Home Forums Theater 2019-2020 Season Smaller Awards & Special Honors

2019-2020 Season Smaller Awards & Special Honors

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 15 posts - 121 through 135 (of 138 total)
Created
1 year ago
Last Reply
4 days ago
137
replies
20172
views
4
users
Alex Meyer
129
Jeffrey Kare
6
Kubrick
1
  • Profile picture
    Jeffrey Kare
    Joined:
    Jan 23rd, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203463079

    A Strange Loop has not only just become the 10th musical in history to have won the Pulitzer Prize for Drama, but the very first to do so without a Broadway run.
    https://www.broadwayworld.com/article/Breaking-A-STRANGE-LOOP-Wins-the-2020-Pulitzer-Prize-for-Drama-20200504

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Djoko
    Joined:
    Feb 14th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203463100

    A Strange Loop has not only just become the 10th musical in history to have won the Pulitzer Prize for Drama, but the very first to do so without a Broadway run.
    https://www.broadwayworld.com/article/Breaking-A-STRANGE-LOOP-Wins-the-2020-Pulitzer-Prize-for-Drama-20200504

    In such a weak year for musicals, I’d say this wins the Drama Desk Award for Best Musical after winning the Pulitzer and NY Drama Critics Circle. I don’t think enough people saw it to win the Drama League Award, which will probably go to Six (unless not enough saw Six either).

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Awardsfan1990
    Joined:
    Mar 28th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203463384

    Also a special shoutout to the other finalists, Heroes Of The Fourth Turning and Soft Power.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Awardsfan1990
    Joined:
    Mar 28th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203470402

    Deborah Yarchun has won Dartmouth College’s 2020 Neukom Literary Arts Award for Playwriting for her play Drive. Second place went to Elizabeth Keel for her play Override. https://www.playbill.com/article/deborah-yarchun-wins-dartmouths-2020-neukom-playwriting-award-for-drive

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Awardsfan1990
    Joined:
    Mar 28th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203472315

    Michael R. Jackson has won the Dramatist Guild of America Council’s Hull-Warriner Award for A Strange Loop. The other finalists were Hurricane Diane by Madeleine George, Halfway Bitches Go Straight To Heaven by Stephen Adly Guirgis, Greater Clements by Samuel D. Hunter, one in two by Donja R. Love, and Marys Secole by Jackie Sibblies Drury. https://www.playbill.com/article/michael-r-jackson-named-recipient-of-2019-hull-warriner-award

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Awardsfan1990
    Joined:
    Mar 28th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203481611

    The Off-Broadway Alliance Awards nominations will be announced on April 28. The winners will be revealed live on Facebook on May 19 at 11:00 A.M. EST. https://www.playbill.com/article/off-broadway-alliance-awards-set-2020-dates

    Charles Busch and Julie Halston will be announcing the winners. However, in my opinion, Busch shouldn’t even be allowed to do this, because his own play The Confession Of Lily Dare is among the nominees. I always hate it when someone from a category they’re nominated in gets to announce the winners, because I feel it’s not fair to them or any of the other nominees. https://www.playbill.com/article/charles-busch-and-julie-halston-to-announce-2020-off-broadway-alliance-award-winners

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Awardsfan1990
    Joined:
    Mar 28th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203490608

    The Off-Broadway Alliance Awards Winners have been announced:

    Best New Musical
    A Strange Loop

    Best New Play
    Life Sucks

    Best Musical Revival
    The Unsinkable Molly Brown

    Best Play Revival
    The Woman In Black

    Best Unique Theatrical Experience
    Dana H.

    Best Solo Performance
    Bill Posley-The Day I Became Black

    Best Family Show
    She Persisted: The Musical

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Awardsfan1990
    Joined:
    Mar 28th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203494233

    Khiyon Hursey has been announced as the recipient of the Dramatists Guild Foundation’s Stephen Schwartz Award, while Erika Dickerson-Despenza, Julia Meinwald, and Benjamin Velez will all receive the Thom Thomas Award. https://www.playbill.com/article/dramatists-guild-foundation-announces-2020-stephen-schwartz-award-honoree-and-multiple-thom-thomas-award-recipients

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Awardsfan1990
    Joined:
    Mar 28th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203502492

    Details for this year’s Obie Awards have been announced. The awards will be livestreamed on the American Theatre Wing’s YouTube channel on June 4. Cole Escola will serve as host.

