Home Forums Theater 2020 Lucille Lortel Awards Official Thread

2020 Lucille Lortel Awards Official Thread

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 11 posts - 1 through 11 (of 11 total)
Created
8 months ago
Last Reply
5 months ago
10
replies
954
views
4
users
Awardsfan1990
5
Djoko
3
syrus80
1
  • Profile picture
    Awardsfan1990
    Joined:
    Mar 28th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203288076

    The 2020 Lucille Lortel Awards will announce their nominations on April 2, with the ceremony taking place on May 3 at the NYU Skirball Center. In terms of special awards, Playwrights Horizons artistic director Tim Sanford will receive the Lifetime Achievement Award, while actress/playwright Anna Deavere Smith will be inducted into the Playwrights’ Sidewalk. https://www.broadwayworld.com/off-broadway/article/Details-Have-Been-Announced-for-the-35th-Annual-Lucille-Lortel-Awards-for-Outstanding-Achievement-Off-Broadway-20200116

    • This topic was modified 8 months, 1 week ago by Alex Meyer.
    Reply
    Profile picture
    Awardsfan1990
    Joined:
    Mar 28th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203403684

    The Lucille Lortel Awards will still go on as scheduled on May 3, but the ceremony will now be presented as an online event. Shows that opened after February 16 will be given the opportunity to be considered as part of the 2020 or 2021 season at their discretion. The nominations will be announced on April 14. https://deadline.com/2020/03/off-broadway-lucille-lortel-awards-coronavirus-schedule-online-ceremony-1202896771/

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Awardsfan1990
    Joined:
    Mar 28th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    Profile picture
    Awardsfan1990
    Joined:
    Mar 28th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203426867

    The nominations have been announced:

    Outstanding Play
    BLKS
    Halfway Bitches Go Straight to Heaven
    Heroes of the Fourth Turning
    Is This A Room
    Mrs. Murray’s Menagerie

    Outstanding Musical
    In The Green
    Octet
    The Secret Life of Bees
    Soft Power
    A Strange Loop

    Outstanding Revival
    A Bright Room Called Day
    Fires in the Mirror
    for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf
    Little Shop of Horrors
    MAC BETH

    Outstanding Solo Show
    Bella Bella
    Dana H.
    the way she spoke
    We’re Only Alive for A Short Amount of Time
    Where We Stand

    Outstanding Director
    Stephen Brackett-A Strange Loop
    Tina Satter-Is This A Room
    Danya Taymor-Heroes of the Fourth Turning
    Annie Tippe-Octet
    Les Waters-Dana H.

    Outstanding Choreographer
    Camille A. Brown-for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf
    Camille A. Brown-Toni Stone
    Raja Feather Kelly-A Strange Loop
    Sam Pinkleton-Soft Power
    Travis Wall-The Wrong Man

    Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play
    Charles Busch-The Confession of Lily Dare
    Edmund Donovan-Greater Clements
    Raúl Esparza-Seared
    Hamish Linklater-The Pain of My Belligerence
    Aaron Yoo-The Headlands

    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play
    Liza Colón-Zayas-Halfway Bitches Go Straight to Heaven
    Emily Davis-Is This A Room
    April Matthis-Toni Stone
    Zoë Winters-Heroes of the Fourth Turning
    Kara Young-All the Natalie Portmans

    Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
    Christopher Borg-The Confession of Lily Dare
    Marc Bovino-Mrs. Murray’s Menagerie
    Garcia-Continuity
    Francis Jue-Cambodian Rock Band
    Ken Narasaki-Greater Clements

    Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
    Okwui Okpokwasili-for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf
    Estelle Parsons-A Bright Room Called Day
    Michele Pawk-Heroes of the Fourth Turning
    Stephanie Wright Thompson-Mrs. Murray’s Menagerie
    Alexandria Wailes-for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf

    Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical
    Jonathan Groff-Little Shop of Horrors
    Joshua Henry-The Wrong Man
    Francis Jue-Soft Power
    Larry Owens-A Strange Loop
    Conrad Ricamora-Soft Power

    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical
    Eisa Davis-The Secret Life of Bees
    LaChanze-The Secret Life of Bees
    Beth Malone-The Unsinkable Molly Brown
    Janelle McDermoth-We’re Gonna Die
    Grace McLean-In The Green

    Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
    Christian Borle-Little Shop of Horrors
    Alex Gibson-Octet
    Gus Halper-Sing Street
    Jay Armstrong Johnson-Scotland, PA
    John-Andrew Morrison-A Strange Loop

    Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
    Ashley Pérez Flanagan-In The Green
    Ari Groover-Little Shop of Horrors
    L. Morgan Lee-A Strange Loop
    Ciara Renée-The Wrong Man
    Kuhoo Verma-Octet

