Home Forums Television Winner Announced! The 1st Annual Golden Kangaroo Television Awards

Winner Announced! The 1st Annual Golden Kangaroo Television Awards

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 6 posts - 1 through 6 (of 6 total)
Created
2 months ago
Last Reply
2 months ago
5
replies
1055
views
4
users
Liam McWhinney
2
Sab227
1
tommy
1
  • Profile picture
    Liam McWhinney
    Joined:
    Jan 13th, 2020
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203623109

    G’day from Melbourne, Australia.

    Here are my personal nominations for this years past television season. Please criticise me, praise me, do whatever. I’m keen to hear your thoughts. Winners to announced shortly

    • This topic was modified 1 month, 3 weeks ago by Leeman98.
    • This topic was modified 1 month, 2 weeks ago by Leeman98.
    Reply
    Profile picture
    Liam McWhinney
    Joined:
    Jan 13th, 2020
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203623118

    Outstanding Animated Program

    Archer for the episode “Robert De Niro”

    Bob’s Burgers for the episode “Pig Trouble In Little Tina”

    Our Cartoon President for the episode “The Economy”

    Rick and Morty for the episode “The Vat Of Acid Episode”

    Steven Universe The Movie

     

    Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour Or Move)

    Better Call Saul for the episode “Bagman”

    Big Little Lies for the episode “What Have They Done?”

    The Handmaid’s Tale for the episode “Household”

    The Politician for the episode “Pilot”

    Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist for episode “Zoey’s Extraordinary Best Friend”

     

    Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Period Or Fantasy Program (One Hour Or Move)

    The Crown for the episode “Aberfan”

    The Marvellous Mrs. Maisel for the episode “It’s Comedy Or Cabbage”

    Outlander for the episode “Journeycake”

    Watchmen for the episode “It’s Summer And We’re Running Out Of Ice”

    Westworld for the episode “Parce Domine”

     

     

    Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Program (Half-Hour)

    Curb Your Enthusiasm for the episode “Happy New Year”

    Dead To Me for the episode “You Don’t Have To”

    GLOW for the episode “Up, Up, Up”

    The Good Place for the episode “Whenever You’re Ready, Part 2”

    Space Force for the episode “THE LAUNCH”

     

    Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series

    Dead To Me

    The Good Place

    The Marvellous Mrs. Maisel

    Schitt’s Creek

    Space Force

     

    Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series

    The Crown

    The Morning Show

    Ozark

    Succession

    This Is Us

     

    Outstanding Casting For A Limited Series, Movie or Special

    Little Fires Everywhere

    Mrs. America

    Normal People

    Unbelievable

    Watchman

     

    Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance

    Will Arnett as BoJack Horseman/Secretariat in BoJack Horseman

    Hank Azaria as Multiple Characters in The Simpsons

    Alex Borstein as Multiple Characters in Family Guy

    Sarah Stiles as Spinel in Steven Universe The Movie

    Kristen Wiig as Jenny Hart in Bless The Harts

     

     

    Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series

    Bob Hearts Abishola for the episode “Pilot”

    Fuller House for the episode “Hale’s Kitchen”

    Mad About You for the episode “Erotica and Expulsion”

    Mom for the episode “Higgledy-Piggledy And A Cat Show”

    Will & Grace for the episode “Accidently On Porpoise”

     

    Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)

    Curb Your Enthusiasm for the episode “The Surprise Party”

    Dear White People for the episode “Chapter VII”

    Divorce for the episode “Knock, Knock”

    GLOW for the episode “Freaky Tuesday”

    Schitt’s Creek for the episode “The Presidential Suite”

     

    Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (One Hour)

    The Crown for the episode “Aberfan”

    The Handmaid’s Tale for the episode “Night”

    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel for the episode “It’s Comedy Or Cabbage”

    Ozark for the episode “Boss Fight”

    Ozark for the episode “Civil Union”

     

    Outstanding Cinematography For A Limited Series or Movie

    Little Fires Everywhere for the episode “Picture Perfect”

    Mrs. America for the episode “Shirley”

    Normal People for the episode “Episode 5”

