Home Forums Theater 2019 Olivier Awards Official Thread

2019 Olivier Awards Official Thread

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 18 total)
Created
7 months ago
Last Reply
2 months ago
17
replies
3952
views
4
users
Alex Meyer
7
Jeffrey Kare
6
prognosticator
3
  • Awardsfan1990
    Participant
    Joined:
    Mar 28th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202651545

    It’s been announced that the 2019 Olivier Awards will be taking place on April 7, 2019 at London’s Royal Albert Hall. http://www.playbill.com/article/olivier-awards-set-april-2019-date-at-royal-albert-hall

    Reply
    Awardsfan1990
    Participant
    Joined:
    Mar 28th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202800588

    Director/choreographer Matthew Bourne will receive this year’s Special Award at the Oliviers in recognition of his achievements in dance. Also, this year’s Olivier nominees will be announced on Tuesday, March 5. http://www.playbill.com/article/director-choreographer-matthew-bourne-will-receive-special-olivier-award

    • This reply was modified 2 months, 3 weeks ago by  Alex Meyer.
    • This reply was modified 2 months, 2 weeks ago by  Alex Meyer.
    ReplyCopy URL
    FreemanGriffin
    Participant
    Joined:
    Feb 19th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202800595

    When will the Oliver award nominations be announced?

    ReplyCopy URL
    prognosticator
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 9th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202800619

    When will the Oliver award nominations be announced?

    Monday

    ReplyCopy URL
    Awardsfan1990
    Participant
    Joined:
    Mar 28th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202803699

    Actually it’ll be Tuesday. I mixed up the dates by accident.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Awardsfan1990
    Participant
    Joined:
    Mar 28th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202803701

    Jason Manford has been announced as the host. He previously hosted the Oliviers in 2017. http://www.playbill.com/article/jason-manford-will-host-the-2019-olivier-awards

    ReplyCopy URL
    Jeffrey Kare
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jan 23rd, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202804452

    And the nominees are…

    Best New Musical:
    Come From Away
    Fun Home
    Six
    Tina – The Tina Turner Musical

    Best New Play:
    The Inheritance
    The Lehman Trilogy
    Misty
    Sweat

    Best Musical Revival:
    Caroline, Or Change
    Company
    The King And I

    Best Revival:
    King Lear
    The Lieutenant Of Inishmore
    The Price
    Summer And Smoke

    Best Actor in a Musical:
    Marc Antolin-Little Shop Of Horrors
    Kobna Holdbrook-Smith-Tina – The Tina Turner Musical
    Zubin Varla-Fun Home
    Ken Watanabe-The King And I

    Best Actress in A Musical:
    Sharon D. Clarke-Caroline, Or Change
    Rosalie Craig-Company
    Kelli O’Hara-The King And I
    Adrienne Warren-Tina – The Tina Turner Musical

    Best Actor:
    Adam Godley, Ben Miles, and Simon Russell Beale-The Lehman Trilogy
    Arinzé Kene-Misty
    Ian McKellen-King Lear
    Kyle Soller-The Inheritance
    David Suchet-The Price

    Best Actress:
    Gillian Anderson-All About Eve
    Eileen Atkins-The Height Of The Storm
    Patsy Ferran-Summer And Smoke
    Sophie Okonedo-Antony And Cleopatra
    Katherine Parkinson-Home, I’m Darling

    Best Actor In A Supporting Role In A Musical:
    Jonathan Bailey-Company
    Clive Carter-Come From Away
    Richard Fleeshman-Company
    Robert Hands-Come From Away

    Best Actress In a Supporting Role In A Musical:
    Patti LuPone-Company
    Ruthie Ann Miles-The King And I
    “The Queens” – Aimie Atkinson, Alexia McIntosh, Millie O’Connell, Natalie Paris, Maiya Quansah-Breed, and Jarneia Richard-Noel–Six
    Rachel Tucker-Come From Away

    Best Actor In A Supporting Role:
    Keir Charles-Quiz
    Adam Gillen-Killer Joe
    Adrian Lukis-The Price
    Malcolm Sinclair-Pressure
    Chris Walley-The Lieutenant Of Inishmore

    Best Actress In a Supporting Role:
    Susan Brown-Home, I’m Darling
    Monica Dolan-All About Eve
    Cecilia Noble-Nine Night
    Vanessa Redgrave-The Inheritance

    Best Director:
    Christopher Ashley-Come From Away
    Stephen Daldry-The Inheritance
    Marianne Elliott-Company
    Rebecca Frecknall-Summer And Smoke
    Sam Mendes-The Lehman Trilogy

    Best Theatre Choreographer:
    Kelly Devine-Come From Away
    Christopher Gattelli-The King And I
    Carrie-Anne Ingrouille-Six
    Liam Steel-Company

    Outstanding Achievement In Music:
    Come From Away–Book, Music and Lyrics: David Hein and Irene Sankoff; Music Supervisor, Arrangements: Ian Eisendrath; Orchestrations: August Eriksmoen; Musical Director/UK Music Supervisor: Alan Berry; and the band of Come From Away
    Fun Home–Composer: Jeanine Tesori; Lyricist/Bookwriter: Lisa Kron
    The Inheritance–Composer: Paul Englishby
    A Monster Calls–Original music composed by Benji Bower and performed live by Benji with Will Bower (The Bower Brothers)
    Six–Original score, orchestrations and vocal arrangements: Toby Marlow, Lucy Moss, Tom Curran and Joe Beighton

