Home Forums Theater 2020 Drama Desk Awards Official Thread

2020 Drama Desk Awards Official Thread

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 23 total)
Created
7 months ago
Last Reply
4 weeks ago
22
replies
2831
views
7
users
Jeffrey Kare
9
Alex Meyer
6
Nate
2
  • Profile picture
    Awardsfan1990
    Joined:
    Mar 28th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203218327

    The 2020 Drama Desk Awards will officially take place on May 31, 2020. Nominations will be announced April 21. No host has been announced yet; do you think they’ll bring Michael Urie back yet again, or do you think they’ll go for someone else this time? http://www.playbill.com/article/65th-annual-drama-desk-awards-set-may-2020-date

    Reply
    Profile picture
    Jeffrey Kare
    Joined:
    Jan 23rd, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203415440

    This year’s Drama Desk Awards will announce winners online on May 31st, skipping the yearly gathering of theater artists and critics for the bestowal of awards. Only Broadway, Off Broadway and Off Off Broadway productions that opened prior to the March 12 COVID-19 shutdown will be eligible.
    https://deadline.com/2020/04/new-york-drama-desk-awards-to-announce-winners-online-for-a-season-shortened-by-covid-19-1202903520/

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Nate
    Joined:
    Jun 5th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    Profile picture
    Ted Stevenson
    Joined:
    Jun 12th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203436807

    I have no idea what to expect as I’m not entirely clear on what is even eligible. Obviously it’s whatever actually was able to begin performances, but I’m not sure what those even are!

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Awardsfan1990
    Joined:
    Mar 28th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203437923

    If you look at Jeffrey’s previous comment, it’s any Off-Broadway or Broadway show that opened prior to March 12.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Nate
    Joined:
    Jun 5th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203439293

    Decent list of nominations. In terms of Broadway productions, it looks like the defaults were West Side Story for musical revival, A Soldier’s Play for play revival, and The Inheritance for play. It was nice to see new musicals Jagged Little Pill, Moulin Rouge, and Tina get several nominations, and Grand Horizons, The Great Society, The Sound Inside, and My Name is Lucy Barton (Linney hopefully wins for solo performance and will likely win the Tony if this is the eligibility period) each received a single nomination.

    https://www.dramadeskawards.com/nominees/

    • This reply was modified 2 months, 3 weeks ago by Nate.
    • This reply was modified 2 months, 3 weeks ago by Nate.
    • This reply was modified 2 months, 3 weeks ago by Nate.
    • This reply was modified 2 months, 3 weeks ago by Nate.
    • This reply was modified 2 months, 3 weeks ago by Nate.
    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Djoko
    Joined:
    Feb 14th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203439414

    Terrible nominations. Tammy Blanchard was the worst thing about Little Shop, but gets nominated and not Jonathan Groff who was amazing?!?! I’m thinking top winners will be The Secret Life of Bees, even though Soft Power and The Wrong Man got the most noms, and Little Shop for Revival. Not sure about the Play categories. Drama Desks really should have postponed like the Tonys.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    24fanatic
    Joined:
    Nov 6th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203439444

    Some names left out…

    Jonathan Groff (Little Shop of Horrors)
    Mary Louise Parker (The Sound Inside)
    Issac Powell (West Side Story)
    Aaron Tveit (Moulin Rouge)
    Karen Olivo (Moulin Rouge)
    Danny Burstein (Moulin Rouge)
    Bobby Cannavale (Medea)
    Jane Alexander (Grand Horizons)

    Hopefully some of these Off-Broadway musicals transfer to Broadway and open up in the Fall in time for the new Tonys cut-off. It would appear that The Secret Life of Bees would be ready to go. The revival of Unsinkable Molly Brown also seems like it could be a good addition.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    adamunc
    Joined:
    Jul 5th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203439521

    Seems to leave a clear road to a win for Adrienne Warren.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Awardsfan1990
    Joined:
    Mar 28th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203439595

    For those too lazy to click the link, here are the nominations in full:

    Outstanding Play
    Cambodian Rock Band
    Greater Clements
    Halfway Bitches Go Straight to Heaven
    Heroes of the Fourth Turning
    The Inheritance

    Outstanding Musical
    Octet
    The Secret Life of Bees
    Soft Power
    A Strange Loop
    The Wrong Man

    Outstanding Revival of a Play
    Fefu and Her Friends
    for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf
    Mac Beth
    Much Ado About Nothing
    A Soldier’s Play