    Unbelievable for the episode “Episode 1”

    Watchmen for the episode “See How They Fly”

     

    Outstanding Period Costumes

    Catherine The Great for episode “Episode One”

    The Crown for the episode “Cri De Coeur”

    The Marvellous Mrs. Maisel for the episode “It’s Comedy Or Cabbage”

    Mrs. America for the episode “Shirley”

    Stranger Things for the episode “Chapter Two: The Mall Rats”

     

    Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes

    The Handmaid’s Tale for the episode “Household”

    Lost In Space for the episode “Ninety-Seven”

    Titans for the episode “Nightwing”

    Watchmen for the episode “It’s Summer and We’re Running Out of Ice”

    Westworld for the episode “Parace Domine”

     

    Outstanding Contemporary Costumes

    Big Little Lies for the episode “She Knows”

    The Good Place for the episode “You’ve Changed, Man”

    Killing Eve for the episode “The Death of Fil”

    The Politcian for the episode “Pilot”

    Schitt’s Creek for the episode “Happy Ending”

     

    Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series

    Matt Shakman for the episode “The Great (Pilot) – The Great

    Amy Sherman-Palladino for the episode “It’s Comedy or Cabbage” – The Marvellous Mrs. Maisel

    John Carney for the episode “Take Me As I Am, Whoever I Am” – Modern Love

    Andrew Cividino & Daniel Levy for the episode “Happy Ending” – Schitt’s Creek

    Richard Shepard for the episode “Pilot” – Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist

     

     

    Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series

    Benjamin Caron for the episode “Aberfran” – The Crown

    Mike Barker for the episode “Mayday” – The Handmaid’s Tale

    Miranda Bowen for the episode “Still Got It” – Killing Eve

    The Duffer Brothers for the episode “Chapter Eight: The Battle OF Starcourt” – Stranger Things

    Mark Mylod for the episode “This Is Not For Tears” – Succession

     

    Outstanding Directing For A Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special

    Lynn Shelton for the episode “Find A Way” – Little Fires Everywhere

    Amma Asante for the episode “Shirley” – Mrs. America

    Lenny Abrahamson for the episode “Episode 5” – Normal People

    Frederick E.O. Toye for the episode “See How They Fly” – Watchmen

    Stephen Williams for the episode “This Extraordinary Being” – Watchmen

     

    Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling

    Big Little Lies for the episode “She Knows”

    The Handmaid’s Tale for the episode “Liars”

    Little Fires Everywhere for the episode “The Spider Web”

    The Loudest Voice for the episode “2008”

    Schitt’s Creek for the episode “Happy Ending”

     

    Outstanding Period And/Or Character Hairstyling

    The Crown for the episode “Cri De Coeur”

    Lost in Space for the episode “Echoes”

    The Marvellous Mrs. Maisel for the episode “A Jewish Girl Walks Into The Apollo…”

    Mrs. America for the episode “Shirley”

    Watchmen for the episode “It’s Summer And We’re Running Out of Ice”

     

    Outstanding Contemporary Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)

    Big Little Lies for the episode “She Knows”

    Dear White People for the episode “Chapter VII”

    Euphoria for the episode “And Salt The Earth Behind You”

    Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan for the episode “Tertia Optio”

    The Good Place for the episode “You’ve Changed, Man”

     

    Outstanding Period And/Or Character Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)

    American Horror Story: 1984 for the episode “The Lady In White”

    Dracula for the episode “Blood Vessel”

    Lost in Space for the episode “Run”

    Mrs. America for the episode “Bella”

    Pose for the episode “Acting Up”

     

    Outstanding Prosthetic Make Up For A Series, Limited Series, Movie or Special

    American Horror Story: 1984 for the episode “True Killers”

    The Loudest Voice

    The Plot Against America for the episode “Part 4”

    Stranger Things for the episode “Chapter Eight: The Battle Of Starcourt”

    Watchmen for the episode “A God Walks In to Abar”

     

    Outstanding Main Title Design

    American Horror Story: 1984

    Little Fires Everywhere

    The Politician

    Watchmen

    Westworld

     

    Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)

    The Crown for the episode “Aberfan”