    Best Sound Design:
    Paul Arditti and Christopher Reid-The Inheritance
    Mike Beer-A Monster Calls
    Carolyn Downing-Summer And Smoke
    Gareth Owen-Come From Away
    Nick Powell-The Lehman Trilogy

    Best Lighting Design:
    Neil Austin-Company
    Howell Binkley-Come From Away
    Jon Clark-The Inheritance
    Lee Curran-Summer And Smoke

    Best Set Design:
    Bunny Christie-Company
    Bob Crowley-The Inheritance
    Es Devlin-The Lehman Trilogy
    Anna Fleischle-Home, I’m Darling

    Best Costume Design:
    Fly Davis-Caroline, Or Change
    Anna Fleischle-Home, I’m Darling
    Gabriella Slade-Six
    Catherine Zuber-The King And I

    https://officiallondontheatre.com/news/company-and-come-from-away-lead-olivier-awards-2019-nominations/#utm_source=twitter&utm_medium=social

    ReplyCopy URL
    Jeffrey Kare
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jan 23rd, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202804457

    Best New Comedy:
    Home, I’m Darling
    Nine Night
    Quiz

    Best Entertainment and Family:
    A Monster Calls
    Snow White
    Songs For Nobodies
    The Wider Earth

    Best New Dance Production:
    16 + A Room/Solo Echo/Bill By Ballet British Columbia
    Blkdog By Botis Seva
    Playlist (Track 1, 2) By William Forsythe
    The Unknown Soldier By Alastair Marriott

    Best New Opera Production:
    Katya Kabanova
    Lessons In Love And Violence
    The Turn Of The Screw

    Outstanding Achievement In Affiliate Theatre:
    Moe Bar-El in Every Day I Make Greatness Happen
    Flesh And Bone
    Jonathan Hyde for Gently Down The Stream
    The Phlebotomist
    Athena Stevens for Schism

    Outstanding Achievement In Dance:
    Akram Khan for his performance in Xenos
    John Macfarlane for his design of Swan Lake
    Dimitris Papaioannou for his choreography of The Great Tamer

    Outstanding Achievement In Opera:
    David Butt Philip and Roderick Williams for their performances in War Requiem
    The English National Opera chorus for Paul Bunya
    Andris Nelsons for his conducting of Lohengrin
    The ensemble of Porgy And Bess

    ReplyCopy URL
    prognosticator
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 9th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202804489

    That Porgy and Bess is coming to the Met in the fall.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Awardsfan1990
    Participant
    Joined:
    Mar 28th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202811733

    Ahead of the Olivier ceremony, four Special Recognition Awards were presented to the following individuals on March 8:

    Former Old Vic Executive Director of Development Vivien Wallace.

    Royal Opera House apprenticeships manager Bendy Ashfield.

    London Palladium follow spot operator Lindford Hufson.

    Theater accountant Bob Thomas (presented posthumously).

    https://www.broadway.com/buzz/195093/old-vics-vivien-wallace-among-2019-olivier-award-special-recognition-recipients/

    ReplyCopy URL
    Awardsfan1990
    Participant
    Joined:
    Mar 28th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202829115

    The full presenter lineup has been announced:

    Jade Anouka
    Zawe Ashton
    Ricky Butt
    Joanne Clifton
    Kevin Clifton
    Charlie Cox
    Arthur Darvill
    Danielle de Niese
    Danny Dyer
    Paapa Essiedu
    Gloria Estefan
    Sally Field
    Ncuti Gatwa
    Kate Graham
    Kelsey Grammer
    Ruthie Henshall
    Tom Hiddleston
    Judy Kuhn
    Art Malik
    Jack McBrayer
    Katharine McPhee
    Wunmi Mosaku
    Andy Nyman
    Benj Pasek
    Justin Paul
    Wendell Pierce
    Sara Poyzer
    Bill Pullman
    Shane Richie
    Harriet Scott
    Thea Sharrock
    Ashley Shaw
    Layton Williams

    All Best Musical and Best Revival Of A Musical nominees will perform, and there will also be a performance to commemorate The Lion King’s 20th anniversary in the West End. Beverley Knight will perform during the In Memoriam tribute.

    http://www.playbill.com/article/olivier-awards-will-feature-performances-from-company-come-from-away-tina-and-more

    ReplyCopy URL
    prognosticator
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 9th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202829141

    Ahead of the Olivier ceremony, four Special Recognition Awards were presented to the following individuals on March 8:

    Former Old Vic Executive Director of Development Vivien Wallace.

    Royal Opera House apprenticeships manager Bendy Ashfield.

    London Palladium follow spot operator Lindford Hufson.

