Home Forums Theater 2018-2019 Season Special Honors & Smaller Awards

2018-2019 Season Special Honors & Smaller Awards

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 15 posts - 16 through 30 (of 149 total)
Created
11 months ago
Last Reply
2 months ago
148
replies
10770
views
6
users
Alex Meyer
126
Jeffrey Kare
13
Djoko
4
  • Awardsfan1990
    Participant
    Joined:
    Mar 28th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202662831

    AUDELCO (Audience Development Committee) has announced their nominees for the 2018 VIV Awards:

    LIGHTING DESIGN
    Alan C. Edwards-A Small Oak Tree Runs Red
    Maruti Evans-The Peculiar Patriot
    Carolina Ortiz Herrera-Yellowman
    Donald Holder-He Brought Her Heart Back in a Box
    Adam Honore-Carmen Jones
    Jason Lyons-Sugar in Our Wounds

    SET DESIGN
    Chris Cumberbatch-Harriet’s Return
    Diggle-A Small Oak Tree Runs Red
    Mimi Lien-Fairview
    Arnulfo Maldonado-Sugar in Our Wounds
    Frank J. Oliva-The Old Settler

    COSTUME DESIGN
    Carolyn Adams-Two Trains Running
    Montana Levi Blanco-The House That Will Not Stand
    Toni-Leslie James-Othello
    Ntokozo Fuzunina Kunene-The Homecoming Queen
    Pearl Williams & Ty Stephens-On Kentucky Avenue
    Ali Turns-A Soldier’s Play

    SOUND DESIGN
    Luqman Brown-The Peculiar Patriot
    Curtis Craig-Antigone
    Justin Ellington-Syncing Ink
    Palmer Hefferan-Sugar in Our Wounds
    Mikaal Sulaiman-Fairview

    DIRECTOR OF A PLAY
    Saheem Ali-Sugar in Our Wounds
    Lileana Blain-Cruz-The House That Will Not Stand
    Timothy Douglas-Yellowman
    Harry Lennix-A Small Oak Tree Runs Red
    Ruben Santiago-Hudson-Paradise Blue
    Awoye Timpo-The Homecoming Queen

    DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL
    Joshua Bergasse-Smokey Joe’s Cafe
    John Doyle-Carmen Jones
    Regge Life-Cross That River: A Tale of the Black West
    Rajendra Ramoon Maharaj-Little Rock
    Lee Summers-On Kentucky Avenue

    PLAYWRIGHT
    Ngozi Anyanwu-The Homecoming Queen
    Marcus Gardley-The House That Will Not Stand
    Jiréh Breon Holder-Too Heavy for Your Pocket
    Donja R. Love-Sugar in Our Wounds
    Dominique Morisseau-Paradise Blue

    FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY
    Oberon K.A. Adjepong-The Homecoming Queen
    Neil Dawson-Waiting for Giovanni
    Anthony Vaughn Parent-Antigone
    Joshua David Robinson-X: Or, Betty Shabazz v. The Nation
    Gil Tucker-A Soldier’s Play

    FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY
    Joniece Abbott-Pratt-The House That Will Not Stand
    Zainab Jah-School Girls; Or, the African Mean Girls Play
    Nedra McClyde-The House That Will Not Stand
    Ava McCoy-Antigone
    Mirirai Sithole-The Homecoming Queen

    LEAD ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
    Ato Blankson-Wood-Twelfth Night
    Clifton Duncan-Carmen Jones
    Alan Harris-Cross That River: A Tale of the Black West
    Ty Stephens-On Kentucky Avenue

    LEAD ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
    Maya Azucena-Cross That River: A Tale of the Black West
    Marcie Henderson-Gypsy
    Nikki M. James-Twelfth Night
    N’Kenge-On Kentucky Avenue
    Anika Noni Rose-Carmen Jones

    FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
    David Aron Damane-Carmen Jones
    Justin Keyes-Jerry Springer–The Opera
    Count Stovall-On Kentucky Avenue
    Lee Summers-On Kentucky Avenue
    Tramell Tillman-Carmen Jones

    FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
    Allyson Kaye Daniel-Unexpected Joy
    Andricka Hall-On Kentucky Avenue
    Tiffany Mann-Jerry Springer–The Opera
    Lindsay Roberts-Carmen Jones
    Soara-Joye Ross-Carmen Jones

    OUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTOR
    Sheldon Becton-Carmen Jones
    Richard Cummings, Jr.-On Kentucky Avenue
    Kahlil X. Daniel-Antigone
    Darryl G. Ivey-Little Rock
    Matt Oestreicher-Smokey Joe’s Cafe

    CHOREOGRAPHY
    Joshua Bergasse-Smokey Joe’s Cafe
    Gabriel “Kwikstep” Dionisio-Syncing Ink
    Bill T. Jones-Carmen Jones
    Tiffany Rea-Fisher-Antigone
    Ty Stephens & Donna Clark-On Kentucky Avenue

    OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
    A Small Oak Tree Runs Red (Billie Holiday Theatre)
    Little Rock (Harvey Butler/Rebel Theatrical Mgmt, LLC)
    Paradise Blue (Signature Theatre Company)
    Sugar in Our Wounds (Manhattan Theatre Club)
    Too Heavy for Your Pocket (Roundabout Theatre Company)
    Two Trains Running (Andrea Fulton Productions)

    SOLO PERFORMANCE
    Akin Babatundé-Lonesome Blues
    Tymisha Harris-Josephine
    Karen Jones Meadows-Harriet’s Return
    J. Alphonse Nicholson-Freight: The Five Incarnations of Abel Green
    Liza Jessie Peterson-The Peculiar Patriot
    Sharon Washington-Feeding the Dragon

    LEAD ACTOR IN A PLAY
    Edi Gathegi-Jesus Hopped the ‘A’ Train
    Hill Harper-Our Lady of 121st Street
    Tyrone Mitchell Henderson-Yellowman
    Ty Jones-Antigone
    David Roberts-Josh: The Black Babe Ruth

    LEAD ACTRESS IN A PLAY
    Quincy Tyler Bernstine-Our Lady of 121st Street
    Jessica Frances Dukes-Yellowman
    Harriett D. Foy-The House That Will Not Stand
    Lynda Gravátt-The House That Will Not Stand
    Roslyn Ruff-X: Or, Betty Shabazz v. The Nation
    Mfoniso Udofia-Homecoming Queen

    BEST REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL
    Ain’t Misbehavin’ (NJPAC & Crossroads Theatre Company)
    Carmen Jones (Classic Stage Company)
    Smokey Joe’s Cafe (Stage 42)

    BEST REVIVAL OF A PLAY
    A Soldier’s Play (Negro Ensemble Company)
    Antigone (Classical Theatre of Harlem)
    The Old Settler (Billie Holiday Theatre)
    Yellowman ((Billie Holiday Theatre)

    BEST MUSICAL
    Cross That River: A Tale of the Black West (Love Productions Records, Inc.)
    Little Rock (Rajendra Ramoon Maharaj, Harvey Butler/Rebel Theatrical Mgmt, LLC)
    On Kentucky Avenue (City College Center for the Arts)

    BEST PLAY
    A Small Oak Tree Runs Red (Billie Holiday Theatre)
    Paradise Blue (Signature Theatre Company)
    Sugar in Our Wounds (Manhattan Theatre Club)
    The Homecoming Queen (Atlantic Theater Company)
    The House That Will Not Stand (New York Theatre Workshop)
    Too Heavy for Your Pocket (Roundabout Theatre Company)

    The winners will be announced on November 19.

    • This reply was modified 9 months, 3 weeks ago by  Alex Meyer.
    ReplyCopy URL
    Jeffrey Kare
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jan 23rd, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202664431

    Nominations have been announced for the 2018 Evening Standard Awards, which honors the best in London theater.
    https://www.broadway.com/buzz/193855/gender-blind-company-leads-2018-evening-standard-nominations-bryan-cranston-kelli-ohara-hamilton-also-receive-nods/

    The nominees are…

    Best Musical:
    Caroline, or Change
    Company
    Everybody’s Talking About Jamie
    Fun Home
    Hamilton

    Best Play:
    Home, I’m Darling
    The Inheritance
    John
    The Lehman Trilogy
    The Writer

    Best Actor:
    Bryan Cranston-Network
    Ralph Fiennes-Antony and Cleopatra
    Ian McKellen-King Lear
    Colin Morgan-Translations
    Kyle Soller-The Inheritance

    Best Actress:
    Laura Linney-My Name Is Lucy Barton
    Carey Mulligan-Girls and Boys
    Cecilia Noble-Nine Night
    Sophie Okonedo-Antony and Cleopatra
    Lia Williams-The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie

    Best Musical Performance:
    Sharon D. Clarke-Caroline, or Change
    Rosalie Craig-Company
    Arinzé Kene-Misty
    Kelli O’Hara-The King and I
    Adrienne Warren-Tina

    Best Director:
    Stephen Daldry-The Inheritance
    Marianne Elliott-Company
    Robert Hastie-The York Realist
    Phyllida Lloyd-Tina
    Ian Rickson-Translations

    Most Promising Playwright:
    Tearrance Arvelle Chisholm-Br’er Cotton
    Natasha Gordon-Nine Night
    Francis Turnly-The Great Wave

    Emerging Talent Award:
    Rona Morison-The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie
    Debris Stevenson-Poet in da Corner
    Chris Walley-The Lieutenant of Inishmore
    Roy Alexander Weise-Nine Night and Br’er Cotton
    Jamael Westman-Hamilton

