Home Forums Theater 2018 Lucille Lortel Awards

2018 Lucille Lortel Awards

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 8 posts - 1 through 8 (of 8 total)
Created
7 months ago
Last Reply
4 months ago
7
replies
2483
views
1
users
Alex Meyer
7
  • Alex Meyer
    Participant
    Joined:
    Mar 28th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202494113

    The Lucille Lortel Awards have announced some of their special recipients for this year:

    Composer Michael Friedman will be posthumously elected to the Playwrights’ Sidewalk outside of the Lucille Lortel Theatre.

    Playwright Eve Ensler will receive the Lifetime Achievement Award.

    The WP Theater will be honored for Outstanding Body of Work.

    The ceremony itself will take place on May 6 at NYU Skirball Center for Performing Arts. http://www.playbill.com/article/michael-friedman-and-more-to-be-honored-at-2018-lucille-lortel-awards

    Reply
    Alex Meyer
    Participant
    Joined:
    Mar 28th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202513348

    Laura Benanti and Jason Jones have been announced as the Lucille Lortel Awards hosts. It’s too bad they don’t livestream the show, as I would LOVE to see what kind of zingers Benanti will throw out in her opening monologue. Perhaps she’ll do her Melania Trump impression. https://www.broadwayworld.com/article/Laura-Benanti-and-Jason-Jones-to-Host-33rd-Annual-Lucille-Lortel-Awards-20180313

    ReplyCopy URL
    Alex Meyer
    Participant
    Joined:
    Mar 28th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202522941

    The nominations will be announced tomorrow!

    ReplyCopy URL
    Alex Meyer
    Participant
    Joined:
    Mar 28th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202523082

    Change of plans. Instead of the nominations being announced tomorrow (which the Lortel’s website initially said), the nominations will be announced on Wednesday at noon through Playbill.com via Facebook Live. Steven Pasquale and Rachel Bay Jones will announce the nominees. http://www.playbill.com/article/rachel-bay-jones-and-steven-pasquale-to-announce-2018-lucille-lortel-nominations-on-playbill

    ReplyCopy URL
    Alex Meyer
    Participant
    Joined:
    Mar 28th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202524063

    The nominations have been announced!!

    Outstanding Play
    Cost of Living
    Produced by Manhattan Theatre Club in association with Williamstown Theatre Festival
    Written by Martyna Majok

    Miles for Mary
    Produced by Playwrights Horizons
    Written by Marc Bovino, Joe Curnutte, Michael Dalto, Lila Neugebauer, and Stephanie Wright Thompson

    Pipeline
    Produced by Lincoln Center Theater
    Written by Dominique Morisseau

    School Girls; Or, the African Mean Girls Play
    Produced by MCC Theater
    Written by Jocelyn Bioh

    The Treasurer
    Produced by Playwrights Horizons
    Written by Max Posner

    Outstanding Musical
    Bella: An American Tall Tale
    Produced by Playwrights Horizons
    Book, music, and lyrics by Kirsten Childs

    Desperate Measures
    Produced by The York Theatre Company in association with Cecilia Lin and Hu Guo
    Book and lyrics by Peter Kellogg, music by David Friedman

    Hundred Days
    Produced by New York Theatre Workshop
    By the Bengsons and Sarah Gancher

    Jerry Springer-The Opera
    Produced by The New Group
    Music and lyrics by Richard Thomas, book and additional lyrics by Stewart Lee and Richard Thomas

    KPOP
    Produced by Ars Nova in association with Ma-Yi Theater Company and Woodshed Collective
    Conceived by Woodshed Collective and Jason Kim, book by Jason Kim, music and lyrics by Helen Park and Max Vernon, immersive design by Woodshed Collective

    Outstanding Revival
    Fucking A
    Produced by Signature Theatre
    Written by Suzan-Lori Parks

    In The Blood
    Produced by Signature Theatre
    Written by Suzan-Lori Parks

    Jesus Hopped The ‘A’ Train
    Produced by Signature Theatre
    Written by Stephen Adly Guirgis