    Outstanding Scenic Design
    You-Shin Chen and Laura Jellinek-Mrs. Murray’s Menagerie
    Yu-Hsuan Chen-Our Dear Dead Drug Lord
    Tim Mackabee-Seared
    James Noone-London Assurance
    Clint Ramos-Soft Power

    Outstanding Costume Design
    Dede Ayite-BLKS
    Montana Levi Blanco-A Strange Loop
    Oana Botez-In The Green
    Toni-Leslie James-for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf
    Rachel Townsend and Jessica Jahn-The Confession of Lily Dare

    Outstanding Lighting Design
    Isabella Byrd-Heroes of the Fourth Turning
    Alan C. Edwards-Fires in the Mirror
    Tyler Micoleau-Socrates
    Barbara Samuels-In The Green
    Jen Schriever-Power Strip

    Outstanding Sound Design
    Justin Ellington-Heroes of the Fourth Turning
    Mikhail Fiksel-Dana H.
    Lee Kinney and Sanae Yamada-Is This A Room
    Hidenori Nakajo-Octet
    Nicholas Pope-In The Green

    Outstanding Projection Design
    Stephan Mazurek-Mojada
    Lisa Renkel and Possible-Emojiland
    Ruey Horng Sun-The Headlands
    Hannah Wasileski-Anatomy of a Suicide
    Hannah Wasileski-Fires in the Mirror

    • This reply was modified 5 months, 1 week ago by Alex Meyer.
    • This reply was modified 5 months, 1 week ago by Alex Meyer.
    • This reply was modified 5 months, 1 week ago by Alex Meyer.
    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Djoko
    Joined:
    Feb 14th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203427324

    Expect Little Shop and Secret Life of Bees to win the top awards. Both also have a good chance to sweep the musical acting categories except for Featured Actress. It’s a public voted awards show so it depends how crazy people go for Little Shop. I was lucky enough to see Little Shop and I would vote for it in every category.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    syrus80
    Joined:
    Nov 11th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203429396

    Sasha Allen deserved a nomination for “for colored girls.” Disappointing!

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Jeffrey Kare
    Joined:
    Jan 23rd, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
    Profile picture
    Awardsfan1990
    Joined:
    Mar 28th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203460987

    Here’s the link to watch tonight’s ceremony. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vqHPJjndRQE

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Awardsfan1990
    Joined:
    Mar 28th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203461093

    The winners have been announced:

    Outstanding Play
    Heroes of the Fourth Turning

    Outstanding Musical
    Octet

    Outstanding Revival
    for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf

    Outstanding Solo Show
    Dana H.

    Outstanding Director
    Annie Tippe-Octet

    Outstanding Choreographer
    Travis Wall-The Wrong Man

    Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play
    Edmund Donovan-Greater Clements

    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play
    Emily Davis-Is This A Room

    Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
    Francis Jue-Cambodian Rock Band

    Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
    Michele Pawk-Heroes of the Fourth Turning

    Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical
    Larry Owens-A Strange Loop

    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical
    Grace McLean-In The Green

    Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
    Christian Borle-Little Shop of Horrors TIE
    John-Andrew Morrison-A Strange Loop TIE

    Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
    Kuhoo Verma-Octet

    Outstanding Scenic Design
    You-Shin Chen and Laura Jellinek-Mrs. Murray’s Menagerie

    Outstanding Costume Design
    Toni-Leslie James-for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf TIE
    Rachel Townsend and Jessica Jahn-The Confession of Lily Dare TIE

    Outstanding Lighting Design
    Isabella Byrd-Heroes of the Fourth Turning

    Outstanding Sound Design
    Mikhail Fiksel-Dana H.

    Outstanding Projection Design
    Ruey Horng Sun-The Headlands

    This marks the second year in a row that there was a tie in the costume design category. Last year it was shared by The House That Will Not Stand and Alice By Heart.

    • This reply was modified 4 months, 3 weeks ago by Alex Meyer.
    • This reply was modified 4 months, 3 weeks ago by Alex Meyer.
    • This reply was modified 4 months, 3 weeks ago by Alex Meyer.
    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Djoko
    Joined:
    Feb 14th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203463104

    Ugh… this is why I hate audience-voted awards even though I think the Drama League gets it right most of the time. A Strange Loop and Little Shop not winning the top categories is laughable.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Djoko
    Joined:
    Feb 14th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203463757

    Also to add to what I said above, these awful audience-voted awards didn’t even give it to the iconic Yiddish Fiddler last year.

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 11 posts - 1 through 11 (of 11 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
Anton_S... - Sep 20, 2020
Theater
adamunc - Sep 11, 2020
Theater
adamunc - Sep 11, 2020
Theater