeVito- The Kominsky Method
    • Johnny Galecki- The Conners
    • Peter MacNicol- Veep
    • Lin Manuel Miranda- Brooklyn Nine Nine
    • Bob Newhart- The Big Bang Theory
    • David Schwimmer- Will and Grace
    • Adam Scott- The Good Place

    Guest Actress in a Comedy:

    • Christine Baranski- The Big Bang Theory
    • Cate Blanchett- Documentary Now
    • Courteney Cox- Shameless
    • Regina King- The Big Bang Theory
    • Sandra Oh- Saturday Night Live
    • Sally Phillips- Veep
    • Maya Rudolph- The Good Place
    • Fiona Shaw- Fleabag
    • Kristin Scott Thomas- Fleabag
    • Emma Thompson- Saturday Night Live

    Comedy Episode of the Year:

    • Barry- Ronny/lily
    • The Big Bang Theory- The Stockholm Syndrome
    • Fleabag- Episode 1
    • Fleabag- Episode 6
    • The Good Place- Janets
    • The Kominsky Method- An Agent Grieves
    • The Marvelous Mrs Maisel- Vote for Kennedy, Vote for Kennedy
    • Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt- Sliding Van Doors
    • Veep- Veep

    Drama Series:

    • Better Call Saul
    • Bodyguard
    • Killing Eve
    • The Good Fight
    • Jack Ryan
    • Ozark
    • Succession
    • This is Us

    Lead Actor in a Drama:

    • Jason Bateman- Ozark
    • Sterling K Brown- This is Us
    • Brian Cox- Succession
    • John Krasinski- Jack Ryan
    • Richard Madden- Bodyguard
    • Bob Odenkirk- Better Call Saul
    • Milo Ventimiglia- This is Us

    Lead Actress in a Drama:

    • Christine Baranski- The Good Fight
    • Jodie Comer- Killing Eve
    • Viola Davis- How to Get Away with Murder
    • Laura Linney- Ozark
    • Mandy Moore- This is Us
    • Sandra Oh- Killing Eve
    • Julia Roberts- Homecoming
    • Jodie Whittaker- Doctor Who
    • Robin Wright- House Of Cards

    Supporting Actor in a Drama:

    • Jonathan Banks- Better Call Saul
    • Kieran Culkin- Succession
    • Michael Kelly- House Of Cards

    Globes FYC- Fleabag, Phoebe Waller Bridge, Jodie Comer, Dame Emma Thompson, The Crown

    SAG FYC- The Crown, Olivia Colman, Fleabag, PWB

    Critics Choice- Schitts Creek, Fleabag, Killing Eve, Bodyguard

    BAFTA- Fleabag, Killing Eve

    Oscars FYC ‘Little Women’ ‘Downton Abbey’ ‘Maggie Smith’

    ReplyCopy URL
    AMG
    Participant
    Joined:
    Sep 20th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203001054

    Drama Series
    The Affair
    Cold Feet
    Killing Eve
    Pose
    This Is Us

    Drama Lead Actor
    Sterling K Brown – This Is Us
    Richard Madden – Bodyguard
    Billy Porter – Pose
    Milo Ventimiglia – This Is Us
    Dominic West – The Affair

    Drama Lead Actress
    Jodie Comer – Killing Eve
    Suranne Jones – Gentleman Jack
    Mandy Moore – This Is Us
    Mj Rodriguez – Pose
    Ruth Wilson – The Affair

    Drama Supporting Actor
    Joshua Hartley – This Is Us
    Joshua Jackson – The Affair
    Evan Peters – Pose
    Chris Sullivan – This Is Us
    Ryan Jamaal Swain – Pose

    Drama Supporting Actress
    Indya Moore – Pose
    Faye Ripley – Cold Feet
    Sophie Rundle – Gentleman Jack
    Maura Tierney – The Affair
    Susan Kelechi Watson – This Is Us