    The Great for the episode “The Great”

    The Handmaid’s Tale for the episode “Mayday”

    Killing Eve for the episode “Still Got It”

    Westworld for the episode “Crisis Theory”

     

    Outstanding Music Composition For A Limited Series, Movie or Special (Original Dramatic Score)

    Hollywood for the episode “Hooray For Hollywood: Part 2”

    Little Fires Everywhere for the episode “The Spider Web”

    Mrs. America for the episode “Reagan”

    Normal People for the episode “Episode 1”

    Watchmen for the episode “It’s Summer And We’re Running Out Of Ice”

     

    Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics

    DAVE for the song “Jail” found in the episode “Jail”

    The End Of The F***ing World for the song “Meaner Than The Sea” in the episode “Episode 6”

    The Good Place for the song “Cosmic Ride” in the episode “Whenever You’re Ready”

    High School Musical: The Musical: The Series for the song “Wondering” in the episode “The Read-Through”

    The Marvellous Mrs. Maisel for the song “One Less Angel” in the episode “Strike Up The Band”

     

    Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

    DAVE

    Dickinson

    Hollywood

    The Loudest Voice

    Modern Love

     

    Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series

    Dave Burd as “Dave Burd/Lil Dicky” for DAVE

    Ted Danson as Michael for The Good Place

    Eugene Levy as “Johnny Rose” for Schitt’s Creek

    Kayvan Novak as “Nandor” for What We Do In The Shadows

    Ramy Youseef as “Ramy” for Ramy

     

    Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series

    Sterling K. Brown as “Randall Pearson” for This Is Us

    Rami Malek as “Elliot Alderson” for Mr. Robot

    Steve Carell as Mitch Kessler for The Morning Show

    Bob Odenkirk as “Jimmy McGill/Saul Goodman/Gene Takovic” for Better Call Saul

    Jeremy Strong as “Kendall Roy” for Succession

     

    Outstanding Lead Actor In A Limited Series or Movie

    Jeremy Irons as “Adrian Veidt/Ozymandias” for Watchmen

    Hugh Jackman as “Frank Tassone” for Bad Education

    Paul Mescal as “Connell” for Normal People

    Mark Ruffalo as “Dominick Birdsey/Thomas Birdsey” for I Know This Much Is True

    Aaron Paul as “Jesse Pinkman” for El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie

     

    Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series

    Christina Applegate as “Jen Harding” for Dead To Me

    Rachel Brosnahan as “Miriam Midge Maisel” for The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

    Linda Cardellini as “Judy Hale” for Dead To Me

    Elle Fanning as “Catherine” for The Great

    Catherine O’Hara as “Moira Rose” for Schitt’s Creek

     

    Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series

    Jennifer Aniston as “Alex Levy” for The Morning Show

    Olivia Colman as “Queen Elizabeth II” for The Crown

    Nicole Kidman as “Celeste Wright” for Big Little Lies

    Laura Linney as “Wendy Byrde” for Ozark

    Elisabeth Moss as “June/Offred” for The Handmaid’s Tale

     

    Outstanding Lead Actress In A Limited Series or Movie

    Cate Blanchett as “Phyllis Schlafly” for Mrs. America

    Kaitlyn Dever as “Marie Adler” for Unbelievable

    Regina King as “Angela Abar/Sister Night” for Watchmen

    Octavia Spencer as “Madam C.J. Walker” for Self Made: Inspired By The Life Of Madam C.J. Walker

    Kerry Washington as “Mia Warren” for Little Fires Everywhere

     

    Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series

    Mahershala Ali as “Sheikh Malik” for Ramy

    Sterling K. Brown as “Reggie” for The Marvellous Mrs. Maisel

    Ncuti Gatwa as “Eric Effiong” for Sex Education

    Daniel Levy as “David Rose” for Schitt’s Creek

    Tony Shalhoub as “Abe Weissman” for The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

     

    Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series

    Jonathan Banks as “Mike Ehrmantraut” for Better Call Saul

    Billy Crudup as “Cory Ellison” for The Morning Show

    Kieran Culkin as “Roman Roy” for Succession

    Giancarlo Esposito as “Gus Fring” for Better Call Saul

    Bradley Whitford as “Commander Joseph Lawrence” for The Handmaid’s Tale

     

    Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Limited Series Or Movie

    Louis Gossett Jr. as “William Reeves” for Watchmen

    Tim Blake Nelson as “Wade Tillman/Looking Glass” for Watchmen

    Jim Parson as “Henry Willson” for Hollywood

    Jesse Plemons as “Todd” for El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie

    Jeff Wilbusch as “Moishe Lefkovitch” for Unorthodox

     

    Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series

    Gillian Anderson as “Jean Milburn” for Sex Education

    Alex Borstein as “Susie Myerson” for The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

    Emily Hampshire as “Stevie Budd” for Schitt’s Creek

    Sarah Levy as “Twyla Sands” for Schitt’s Creek

    Jane Lynch as “Sophie Lennon” for The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

     

    Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series

    Helena Bonham Carter as “Princess Margaret” for The Crown

    Laura Dern as “Renata Klein” for Big Little Lies

    Ann Dowd as “Aunt Lydia” for The Handmaid’s Tale

    Janet McTeer as “Amy Shaw” for Ozark

    Meryl Streep as “Mary Louise Wright” for Big Little Lies

     

    Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Limited Series Or Movie

    Rose Byrne as “Gloria Steinem” for Mrs. America

    Toni Collette as “Detective Grace Rasmussen” for Unbelievable

    Alison Janney as “Pam Gluckin” for Bad Education

    Sarah Paulson as “Alice” for Mrs. America

    Jean Smart as “Agent Laurie Blake” for Watchmen

     

    Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series

    Jason Alexander as “Asher Friedman” for The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, for the episode “Kind Of Bleau”

    John Hemphill as “Bob Currie” for Schitt’s Creek, for the episode “The Wingman”

    Luke Kirby as “Lenny Bruce” for The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, for the episode “It’s Comedy Or Cabbage”

    Zachary Levi as “Benjamin” for The Marvelous Mrs Maisel, for the episode “A Jewish Girl Walks Into The Apollo..”

    Fred Willard as “Frank Dunphy” for Modern Family, for the episode “Legacy”

     

    Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series

    Michael J. Fox as “Louis Canning” for The Good Fight, for the episode “The Gang Tries To Serve A Subpoena”

    Ron Cephas Jones as “William Hill” for This Is Us, for the episode “After The Fire”

    Max Minghella as “Commander Nick Blaine” for The Handmaid’s Tale, for the episode “Household”

    Dean Norris as “Hank Schrader” for Better Call Saul for the episode “The Guy For This”

    Martin Short as “Dick Lundy” for The Morning Show for the episode “Chaos Is The New Cocaine”

     

    Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series

    Angela Bassett as “Mo” for A Black Lady Sketch Show, for the episode “Angela Bassett Is The Baddest B***h”

    Lisa Kudrow as “Patty” for The Good Place, for the episode “Patty”

    Maya Rudolph as “The Judge” for The Good Place, for the episode “You’ve Changed, Man”

    Wanda Sykes Moms Mabley for The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, for the episode “A Jewish Girl Walks Into The Apollo..”

    Better Midler as “Vienna” for The Politician, for the episode “Vienna”

     

    Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series

    Alexis Bledel as “Emily” for The Handmaid’s Tale, for the episode “God Bless The Child”

    Ahna O’Reilly as “Ashley Brown” for The Morning Show, for the episode “That Woman”

    Cicely Tyson as “Ophelia Harkness” for How To Get Away With Murder, for the episode “Stary”

    Cherry Jones as “Nan Pierece” for Succession, for the episode “Tern Haven”

    Harriet Walter as “Lady Caroline Collingwood” for Succession, for the episode “Return”

     

    Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series

    Better Call Saul for the episode “Magic Man”

    The Crown for the episode “Aberfan”

    The Handmaid’s Tale for the episode “Night”

    Homeland for the episode “Prisoners Of War”

    Ozark for the episode “Wartime”

     

    Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series

    Curb Your Enthusiasm for the episode “Happy New Year”

    The Good Place for the episode “Whenever You’re Ready”

    The Great for the episode “The Beaver’s Nose”

    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel for the episode “A Jewish Girl Walks Into The Apollo..”