    Former Obie chair Michael Feingold will receive a special citation; an award named after him recognizing excellence in criticism, dramaturgy, translation, scholarship, mentorship, or education will also be given going forward. Lifetime achievement awards will be given to actor Vinie Burrows and Playwrights Horizons artistic director Tim Sanford. https://www.playbill.com/article/date-and-details-set-for-2020-obie-awards-as-ceremony-goes-digital

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Awardsfan1990
    Joined:
    Mar 28th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203504251

    Kia Corthron has been named the Dramatists Guild’s 2020 winner of the Flora Roberts Award. https://www.playbill.com/article/kia-corthron-named-recipient-of-the-2020-flora-roberts-award

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Jeffrey Kare
    Joined:
    Jan 23rd, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
    Profile picture
    Awardsfan1990
    Joined:
    Mar 28th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203513382

    A wise decision on their part.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Awardsfan1990
    Joined:
    Mar 28th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203515253

    A Strange Loop has won the 2020 Lambda Literary Award for LGBTQ Drama. https://www.playbill.com/article/michael-r-jackson-wins-lambda-literary-award-for-a-strange-loop

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Awardsfan1990
    Joined:
    Mar 28th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203520879

    York Walker has been named the inaugural recipient of the Vineyard Theatre’s Colman Domingo Award. https://www.playbill.com/article/york-walker-named-inaugural-recipient-of-the-vineyards-colman-domingo-award

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Awardsfan1990
    Joined:
    Mar 28th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203524619

    The inaugural Antonyo Awards, which will honor the achievements of Black theater artists on Broadway and Off-Broadway, have announced their nominations:

    Best Play
    One in Two-Donja R. Love
    Toni Stone-Lydia R. Diamond
    All The Natalie Portmans-C.A. Johnson
    STEW-Zora Howard
    BLKS-Aziza Barnes
    Paris-Eboni Booth

    Best Musical
    The Secret Life of Bees
    A Strange Loop
    Tina: The Tina Turner Musical
    The Wrong Man
    Girl From North Country
    Jagged Little Pill

    Best Revival
    for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf
    West Side Story
    Native Son
    Little Shop of Horrors
    Fires in the Mirror
    Two Can Play

    Best Actor in a Play Off-Broadway
    Kara Young-All The Natalie Portmans
    Portia-STEW
    April Mathis-Toni Stone
    Kristolyn Lloyd-Little Women
    Ato Blankson Wood-The Rolling Stone
    Danielle Brooks-Much Ado About Nothing

    Best Actor in a Play on Broadway
    Audra McDonald-Frankie and Johnny in the Clair de Lune
    LaChanze-A Christmas Carol
    Joaquina Kalukango-Slave Play
    Blair Underwood-A Soldier’s Play

    Best Actor in a Musical Off-Broadway
    Ciara Renée-The Wrong Man
    Larry Owens-A Strange Loop
    Janelle McDermoth-We’re Gonna Die
    Danyel Fulton-Broadbend, Arkansas
    Joshua Henry-The Wrong Man
    LaChanze-The Secret Life of Bees

    Best Actor in a Musical on Broadway
    Kimber Elayne Sprawl-Girl From the North Country
    Adrienne Warren-Tina: The Tina Turner Musical
    Isaac Powell-West Side Story
    Daniel J. Watts-Tina: The Tina Turner Musical
    Shereen Pimentel-West Side Story

    Best Featured Actor in a Play Off-Broadway
    Leland Fowler-One in Two
    Nicco Annan-The Hot Wing King
    Crystal Lucas-Perry-A Bright Room Called Day
    John-Andrew Morrison-Blues for an Alabama Sky
    LaToya Edwards-The Rolling Stone
    Okwui Okpokwasili-for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf

    Best Featured Actor in a Play on Broadway
    David Alan Grier-A Soldier’s Play
    Ato Blankson-Wood-Slave Play
    Chalia La Tour-Slave Play
    Zawe Ashton-Betrayal
    Grantham Coleman-The Great Society
    Jordan Barbour-The Inheritance

    Best Featured Actor in a Musical Off-Broadway
    John-Andrew Morrison-A Strange Loop
    Starr Busby-Octet
    Jasmine Cephas Jones-Cyrano
    Saycon Sengbloh-The Secret Life of Bees
    L Morgan Lee-A Strange Loop
    Taylor Iman Jones-Scotland, PA