    Drama Guest Actor
    Michael Angarano – This Is Us
    Ron Cephas Jones – This Is Us
    Griffin Dunne – This Is Us
    Christopher Meyer – The Affair
    Ramon Rodriguez – The Affair

    Drama Guest Actress
    Akira Akbar – This Is Us
    Rachel Hilson – This Is Us
    Sanaa Lathan – The Affair
    Catalina Sandino Moreno – The Affair
    Phylicia Rashad – This Is Us

    Drama Writing
    The Affair
    Cold Feet
    Killing Eve
    Pose
    This Is Us

    Drama Directing
    The Affair
    Game of Thrones
    Killing Eve
    Pose
    This Is Us

    Drama Episode
    4.9 – The Affair
    Episode 4 – Cold Feet
    Do You Know How To Dispose Of A Body? – Killing Eve
    Love Is The Message – Pose
    Our Little Island Girl – This Is Us

    Comedy Series
    Derry Girls
    Fleabag
    Mum
    Schitt’s Creek
    Veep

    Comedy Lead Actor
    Ted Danson – The Good Place
    Bill Hader – Barry
    William Jackson Harper – The Good Place
    Eugene Levy – Schitt’s Creek
    Drew Tarver – The Other Two

    Comedy Lead Actress
    Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Veep
    Lesley Manville – Mum
    Saoirse Monica-Jackson – Derry Girls
    Catherine O’Hara – Schitt’s Creek
    Phoebe Waller-Bridge – Fleabag

    Comedy Supporting Actor
    Manny Jacinto – The Good Place
    Daniel Levy – Schitt’s Creek
    Peter Mullen – Mum
    Andrew Scott – Fleabag
    Timothy Simons – Veep

    Comedy Supporting Actress
    Dorothy Atkinson – Mum
    Sian Clifford – Fleabag
    Olivia Colman – Fleabag
    Lisa McGrillis – Mum
    Siobhan McSweeney – Derry Girls

    Comedy Guest Actor
    Hugh Laurie – Veep
    Jason Mantzoukas – The Good Place
    Chris Robinson – Derry Girls
    David Schwimmer – Will and Grace
    Adam Scott – The Good Place

    Comedy Guest Actress
    Kerri Quinn – Derry Girls
    Judith Roddy – Derry Girls
    Maya Rudolph – The Good Place
    Fiona Shaw – Fleabag
    Kristen Scott Thomas – Fleabag

    Comedy Writing
    Derry Girls
    Fleabag
    Mum
    Schitt’s Creek
    Veep

    Comedy Directing
    Barry
    Derry Girls
    Fleabag
    Mum
    Veep

    Comedy Episode
    2.1 – Derry Girls
    2.1 – Fleabag
    2.6 – Fleabag
    3.6 – Mum
    Veep – Veep

    Limited Series
    Chernobyl
    Les Miserables
    Sharp Objects
    The Virtues
    When They See Us

    Limited Series Actor
    Mahershala Ali – True Detective
    Stephen Graham – The Virtues
    Jared Harris – Chernobyl
    Jharrel Jerome – When They See Us
    Dominic West – Les Miserables

    Limited Series Actress
    Amy Adams – Sharp Objects
    Michael Coel – Black Earth Rising
    Aunjanue Ellis – When They See Us
    Niecy Nash – When They See Us
    Florence Pugh – Little Drummer Girl

    Limited Series Supporting Actor
    Asante Blackk – When They See Us
    Chris Chalk – When They See Us
    Freddie Miyares – When They See Us
    David Oyelowo – Les Miserables
    Michael K Williams – When They See Us

    Limited Series Supporting Actress
    Jessie Buckley – Chernobyl
    Kylie Bunbury – When They See Us
    Lily Cole – Les Miserables
    Olivia Colman – Les Miserables
    Emily Watson – Chernobyl

    Limited Series Writing
    Chernobyl
    Les Miserables
    Sharp Objects
    The Virtues
    When They See Us

    Limited Series Directing
    Chernobyl
    Les Miserables
    Sharp Objects
    The Virtues
    When They See Us

