Home Forums Theater 2018 Drama Desk Awards

2018 Drama Desk Awards

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 26 total)
Created
4 months ago
Last Reply
2 months ago
25
replies
3138
views
6
users
Jeffrey Kare
9
SHT L
7
Alex Meyer
4
  • Alex Meyer
    Participant
    Joined:
    Mar 28th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202524069

    Michael Urie will host the Drama Desk Awards for the third consecutive year. Nominations will be announced Thursday, April 26, at 10 AM at TheaterMania.com. The ceremony itself will take place Sunday, June 3 at 8 PM at Town Hall. http://www.theatermania.com/broadway/news/michael-urie-to-host-63rd-drama-desk-awards_84653.html?cid=homepage_news

    Reply
    Jeffrey Kare
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jan 23rd, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202527293

    Broadway veterans (and Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt co-stars) Tituss Burgess & Jane Krakowski will be announcing the nominations on April 26th.
    http://www.theatermania.com/news/2018-drama-desk-nominations-announcement_84727.html?utm_source=twitter&utm_medium=social&utm_campaign=10apr2018

    • This reply was modified 4 months, 1 week ago by  Jeffrey Kare.
    ReplyCopy URL
    Jeffrey Kare
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jan 23rd, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202535816

    As the nominations will be announced tomorrow morning at 10:00, you can be able to stream them on TheaterMania.com.
    http://dramadeskawards.com/news

    ReplyCopy URL
    Jeffrey Kare
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jan 23rd, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202535942

    And the nominees are…

    Outstanding Musical:
    Desperate Measures
    KPOP
    Mean Girls
    Old Stock: A Refugee Love Story
    SpongeBob SquarePants

    Outstanding Play:
    Admissions
    Mary Jane
    Miles for Mary
    People, Places & Things
    School Girls; Or, The African Mean Girls Play

    Outstanding Revival of a Musical:
    Amerike-The Golden Land
    Carousel
    My Fair Lady
    Once on This Island
    Pacific Overtures

    Outstanding Revival of a Play:
    Angels in America
    Hidden Wakes
    In the Blood
    Three Tall Women
    Travesties

    Outstanding Actor in a Musical:
    Jelani Alladin-Frozen
    Harry Hadden-Paton-My Fair Lady
    Joshua Henry-Carousel
    Evan Ruggiero-Bastard Jones
    Ethan Slater-SpongeBob SquarePants

    Outstanding Actress in a Musical:
    Gizel Jiménez-Miss You Like Hell
    LaChanze-Summer: The Donna Summer Musical
    Jessie Mueller-Carousel
    Ashley Park-KPOP
    Daphne Rubin-Vega-Miss You Like Hell

    Outstanding Actor in a Play:
    Johnny Flynn-Hangman
    Andrew Garfield-Angels in America
    Tom Hollander-Travesties
    James McArdle-Angels in America
    Paul Sparks-At Home at the Zoo

    Outstanding Actress in a Play:
    Carrie Coon-Mary Jane
    Denise Gough-People, Places & Things
    Glenda Jackson-Three Tall Women
    Laurie Metcalf-Three Tall Women
    Billie Piper-Yerma

    Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical:
    Damon Daunno-The Lucky Ones
    Alexander Gemignani-Carousel
    Grey Henson-Mean Girls
    Gavin Lee-SpongeBob SquarePants
    Tony Yazbeck-Prince of Broadway

    Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical:
    Lindsay Mendez-Carousel
    Kenita R. Miller-Once on This Island
    Ashley Park-Mean Girls
    Diana Rigg-My Fair Lady
    Kate Rockwell-Mean Girls

    Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play:
    Anthony Boyle-Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
    Ben Edelman-Admissions
    Brian Tyree Henry-Lobby Hero
    Nathan Lane-Angels in America
    David Morse-The Iceman Cometh
    Gregg Mozgala-Cost of Living

    Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play:
    Jocelyn Bioh-In the Blood
    Jamie Brewer-Amy and the Orphans
    Barbara Marten-People, Places & Things
    Deirdre O’Connell-Fulfillment Center
    Constance Shulman-Bobbie Clearly

    Outstanding Director of a Musical:
    Christian Barry-Old Stock: A Refugee Love Story
    Teddy Bergman-KPOP
    Jack O’Brien-Carousel
    Tina Landau-SpongeBob SquarePants
    Bartlett Sher-My Fair Lady

