Home Forums Theater 2020-2021 Season Smaller Awards & Special Honors

2020-2021 Season Smaller Awards & Special Honors

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 15 posts - 16 through 30 (of 48 total)
Created
1 year ago
Last Reply
1 week ago
47
replies
8569
views
2
users
Awardsfan1990
40
Jeffrey Kare
7
  • Profile picture
    Awardsfan1990
    Joined:
    Mar 28th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203762269

    Brian Stokes Mitchell, Matthew Broderick, and Sarah Jessica Parker will all be honored at the Actors Fund’s virtual gala on November 2. https://www.playbill.com/article/brian-stokes-mitchell-matthew-broderick-and-sarah-jessica-parker-more-to-be-honored-by-the-actors-fund

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Awardsfan1990
    Joined:
    Mar 28th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203764500

    Larissa FastHorse has been announced as one this year’s MacArthur Foundation Genius Grants recipients. https://www.playbill.com/article/playwright-larissa-fasthorse-among-macarthur-foundations-2020-genius-grant-recipients

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Awardsfan1990
    Joined:
    Mar 28th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203828324

    Michael R. Jackson, Ben Bonnema, and Christopher Staskel will receive the Fred Ebb Award in a virtual ceremony on November 30. https://www.playbill.com/article/michael-r-jackson-ben-bonnema-and-christopher-staskel-named-winners-of-16th-annual-fred-ebb-award

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Awardsfan1990
    Joined:
    Mar 28th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203844453

    The 2020 Audelco VIV Awards nominees have been announced:

    Best Musical
    Broadbend, Arkansas (Transport Group)
    The Dark Star From Harlem: The Spectacular Rise Of Josephine Baker (Sharon Fallon Productions)
    The Wrong Man (MCC Theater)

    Best Play
    Halfway Bitches Go Straight To Heaven (Atlantic Theater Company)
    Leaving The Blues (Tosos (The Other Side Of Silence))
    One In Two (The New Group)
    Reparations (Billie Holiday Theatre)
    Stew (Page 73)
    The New Englanders (Manhattan Theatre Club)

    Best Revival of a Play
    American Moor (Red Bull Theater)
    A Photograph/Lovers In Motion (Negro Ensemble Company)
    Blues For An Alabama Sky (Keen Company)
    For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide/When The Rainbow Is Enuf (The Public Theater)
    Sassy Mamas (Black Spectrum Theatre Company)

    Lead Actor in a Musical
    Justin Cunningham-Broadbend, Arkansas
    Joshua Henry-The Wrong Man

    Lead Actress in a Musical
    Iris Beaumier-The Dark Star From Harlem: The Spectacular Rise Of Josephine Baker
    Danyel Fulton-Broadbend, Arkansas
    Taylor Iman Jones-Scotland, PA

    Lead Actor in a Play
    Obi Abili-Fear
    Kamal Bolden-Reparations
    Teagle F. Bougere-The New Englanders
    Chike Johnson-Run Boy Run & In Old Age
    John-Andrew Morrison-Blues For An Alabama Sky

    Lead Actress in a Play
    Rosalind Brown-Leaving The Blues
    Liza Colon-Zayas-Halfway Bitches Go Straight To Heaven
    Alfie Fuller-Blues For An Alabama Sky
    Portia-Stew
    Kara Young-The New Englanders

    Featured Actor in a Musical
    James A. Pierce III-The Dark Star From Harlem: The Spectacular Rise Of Josephine Baker
    Ryan Vasquez-The Wrong Man

    Featured Actor in a Play
    W. Tre Davis-Seared
    Charlie Hudson III-(A)Loft Modulation
    Elisha Lawson-(A)Loft Modulation
    Benjamin Mapp-Leaving The Blues
    Khiry Walker-Blues For An Alabama Sky
    Sheldon Woodley-Blues For An Alabama Sky

    Featured Actress in a Play
    Lisa Arrindell-Reparations
    Patrice Johnson Chevannes-Halfway Bitches Go Straight To Heaven
    Harriett D. Foy-The Young Man From Atlanta
    Toni Lachelle Pollitt-Stew
    Nikkole Salter-Stew

    Solo Performance
    Donnetta Lavinia Grays-Where We Stand
    Douglas Wade-Thurgood
    Michael Benjamin Washington-Fires In The Mirror