    Ensemble
    Fleabag
    Les Miserables
    Pose
    When They See Us
    This Is Us

    Cinematography
    Chernobyl
    Fleabag
    Killing Eve
    Les Miserables
    When They See Us

    Production Design
    Chernobyl
    Game of Thrones
    Gentleman Jack
    Les Miserables
    This Is Us

    Costume Design
    Gentleman Jack
    Killing Eve
    Les Miserables
    Pose
    Schitt’s Creek

    Hair & Make Up
    Chernobyl
    Game of Thrones
    Les Miserables
    Pose
    When They See Us

    Sound
    Bodyguard
    Chernobyl
    Game of Thrones
    Killing Eve
    Les Miserables

    Editing
    Chernobyl
    Fleabag
    Killing Eve
    This Is Us
    When They See Us

    Visual Effects
    Bodyguard
    Chernobyl
    Game of Thrones
    The Good Place
    Les Miserables

    Score
    Chernobyl
    Game of Thrones
    Les Miserables
    Pose
    This Is Us

    Main Title Design
    The Affair
    Game of Thrones
    Gentleman Jack
    Mum
    Pose

    • This reply was modified 3 months, 2 weeks ago by  AMG.
    • This reply was modified 3 months, 2 weeks ago by  AMG.
    • This reply was modified 3 months, 2 weeks ago by  AMG.
    ReplyCopy URL
    wolfali
    Participant
    Joined:
    Sep 4th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203001109

    OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES

    1. Better Call Saul (AMC)
    2. Doctor Who (BBC America/BBC One)
    3. Bodyguard (Netflix/BBC One)
    4. The Affair (Showtime)
    5. Killing Eve (BBC America)
    6. The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
    7. Succession (HBO)
    8. This is Us (NBC)

    OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

    1. Jodie Comer – Killing Eve
    2. Sandra Oh – Killing Eve
    3. Jodie Whittaker – Doctor Who
    4. Ruth Wilson – The Affair
    5. Christine Baranski – The Good Fight
    6. Julia Roberts – Homecoming
    7. Taraji P Henson – Empire

    Honourable Mentions : Robin Wright (House of Cards), Mandy Moore (This is Us)

    OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

    1. Richard Madden – Bodyguard
    2. Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul
    3. Dominic West – The Affair
    4. Milo Ventimiglia – This is Us
    5. Sterling K Brown – This is Us
    6. Billy Porter – Pose

    Honourable Mention : Freddie Highmore (The Good Doctor)

    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

    1. Keeley Hawes – Bodyguard
    2. Julia Garner – Ozark
    3. Rhea Seehorn – Better Call Saul
    4. Cush Jumbo – The Good Fight
    5. Lena Headey – Game of Thrones
    6. Gwendoline Christie – Game of Thrones
    7. Rose Leslie – The Good Fight
    8. Gillian Anderson – Sex Education

    Honourable Mentions : Maura Tierney (The Affair), Fiona Shaw (Killing Eve), Sophie Turner (Game of Thrones)

    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

    1. Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones
    2. Michael Sheen – The Good Fight
    3. Nikolaj Coster-Waldau – Game of Thrones
    4. Jonathan Banks – Better Call Saul
    5. Giancarlo Esposito – Better Call Saul
    6. Joshua Jackson – The Affair
    7. Bradley Walsh – Doctor Who

    Honourable Mention : Michael Kelly (House of Cards), Matthew MacFadyen (Succession)

    OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

    1. Jessica Lange – AHS : Apocalypse
    2. Phyllicia Rashad – This is Us
    3. Connie Britton – AHS : Apocalypse
    4. Laverne Cox – Orange is the New Black
    5. Cherry Jones – The Handmaid’s Tale
    6. Vinette Robinson – Doctor Who

    OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

    1. Bradley Whitford – The Handmaid’s Tale
    2. Jon Cryer – Supergirl
    3. Dylan McDermott – AHS : Apocalypse
    4. Julian Barrett – Killing Eve
    5. Chris Noth – Doctor Who
    6. Michael McKean – Better Call Saul

