Home Forums Theater 2022 Drama League Awards Thread

2022 Drama League Awards Thread

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 9 posts - 1 through 9 (of 9 total)
Created
1 year ago
Last Reply
7 months ago
8
replies
1264
views
4
users
Jeffrey Kare
4
Djoko
2
adamunc
1

  • Jeffrey Kare
    Joined:
    Jan 23rd, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204595450

    The 88th annual Drama League Awards will be presented in person at The Ziegfeld Ballroom on May 20th, 2022 at 12:00PM. The historic annual luncheon ceremony and its pre-event industry reception resumes in-person festivities with this 2022 awards event, after presenting the 2020 and 2021 awards in virtual ceremonies during the COVID-19 pandemic.
    https://www.broadwayworld.com/article/The-2022-Drama-League-Awards-Announces-Dates-New-Location-20211122

    Reply

    Jeffrey Kare
    Joined:
    Jan 23rd, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:

    Jeffrey Kare
    Joined:
    Jan 23rd, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204931645

    And the nominees are…

    Outstanding Production of a Musical:

    “David Byrne’s American Utopia”
    Music by David Byrne

    “The Hang”
    Book & Lyrics by Taylor Mac
    Music by Matt Ray
    Directed by Niegel Smith

    “Kimberly Akimbo”
    Book & Lyrics by David Lindsay-Abaire
    Music by Jeanine Tesori
    Directed by Jessica Stone

    “MJ: The Musical”
    Book by Lynn Nottage
    Directed by Christopher Wheeldon

    “Mr. Saturday Night”
    Book by Billy Crystal, Lowell Ganz and Babaloo Mandel
    Music by Jason Robert Brown; Lyrics by Amanda Green
    Directed by John Rando

    “Mrs. Doubtfire”
    Book by Karey Kirkpatrick and John O’Farrell
    Music by Wayne Kirkpatrick and Karey Kirkpatrick; Lyrics by Wayne Kirkpatrick and Karey Kirkpatrick
    Directed by Jerry Zaks

    “Oratorio For Living Things”
    Composed and created by Heather Christian
    Directed by Lee Sunday Evans

    “SIX”
    Book, Music, Lyrics by Toby Marlow & Lucy Moss
    Directed by Lucy Moss and Jamie Armitage

    “A Strange Loop”
    Book, Music, Lyrics by Michael R. Jackson
    Directed by Stephen Brackett

    “SUFFS”
    Book, Music, Lyrics by Shaina Taub
    Directed by Leigh Silverman

    Outstanding Production of a Play:

    “Clyde’s”
    Written by Lynn Nottage
    Directed by Kate Whoriskey

    “Confederates”
    Written by Dominique Morisseau
    Directed by Stori Ayers

    “Dana H.”
    Written by Lucas Hnath; Adapted from Interviews with Dana Higginbotham; Interviews Conducted by Steve Cosson
    Directed by Les Waters

    “English”
    Written by Sanaz Toossi
    Directed by Knud Adams

    “Hangmen”
    Written by Martin McDonagh
    Directed by Matthew Dunster

    “The Lehman Trilogy”
    Written by Stefano Massini; Adapted by Ben Power
    Directed by Sam Mendes

    “Merry Wives”
    Written By William Shakespeare
    Adapted by Jocelyn Bioh

    “The Minutes”
    Written by Tracy Letts
    Directed by Anna D. Shapiro

    “POTUS: Or, Behind Every Great Dumbass are Seven Women Trying to Keep Him Alive”
    Written by Selina Fillinger
    Directed by Susan Stroman

    “Prayer for the French Republic”
    Written by Joshua Harmon
    Directed by David Cromer

    “Selling Kabul”
    Written by Sylvia Khoury
    Directed by Tyne Rafaeli

    Outstanding Revival of a Musical:

    “Assassins”
    Book by John Weidman
    Music & Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim
    Directed by John Doyle

    “Caroline, or Change”
    Book & Lyrics by Tony Kushner
    Music by Jeanine Tesori
    Directed by Michael Longhurst

    “Company”
    Music & Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim
    Book by George Furth
    Directed by Marianne Elliott

    “Funny Girl”
    Music by Jule Styne
    Lyrics by Bob Merrill
    Book by Isobel Lennart
    Revised Book by Harvey Fierstein
    Directed by Michael Mayer

    “The Music Man”
    Book, Music & Lyrics by Meredith Willson
    Story by Meredith Willson and Franklin Lacey
    Directed by Jerry Zaks

    Outstanding Revival of a Play:

    “American Buffalo”
    Written by David Mamet
    Directed by Neil Pepe

    “Cyrano De Bergerac”
    Written by Edmond Rostand
    In a new version by Martin Crimp
    Directed by Jamie Lloyd

    “for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf”
    Written by Ntozake Shange
    Directed by Camille A. Brown

    “How I Learned to Drive”
    Samuel J. Friedman Theatre
    Written by Paula Vogel
    Directed by Mark Brokaw

    “Long Day’s Journey Into Night”
    Written by Eugene O’Neill
    Directed by Robert O’Hara

    “Skeleton Crew”
    Written by Dominique Morisseau
    Directed by Ruben Santiago-Hudson

    “The Skin of Our Teeth”
    Written by Thornton Wilder, Additional material by Branden Jacobs-Jenkins
    Directed by Lileana Blain-Cruz

    “Take Me Out”
    Written by Richard Greenberg
    Directed by Scott Ellis

    “Trouble in Mind”
    Written by Alice Childress
    Directed by Charles Randolph-Wright

    Outstanding Direction of a Musical:

    John Doyle, “Assassins”
    Classic Stage Company

    Marianne Elliott, “Company”
    Bernard B. Jacobs Theatre

    Lee Sunday Evans, Oratorio For Living Things”
    Ars Nova

    Michael Mayer, “Funny Girl”
    August Wilson Theatre

    Lucy Moss and Jamie Armitage, “SIX”
    Brooks Atkinson Theatre

    Leigh Silverman, “Suffs”
    The Public Theater

    Niegel Smith, “The Hang”
    HERE Arts Center

    Christopher Wheeldon, “MJ: The Musical”
    Neil Simon Theatre

    Jerry Zaks, “The Music Man”
    Winter Garden Theatre

    Outstanding Direction of a Play:

    Knud Adams, “English”
    Atlantic Theater Company and Roundabout Theatre Company

    Saheem Ali, “Merry Wives”
    The Public Theater / New York Shakespeare Festival=

    Stori Ayers, “Confederates”
    Signature Theatre

    Camille A. Brown, “for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf”
    Booth Theatre

    Matthew Dunster, “Hangmen”
    John Golden Theatre

    Jamie Lloyd, Cyrano de Bergerac”
    Brooklyn Academy of Music

    Sam Mendes, “The Lehman Trilogy”
    Nederlander Theatre

    Tyne Rafaeli, “Selling Kabul”
    Playwrights Horizons

    Taylor Reynolds, “Tambo & Bones”
    Playwrights Horizons

    Les Waters, “Dana H.”
    Lyceum Theatre

    Kate Whoriskey, “Clyde’s”
    Second Stage Theatre

    Distinguished Performance Award:
    Uzo Aduba, “Clyde’s”
    Simon Russell Beale, ‘The Lehman Trilogy”
    Shoshana Bean, “Mr. Saturday Night”
    Gabby Beans, “The Skin of Our Teeth”
    Victoria Clark, “Kimberly Akimbo”
    Sharon D. Clarke, “Caroline, or Change”
    Billy Crystal, “Mr. Saturday Night”
    Matt Doyle, “Company”
    Rachel Dratch, “POTUS: Or, Behind Every Great Dumbass Are Seven Women Trying To Keep Him Alive”
    Edie Falco, “Morning Sun”
    Tyler Fauntleroy, “Tambo & Bones”
    Beanie Feldstein, “Funny Girl”
    Jesse Tyler Ferguson, “Take Me Out”
    Sutton Foster, “The Music Man”
    Myles Frost, “MJ: The Musical”
    Adrianna Hicks, “SIX”
    Marin Ireland, “Morning Sun”
    Nikki M. James, “SUFFS”
    Ron Cephas Jones, “Clyde’s”
    Joaquina Kalukango, “Paradise Square”
    LaChanze, “Trouble in Mind”
    L Morgan Lee, “A Strange Loop”
    Jane Lynch, “Funny Girl”
    Taylor Mac, “The Hang”
    Brittney Mack, SIX”
    Ebony Marshall-Oliver, “7 Minutes”
    Elizabeth Marvel, “Long Day’s Journey Into Night”
    James McAvoy, “Cyrano de Bergerac”
    Rob McClure, “Mrs. Doubtfire”
    Kenita R. Miller, “for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf”
    Bonnie Milligan, “Kimberly Akimbo”
    David Morse, “How I Learned to Drive”
    Deirdre O’Connell, “Dana H.”
    Sarah Jessica Parker, “Plaza Suite”
    Phylicia Rashad, “Skeleton Crew”
    Ruben Santiago-Hudson, “Lackawanna Blues”
    Arturo Luis Soria, “Ni Mi Madre”
    Jaquel Spivey, “A Strange Loop”
    Cecily Strong, “The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe”
    Will Swenson, “Assassins”
    Julie White, “POTUS: Or, Behind Every Great Dumbass Are Seven Women Trying To Keep Him Alive”
    Jesse Williams, “Take Me Out”
    Michelle Wilson, “Confederates”

    ReplyCopy URL

    Djoko
    Joined:
    Feb 14th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204933416

    I’m surprised they singled out two of the SIX girls. I really can’t single any of them out. I wonder what will happen during Tony time. We’ll see what the Outer Critics and Drama Desk do with the SIX girls.

    ReplyCopy URL

    Jeffrey Kare
    Joined:
    Jan 23rd, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:

    Jeffrey Kare
    Joined:
    Jan 23rd, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204958372

    And the winners are…

    Outstanding Production of a Musical:
    A Strange Loop

    Outstanding Production of a Play:
    The Lehman Trilogy

    Outstanding Revival of a Musical:
    Company

    Outstanding Revival of a Play:
    Take Me Out

    Outstanding Direction of a Musical:
    Marianne Elliott-Company

    Outstanding Direction of a Play:
    Kate Whoriskey-Clyde’s

    Distinguished Performance Award:
    Sutton Foster-The Music Man

    ReplyCopy URL

    Joined:
    Jan 1st, 1970
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204958555
    This post was found to be inappropriate by the moderators and has been removed.

    adamunc
    Joined:
    Jul 5th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204959406

    Sutton winning is an indicator of the bizarreness of this season. I thought she was great, but Clarke gave the performance of the year to me.

    ReplyCopy URL

    Djoko
    Joined:
    Feb 14th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204959842

    This is an award voted on by audiences/regular people so I’m sure whoever voted wanted Sutton to finally win. It’s more of a popularity contest.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Why are you reporting this post? (optional):
    Not now
Viewing 9 posts - 1 through 9 (of 9 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
Jeffrey... - Nov 30, 2022
Theater
Awardsf... - Nov 28, 2022
Theater
Awardsf... - Oct 21, 2022
Theater