    Ramy for the episode “Bay’ah”

     

    Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series

    Last Man Standing for the episode “No Parental Guidance”

    Mad About You for the episode “Happy Birthday , Bon Voyage, Goodbye For Now”

    One Day At A Time for the episode “Boundarires”

    Will & Grace for the episode “Like It’s The Last Time”

    Will & Grace for the episode “We Love Lucy”

     

    Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For Limited Series or Movie

    Bad Education

    Little Fire Everywhere for the episode “The Uncanny”

    Mrs. America for the episode “Reagan”

    Watchmen for the episode “A God Walks In To Abar”

    Watchmen for the episode “This Extraordinary Being”

     

    Outstanding Comedy Series

    Dead To Me

    The Good Place

    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

    Schitt’s Creek

    Ramy

     

    Outstanding Drama Series

    Better Call Saul

    The Crown

    The Morning Show

    Ozark

    Succession

     

    Outstanding Limited Series

    I Know This Much Is True

    Little Fires Everywhere

    Mrs. America

    Unbelievable

    Watchmen

     

    Outstanding Television Movie

    Bad Education

    El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie

    Patsy & Loretta

    Share

    Togo

     

    Outstanding Sound Editing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)

    The Handmaid’s Tale for the episode “Heroic”

    Narcos: Mexico for the episode “Se Cayo El Sistema”

    Outlander for the episode “Famous Last Words”

    Stranger Things for the episode “Chapter Eight: The Battle Of Starcourt”

    Westworld for the episode “Parce Domine”

     

    Outstanding Sound Editing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-An-Hour)

    GLOW for the episode “The Libertines”

    The Good Place for the episode “Whenever You’re Ready”

    Silicon Valley for the episode “Exit Event”

    Space Force for the episode “THE LAUNCH”

    What We Do In The Shadows for the episode “The Return”

     

    Outstanding Sound Editing For A Limited Series or Movie

    American Horror Story: 1984 for the episode “Camp Redwood”

    El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie

    The Plot Against America for the episode “Part 1”

    Unbelievable for the episode “Episode 7”

    Watchmen for the episode “This Extraordinary Being”

     

    Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)

    The Crown for the episode “Aberfan”

    The Handmaid’s Tale for the episode “Mayday”

    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel for the episode “A Jewish Girl Walks Into The Apollo”

    Stranger Things for the episode “Chapter Eight: The Battle Of Starcourt”

    Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist for the episode “Zoey’s Extraordinary Best Friend”

     

    Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Limited Series or Movie

    American Horror Story: 1984 for the episode “Camp Redwood”

    Hollywood for the episode “Hooray For Hollywood”

    Little Fires Everywhere for the episode “Find A Way”

    Unbelievable for the episode “Episode 1”

    Watchmen for the episode “This Extraordinary Being”

     

    Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-An-Hour)

    Dead To Me for the episode “You Know What You Did”

    GLOW for the episode “The Libertines”

    The Good Place for the episode “Whenever You’re Ready”

    Modern Family for the episode “Finale Part 1”

    Modern Love for the episode “Take Me As I Am, Whoever I Am”

     

    Outstanding Special Visual Effects

    The Mandalorian for the episode “Chapter 2: The Child”

    Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D for the episode “Missing Pieces”

    Stranger Things for the episode “Chapter Eight: The Battle Of Starcourt”

    Watchmen for the episode “See How They Fly”

    Westworld for the episode “Crisis Theory”

     

    Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role

    The Handmaid’s Tale for the episode “Household”

    The Plot Against America for the episode “Part 2”

    Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan for the episode “Strongman”

    Vikings for the episode “The Best Laid Plans”

    The Walking Dead for the episode “Morning Star”

     

    Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Comedy Series

    Black Monday

    Brooklyn Nine-Nine

    Medical Police

    Shameless

    Space Force

     

    Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Drama Series, Limited Series Or Movie

    Arrow

    The Mandalorian

    S.W.A.T.