    The Government Inspector
    Produced by Red Bull Theater
    Adapted by Jeffrey Hatcher from Revizor by Nikolai Gogol

    Torch Song
    Produced by Second Stage Theater in association with Richie Jackson
    Written by Harvey Fierstein

    Outstanding Solo Show
    Harry Clarke
    Produced by Vineyard Theatre in association with Audible
    Written by David Cale, performed by Billy Crudup

    Who’s Holiday!
    Produced by Whoville Theatrical, Scott and Jenny Beck, Jason Shaw, Ken Fakler, Drew Desky/Dane Levens, Darren Bagert
    Written by Matthew Lombardo, performed by Lesli Margherita

    Outstanding Director
    Lileana Blain-Cruz-Pipeline
    Michael Greif-The Low Road
    Anne Kauffman-Mary Jane
    Lila Neugebauer-Miles for Mary
    Leigh Silverman-Harry Clarke

    Outstanding Choreographer
    Camille A. Brown-Bella: An American Tall Tale
    Bill Castellino-Desperate Measures
    Byron Easley-X: Or, Betty Shabazz v. The Nation
    Sonya Tayeh-The Lucky Ones
    Jennifer Weber-KPOP

    Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play
    Sean Carvajal-Jesus Hopped The ‘A’ Train
    Peter Friedman-The Treasurer
    Chukwudi Iwuji-The Low Road
    Namir Smallwood-Pipeline
    Michael Urie-Torch Song

    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play
    Quincy Tyler Bernstine-The Amateurs
    MaameYaa Boafo-School Girls; Or, the African Mean Girls Play
    Carrie Coon-Mary Jane
    Cristin Milioti-After the Blast
    Karen Pittman-Pipeline

    Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
    Marc Bovino-Miles for Mary
    Edi Gathegi-Jesus Hopped The ‘A’ Train
    Gregg Mozgala-Cost of Living
    Paul Sparks-Edward Albee’s At Home at the Zoo: Homelife and The Zoo Story
    John Tufts-Pride and Prejudice

    Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
    Vanessa Aspillaga-Amy and the Orphans
    Quincy Tyler Bernstine-As You Like It
    Liza Colón-Zayas-Mary Jane
    Mirirai Sithole-School Girls; Or, the African Mean Girls Play
    Katy Sullivan-Cost of Living

    Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical
    Damon Daunno-The Lucky Ones
    Steven Eng-Pacific Overtures
    Terrence Mann-Jerry Springer–The Opera
    Wade McCollum-Ernest Shackleton Loves Me
    James Seol-KPOP

    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical
    Abigail Bengson-Hundred Days
    Ashley D. Kelley-Bella: An American Tall Tale
    Julia Knitel-A Letter to Harvey Milk
    Lauren Molina-Desperate Measures
    Ashley Park-KPOP

    Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
    Sean Patrick Doyle-Jerry Springer–The Opera
    Brandon Gill-Bella: An American Tall Tale
    Paolo Montalban-Bella: An American Tall Tale
    Thom Sesma-Pacific Overtures
    Jason Tam-KPOP

    Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
    Vanessa Kai-KPOP
    Tiffany Mann-Jerry Springer–The Opera
    Maryann Plunkett-The Lucky Ones
    Myra Lucretia Taylor-The Lucky Ones
    Adina Verson-The Lucky Ones

    Outstanding Scenic Design
    Gabriel Hainer Evansohn-KPOP
    Anna Fleischle-Hangmen
    Laura Jellinek-Mary Jane
    Amy Rubin-Miles for Mary
    Louisa Thompson-In The Blood

    Outstanding Costume Design
    Dede M. Ayite-Bella: An American Tall Tale
    Dede M. Ayite-School Girls; Or, the African Mean Girls Play
    Tricia Barsamian-KPOP
    Tilly Grimes-The Government Inspector
    Emily Rebholz-The Low Road

    Outstanding Lighting Design
    Alan C. Edwards-Harry Clarke
    Bradley King-The Treasurer
    Ben Stanton-The Low Road
    Japhy Weideman-Mary Jane
    Jeanette Oi-Suk Yew-KPOP

