Home Forums Theater 2018-2019 Season Special Honors & Smaller Awards

2018-2019 Season Special Honors & Smaller Awards

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 15 posts - 121 through 135 (of 149 total)
Created
11 months ago
Last Reply
2 months ago
148
replies
10805
views
6
users
Alex Meyer
126
Jeffrey Kare
13
Djoko
4
  • adamunc
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 5th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202879641

    Last night, the cast of The Band’s Visit won the Emmy for musical performance in a daytime program for their rendition of “Answer Me” on Today.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Jeffrey Kare
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jan 23rd, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202879646

    I’ve recently posted that news elsewhere. Katrina Lenk and Ari’el Stachel are now both only an Oscar away from EGOT.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Awardsfan1990
    Participant
    Joined:
    Mar 28th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202883203

    The winners of the New York Drama Critics’ Circle Awards have been announced:

    Best Play: The Ferryman
    Best American Play: What the Constitution Means to Me
    Best Musical: Tootsie
    Special Citations: Irish Repertory Theatre; Page 73; Fiddler on the Roof in Yiddish

    https://www.dramacritics.org/dc_thisyears.html

    • This reply was modified 3 months, 2 weeks ago by  Alex Meyer.
    • This reply was modified 3 months, 2 weeks ago by  Alex Meyer.
    ReplyCopy URL
    Djoko
    Participant
    Joined:
    Feb 14th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202886418

    The winners of the New York Drama Critics’ Circle Awards have been announced:

    Best Play: The Ferryman
    Best American Play: What the Constitution Means to Me
    Best Musical: Tootsie
    Special Citations: Irish Repertory Theatre; Page 73; Fiddler on the Roof in Yiddish

    https://www.dramacritics.org/dc_thisyears.html

    Hadestown was unfortunately not eligible.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Jeffrey Kare
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jan 23rd, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202887475

    ^Speaking of Hadestown, Michael Riedel recently reported in his column that there was apparently some debate over whether or not the show should’ve been eligible this year given the overhaul it went through since premiering Off-Broadway.
    https://nypost.com/2019/05/09/catfight-erupts-among-theater-critics-over-hadestown/

    ReplyCopy URL
    Djoko
    Participant
    Joined:
    Feb 14th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202887548

    ^Speaking of Hadestown, Michael Riedel recently reported in his column that there was apparently some debate over whether or not the show should’ve been eligible this year given the overhaul it went through since premiering Off-Broadway.
    https://nypost.com/2019/05/09/catfight-erupts-among-theater-critics-over-hadestown/

    A couple of points (even though Riedel’s articles make me gag):

    1) If the Hadestown proponents really wanted it eligible they should’ve all boycotted the vote to make a point and made their grievances public.

    2) Andre De Shields is so beloved by the theatre community I don’t see how he loses the Tony. And Jeffrey Kare, you know I was the only one saying he was going to win from day one. He wasn’t even in people’s top five on here and I called them out on it. If he makes it across the finish line I should get special props on here as I am ALWAYS right.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Awardsfan1990
    Participant
    Joined:
    Mar 28th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202888303

    Heidi Schreck will receive the Dramatists Guild’s Hull-Warriner Award for What The Constitution Means To Me. Other finalists included Aleshea Harris for Is God Is, Bruce Norris for The Low Road, Mike Lew for Teenage Dick, Dael Orlandersmith for Until The Flood, and Ming Pfeiffer for Usual Girls. http://www.playbill.com/article/heidi-schreck-recipient-of-dramatist-guilds-hull-warriner-award

    ReplyCopy URL
    Awardsfan1990
    Participant
    Joined:
    Mar 28th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202892707

    All My Sons star Hampton Fluker will receive the Dorothy Loudon Award for Excellence in the Theatre at this year’s Theatre World Awards. http://www.playbill.com/article/all-my-sons-hampton-fluker-named-theatre-world-awards-2019-dorothy-loudon-award-recipient

    • This reply was modified 3 months, 1 week ago by  Alex Meyer.
    • This reply was modified 3 months, 1 week ago by  Alex Meyer.
    ReplyCopy URL
    Awardsfan1990
    Participant
    Joined:
    Mar 28th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202892716