    OUTSTANDING WRITING IN A DRAMA SERIES

    1. Bodyguard (Episode 1) – Jed Mercurio
    2. Killing Eve (Nice and Neat) – Emerald Fennel
    3. Doctor Who (Rosa) – Chris Chibnall and Malorie Blackman
    4. Succession (Nobody is Ever Missing) – Jesse Armstrong
    5. Better Call Saul (Winner)
    6. The Handmaid’s Tale (Holly) – Bruce Miller

    OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A DRAMA SERIES

    1. The Handmaid’s Tale (Holly)
    2. Bodyguard (Episode 1)
    3. Game of Thrones (The Iron Throne)
    4. Game of Thrones (The Last of the Starks)
    5. Killing Eve (Desperate Times)
    6. Succession (Celebration)

    OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES

    1. The Marvelous Mrs Maisel (Amazon)
    2. Fleabag (Amazon/BBC)
    3. Russian Doll (Netflix)
    4. Barry (HBO)
    5. Veep (HBO)
    6. The Good Place (NBC)
    7. Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)

    OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

    1. Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Veep
    2. Phoebe Waller-Bridge – Fleabag
    3. Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs Maisel
    4. Natasha Lyonne – Russian Doll
    5. Christina Applegate – Dead to Me
    6. Kristen Bell – The Good Place

    OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

    1. Ted Danson – The Good Place
    2. Bill Hader – Barry
    3. Ricky Gervais – After Life
    4. Don Cheadle – Black Monday
    5. Anthony Anderson – Black-ish
    6. Jim Parsons – The Big Bang Theory

    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

    1. Olivia Colman – Fleabag
    2. Anna Chlumsky – Veep
    3. Marin Hinkle – The Marvelous Mrs Maisel
    4. Kate McKinnon – Saturday Night Live
    5. Sian Clifford – Fleabag
    6. Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs Maisel
    7. D’Arcy Carden – The Good Place

    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

    1. Tony Shalhoub – The Marvelous Mrs Maisel
    2. Titus Burgess – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
    3. Andrew Scott – Fleabag
    4. Henry Winkler – Barry
    5. Tony Hale – Veep
    6. Charlie Barnett – Russian Doll

    OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

    1. Jane Lynch – Mrs Maisel
    2. Maya Rudolph – The Good Place
    3. Sally Phillips – Veep
    4. Fiona Shaw – Fleabag
    5. Kristen Scott Thomas – Fleabag
    6. Sandra Oh – SNL

    OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

    1. Matt Damon – SNL
    2. Rufus Sewell – Mrs Maisel
    3. Peter MacNicol – Veep
    4. John Mulaney – SNL
    5. Luke Kirby – Mrs Maisel
    6. Adam Scott – The Good Place

    OUTSTANDING WRITING IN A COMEDY SERIES

    1. Fleabag (2.1)
    2. Veep (Veep)
    3. Mrs Maisel (All Alone)
    4. Mrs Maisel (Vote Kennedy)
    5. Barry (ronny/Lilly)
    6. Russian Doll (Nothing in This World is Easy)
    7. The Good Place (Janet(s))

    OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A COMEDY SERIES

    1. Mrs Maisel (We’re Going to the Catskills)
    2. Fleabag (2.1)
    3. Veep (Veep)
    4. Russian Doll (Nothing in This World is Easy)
    5. Barry (Ronny/Lilly)
    6. Mrs Maisel (All Alone)

    OUTSTANDING LIMITED SERIES

    1. When They See Us (Netflix)
    2. Chernobyl (HBO)
    3. A Very English Scandal (Amazon)
    4. Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
    5. Maniac (Netflix)