    Outstanding Ensemble Performance
    A Photograph/Lovers In Motion (Negro Ensemble Company)
    Bars And Measures (Urban Stages)
    One In Two (The New Group)
    Sassy Mamas (Black Spectrum Theatre Company)

    Playwright
    Jeff Augustin-The New Englanders
    Idris Goodwin-Bars And Measures
    Donnetta Lavinia Grays-Where We Stand
    Zora Howard-Stew
    Donja R. Love-One In Two

    Director of a Musical
    Jack Cummings III-Broadbend, Arkansas
    Thomas Kail-The Wrong Man
    Tai Thompson-The Dark Star From Harlem: The Spectacular Rise Of Josephine Baker

    Director of a Play
    Saheem Ali-The New Englanders
    Colette Robert-Stew
    Michele Shay-Reparations
    Stevie Walker-Webb-One In Two
    LA Williams-Blues For An Alabama Sky
    Tamilla Woodard-Where We Stand

    Outstanding Musical Director
    Mario E. Sprouse-The Dark Star From Harlem: The Spectacular Rise Of Josephine Baker
    Alex Lacamoire-The Wrong Man
    Deah Love Harriott-For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide/When The Rainbow Is Enuf

    Outstanding Musical Composer
    Justin Ellington-Bars And Measures
    David Murray-A Photograph/Lovers In Motion
    Martha Redbone-For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide/When The Rainbow Is Enuf

    Choreographer
    Camille A. Brown-For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide/When The Rainbow Is Enuf
    Leslie Dockery-A Photograph/Lovers In Motion
    Kim Grier-Martinez-The Dark Star From Harlem: The Spectacular Rise Of Josephine Baker
    Candace Taylor-TJ Loves Sally 4 Ever
    Travis Wall-The Wrong Man

    Costume Design
    Asa Benally-Blues For An Alabama Sky
    Niiamar Felder-Reparations
    Dominique Fawn Hill-Stew
    Toni-Leslie James-For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide/When The Rainbow Is Enuf
    Ben Philipp-Leaving The Blues
    Raymond Pizarro-The Dark Star From Harlem: The Spectacular Rise Of Josephine Baker

    Lighting Design
    Stacey Derosier-Stew
    Alan C. Edwards-Fires In The Mirror
    Alan C. Edwards-The New Englanders
    David Moodey-Reparations
    Cha See-One In Two

    Set Design
    D’Vaughn Agu-The Black History Museum…According To The United States Of America
    Isabel Curley-Clay & Moriah Curley-Clay-Reparations
    Troy Hourie-(A)Loft Modulation
    Lawrence E. Moton III-Stew
    Joshua Warner-The Dark Star From Harlem: The Spectacular Rise Of Josephine Baker

    Sound Design
    Andy Evan Cohen-(A)Loft Modulation
    Palmer Hefferan-The New Englanders
    David Lawson-Bars And Measures
    Mikaal Sulaiman-Fires In The Mirror
    David Wright-Reparations

    The winners will be announced on November 30.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Awardsfan1990
    Joined:
    Mar 28th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203846673

    Kenny Leon will receive the Craig Zadan Theatre for Life Award at the Educational Theatre Foundation’s Theatre Alive! virtual gala on January 28. https://www.playbill.com/article/kenny-leon-to-be-honored-with-craig-zadan-theatre-for-life-award

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Awardsfan1990
    Joined:
    Mar 28th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203859031

    The United Solo Theatre Festival has announced their nominees for the United Solo Special Award:

    Laura Linney-My Name Is Lucy Barton
    Bellina Logan-Confession Of A Mulatto Love Child
    Ian McKellen-Ian McKellen On Stage: Tolkien, Shakespeare, And You!
    Andrew Scott-Three Kings

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Awardsfan1990
    Joined:
    Mar 28th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203888427

    The winners of the Audelco VIV Awards have been revealed

    Best Musical
    The Dark Star From Harlem: The Spectacular Rise Of Josephine Baker (Sharon Fallon Productions)

    Best Play
    Reparations (Billie Holiday Theatre)

    Best Revival of a Play
    For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide/When The Rainbow Is Enuf (The Public Theater)

    Lead Actor in a Musical
    Joshua Henry-The Wrong Man

    Lead Actress in a Musical
    Iris Beaumier-The Dark Star From Harlem: The Spectacular Rise Of Josephine Baker