    New York Theatre Workshop artistic director James C. Nicola and Theatre for a New Audience artistic director Jeffrey Horowitz will receive Lifetime Achievement Awards at this year’s Obie Awards. http://www.playbill.com/article/2019-obie-awards-will-honor-james-c-nicola-and-jeffrey-horowitz

    ReplyCopy URL
    Awardsfan1990
    Participant
    Joined:
    Mar 28th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202894211

    Marc Shaiman and Robert Klein will be honored by The Music Conservatory of Westchester at their annual gala on June 24. http://www.playbill.com/article/marc-shaiman-and-richard-klein-to-be-honored-by-music-conservatory-of-westchester

    ReplyCopy URL
    Awardsfan1990
    Participant
    Joined:
    Mar 28th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202896703

    In addition to receiving a special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre, Terrence McNally will also receive the Broadway League’s Distinguished Lifetime Service Award. http://www.playbill.com/article/terrence-mcnally-to-receive-broadway-leagues-2019-distinguished-lifetime-service-award

    ReplyCopy URL
    Awardsfan1990
    Participant
    Joined:
    Mar 28th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202896968

    Eric Bogosian, Beowulf Borritt, Rachel Chavkin, Luke Cresswell, Billy Crudup, Damon Daunno, Riccardo Hernandez, David Henry Hwang, Marc Kudisch, Michael John LaChiusa, Mimi Lien, Hamish Linklater, William Ivey Long, Patti LuPone, Kristine Nielsen, Lily Rabe, Margo Seibert, Rebecca Taichman, Liesl Tommy and Julie White will serve as presenters at this year’s Obie Awards. http://www.playbill.com/article/liesl-tommy-patti-lupone-rachel-chavkin-and-more-to-present-at-the-2019-obies

    ReplyCopy URL
    Awardsfan1990
    Participant
    Joined:
    Mar 28th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202899075

    Andy Blankenbuehler, Camille A. Brown, Ariana DeBose, Luann de Lesseps, Micaela Diamond, Damon J. Gillespie, Savion Glover, Marilu Henner, Brian Stokes Mitchell, Tiler Peck, Lee Roy Reams, Michael Riedel, Chita Rivera, Ethan Slater, Mary Testa, and Richard Thomas will serve as presenters at the Chita Rivera Awards.

    Additionally, there will be performances from the Radio City Rockettes as well as the casts of Ain’t Too Proud, Kiss Me, Kate, The Prom and Smokey Joe’s Cafe. http://www.playbill.com/article/aint-too-proud-the-prom-and-kiss-me-kate-casts-will-perform-at-2019-chita-rivera-awards

    ReplyCopy URL
    Awardsfan1990
    Participant
    Joined:
    Mar 28th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202900460

    The winners for the Chita Rivera Awards have been announced:

    BROADWAY:

    Outstanding Choreography in a Broadway Show:
    David Neumann-Hadestown

    Outstanding Male Dancer in a Broadway Show:
    Ephraim Sykes-Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of The Temptations

    Outstanding Female Dancer in a Broadway Show:
    Ashley Blair Fitzgerald-The Cher Show TIE
    Gabrielle Hamilton-Oklahoma! TIE

    Outstanding Ensemble in a Broadway Show:
    King Kong

    OFF-BROADWAY:

    Outstanding Choreography:
    Rick and Jeff Kuperman-Alice By Heart

    Outstanding Male Dancer:
    Wesley Taylor-Alice By Heart

    Outstanding Female Dancer:
    Irina Dvorovenko-The Beast in the Jungle

    Outstanding Ensemble:
    Smokey Joe’s Café

    FILM:

    Theatrical Release:
    Mary Poppins Returns-Choreographers: Rob Marshall & John DeLuca; Co-Choreographer, Joey Pizzi; Associate Choreographer, Tara Nichole Hughes, Assistant Choreographer: Marlon Pelayo