    Best Design:
    Miriam Buether-The Jungle
    Bunny Christie-Company
    Es Devlin-Girls and Boys
    Rae Smith-Translations
    Jan Versweyveld-Network

    ReplyCopy URL
    FreemanGriffin
    Participant
    Joined:
    Feb 19th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202664456

    How I would love to see Ian McKellan in King Lear! (:

    ReplyCopy URL
    Awardsfan1990
    Participant
    Joined:
    Mar 28th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202664684

    Kate Baldwin will host the Dramatists Guild Foundation gala honoring Sheldon Harnick.
    http://www.playbill.com/article/kate-baldwin-will-host-dramatists-guild-foundation-gala-honoring-fiddler-creator-sheldon-harnick

    Additionally, on the same night, November 12, Matthew Broderick will host the Oscar Hammerstein Award gala, where Susan Stroman will receive the Lifetime Achievement in Musical Theatre Award. http://www.playbill.com/article/matthew-broderick-will-host-oscar-hammerstein-award-gala-honoring-susan-stroman

    ReplyCopy URL
    Awardsfan1990
    Participant
    Joined:
    Mar 28th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202665816

    A week before hosting the Oscar Hammerstein Award gala honoring Susan Stroman, Matthew Broderick will be hosting the Drama League’s 35th Annual Benefit Gala honoring his frequent co-star Nathan Lane. Additionally, producer Fran Weissler will be honored with the Drama League’s Visionary Leadership in American Theater Award. http://www.playbill.com/article/andrea-martin-terrence-mcnally-santino-fontana-join-drama-league-gala-honoring-nathan-lane

    ReplyCopy URL
    Awardsfan1990
    Participant
    Joined:
    Mar 28th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202669746

    Tony winner Victoria Clark will be honored by the New York Music Festival at their 2018 gala on November 11. http://www.playbill.com/article/new-york-musical-festival-will-honor-tony-winner-victoria-clark

    ReplyCopy URL
    Awardsfan1990
    Participant
    Joined:
    Mar 28th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202669747

    Composer Will Reynolds and librettist Eric Price will receive the 14th annual Fred Ebb Award, which is given to aspiring musical theater songwriters. http://www.playbill.com/article/songwriters-will-reynolds-and-eric-price-to-receive-2018-fred-ebb-award

    ReplyCopy URL
    Awardsfan1990
    Participant
    Joined:
    Mar 28th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202671073

    Amy And The Orphans stars Jamie Brewer and Edward Barbanell as well as playwright Lindsey Ferrentino will receive The Arc’s Entertainment Industry Excellence Catalyst Award, which honors individuals and organizations that have made extraordinary contributions in the lives of people with intellectual and developmental disabilities. http://www.playbill.com/article/amy-and-the-orphans-recipient-of-the-arcs-catalyst-award

    ReplyCopy URL
    Awardsfan1990
    Participant
    Joined:
    Mar 28th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202671081

    Some more people being feted with honors:

    Director Bill Rauch will be honored at The Acting Company’s fall gala on November 12. http://www.playbill.com/article/the-acting-companys-fall-gala-to-honor-bill-rauch

    Former Thirtysomething co-stars and real-life married couple Ken Olin and Patricia Wettig will be honored by New York Stage and Film at their annual winter gala on December 9. http://www.playbill.com/article/ken-olin-and-patricia-wettig-stars-of-thirtysomething-will-be-honored-by-new-york-stage-and-film

    Producer Paula Wagner (who’s currently producing Pretty Woman on Broadway) and agent/manger Rick Nicita will be honored at the second annaul Founder’s Gala at the Garry Marshall Theatre in Los Angeles on November 13. http://www.playbill.com/article/los-angeles-garry-marshall-theatre-to-honor-pretty-woman-the-musical-producer-at-annual-gala

    Bernadette Peters will be honored at Manhattan Theatre Club’s fall gala on November 19. http://www.playbill.com/article/kate-baldwin-danny-burstein-gavin-creel-joel-grey-more-to-honor-bernadette-peters-at-mtc-gala

    • This reply was modified 9 months, 2 weeks ago by  Alex Meyer.
    ReplyCopy URL
    Awardsfan1990
    Participant
    Joined:
    Mar 28th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202678505

    Winners for the Evening Standard Awards have been announced:

    Best Play
    The Inheritance-Matthew Lopez

    Best Musical
    Hamilton

    Best Actor
    Ralph Fiennes-Antony and Cleopatra

    Best Actress
    Sophie Okonedo-Antony and Cleopatra

    Best Musical Performance
    Rosalie Craig-Company

    Emerging Talent Award
    Jamael Westman-Hamilton

    Best Director
    Marianne Elliott-Company

    Best Design
    Miriam Buether-The Jungle

    Most Promising Playwright
    Natasha Gordon-Nine Night

    ReplyCopy URL
    Awardsfan1990
    Participant
    Joined:
    Mar 28th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202679094