    OUTSTANDING MOVIE/MINI ACTRESS

    1. Amy Adams – Sharp Objects
    2. Michelle Williams – Fosse/Verdon
    3. Patricia Arquette – Escape at Dannemora
    4. Joey King – The Act
    5. Emma Stone – Maniac
    6. Jenna Coleman – The Cry
    7. Olivia Cooke – Vanity Fair
    8. Niecy Nash – When They See Us

    Honourable Mention : Florence Pugh (The Little Drummer Girl)

    OUTSTANDING MOVIE/MINI ACTOR

    1. Jared Harris – Chernobyl
    2. Jharell Jerome – When They See Us
    3. Jonah Hill – Maniac
    4. Hugh Grant – A Very English Scandal
    5. Mahershala Ali – True Detective
    6. Sam Rockwell – Fosse/Verdon

    OUTSTANDING MOVIE/MINI S. ACTRESS

    1. Vera Farmiga – When They See Us
    2. Marsha Stephanie Blake – When They See Us
    3. Patricia Clarkson – Sharp Objects
    4. Emily Watson – Chernobyl
    5. Patricia Arquette – The Act
    6. Eliza Scanlen – Sharp Objects
    7. Jessie Buckley – Chernobyl
    8. Keeley Hawes – Mrs Wilson

    Honourable Mention : Sally Field (Maniac), Monica Dolan (A Very English Scandal)

    OUTSTANDING MOVIE/MINI S. ACTOR

    1. Ben Whishaw – A Very English Scandal
    2. Michael K Williams – When They See Us
    3. John Leguizamo – When They See Us
    4. Asante Black – When They See Us
    5. Paul Dano – Escape at Dannemora
    6. Stellan Skarsgard – Chernobyl
    7. Michael Shannon – The Little Drummer Girl

    OUTSTANDING DIRECTING MOVIE/MINI

    1. When They See Us
    2. Chernobyl
    3. Maniac
    4. A Very English Scandal
    5. Fosse/Verdon
    6. The Cry

    Honourable Mention : Sharp Objects, Escape at Dannemora, Black Mirror : Bandersnatch

    OUTSTANDING WRITING MOVIE/MINI

    1. A Very English Scandal
    2. Chernobyl
    3. When They See Us
    4. Maniac
    5. The Cry
    6. Black Mirror : Bandersnatch

    Honourable Mention : Fosse/Verdon

    FYC GG : The Crown, Jodie Comer ("Killing Eve"), The Politician, Years and Years, Maura Tierney ("The Affair"), Russell Tovey ("Years and Years")
    FYC CC : His Dark Materials, Ruth Wilson ("His Dark Materials"), Jodie Comer ("Killing Eve"), Russell Tovey ("Years and Years")
    FY SAG : The Crown, The Politician, Years and Years
    FYC BAFTA : His Dark Materials, Years and Years

    ReplyCopy URL
    Pulp
    Participant
    Joined:
    Feb 13th, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203001205

    Here’s my series and acting nominees for comedy and limited/movie. Still working on writing, directing and craft categories for these.

    Best Comedy Series
    Better Things
    BoJack Horseman
    Fleabag
    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
    The Other Two
    Trial and Error
    Veep

    Best Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
    Will Arnett- BoJack Horseman
    Tituss Burgess- Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
    Nicholas D’Agosto- Trial and Error
    Ted Danson- The Good Place
    Bill Hader- Barry
    Drew Tarver- The Other Two

    Best Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
    Pamela Adlon- Better Things
    Rachel Bloom- Crazy Ex-Girlfriend
    Alison Brie- GLOW
    Rachel Brosnahan- The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
    Julia Louis-Dreyfus- Veep
    Natasha Lyonne- Russian Doll
    Phoebe Waller-Bridge- Fleabag

    Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
    Anthony Carrigan- Barry
    Tony Hale- Veep
    Sam Richardson- Veep
    Stephen Root- Barry
    Andrew Scott- Fleabag
    Tony Shalhoub- The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
    Timothy Simons- Veep

    Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
    D’Arcy Carden- The Good Place
    Kristin Chenoweth- Trial and Error
    Anna Chlumsky- Veep
    Sian Clifford- Fleabag
    Betty Gilpin- GLOW
    Celia Imrie- Better Things
    Molly Shannon- The Other Two

    Best Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
    Dan Bakkedahl- Veep
    Matthew Broderick- Better Things
    Andy Daly- Veep
    Luke Kirby- The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
    Peter MacNicol- Veep
    John Mulaney- Saturday Night Live

    Best Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
    Cate Blanchett- Documentary Now!
    Hong Chau- Forever
    Maya Rudolph- The Good Place
    Amy Sedaris- Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
    Wanda Sykes- The Other Two
    Kristen Scott Thomas- Fleabag

    Best Limited Series or TV Movie
    Chernobyl
    Deadwood: The Movie
    Escape at Dannemora
    Fosse/Verdon
    The Haunting of Hill House
    Sharp Objects
    When They See Us

    Best Lead Actor in a Limited Series
    Christopher Abbott- Catch-22
    Benicio Del Toro- Escape at Dannemora
    Hugh Grant- A Very English Scandal
    Jared Harris- Chernobyl
    Jharrel Jerome- When They See Us
    Sam Rockwell- Fosse/Verdon

    Best Lead Actress in a Limited Series
    Amy Adams- Sharp Objects
    Patricia Arquette- Escape at Dannemora
    Carla Gugino- The Haunting of Hill House
    Joey King- The Act
    Florence Pugh- The Little Drummer Girl
    Michelle Williams- Fosse/Verdon

    Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series
    Paul Dano- Escape at Dannemora
    Michael Huisman- The Haunting of Hill House
    Timothy Hutton- The Haunting of Hill House
    Oliver Jackson-Cohen- The Haunting of Hill House
    Eric Lange- Escape at Dannemora
    Ben Whishaw- A Very English Scandal

    Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series
    Patricia Arquette- The Act
    Patricia Clarkson- Sharp Objects
    Victoria Pedretti- The Haunting of Hill House
    Elizabeth Reaser- The Haunting of Hill House
    Eliza Scanlen- Sharp Objects
    Kate Seigel- The Haunting of Hill House
    Emily Watson- Chernobyl

    ReplyCopy URL
    Pulp
    Participant
    Joined:
    Feb 13th, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203001532

    Took out Bateman for Penn Badgley

    ReplyCopy URL
    JB
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 13th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203001595

    For me…

    Comedy Series:
    blackish
    Fleabag (*winner)
    Glow
    The Goldbergs
    Mom
    The Other Two
    Schitt’s Creek
    Will & Grace
    Veep

    Comedy Actress:
    Allison Brie, Glow
    Allison Janney, Mom
    Julia Louis-Dreyfuss, Veep (winner)
    Wendi McLendon-Covey, The Goldbergs
    Debra Messing, Will & Grace
    Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek
    Tracee Ellis Ross, blackish
    Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag

    Comedy Actor:
    Anthony Anderson, blackish
    Don Cheadle, Black Monday
    Michael Douglas, Kominsky Method
    Bill Hader, Barry
    Eric McCormack, Will & Grace
    Randall Park, Fresh Off the Boat
    Drew Tarver, The Other Two (winner)

    Supporting Actress Comedy:
    Kristin Chenoweth, Trial & Error
    Anna Chlumsky, Veep
    Olivia Colman, Fleabag
    Betty Gilpin, Glow (winner)
    Jane Krakowski, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
    Jennifer Lewis, blackish
    Megan Mullaly, Will & Grace

    Suporting Actor Comedy:
    Titus Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
    Kevin Dunn, Veep
    Tony Hale, Veep
    Sean Hayes, Will & Grace (winner)
    Dan Levy, Schitt’s Creek
    Andrew Rannells, Black Monday
    Andrew Scott, Fleabag

    Guest Actress Comedy:
    Andrea Martin, Will & Grace
    Sally Phillips, Veep
    Molly Shannon, Will & Grace
    Fiona Shaw, Fleabag
    Kristin Scott Thomas, Fleabag
    Wanda Sykes, blackish