    Outstanding Revival of a Musical
    Little Shop of Horrors
    The Unsinkable Molly Brown
    West Side Story

    Outstanding Actor in a Play
    Charles Busch-The Confession of Lily Dare
    Edmund Donovan-Greater Clements
    Raúl Esparza-Seared
    Francis Jue-Cambodian Rock Band
    Triney Sandoval-72 Miles to Go…
    Kyle Soller-The Inheritance

    Outstanding Actress in a Play
    Rose Byrne-Medea
    Liza Colón-Zayas-Halfway Bitches Go Straight to Heaven
    Emily Davis-Is This a Room
    April Mathis-Toni Stone
    Ruth Negga-Hamlet

    Outstanding Actor in a Musical
    David Aron Damane-The Unsinkable Molly Brown
    Chris Dwan-Enter Laughing
    Joshua Henry-The Wrong Man
    Francis Jue-Soft Power
    Larry Owens-A Strange Loop

    Outstanding Actress in a Musical
    Tammy Blanchard-Little Shop of Horrors
    Beth Malone-The Unsinkable Molly Brown
    Saycon Sengbloh-The Secret Life of Bees
    Elizabeth Stanley-Jagged Little Pill
    Adrienne Warren-Tina: The Tina Turner Musical

    Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
    Victor Almanzar-Halfway Bitches Go Straight to Heaven
    Esteban Andres Cruz-Halfway Bitches Go Straight to Heaven
    David Alan Grier-A Soldier’s Play
    Paul Hilton-The Inheritance
    Chris Perfetti-Moscow Moscow Moscow Moscow Moscow Moscow

    Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
    Patrice Johnson-Runboyrun and In Old Age
    Kristina Poe-Halfway Bitches Go Straight to Heaven
    Belange Rodríguez-The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao
    Elizabeth Rodriguez-Halfway Bitches Go Straight to Heaven
    Lois Smith-The Inheritance

    Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
    George Abud-Emojiland
    Christian Borle-Little Shop of Horrors
    Jay Armstrong Johnson-Scotland, PA
    Conrad Ricamora-Soft Power
    Ryan Vasquez-The Wrong Man

    Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
    Yesenia Ayala-West Side Story
    Paula Leggett Chase-The Unsinkable Molly Brown
    LaChanze-The Secret Life of Bees
    Alyse Alan Louis-Soft Power
    Lauren Patten-Jagged Little Pill

    Outstanding Director of a Play
    Jessica Blank-Coal Country
    Stephen Daldry-The Inheritance
    John Ortiz-Halfway Bitches Go Straight to Heaven
    Tina Satter-Is This A Room
    Erica Schmidt-Mac Beth

    Outstanding Director of a Musical
    Stephen Brackett-A Strange Loop
    Thomas Kail-The Wrong Man
    Kathleen Marshall-The Unsinkable Molly Brown
    Leigh Silverman-Soft Power
    Annie Tippe-Octet

    Outstanding Choreography
    Camille A. Brown-for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf
    Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker-West Side Story
    Keone Madrid and Mari Madrid-Beyond Babel
    Kathleen Marshall-The Unsinkable Molly Brown
    Sonya Tayeh-Moulin Rouge!
    Travis Wall-The Wrong Man

    Outstanding Music
    Ross Golan-The Wrong Man
    Michael R. Jackson-A Strange Loop
    Dave Malloy-Octet
    Joshua Rosenblum-Einstein’s Dreams
    Duncan Sheik-The Secret Life of Bees
    Jeanine Tesori-Soft Power

    Outstanding Lyrics
    Susan Birkenhead-The Secret Life of Bees
    Adam Gwon-Scotland, PA
    Michael R. Jackson-A Strange Loop
    Joanne Sydney Lessner and Joshua Rosenblum-Einstein’s Dreams
    Dave Malloy-Octet
    Mark Saltzman-Romeo & Bernadette

    Outstanding Book of a Musical
    David Henry Hwang-Soft Power
    Michael R. Jackson-A Strange Loop
    Dave Malloy-Octet
    Lynn Nottage-The Secret Life of Bees
    Mark Saltzman-Romeo & Bernadette
    Dick Scanlan-The Unsinkable Molly Brown