    Lead Actor in a Play
    Kamal Bolden-Reparations TIE
    Teagle F. Bougere-The New Englanders TIE

    Lead Actress in a Play
    Rosalind Brown-Leaving The Blues TIE
    Liza Colon-Zayas-Halfway Bitches Go Straight To Heaven TIE

    Featured Actor in a Musical
    James A. Pierce III-The Dark Star From Harlem: The Spectacular Rise Of Josephine Baker

    Featured Actor in a Play
    Benjamin Mapp-Leaving The Blues

    Featured Actress in a Play
    Lisa Arrindell-Reparations

    Solo Performance
    Douglas Wade-Thurgood

    Outstanding Ensemble Performance
    One In Two (The New Group) TIE
    Sassy Mamas (Black Spectrum Theatre Company) TIE

    Playwright
    Donja R. Love-One In Two

    Director of a Musical
    Tai Thompson-The Dark Star From Harlem: The Spectacular Rise Of Josephine Baker

    Director of a Play
    Michele Shay-Reparations

    Outstanding Musical Director
    Mario E. Sprouse-The Dark Star From Harlem: The Spectacular Rise Of Josephine Baker

    Outstanding Musical Composer
    Martha Redbone-For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide/When The Rainbow Is Enuf

    Choreographer
    Leslie Dockery-A Photograph/Lovers In Motion

    Costume Design
    Toni-Leslie James-For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide/When The Rainbow Is Enuf

    Lighting Design
    Alan C. Edwards-The New Englanders

    Set Design
    Isabel Curley-Clay & Moriah Curley-Clay-Reparations

    Sound Design
    David Wright-Reparations

    Special Award Honorees:

    Legacy Award
    Vinie Burrows
    Robert Hooks

    Lifetime Achievement Award
    Andre De Shields
    Voza Rivers

    Pioneer Award
    Vivian Reed
    Oz Scott

    Outstanding Achievement Award
    Tina Fabrique
    Blair Underwood

    Special Achievement Award
    Kara Young

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Awardsfan1990
    Joined:
    Mar 28th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203938261

    20 playwrights have been announced as the winners of this year’s Steinberg Playwriting Award. They are: Ngozi Anyanwu, Lucas Baisch, Jocelyn Bioh, Christopher Chen, Jordan E. Cooper, Nathan Alan Davis, Guadalís Del Carmen, Steph Del Rosso, Erika Dickerson-Despenza, Miranda Rose Hall, Aleshea Harris, James Ijames, Candrice Jones, Hansol Jung, Anna Moench, Diana Oh, Madhuri Shekar, Sanaz Toossi, Leah Nanako Winkler, and Rhiana Yazzie. https://www.playbill.com/article/jocelyn-bioh-ngozi-anyanwu-madhuri-shekar-more-win-2020-steinberg-playwright-awards

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Jeffrey Kare
    Joined:
    Jan 23rd, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
    Profile picture
    Awardsfan1990
    Joined:
    Mar 28th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203980589

    The Casting Society of America has announced is theatrical nominations for the 36th Annual Artios Awards:

    NEW YORK BROADWAY THEATRE–PLAY
    Grand Horizons–Will Cantler, Karyn Casl
    The Great Society–Daniel Swee
    The Inheritance–Jordan Thaler, Heidi Griffiths, Rebecca Feldman (Associate)
    Slave Play–Taylor Williams
    The Sound Inside–Will Cantler, Karyn Casl

    NEW YORK BROADWAY THEATRE–MUSICAL
    Jagged Little Pill–Stephen Kopel
    Moulin Rouge! The Musical–Jim Carnahan, Stephen Kopel
    Tina: The Tina Turner Musical–Patrick Goodwin, Bernard Telsey

    NEW YORK BROADWAY THEATRE–REVIVAL, PLAY
    A Soldier’s Play–Jim Carnahan
    Betrayal–Jim Carnahan, Alexandre Bleau
    The Rose Tattoo–Jim Carnahan, Carrie Gardner

    NEW YORK THEATRE–PLAY
    All The Natalie Portmans–Will Cantler, Destiny Lilly
    Anatomy Of A Suicide–Karyn Casl
    Dracula–Karyn Casl
    Macbeth–Karyn Casl, Destiny Lilly
    The Young Man From Atlanta-David Caparelliotis