    Theater accountant Bob Thomas (presented posthumously).

    https://www.broadway.com/buzz/195093/old-vics-vivien-wallace-among-2019-olivier-award-special-recognition-recipients/

    They do posthumous awards. I wish the Tonys would (nudge nudge). I really want the Stevenson to got to the late, great Marin Mazzie and her husband Jason Danieley (still very much alive) for their work with cancer awareness and particularly advocacy for those living with it. I think by awarding it jointly and Jason accepting it would be most appropriate.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Awardsfan1990
    Participant
    Joined:
    Mar 28th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202842206

    I’ve never predicted the Olivier winners before, but I’m going to try and predict every category now. I’ll probably get a bunch of them wrong, but we’ll see:

    Best New Musical:
    Come From Away

    Best New Play:
    The Inheritance

    Best Musical Revival:
    Company

    Best Play Revival:
    Summer And Smoke

    Best Actor In A Musical:
    Zubin Varla—Fun Home

    Best Actress In A Musical:
    Rosalie Craig—Company

    Best Actor In A Play:
    Adam Godley, Ben Miles & Simon Russell Beale—The Lehman Trilogy

    Best Actress In A Play:
    Patsy Ferran—Summer And Smoke

    Best Supporting Actor In A Musical:
    Jonathan Bailey—Company

    Best Supporting Actress In A Musical:
    Patti LuPone—Company

    Best Supporting Actor In A Play:
    Chris Walley—The Lieutenant Of Inishmore

    Best Supporting Actress In A Play:
    Vanessa Redgrave—The Inheritance

    Best Director:
    Marianne Elliott—Company

    Best Theatre Choreagrapher:
    Kelly Devine—Come From Away

    Outstanding Achievement In Music:
    Fun Home

    Best Sound Design:
    A Monster Calls

    Best Lighting Design:
    Come From Away

    Best Set Design:
    Home, I’m Darling

    Best Costume Design:
    The King And I

    Best New Comedy:
    Home, I’m Darling

    Best Entertainment And Family:
    Snow White

    Best New Dance Production:
    The Unknown Soldier

    Best New Opera Production:
    The Turn Of The Screw

    Outstanding Achievement In Affiliate Theatre:
    Flesh And Bone

    Outstanding Achievement In Dance:
    John Macfarlane for his design of Swan Lake

    Outstanding Achievement In Opera:
    The ensemble of Porgy And Bess

    ReplyCopy URL
    Jeffrey Kare
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jan 23rd, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202842503

    Here are my predictions…

    Best New Musical:
    Come From Away

    Best New Play:
    The Inheritance

    Best Musical Revival:
    Company

    Best Play Revival:
    Summer And Smoke

    Best Actor in a Musical:
    Ken Watanabe-The King & I

    Best Actress in a Musical:
    Rosalie Craig-Company

    Best Actor in a Play:
    Adam Godley, Ben Miles, & Simon Russell Beale-The Lehman Trilogy

    Best Actress in a Play:
    Patsy Ferran-Summer And Smoke

    Best Supporting Actor in a Musical:
    Jonathan Bailey-Company

    Best Supporting Actress in a Musical:
    Rachel Tucker-Come From Away

    Best Supporting Actor in a Play:
    Chris Walley—The Lieutenant Of Inishmore

    Best Supporting Actress in a Play:
    Vanessa Redgrave-The Inheritance

    Best Director:
    Marianne Elliott-Company

    Best Theatre Choreographer:
    Carrie-Anne Ingrouille-Six

    Outstanding Achievement In Music:
    Six

    Best Sound Design:
    Gareth Owen-Come From Away

    Best Lighting Design:
    Jon Clark-The Inheritance

    Best Set Design:
    Es Devlin-The Lehman Trilogy

    Best Costume Design:
    Catherine Zuber-The King And I

    Best New Comedy:
    Home, I’m Darling

    Best Entertainment And Family:
    Snow White

    Best New Dance Production:
    The Unknown Soldier

    Best New Opera Production:
    The Turn of the Screw

    Outstanding Achievement In Affiliate Theatre:
    Flesh and Bone

    Outstanding Achievement In Dance:
    John Macfarlane-Swan Lake

    Outstanding Achievement In Opera:
    The Ensemble of Porgy And Bess

    • This reply was modified 1 month, 2 weeks ago by  Jeffrey Kare.
    • This reply was modified 1 month, 2 weeks ago by  Jeffrey Kare.
    • This reply was modified 1 month, 2 weeks ago by  Jeffrey Kare.
    ReplyCopy URL
    Jeffrey Kare
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jan 23rd, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202843130

    The ceremony is taken place right now. Some of the winners that have already been announced are…

    Best New Play:
    The Inheritance

    Best Director:
    Stephen Daldry-The Inheritance

    Best New Comedy:
    Home, I’m Darling

    Best New Dance Production:
    Blkdog

    Outstanding Achievement in Dance:
    Akram Khan-Xenos

    • This reply was modified 1 month, 2 weeks ago by  Jeffrey Kare.
    • This reply was modified 1 month, 2 weeks ago by  Jeffrey Kare.
    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 18 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
Alex Meyer - May 22, 2019
Theater
Paul Sh... - May 21, 2019
Theater
Jeffrey... - May 14, 2019
Theater