    Outstanding Orchestrations
    Tom Kitt-Jagged Little Pill
    Alex Lacamoire-The Wrong Man
    Or Matias and Dave Malloy-Octet
    Danny Troob, John Clancy, and Larry Hochman-Soft Power
    Jonathan Tunick-West Side Story

    Outstanding Music in a Play
    Steve Earle-Coal Country
    Frightened Rabbit-Square Go
    Jim Harbourne-Feral
    Martha Redbone-for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf
    Adam Seidel, Jane Bruce, and Daniel Ocanto-Original Sound

    Outstanding Scenic Design for a Play
    Catherine Cornell-Mac Beth
    Clint Ramos-Grand Horizons
    Adam Rigg-Fefu and Her Friends
    Paul Steinberg-Judgment Day
    B.T. Whitehill-The Confession of Lily Dare

    Outstanding Scenic Design for a Musical
    Julian Crouch-Little Shop of Horrors
    Anna Louizos-Scotland, PA
    Derek McLane-Moulin Rouge!
    Clint Ramos-Soft Power
    Amy Rubin and Brittany Vasta-Octet

    Outstanding Costume Design for a Play
    Asa Benally-Blues for an Alabama Sky
    Montana Levi Blanco-Fefu and Her Friends
    Toni-Leslie James-for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf
    Antony McDonald-Judgment Day
    Rachel Townsend and Jessica Jahn-The Confession of Lily Dare
    Kaye Voyce-Coriolanus

    Outstanding Costume Design for a Musical
    Vanessa Leuck-Emojiland
    Jeff Mahshie-Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice
    Mark Thompson-Tina: The Tina Turner Musical
    Anita Yavich-Soft Power
    Catherine Zuber-Moulin Rouge!

    Outstanding Lighting Design for a Play
    Isabella Byrd-Heroes of the Fourth Turning
    Oona Curley-Dr. Ride’s American Beach House
    Heather Gilbert-The Sound Inside
    Mimi Jordan Sherin-Judgment Day
    Yi Zhao-Greater Clements

    Outstanding Lighting Design for a Musical
    Betsy Adams-The Wrong Man
    Jane Cox-The Secret Life of Bees
    Herrick Goldman-Einstein’s Dreams
    Bruno Poet-Tina: The Tina Turner Musical
    Justin Townsend-Moulin Rouge!

    Outstanding Projection Design
    David Bengali-Einstein’s Dreams
    Julia Frey-Medea
    Luke Halls-West Side Story
    Lisa Renkel and POSSIBLE-Emojiland
    Hannah Wasileski-Fires in the Mirror

    Outstanding Sound Design for a Play
    Paul Arditti and Christopher Reid-The Inheritance
    Justin Ellington-Heroes of the Fourth Turning
    Mikhail Fiksel-Dana H.
    Palmer Hefferan-Fefu and Her Friends
    Lee Kinney and Sanae Yamada-Is This A Room

    Outstanding Sound Design for a Musical
    Tom Gibbons-West Side Story
    Kai Harada-Soft Power
    Peter Hylenski-Moulin Rouge!
    Hidenori Nakajo-Octet
    Nevin Steinberg-The Wrong Man

    Outstanding Wig and Hair Design
    Campbell Young Associates-Tina: The Tina Turner Musical
    Cookie Jordan-Fefu and Her Friends
    Nikiya Mathis-STEW
    Tom Watson-The Great Society
    Bobbie Zlotnik-Emojiland

    Outstanding Solo Performance
    David Cale-We’re Only Alive for a Short Amount of Time
    Kate del Castillo-the way she spoke
    Laura Linney-My Name is Lucy Barton
    Jacqueline Novak-Get on Your Knees
    Deirdre O’Connell-Dana H.

    Unique Theatrical Experience
    Beyond Babel
    Feral
    Is This A Room
    Midsummer: A Banquet

    Outstanding Fight Choreography
    Vicki Manderson-Square Go
    Thomas Schall-A Soldier’s Play
    Unkle Dave’s Fight House-Halfway Bitches Go Straight to Heaven

    Outstanding Adaptation
    A Christmas Carol-Jack Thorne
    Judgment Day-Christopher Shinn
    Mojada-Luis Alfaro
    Moscow Moscow Moscow Moscow Moscow Moscow-Halley Feiffer

    Outstanding Puppet Design
    Raphael Mishler-Tumacho
    Rockefeller Productions-Paddington Gets in a Jam
    Amanda Villalobos-Is This A Room

    Special Awards:

    Ensemble Award: To the eight pitch-perfect performers in Dave Malloy’s a cappella musical Octet: Adam Bashian, Kim Blanck, Starr Busby, Alex Gibson, Justin Gregory Lopez, J.D. Mollison, Margo Seibert, and Kuhoo Verma proved instrumental in giving a layered look at modern forms of addiction.