    Tony winner John Rando will receive the William Finn Award for Innovation and Excellence in Musical Theatre at Barrington Stage Company’s annual benefit on November 27. https://www.broadwayworld.com/boston/article/Barrington-Stage-Co-To-Celebrate-John-Rando-At-BSCNYC-Benefit-Elizabeth-Stanley-Scarlett-Strallen-and-More-to-Perform-20181116

    ReplyCopy URL
    Awardsfan1990
    Participant
    Joined:
    Mar 28th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202679223

    Renee Taylor’s My Life On A Diet is this year’s winner for the United Solo Special Award, which honors the best in solo theater. http://www.playbill.com/article/renee-taylors-my-life-on-a-diet-wins-united-solo-special-award

    ReplyCopy URL
    Awardsfan1990
    Participant
    Joined:
    Mar 28th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202680282

    The winners for the Viv Awards have been announced:

    LIGHTING DESIGN
    Adam Honore-Carmen Jones

    SET DESIGN
    Chris Cumberbatch-Harriet’s Return

    COSTUME DESIGN
    Carolyn Adams-Two Trains Running

    SOUND DESIGN
    Luqman Brown-The Peculiar Patriot

    DIRECTOR OF A PLAY
    Ruben Santiago-Hudson-Paradise Blue

    DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL
    Lee Summers-On Kentucky Avenue

    PLAYWRIGHT
    Dominique Morisseau-Paradise Blue

    FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
    Count Stovall-On Kentucky Avenue

    FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
    Andricka Hall-On Kentucky Avenue

    CHOREOGRAPHY
    Bill T. Jones-Carmen Jones

    OUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTOR
    Shelton Becton-Carmen Jones *Tied win
    Richard Cummings, Jr.-On Kentucky Avenue *Tied win

    FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY
    Gil Tucker-A Soldier’s Play

    FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY
    Joniece Abbott-Pratt-The House That Will Not Stand

    LEAD ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
    Ty Stephens-On Kentucky Avenue

    LEAD ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
    Anika Noni Rose-Carmen Jones

    OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
    Paradise Blue (Signature Theatre Company) *Tied win
    Sugar in Our Wounds (Manhattan Theatre Club) *Tied win

    SOLO PERFORMANCE
    Sharon Washington-Feeding the Dragon

    LEAD ACTOR IN A PLAY
    David Roberts-Josh: The Black Babe Ruth

    LEAD ACTRESS IN A PLAY
    Harriett D. Foy-The House That Will Not Stand

    BEST REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL
    Carmen Jones (Classic Stage Company)

    BEST REVIVAL OF A PLAY
    A Soldier’s Play (Negro Ensemble Company) *Tied win
    The Old Settler (Billie Holiday Theatre) *Tied win

    BEST MUSICAL
    On Kentucky Avenue (Wade & Wade Productions/City College Center for the Arts)

    BEST PLAY
    A Small Oak Tree Runs Red (Billie Holiday Theatre) *Tied win
    The House That Will Not Stand (New York Theatre Workshop) *Tied win

    SPECIAL HONORS:

    GRACE JONES LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
    Arthur French
    Melba Moore

    SPECIAL PIONEER AWARD
    Irene Grandy
    Cheryl Wills

    OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
    Savion Glover
    Timothy D. Stickney

    BOARD OF DIRECTORS AWARD
    Tad Schnugg
    Gertrude Jeannette

    RISING STAR AWARD
    Chinua Baraka Payne

    AUDELCO SPECIAL HONOR
    Celebrating the 40th anniversary of Ain’t Misbehavin’

    • This reply was modified 9 months ago by  Alex Meyer.
    ReplyCopy URL
    Awardsfan1990
    Participant
    Joined:
    Mar 28th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202682794

    Gay Men’s Health Crisis will honor Michael Urie with the 2018 Howard Ashman Award for his contributions to the LGBT community and his fight against HIV/AIDS on December 16. http://www.playbill.com/article/torch-song-star-michael-urie-will-be-honored-with-howard-ashman-award

    ReplyCopy URL
    Awardsfan1990
    Participant
    Joined:
    Mar 28th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202683731

    Playwright Ren Daria Santiago has been named the first recipient of The Cornelia Street American Playwriting Award by Rising Phoenix Repertory. http://www.playbill.com/article/ren-dara-santiago-named-inaugural-winner-of-cornelia-street-american-playwriting-award

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 15 posts - 16 through 30 (of 149 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
Jeffrey... - Aug 19, 2019
Theater
Zooey t... - Aug 9, 2019
Theater
Jeffrey... - Aug 6, 2019
Theater