    Stranger Things

    The Witcher

     

    Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series

    The Great for the episode “The Great”

    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel for the episode “It’s Comedy Or Cabbage”

    Modern Family for the episode “Finale Part 2”

    Schitt’s Creek for the episode “Happy Ending”

    Schitt’s Creek for the episode “The Presidential Suite”

     

    Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series

    Better Call Saul for the episode “Something Unforgivable”

    Killing Eve for the episode “Still Got It”

    Ozark for the episode “All In”

    Stranger Things for the episode “Chapter Eight: The Battle of Starcourt”

    Succession for the episode “This Is Not For Tears”

     

     

    Outstanding Writing For A Limited Series or Movie

    Mrs. America for the episode “Shirley”

    Normal People for the episode “Episode 3”

    The Plot Against America for the episode “Part 2”

    Unbelievable for the episode “Episode 1”

    Watchmen for the episode “This Extraordinary Being”

     

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Sab227
    Joined:
    Dec 29th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203623773

    I love your nominations but I am absolutely baffled as to how you nominated 5 schitts creek actors and somehow managed to leave out Annie Murphy, you nominated Sarah Levy and Emily Hampshire over Murphy which is so strange to me Levy doesnt really get anything to do and Murphy is so billiant as Alexis. And theres is no way I would have nominated Hampsire over Murphy as well, I’d nominate Hampshire and Murphy together but to nominate Hampshire and Levy together over Murphy is absolutely dumbfounding.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    tommy
    Joined:
    Jun 15th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203626998

    I really liked your nomination in Supporting Actor in a Limited Series for Jeff Wilbusch in Unorthodox. I thought he was outstanding.

    The inclusion of Max Minghella for The Handmaid’s Tale in Guest Actor for a Drama Series is another great nomination. His performance is quite subtle but it’s been one that I continually enjoy.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    JGibson
    Joined:
    Jul 8th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203632869

    Your nominations being sharp at 5 made me remember Emmys dont really need that many slots per category

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Liam McWhinney
    Joined:
    Jan 13th, 2020
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203636847

    Final Winners – please feel free to criticise or validate! 

    Outstanding Animated Program

    Bob’s Burgers for the episode “Pig Trouble In Little Tina”

     

     

    Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour Or Move)

    The Handmaid’s Tale for the episode “Household”

     

    Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Period Or Fantasy Program (One Hour Or Move)

    Watchmen for the episode “It’s Summer And We’re Running Out Of Ice”

     

     

    Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Program (Half-Hour)

    GLOW for the episode “Up, Up, Up”

     

    Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series

    The Marvellous Mrs. Maisel

     

    Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series

    The Morning Show

     

    Outstanding Casting For A Limited Series, Movie or Special

    Watchman

     

    Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance

    Will Arnett as BoJack Horseman/Secretariat in BoJack Horseman

     

    Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series

    Will & Grace for the episode “Accidently On Porpoise”

     

    Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)

    GLOW for the episode “Freaky Tuesday”

     

    Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (One Hour)

    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel for the episode “It’s Comedy Or Cabbage”

     

    Outstanding Cinematography For A Limited Series or Movie

    Watchmen for the episode “See How They Fly”

     

    Outstanding Period Costumes

    The Marvellous Mrs. Maisel for the episode “It’s Comedy Or Cabbage”

     

    Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes

    Watchmen for the episode “It’s Summer and We’re Running Out of Ice”

     

    Outstanding Contemporary Costumes

    Schitt’s Creek for the episode “Happy Ending”

     

    Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series

    Amy Sherman-Palladino for the episode “It’s Comedy or Cabbage” – The Marvellous Mrs. Maisel

     

    Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series

    Mark Mylod for the episode “This Is Not For Tears” – Succession

     

    Outstanding Directing For A Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special

    Stephen Williams for the episode “This Extraordinary Being” – Watchmen

     

     

    Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling

    Schitt’s Creek for the episode “Happy Ending”

     

    Outstanding Period And/Or Character Hairstyling

    The Crown for the episode “Cri De Coeur”

     

    Outstanding Contemporary Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)