    Sam Norkin Award: To actress Mary Bacon, who continued her versatile career of compassionate, searing work for such companies as The Mint, Primary Stages, The Public Theater, and The Actors Theater Company, with two of Off-Broadway’s most humane performances this season in Coal Country at the Public Theater and Nothing Gold Can Stay presented by Partial Comfort Productions.

    To The Actors Fund, Seth Rudetsky, and James Wesley for connecting members of the theater community and lifting spirits during the coronavirus crisis. The Actors Fund has worked tirelessly to provide financial and health resources to those impacted by the pandemic; Rudetsky and Wesley’s semi-
    daily “Stars in the House” webcast is raising funds for The Actors Fund, while providing performances, reunions, and medical updates.

    To The Public Theater’s Mobile Unit, a reinvention of Joseph Papp’s “Mobile Theater” that began in 1957 and evolved into the New York Shakespeare Festival and The Public Theater. The current Mobile Unit tours free Shakespeare throughout the five boroughs, including prisons, homeless shelters, and community centers, reminding audiences new and old that the play really is the thing.

    To WP Theater and Julia Miles, the company’s founder who died this spring. Formerly known as The Women’s Project and Productions, the company began in 1978 at American Place Theatre, where Miles served as associate to visionary artistic director Wynn Handman, who also died this spring. WP is the largest, most enduring American company that nurtures and produces works by female-identified creators. Over a little more than four decades, it has changed the demographics of American drama through an unwavering focus on women writers, directors, producers, performers, and craftspeople.

    To Claire Warden for her pioneering work as an intimacy choreographer in such recent projects as Frankie and Johnny in the Claire de Lune and Linda Vista, and her leadership in the rapidly emerging movement of intimacy direction. As part of the creative team of Intimacy Directors & Coordinators and Director of Engagement for and co-founder of Intimacy Directors International, she is helping create theater experiences that are safer for performers and more authentic for contemporary audiences.

    • This reply was modified 2 months, 3 weeks ago by Alex Meyer.
    • This reply was modified 2 months, 3 weeks ago by Alex Meyer.
    • This reply was modified 2 months, 3 weeks ago by Alex Meyer.
    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Awardsfan1990
    Joined:
    Mar 28th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203439601

    At least these nominations should make Paul Sheehan happy, because every year he complains that not enough Off-Broadway productions are recognized by the Drama Desks.

    And we can breathe a sigh of relief that Amar Ramasar is not nominated here, because as I’ve said before, you can’t separate abusive behavior and art anymore, not in the #MeToo era.

    • This reply was modified 2 months, 3 weeks ago by Alex Meyer.
    • This reply was modified 2 months, 3 weeks ago by Alex Meyer.
    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Jeffrey Kare
    Joined:
    Jan 23rd, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203439705

    And we can breathe a sigh of relief that Amar Ramasar is not nominated here, because as I’ve said before, you can’t separate abusive behavior and art anymore, not in the #MeToo era.

    First of all, you protesting Amar Ramasar getting work has gotten so repetitive at this point. Second of all, there are still people out there who can separate the art from the artist. It just depends on how an individual views the situation.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Jeffrey Kare
    Joined:
    Jan 23rd, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203439715

    For those too lazy to click the link, here are the nominations in full:

    How on Earth would anyone be too lazy to click on a simple link? I think being too busy to read the list of nominees makes more sense.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Jeffrey Kare
    Joined:
    Jan 23rd, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203445916

    The 65th Annual Drama Desk Awards will announce the winners during a special presentation of Spectrum News NY1’s On Stage on May 31 at 7:30PM ET. The awards special also will stream on NY1.com and DramaDeskAwards.com.
    https://www.broadway.com/buzz/199159/heres-how-you-can-watch-the-65th-annual-drama-desk-awards-ceremony-on-may-31/

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Jeffrey Kare
    Joined:
    Jan 23rd, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 23 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
Jeffrey... - Jul 7, 2020
Theater
Jeffrey... - Jun 27, 2020
Theater
Jeffrey... - Jun 26, 2020
Theater