    Outstanding Sound Design
    Mikhail Fiksel-The Treasurer
    Leah Gelpe-Mary Jane
    Bray Poor-The Last Match
    Bray Poor-Office Hour
    Brandon Wolcott-After the Blast

    Outstanding Projection Design
    Lucy Mackinnon-After the Blast
    Alexander V. Nichols-Ernest Shackleton Loves Me
    Brad Peterson-The Stone Witch
    Hannah Wasileski-Pipeline
    Jeanette Oi-Suk Yew-Relevance

    • This reply was modified 5 months, 2 weeks ago by  Alex Meyer.
    • This reply was modified 5 months, 2 weeks ago by  Alex Meyer.
    • This reply was modified 5 months, 2 weeks ago by  Alex Meyer.
    • This reply was modified 4 months, 2 weeks ago by  Alex Meyer.
    ReplyCopy URL
    Alex Meyer
    Participant
    Joined:
    Mar 28th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202536182

    Jason Jones is no longer co-hosting the Lucille Lortel Awards with Laura Benanti due to a last-minute work obligation. Jeremy Shamos will be taking his place. http://www.playbill.com/article/laura-benanti-and-jeremy-shamos-to-host-lucille-lortel-awards

    ReplyCopy URL
    Alex Meyer
    Participant
    Joined:
    Mar 28th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202541563

    The winners have been announced:

    Outstanding Play (Tie)
    Cost of Living
    Produced by Manhattan Theatre Club in association with Williamstown Theatre Festival
    Written by Martyna Majok

    and

    School Girls; Or, the African Mean Girls Play
    Produced by MCC Theater
    Written by Jocelyn Bioh

    Outstanding Musical
    KPOP
    Produced by Ars Nova in association with Ma-Yi Theater Company and Woodshed Collective
    Conceived by Woodshed Collective and Jason Kim, Book by Jason Kim, Music and Lyrics by Helen Park and Max Vernon, Immersive Design by Woodshed Collective

    Outstanding Revival
    Jesus Hopped The ‘A’ Train
    Produced by Signature Theatre
    Written by Stephen Adly Guirgis

    Outstanding Solo Show
    Harry Clarke
    Produced by Vineyard Theatre in association with Audible
    Written by David Cale
    Performed by Billy Crudup

    Outstanding Director
    Anne Kauffman-Mary Jane

    Outstanding Choreographer
    Sonya Tayeh-The Lucky Ones

    Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play
    Sean Carvajal-Jesus Hopped The ‘A’ Train

    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play
    Carrie Coon-Mary Jane

    Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
    Gregg Mozgala-Cost of Living

    Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
    Mirirai Sithole-School Girls; Or, the African Mean Girls Play

    Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical
    Damon Daunno-The Lucky Ones

    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical
    Ashley Park-KPOP

    Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
    Jason Tam-KPOP

    Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
    Tiffany Mann-Jerry Springer-The Opera

    Outstanding Scenic Design
    Louisa Thompson-In The Blood

    Outstanding Costume Design
    Dede M. Ayite-Bella: An American Tall Tale

    Outstanding Lighting Design
    Alan C. Edwards-Harry Clarke

    Outstanding Sound Design
    Leah Gelpe-Mary Jane

    Outstanding Projection Design
    Hannah Wasileski-Pipeline

    • This reply was modified 4 months, 2 weeks ago by  Alex Meyer.
    ReplyCopy URL
    Alex Meyer
    Participant
    Joined:
    Mar 28th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202554577

    Forgot to post this, but here’s a photo gallery of the winners posing with their awards. https://www.broadway.com/photos/gallery/597/off-broadways-biggest-night-take-a-look-inside-the-2018-lucille-lortel-awards/

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 8 posts - 1 through 8 (of 8 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
Alex Meyer - Sep 16, 2018
Theater
Alex Meyer - Sep 13, 2018
Theater
Jeffrey... - Sep 10, 2018
Theater