    Outstanding Director of a Play:
    Marianne Elliott-Angels in America
    Jeremy Herrin-People, Places & Things
    Joe Mantello-Three Tall Women
    Lila Neugebauer-Miles for Mary
    Simon Stone-Yerma
    John Tiffany-Harry Potter and the Cursed Child

    Outstanding Book of a Musical:
    Tina Fey-Mean Girls
    Kyle Jarrow-SpongeBob Squarepants
    Peter Kellogg-Desperate Measures
    Hannah Moscovitch-Old Stock: A Refugee Love Story

    Outstanding Music:
    The Bengsons-The Lucky Ones
    Ben Caplan & Christian Barry-Old Stock: A Refugee Love Story
    David Friedman-Desperate Measures
    Erin McKeown-Miss You Like Hell
    Helen Park & Max Vernon-KPOP

    Outstanding Lyrics:
    Nell Benjamin-Mean Girls
    Quiara Alegría Hudes & Erin McKeown-Miss You Like Hell
    Peter Kellogg-Desperate Measures
    Helen Park & Max Vernon-KPOP

    Outstanding Choreography:
    Camille A. Brown-Once on This Island
    Christopher Gattelli-SpongeBob SquarePants
    Casey Nicholaw-Mean Girls
    Justin Peck-Carousel
    Nejla Yatkin-The Boy Who Danced on Air

    Outstanding Orchestrations:
    Tom Kitt-SpongeBob SquarePants
    AnnMarie Milazzo & Michael Starobin (with John Bertles and Bash the Trash, found instrument design)-Once on This Island
    Charlie Rosen, Erin McKeown-Miss You Like Hell
    Jonathan Tunick-Pacific Overtures
    Jonathan Tunick-Carousel

    Click Here for the Full List of Nominees (unless you’re too busy to click on the link)!

    • This reply was modified 3 months, 3 weeks ago by  Jeffrey Kare.
    • This reply was modified 3 months, 3 weeks ago by  Jeffrey Kare.
    ReplyCopy URL
    EmmyWinner
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 28th, 2016
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202535967

    No Harry Potter for Best Play.

     

    ReplyCopy URL
    FreemanGriffin
    Participant
    Joined:
    Feb 19th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202536026

    Does Alexander Gemignani have a chance for a nomination in Featured Actor in a Musical? Wasn’t even considering him… Ashley Park? Diana Rigg? So much confusion…(; Everything feels up in the air now!

    ReplyCopy URL
    Djoko
    Participant
    Joined:
    Feb 14th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202536052

    Nothing is up in the air due to this. As we say year after year the Outer Critics and Drama Desks have no correlation with the Tonys so don’t take these seriously.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Alex Meyer
    Participant
    Joined:
    Mar 28th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202536129

    Here are the rest of the nominations if you’re too lazy to click the link:

    Outstanding Music in a Play
    Imogen Heap-Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
    Justin Hicks-Mlima’s Tale
    Amatus Karim-Ali-The Homecoming Queen
    Justin Levine-A Midsummer Night’s Dream
    Adrian Sutton-Angels in America

    Outstanding Set Design of a Play
    Miriam Buether-Three Tall Women
    Bunny Christie-People, Places & Things
    Lizzie Clachan-Yerma
    Maruti Evans-Kill Move Paradise
    Louisa Thompson-In the Blood

    Outstanding Set Design for a Musical
    Louisa Adamson, Christian Barry-Old Stock: A Refugee Love Story
    Beowulf Boritt-Prince of Broadway
    Dane Laffrey-Once on This Island
    Santo Loquasto-Carousel
    David Zinn-SpongeBob SquarePants

    Outstanding Costume Design for a Play
    Dede M. Ayite-School Girls; or, The African Mean Girls Play
    Jonathan Fensom-Farinelli and the King
    Katrina Lindsay-Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
    Ann Roth-Three Tall Women
    Emilio Sosa-Venus

    Outstanding Costume Design for a Musical
    Gregg Barnes-Mean Girls
    Clint Ramos-Once on This Island
    David Zinn-SpongeBob SquarePants
    Catherine Zuber-My Fair Lady
    Dede M. Ayite-Bella: An American Tall Tale