    Guest Actor Comedy:
    Danny DeVito, Kominsky Method
    Robert Klein, Will & Grace
    Nathan Lane, Modern Family
    Peter MacNichol, Veep
    Zachary Quinto, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
    David Schwimmer, Will & Grace (winner)

    DRAMA SERIES:
    Bodyguard
    Game of Thrones
    The Good Fight (winner)
    Grey’s Anatomy
    House of Cards
    Killing Eve
    Narcos Mexico
    This is Us

    Actress Drama:
    Christine Baranski, The Good Fight
    Emilia Clarke, Game of Thrones
    Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
    Mandy Moore, This is Us
    Sandra Oh, Killing Eve
    Robin Wright, House of Cards (winner)

    Actor Drama:
    Sterling K. Brown, This is Us
    Kit Harrington, Game of Thrones
    Diego Luna, Narcos Mexico
    Richard Madden, Bodyguard
    Billy Porter, Pose (winner)
    Milo Ventimiglia, This is Us

    Supporting Actress Drama:
    Lena Headey, Game of Thrones
    Cush Jumbo, The Good Fight
    Susan Kalechi-Watson, This is Us (winner)
    Audra MacDonald, The Good Fight
    Sophie Turner, Game of Thrones
    Maisie Williams, Game of Thrones

    Supporting Actor Drama:
    Nikolia Coster-Waldau, Game of Thrones (winner)
    Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones
    Justin Hartley, This is Us
    Michael Kelly, House of Cards
    Delroy Lindo, The Good Fight
    Chris Sullivan, This is Us

    Guest Actress Drama:
    Michelle Forbes, Grey’s Anatomy
    Khalalei Joi, Grey’s Anatomy
    Cherry Jones, The Handmaids Tale
    Phylicia Rashad, This is Us (winner)
    Carice Van Houten, Game of Thrones
    Regina Taylor, The Good Fight

    Guest Actor Drama:
    Michael Angarano, This is Us
    DuJuan Johnson, Grey’s Anatomy
    Ron Cephas Jones, This is Us
    Michael McKean, Better Call Saul
    Glynn Turman, How to Get Away with Murder
    Bradley Whitford, The Handmaid’s Tale (winner)

    LIMITED SERIES:
    A Very English Scandal
    Chernobyl
    Fosse/Verdon
    I Am the Night
    Sharp Objects
    When They See Us (winner)

    Actress Limited Series:
    Amy Adams, Sharp Objects
    Patricia Arquette, Escape at Dannemora
    Aujuane Ellis, When They See Us
    Joey King, The Act
    Niecy Nash, When They See Us
    Michelle Williams, Fosse/Verdon (winner)

    Actor Limited Series:
    Benecio DelToro, Escape at Dannemora
    Hugh Grant, A Very English Scandal
    Jared Harris, Chernobyl
    Jharrel Jerrome, When They See Us (winner)
    Chris Pine, I Am the Night
    Sam Rockwell, Fosse/Verdon

    Supporting Actress Limited Series:
    Patricia Arquette, The Act
    Marsha Stephanie Blaek, When They See Us
    Patricia Clarkson, Sharp Objects (winner)
    Vera Farmiga, When The See Us
    Margaret Qualley, Fosse/Verdon
    Emily Watson, Chernobyl

    Supporting Actor Limited Series
    Norbert Leo Butz, Fosse/Verdon
    Alex Jennings, A Very British Scandal
    Jefferson Mays, I Am the Night
    Stellan Skarsgaard, Chernoybl
    Michael Kenneth Williams, When They See Us
    Ben Wishaw, A Very English Scandal (winner)

    ReplyCopy URL
    hats-off
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jun 19th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203004756

    Comedy Series
    Fleabag
    Russian Doll
    Speechless
    Brockmire
    Bojack Horseman
    American Vandal
    Single Parents