    Euphoria for the episode “And Salt The Earth Behind You”

     

    Outstanding Period And/Or Character Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)

    Pose for the episode “Acting Up”

     

    Outstanding Prosthetic Make Up For A Series, Limited Series, Movie or Special

    American Horror Story: 1984 for the episode “True Killers”

     

    Outstanding Main Title Design

    Little Fires Everywhere

     

    Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)

    The Crown for the episode “Aberfan”

     

    Outstanding Music Composition For A Limited Series, Movie or Special (Original Dramatic Score)

    Little Fires Everywhere for the episode “The Spider Web”

     

    Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics

    High School Musical: The Musical: The Series for the song “Wondering” in the episode “The Read-Through”

     

    Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

    Dickinson

     

    Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series

    Ramy Youseef as “Ramy” for Ramy

     

    Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series

    Jeremy Strong as “Kendall Roy” for Succession

     

    Outstanding Lead Actor In A Limited Series or Movie

    Jeremy Irons as “Adrian Veidt/Ozymandias” for Watchmen

     

    Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series

    Rachel Brosnahan as “Miriam Midge Maisel” for The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

     

    Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series

    Jennifer Aniston as “Alex Levy” for The Morning Show

     

    Outstanding Lead Actress In A Limited Series or Movie

    Regina King as “Angela Abar/Sister Night” for Watchmen

     

    Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series

    Tony Shalhoub as “Abe Weissman” for The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

     

    Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series

    Kieran Culkin as “Roman Roy” for Succession

     

     

    Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Limited Series Or Movie

    Jim Parson as “Henry Willson” for Hollywood

     

    Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series

    Gillian Anderson as “Jean Milburn” for Sex Education

     

    Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series

    Helena Bonham Carter as “Princess Margaret” for The Crown

     

    Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Limited Series Or Movie

    Jean Smart as “Agent Laurie Blake” for Watchmen

     

    Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series

    Fred Willard as “Frank Dunphy” for Modern Family, for the episode “Legacy”

     

    Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series

    Dean Norris as “Hank Schrader” for Better Call Saul for the episode “The Guy For This”

     

    Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series

    Angela Bassett as “Mo” for A Black Lady Sketch Show, for the episode “Angela Bassett Is The Baddest B***h”

     

    Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series

    Cherry Jones as “Nan Pierece” for Succession, for the episode “Tern Haven”

     

     

    Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series

    Ozark for the episode “Wartime”

     

    Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series

    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel for the episode “A Jewish Girl Walks Into The Apollo..”

     

    Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series

    Will & Grace for the episode “We Love Lucy”

     

    Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For Limited Series or Movie

    Watchmen for the episode “This Extraordinary Being”

     

    Outstanding Comedy Series

    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

     

    Outstanding Drama Series

    Succession

     

    Outstanding Limited Series

    Watchmen

     

    Outstanding Television Movie

    El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie

     

    Outstanding Sound Editing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)

    Westworld for the episode “Parce Domine”

     

    Outstanding Sound Editing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-An-Hour)

    What We Do In The Shadows for the episode “The Return”

     

    Outstanding Sound Editing For A Limited Series or Movie

    Watchmen for the episode “This Extraordinary Being”

     

    Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)

    The Crown for the episode “Aberfan”

     

    Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Limited Series or Movie

    Watchmen for the episode “This Extraordinary Being”

     

    Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-An-Hour)

    The Good Place for the episode “Whenever You’re Ready”

     

    Outstanding Special Visual Effects

    The Mandalorian for the episode “Chapter 2: The Child”

     

    Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role

    The Handmaid’s Tale for the episode “Household”

     

    Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Comedy Series

    Black Monday

     

    Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Drama Series, Limited Series Or Movie

    The Mandalorian

     

    Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series

    Schitt’s Creek for the episode “Happy Ending”

     

    Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series

    Succession for the episode “This Is Not For Tears”

     

    Outstanding Writing For A Limited Series or Movie

    Watchmen for the episode “This Extraordinary Being”

     

     

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 6 posts - 1 through 6 (of 6 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
wolfali - Sep 27, 2020
Television
wolfali - Sep 26, 2020
Television
puck05 - Sep 25, 2020
Television