    Documentaries:
    Moving Stories: Lives Transformed By Dance-Director: Rob Fruchtman

    http://www.playbill.com/article/hadestown-alice-by-heart-among-2019-chita-rivera-award-winners

    ReplyCopy URL
    Awardsfan1990
    Participant
    Joined:
    Mar 28th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202902407

    The winners for the Obie Awards have been announced:

    Best New American Play ($1,000 prize)
    Heidi Schreck-What the Constitution Means to Me (New York Theatre Workshop)

    Playwriting
    Marcus Gardley-The House That Will Not Stand (New York Theatre Workshop)
    Madeleine George-Hurricane Diane (New York Theatre Workshop)
    Suzan-Lori Parks-White Noise (The Public Theater)

    Directing
    Jo Bonney-Sustained Excellence of Directing
    Leigh Silverman-Sustained Excellence of Directing
    Stevie Walker Webb-Ain’t No Mo’ (The Public Theater)

    Performance
    Mia Barron-Hurricane Diane (New York Theatre Workshop)
    Quincy Tyler Bernstine-Sustained Excellence of Performance (Lincoln Center)
    Cherise Boothe-Fabulation, or the Re-Education of Undine (Signature Theatre Company)
    Francis Jue-Wild Goose Dreams (The Public Theater)
    Heather Alicia Simms-Fabulation, or the Re-Education of Undine (Signature Theatre Company) and By The Way, Meet Vera Stark (Signature Theatre Company)

    Design
    Dede M. Ayite-Sustained Excellence in Costume Design
    Isabella Byrd, Lighting Design-Light Shining in Buckinghamshire (New York Theatre Workshop)
    Palmer Hefferan-Sustained Excellence in Sound Design
    Cookie Jordan-Sustained Excellence in Hair, Wigs, and Makeup
    Clint Ramos, Set Design-Wild Goose Dreams (The Public Theater)
    Louisa Thompson-Sustained Excellence in Scenic Design

    Obie Grants ($4,000 prize each)
    The Movement Theatre Company
    Target Margin Theater
    WP Theater

    The Ross Wetzsteon Award ($3,000 prize)
    Lincoln Center Theater 3

    Lifetime Achievement Award
    James C. Nicola
    Jeffrey Horowitz

    Additionally, special citations were given to artists from five Off-Broadway productions:

    Dance Nation (Playwrights Horizons)
    Clare Barron (playwright) and Lee Sunday Evans (director)

    Ain’t No Mo’ (The Public Theater)
    Jordan E. Cooper (playwright and performer)

    Marys Seacole (LCT3)
    Jackie Sibblies Drury (playwright) and Lileana Blain Cruz (director)

    The Jungle (St. Ann’s Warehouse)
    Joe Murphy and Joe Robertson (playwrights); Stephen Daldry and Justin Martin (directors); Miriam Buether (set designer); Catherine Kodicek (costume designer); Jon Clark (lighting designer); Paul Arditti (sound designer); John Pfumojena (composer); Tristan Shepherd and Duncan McLean (video designers); Mohammad Amiri, Alexander Devrient, Elham Ehsas, Trevor Fox, Milan Ghobsheh, Ammar Haj Ahmad, Alex Lawther, Jo McInnes, Yasin Moradi, Jonathan Nyati, John Pfumojena, Rachel Redford, Dominic Rowan, Rachid Sabitri, Mohamed Sarrar, Ben Turner, Nahel Tzegai, Vera Gurpinar, Annika Mehta (performers)

    Oklahoma! (St. Ann’s Warehouse)
    Daniel Fish (director), John Heginbotham (choreographer), Daniel Kluger (music arranger/orchestrator), Laura Jellinek (set designer), Terese Wadden (costume designer), Scott Zielinski (lighting designer), Drew Levy (sound designer), Joshua Thorson (production designer)

    http://www.playbill.com/article/heidi-schrecks-constitution-new-york-theatre-workshop-among-2019-obie-award-winners

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 15 posts - 121 through 135 (of 149 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
Jeffrey... - Aug 24, 2019
Theater
Jeffrey... - Aug 22, 2019
Theater
Jeffrey... - Aug 19, 2019
Theater