    Outstanding Lighting Design for a Play
    Neil Austin-Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
    Natasha Chivers-1984
    Alan C. Edwards-Kill Move Paradise
    Paul Gallo-Three Tall Women
    Paul Russell-Farinelli and the King

    Outstanding Lighting Design for a Musical
    Louisa Adamson, Christian Barry-Old Stock: A Refugee Love Story
    Amith Chandrashaker-The Lucky Ones
    Jules Fisher, Peggy Eisenhauer-Once on This Island
    Brian MacDevitt-Carousel
    Jeanette Oi-Suk Yew-KPOP

    Outstanding Projection Design
    David Bengali-Van Gogh’s Ear
    Andrezj Goulding-People, Places & Things
    Peter Nigrini-SpongeBob SquarePants
    Finn Ross, Adam Young-Mean Girls
    Finn Ross, Ash J. Woodward-Harry Potter and the Cursed Child

    Outstanding Sound Design in a Play
    Brendan Aanes-Balls
    Gareth Fry-Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
    Tom Gibbons-1984
    Tom Gibbons-People, Places & Things
    Stefan Gregory-Yerma
    Palmer Hefferan-Today Is My Birthday

    Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical
    Kai Harada-The Band’s Visit
    Scott Lehrer-Carousel
    Will Pickens-KPOP
    Dan Moses Schreier-Pacific Overtures

    Outstanding Wig and Hair
    Carole Hancock-Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
    Campbell Young Associates-Farinelli and the King
    Cookie Jordan-School Girls; or, The African Mean Girls Play
    Charles G. LaPointe-SpongeBob SquarePants
    Josh Marquette-Mean Girls

    Outstanding Solo Performance
    Billy Crudup-Harry Clarke
    David Greenspan-Strange Interlude
    Jon Levin-A Hunger Artist
    Lesli Margherita-Who’s Holiday!
    Sophie Melville-Iphigenia in Splott

    Unique Theatrical Experience
    Derren Brown: Secret
    Master
    Say Something Bunny!

    Outstanding Fight Choreography
    J. David Brimmer-Is God Is
    Steve Rankin-Carousel
    Unkle Dave’s Fight House-Oedipus El Rey

    Outstanding Puppet Design
    Finn Caldwell, Nick Barnes-Angels in America
    Michael Curry-Frozen
    Charlie Kanev, Sarah Nolan, Jonathan Levin-A Hunger Artist
    Vandy Wood-The Artificial Jungle

    SPECIAL AWARDS
    To Sean Carvajal and Edi Gathegi of Jesus Hopped the ‘A’ Train, whose last-minute entrances into the Signature production of this powerful play ensured it had a happy real-life ending.

    Ensemble Award: To Nabiyah Be, MaameYaa Boafo, Paige Gilbert, Zainab Jah, Nike Kadri, Abena Mensah-Bonsu, Mirirai Sithole, and Myra Lucretia Taylor of School Girls; or, The African Mean Girls Play, whose characters learn the facts of life but whose portrayers taught us all a thing or two about the way things are.

    Sam Norkin Award: To Juan Castano, whose varied performances this season in Oedipus El Rey, A Parallelogram, and Transfers not only make a complex statement about American life but also indicate great things to come for this talented performer.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Alex Meyer
    Participant
    Joined:
    Mar 28th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202555710

    I’ve never tried predicting the Drama Desk winners before, but I’m going to try this time. Here we go:

    Outstanding Play:
    School Girls; Or The African Mean Girls Play

    Outstanding Musical:
    SpongeBob SquarePants

    Outstanding Revival Of A Play:
    Angels In America

    Outstanding Revival Of A Musical:
    My Fair Lady

    Outstanding Actor In A Play:
    Andrew Garfield—Angels In America

    Outstanding Actress In A Play:
    Glenda Jackson—Three Tall Women

    Outstanding Actor In A Musical:
    Ethan Slater—SpongeBob SquarePants

    Outstanding Actress In A Musical:
    Ashley Park—KPOP

    Outstanding Featured Actor In A Play:
    Nathan Lane—Angels In America

    Outstanding Featured Actress In A Play:
    Jamie Brewer—Amy And The Orphans

    Outstanding Featured Actor In A Musical:
    Gavin Lee—SpongeBob SquarePants

    Outstanding Featured Actress In A Musical:
    Lindsay Mendez—Carousel

    Outstanding Director Of A Play:
    John Tiffany—Harry Potter And The Cursed Child