    Comedy Actress
    Minnie Driver, Speechless
    Natasha Lyonne, Russian Doll
    Linda Cardinelli, Dead to Me
    Rachel Bloom, Crazy Ex-Girlfriend
    Alison Brie, GLOW
    Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

    Comedy Actor
    John Ross Bowie, Speechless
    Hank Azaria, Brockmire
    Drew Tarver, The Other Two
    Will Arnett, Bojack Horseman
    Nick D’Agosto, Trial and Error
    Nick Kroll, Big Mouth

    Comedy Supporting Actress
    Donna Lynne Champlin, Crazy Ex-Girlfriend
    Sian Clifford, Fleabag
    Leighton Meester, Single Parents
    Amy Sedaris, Bojack Horseman
    Betty Gilpin, Glow
    D’Arcy Carden, The Good Place
    Alex Borestein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

    Comedy Supporting Actor
    Scott Michael Foster, Crazy Ex-Girlfriend
    Mason Cook, Speechless
    Tony Shaloub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
    Anthony Carrigan, Barry
    Andrew Scott, Fleabag
    Charlie Barnett, Russian Doll

    ReplyCopy URL
    rafaeltxeira
    Participant
    Joined:
    Feb 17th, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203005408

    For the creative arts categories, I join every show in one category for each technical aspect, except for vfx, production design, and editing (each has two). 6 nominees in every category. One nomination per show in each category. The nomination is for the entirety of the season, no episodes singled out. So very different from the Emmys. The orphaned episodes of The Handmaid’s Tale are not eligible.

    Best Main Title Design & Credits Sequence
    Doom Patrol
    Game of Thrones
    The Haunting of Hill House
    Sharp Objects
    Succession
    True Detective

    Best Cinematography
    Better Call Saul
    Chernobyl
    Escape at Dannemora
    Game of Thrones
    The Haunting of Hill House
    Homecoming

    Best Production Design, Period or Contemporary
    Chernobyl
    Deadwood
    Fosse/Verdon
    The Haunting of Hill House
    Homecoming
    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

    Best Production Design, Fantasy
    American Horror Story: Apocalypse
    Game of Thrones
    Maniac
    The 100
    A Series of Unfortunate Events
    Star Trek: Discovery

    Best Costume Design
    Fosse/Verdon
    Game of Thrones
    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
    Pose
    A Series of Unfortunate Events
    Vikings

    Best Sound Mixing
    Bodyguard
    Chernobyl
    Escape at Dannemora
    Game of Thrones
    The Haunting of Hill House
    Homecoming

    Best Picture Editing, Half-hour
    Barry
    Fleabag
    GLOW
    Homecoming
    Maniac
    Russian Doll

    Best Picture Editing, One-Hour
    Better Call Saul
    Chernobyl
    Escape at Dannemora
    Game of Thrones
    Sharp Objects
    Succession

    Best Special Visual Effects
    American Gods
    Game of Thrones
    The OA Part II
    Star Trek: Discovery
    The Umbrella Academy
    Vikings

    Best Special Visual Effects, Supporting
    Catch-22
    Chernobyl
    Deadwood
    The Deuce
    Escape at Dannemora
    The Haunting of Hill House

    Best Sound Editing
    Catch-22
    Chernobyl
    Game of Thrones
    Marvel’s Daredevil
    Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan
    Vikings

    Best Makeup & Hairstyling
    Chernobyl
    Fosse/Verdon
    Game of Thrones
    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
    A Series of Unfortunate Events
    The Walking Dead

    Best Music, Original Score
    Chernobyl
    Escape at Dannemora
    Game of Thrones
    The Haunting of Hill House
    Our Planet
    When They See Us

    Best Stunt Coordination
    Cobra Kai
    Game of Thrones
    Marvel’s Daredevil
    Marvel’s The Punisher
    Vikings
    Warrior

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 56 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
Paul Sh... - Nov 14, 2019
Television
Lance - Nov 13, 2019
Television
Paul Sh... - Nov 10, 2019
Television