    Best Featured Actor in a Musical Broadway
    Sahr Ngaujah-Moulin Rouge!
    Celia Rose Gooding-Jagged Little Pill
    Jeanette Bayardelle-Girl From the North Country
    Dharon E. Jones-West Side Story

    Best Solo Performance
    Donnetta Lavinia Grays-Where We Stand
    Michael Benjamin Washington-Fires in the Mirror
    Dierdra McDowell-Down to Eartha

    Best Director
    Stevie Walker-Webb-One In Two
    Robert O’Hara-BLKS
    Whitney White-Our Dear Dead Drug Lord
    Colette Robert-STEW
    Raja Feather Kelly-We’re Gonna Die
    Lileana Blain-Cruz-Anatomy of A Suicide

    Best Choreography
    Raja Feather Kelly-A Strange Loop
    Camille A. Brown-for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf
    Edisa Weeks-Novenas For a Lost Hospital
    Adesola Osakalumi-Coal Country
    Byron Easley-Slave Play
    nicHi Douglas-Skinfolk: An American Show

    Best Quarantine Content
    Daniel J. Watts-The Jam IG Live
    Eddie Marwere-#BroadwayRemixChallenge
    Drew Shade-Inside The Mind: A Mental Wellness Series
    Jordan E. Cooper-Mama Got A Cough
    Sis-Living with Sis IG Series
    Camille A. Brown-Social Dance for Social Distance

    Best Lighting Design
    Allen Lee Hughes-Toni Stone
    Alan C. Edwards-The Hot Wing King
    Stacey Derosier-Novenas For A Lost Hospital
    Allen Lee Hughes-A Soldiers Play

    Best Scenic Design
    Lawrence E. Moten III-Native Son

    Best Sound
    Justin Ellington-One in Two
    Rucyl Frison-Anatomy of a Suicide
    Luqman Brown-The Hot Wing King

    Best Costumes
    Toni-Leslie James-for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf
    Dede Ayite-BLKS
    Andy Jean-One in Two
    Karen Perry-Runboyrun/In Old Age
    Sarita P Fellows-Native Son
    Ari Fulton-Novenas for a Lost Hospital

    Best Hair & Wig Design
    Cookie Jordan-Toni Stone
    Nikiya Mathis-STEW
    Greg Cooper Spencer-A Soldier’s Play
    Nikiya Mathis-for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf
    Cookie Jordan-A Strange Loop

    Best Orchestrations
    The Secret of Life Bees
    A Strange Loop
    Tina: The Tina Turner Musical
    We’re Gonna Die
    The Wrong Man
    Skinfolk: An American Show

    Best Original Score
    The Secret of Life Bees
    A Strange Loop
    Broadbend, Arkansas
    We’re Gonna Die
    The Wrong Man

    Best Book
    Michael R. Jackson-A Strange Loop
    Lynn Nottage-The Secret Life of Bees
    Katori Hall-Tina: A Tina Turner Musical
    Harrison David Rivers-Broadbend, Arkansas

    The winners will be determined through public voting, which will be from June 9-12 at this link here. https://www.broadwayblack.com/snax_poll/vote-antonyo-awards/

    The awards will be presented as a virtual even on Broadway Black’s YouTube and Facebook pages at 7:00 P.M. EST on June 19. Presenters will include Audra McDonald, Tituss Burgess, Alex Newell, Jordan E. Cooper, Teyonah Parris, Ephraim Sykes, LaChanze, Derrick Baskin, Nicolette Robinson, Jelani Alladin, Christiani Pitts, James Monroe Iglehart, Amber Iman, Kalen Allen, Nzinga Williams, Jackson Alexander, Cody Renard Richard, Ashton Muñiz, Shereen Pimentel, Kirsten Childs, Aisha Jackson, Antoine L. Smith, Griffin Matthews, Michael McElroy, Jocelyn Bioh, and L Morgan Lee.

    Chuck Cooper will be the recipient of the Lifetime Achievement Award. The four other Kinship Awards: the Lorraine Hansberry Award, the Langston Hughes Award, the Welcome Award, and the Doors of the Theatre Are Open Award, will announce their recipients later.

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 15 posts - 121 through 135 (of 138 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
Jeffrey... - Jul 7, 2020
Theater
Jeffrey... - Jun 27, 2020
Theater
Jeffrey... - Jun 26, 2020
Theater