    Outstanding Director Of A Musical:
    Tina Landau—SpongeBob SquarePants

    Outstanding Choreography:
    Carousel

    Outstanding Music:
    KPOP

    Outstanding Lyrics:
    KPOP

    Outstanding Book Of A Musical:
    Mean Girls

    Outstanding Orchestrations:
    SpongeBob SquarePants

    Outstanding Music In A Play:
    Harry Potter And The Cursed Child

    Outstanding Set Design Of A Play:
    Three Tall Women

    Outstanding Set Design Of A Musical:
    Once On This Island

    Outstanding Costume Design Of A Play:
    Harry Potter And The Cursed Child

    Outstanding Costume Design Of A Musical:
    My Fair Lady

    Outstanding Lighting Design Of A Play:
    Harry Potter And The Cursed Child

    Outstanding Lighting Design Of A Musical:
    Once On This Island

    Outstanding Projection Design:
    Mean Girls

    Outstanding Sound Design Of A Play:
    Harry Potter And The Cursed Child

    Outstanding Sound Design Of A Musical:
    KPOP

    Outstanding Wig & Hair:
    SpongeBob SquarePants

    Outstanding Solo Performance:
    Billy Crudup—Harry Clarke

    Unique Theatrical Experience:
    Say Something Bunny!

    Outstanding Fight Choreography:
    Carousel

    Outstanding Puppet Design:
    Frozen

    • This reply was modified 2 months, 2 weeks ago by  Alex Meyer.
    ReplyCopy URL
    Jeffrey Kare
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jan 23rd, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202555732

    My predictions are…

    Outstanding Musical:
    SpongeBob SquarePants

    Outstanding Play:
    School Girls; Or, The African Mean Girls Play

    Outstanding Revival of a Musical:
    My Fair Lady

    Outstanding Revival of a Play:
    Angels in America

    Outstanding Actor in a Musical:
    Ethan Slater-SpongeBob SquarePants

    Outstanding Actress in a Musical:
    Ashley Park-KPOP

    Outstanding Actor in a Play:
    Andrew Garfield-Angels in America

    Outstanding Actress in a Play:
    Glenda Jackson-Three Tall Women

    Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical:
    Gavin Lee-SpongeBob SquarePants

    Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical:
    Lindsay Mendez-Carousel

    Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play:
    Nathan Lane-Angels in America

    Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play:
    Jamie Brewer-Amy and the Orphans

    Outstanding Director of a Musical:
    Tina Landau-SpongeBob SquarePants

    Outstanding Director of a Play:
    John Tiffany-Harry Potter and the Cursed Child

    Outstanding Book of a Musical:
    Tina Fey-Mean Girls

    Outstanding Music:
    Helen Park & Max Vernon-KPOP

    Outstanding Lyrics:
    Helen Park & Max Vernon-KPOP

    Outstanding Choreography:
    Justin Peck-Carousel

    Outstanding Orchestrations:
    Tom Kitt-SpongeBob SquarePants

    Outstanding Music in a Play:
    Imogen Heap-Harry Potter and the Cursed Child

    Outstanding Fight Choreography:
    Steve Rankin-Carousel

    Outstanding Sound Design in a Play:
    Gareth Fry-Harry Potter and the Cursed Child

    Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical:
    Kai Harada-The Band’s Visit

    Outstanding Lighting Design of a Musical:
    Jules Fisher & Peggy Eisenhauer-Once on This Island

    Outstanding Lighting Design of a Play:
    Neil Austin-Harry Potter and the Cursed Child

    Outstanding Set Design of a Musical:
    David Zinn-SpongeBob SquarePants

    Outstanding Set Design of a Play:
    Miriam Buether-Three Tall Women

    Outstanding Costume Design of a Musical:
    Catherine Zuber-My Fair Lady

    Outstanding Costume Design of a Play:
    Jonathan Fensom-Farinelli and the King

    Outstanding Projection Design:
    Finn Ross & Adam Young-Mean Girls

    Outstanding Wig and Hair:
    Charles G. LaPointe-SpongeBob SquarePants

    Outstanding Solo Performance:
    Billy Crudup-Harry Clarke

    Outstanding Puppet Design:
    Finn Caldwell & Nick Barnes-Angels in America

    ReplyCopy URL
    Alex Meyer
    Participant
    Joined:
    Mar 28th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202556911