    NEW YORK THEATRE–MUSICAL
    Bob And Carol And Ted And Alice-Rachel Hoffman
    Cyrano–Patrick Goodwin
    Little Shop Of Horrors–Jim Carnahan
    The Secret Life Of Bees–Patrick Goodwin
    Sing Street–Tara Rubin, Peter Van Dam

    REGIONAL THEATRE-PLAY
    A Human Being, Of A Sort-Karyn Casl, Destiny Lilly
    A Raisin In The Sun–Karyn Casl, Destiny Lilly
    Ghosts–Karyn Casl
    Harry Potter And The Cursed Child–Jim Carnahan, Alexandre Bleau
    “Master Harold”…And The Boys-Tara Rubin

    REGIONAL THEATRE–MUSICAL
    Fly–Patrick Goodwin
    Gun & Powder–Tara Rubin, Kevin Metzger-Thompson (Associate)
    In The Heights–Chad Eric Murnane
    Into The Woods–Stephanie Klapper
    Once On This Island-Stephanie Klapper
    Six-Tara Rubin, Peter Van Dam

    LOS ANGELES THEATRE
    A Play Is A Poem–Will Cantler, Karyn Casl, Destiny Lilly (Associate)
    Good Boys–Tiffany Little Canfield, Ryan Bernard Tymensky
    Key Largo–Jeff Greenberg
    Little Shop Of Horrors-Ryan Bernard Tymensky
    Witch–Phyllis Schuringa

    SPECIAL THEATRICAL PERFORMANCE
    The 24 Hour Plays Broadway Gala–Stephanie Klapper
    Into The Woods–Chad Eric Murnane
    Kinky Boots–Patrick Goodwin
    Mack & Mabel–Mark Brandon
    Pride Plays–James Calleri, Erica Jensen, Paul Davis

    THEATRE TOURS
    The Band’s Visit–Tara Rubin, Peter Van Dam
    Frozen–Rachel Hoffman, Laura Wade
    Mean Girls–Bethany Knox
    Once On This Island–Craig Burns
    Summer: The Donna Summer Musical–Tara Rubin, Felicia Rudolph

    The winners will be announced on April 15.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Awardsfan1990
    Joined:
    Mar 28th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203982623

    Aleshea Harris has been named the winner of the 2021 Hermitage Greenfield Prize. https://www.playbill.com/article/in-the-news-aleshea-harris-awarded-hermitage-greenfield-prize-new-honor-named-in-memory-of-rebecca-luker-more

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Jeffrey Kare
    Joined:
    Jan 23rd, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
    Profile picture
    Awardsfan1990
    Joined:
    Mar 28th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204009680

    Several Broadway alums have been nominated for the L.A. Stage Alliance’s 2020 Ovation Awards for their roles in Los Angeles theater productions during the 2019-2020 season, such as Idina Menzel for Skintight, George Salazar and Mj Rodriguez for Little Shop Of Horrors, Alfred Molina for The Father, and Tovah Feldshuh for Sisters In Law. On the directing side, Moritz von Stuelpnagel was nomiated for Found: A New Musical. https://www.broadway.com/buzz/200340/idina-menzel-george-salazar-mj-rodriguez-more-nominated-for-la-stage-alliance-ovation-awards/

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Awardsfan1990
    Joined:
    Mar 28th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204015371

    The 10 finalists for the 2021 Susan Smith Blackburn Prize have been announced. They are: Glace Chase for Triple X, Erika Dickerson-Despenza for cullud wattah, Miranda Rose Hall for A Play for the Living in the Time of Extinction, Dawn King for The Trials, Kimber Lee for The Water Palace, Janice Okoh for The Gift, Ife Olujobi for Jordans, Frances Poet for Maggie May, Jiehae Park for The Aves, and Beth Steel for The House of Shades. https://www.playbill.com/article/awards-roundup-leslie-odom-jrs-palm-springs-honor-susan-smith-blackburn-prize-finalists-named-more

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Jeffrey Kare
    Joined:
    Jan 23rd, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
Viewing 15 posts - 16 through 30 (of 48 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
Jeffrey... - Mar 30, 2021
Theater
Jeffrey... - Mar 26, 2021
Theater
Jeffrey... - Mar 8, 2021
Theater