    Presenters and performers have been announced:

    Presenters:
    Andy Blankenbeuhler
    Jenn Colella
    Jane Greenwood
    Stephen McKinley Henderson
    Bill Irwin
    Andy Karl
    Mimi Lien
    Brian Stokes Mitchell
    Orfeh
    Ruben Santiago-Hudson
    Saycon Sengbloh
    Mary Testa

    Performers:
    Alexander Gemignani
    Grey Henson
    Gizel Jimenez
    Lindsay Mendez
    Ashley Park
    Barrett Wilbur Weed
    Karen Ziemba

    Any updates will be added later.

    http://www.playbill.com/article/ashley-park-gizel-jimenez-lindsay-mendez-and-more-to-perform-at-2018-drama-desk-awards

    • This reply was modified 2 months, 2 weeks ago by  Alex Meyer.
    ReplyCopy URL
    Jeffrey Kare
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jan 23rd, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
    FreemanGriffin
    Participant
    Joined:
    Feb 19th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202558054

    Just for fun:

    Best Musical: KPOP
    Best Revival: Once On This Island
    Best Actor: Harry Hadden-Paton, My Fair Lady
    Best Actress: Ashley Park, KPOP
    Best Featured Actor: Alexander Gemignani, Carousel
    Best Featured Actress: Kenita R Miller, Once On This Island
    Best Director: Teddy Bergman, KPOP
    Best Book: Peter Kellogg, Desperate Measures
    Best Music: Helen Park and Max Vernon, KPOP
    Best Lyrics: Helen Park and Max Vernon, KPOP
    Best Choreography: Camille A Brown, Once On This Island
    Best Orchestrations: AnnMarie Milazzo and Michael Starobin, Once On This Island
    Best Set Design: Dane Laffrey, Once On This Island
    Best Costume Design: Catherine Zuber, My Fiar Lady
    Best Lighting Design: Jules Fisher and Peggy Eisenhauer, Once On This Island
    Best Sound Design: Kai Harada, The Band’s Visit

    Best Play: Mary Jane
    Best Revival: Angels In Amierca
    Best Actor: James McArlde, Angels in America
    Best Actress: Glenda Jackson, Three Tall Women
    Best Featured Actor: Nathan Lane, Angels in America
    Best Featured Actress: Jamie Brewer, Amy and the Orphans
    Best Director: Marianne Elliott, Angels in America
    Best Set Design: Miriam Buehter, Three Tall Women
    Best Costume Design: Katrina Lindsay, Harry Potter & the Cursed Child
    Best Lighting Design: Neil Austin, Harry Potter & The Cursed Child
    Best Sound Design: Gareth Fry, Harry Potter & the Cursed Child
    Best Projection Design: Finn Ross and Ash J Woodward, harry Potter & the Cursed Child
    Best Wig & Hair: Carole Hancock, Harry Potter & the Cursed Child
    Best Solo Performance: Billy Crudup, Harry Clarke
    Best Unique Theatreatcal Experience: Derren Brown: Secret
    Best Fight Coreography: J David Brimmer, Is God Is
    Best Puppet Design: Finn Caldwell and Nick Barnes, Angels in America

    ReplyCopy URL
    SHT L
    Participant
    Joined:
    Feb 7th, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202558189

    Watching this live and after seeing Ashley Park perform for KPOP, and after seeing her as Tuptim in The King and I, I wonder if those performances will help her in her Tony run for Mean Girls.

    ReplyCopy URL
    FreemanGriffin
    Participant
    Joined:
    Feb 19th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202558191

    Tina Landau and John Tiffany won the Best Director Drama Desk awards; Nathan Lane and Jamie Brewer won for Featured Actor & Actress in a Play; Billy Crudup for Solo Performance; Derren Brown: Secret for Unique Theatrical Performance; Michael Curry for Frozen for Puppetry…

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 26 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
Andrew D - Aug 13, 2018
Theater
Jeffrey... - Aug 5, 2018
Theater
Jeffrey... - Jul 12, 2018
Theater