Home Forums Television 2021 Creative Arts Emmys (Early Sunday Ceremony)

2021 Creative Arts Emmys (Early Sunday Ceremony)

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 111 total)
Created
11 months ago
Last Reply
11 months ago
110
replies
6545
views
24
users
Chris Beachum
28
Victor
12
braydenfitzsi..
11
  • Profile picture
    Chris Beachum
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204451081

    Don’t miss our Gold Derby live slugfest during the 2021 Creative Arts Emmy Awards ceremony for the first of two ceremonies on Sunday. It’s the second overall event of the weekend and will take place on Sunday, September 12, at 1:00 p.m. PT. Watch senior editor Matt Noble on the link below above as he welcomes senior editor Marcus Dixon and contributors Charles Bright and Denton Davidson in our show directed by Riley Chow. In our two-hour show, they will be revealing winners live as they are announced in downtown Los Angeles, primarily for reality, nonfiction and animation for this ceremony.

    https://youtu.be/PzKTxauz18A

    25 categories for Sunday’s early ceremony (in alphabetical order):

    Animated Program

    Animated Individual Achievement

    Animated Short-Form Program

    Casting for Reality

    Character Voice-Over Performance

    Cinematography for Nonfiction

    Cinematography for Reality

    Directing for Nonfiction

    Directing for Reality

    Documentary or Nonfiction Series

    Documentary or Nonfiction Special

    Documentary Filmmaking

    Hosted Nonfiction Series or Special

    Music for Documentary Series or Special

    Narrator

    Picture Editing for Nonfiction

    Picture Editing for Structured Reality or Competition

    Picture Editing for Unstructured Reality

    Reality Host

    Short-Form Nonfiction or Reality

    Sound Editing for Nonfiction or Reality

    Sound Mixing for Nonfiction or Reality

    Structured Reality Program

    Unstructured Reality Program

    Writing for Nonfiction

    Reply
    Profile picture
    eastwest
    Joined:
    Jun 6th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204451445

    Outstanding Animated Program
    Big Mouth (Netflix)

    Outstanding Short Form Animated Program
    Love, Death + Robots (Netflix)

    Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction Or Reality Series
    Inside Pixar (Disney+)

    Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special
    Framing Britney Spears [The New York Times Presents] (FX)

    Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series
    Allen v. Farrow (HBO)

    Outstanding Hosted Nonfiction Series Or Special
    Oprah With Meghan And Harry: A CBS Primetime Special (CBS)

    Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking
    Welcome To Chechnya (HBO)

    Outstanding Structured Reality Program
    Queer Eye (Netflix)

    Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program
    RuPaul’s Drag Race Untucked (VH1)

    Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance
    Jessica Walter as Malory Archer, Archer (FX)

    Outstanding Narrator
    David Attenborough as Narrator, A Perfect Planet (discovery+)

    Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Competition Program
    RuPaul Charles as Host, RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

    Outstanding Casting For A Reality Program
    RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

    Outstanding Cinematography For A Nonfiction Program
    Gavin Thurston, David Attenborough: A Life On Our Planet (Netflix)

    Outstanding Cinematography For A Reality Program
    Life Below Zero (National Geographic)

    Outstanding Directing For A Documentary/Nonfiction Program
    Kirsten Johnson, Dick Johnson Is Dead (Netflix)

    Outstanding Directing For A Reality Program
    Nick Murray, RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1) [“Gettin’ Lucky”]

    Outstanding Picture Editing For A Nonfiction Program
    Davis Coombe, The Social Dilemma (Netflix)

    Outstanding Picture Editing For A Structured Reality Or Competition Program
    RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

    Outstanding Picture Editing For An Unstructured Reality Program
    RuPaul’s Drag Race Untucked (VH1)

    Outstanding Music Composition For A Documentary Series Or Special (Original Dramatic Score)
    Michael Abels, Allen v. Farrow (HBO)

    Outstanding Sound Editing For A Nonfiction Or Reality Program (Single Or Multi-Camera)
    The Bee Gees: How Can You Mend A Broken Heart (HBO)

    Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Nonfiction Or Reality Program (Single Or Multi-Cam)
    The Bee Gees: How Can You Mend A Broken Heart (HBO)

    Outstanding Writing For A Nonfiction Program
    Vickie Curtis, Davis Coombe & Jeff Orlowski, The Social Dilemma (Netflix)

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    TvFanMan
    Joined:
    Jun 8th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204451995

    Sunday Afternoon Creative Arts Predictions:

    Animated Program:
    – Big Mouth – The New Me

    Short Form Animated:
    – Love, Death, and Robots – Ice

    Character Voice-Over Performance:
    – Maya Rudolph – Big Mouth

    Narrator:
    – David Attenborough – A Perfect Planet

    Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking:
    – Dick Johnson Is Dead

    Documentary or Nonfiction Series:
    – Allen v. Farrow

    Documentary or Nonfiction Special:
    – The Social Dilemma

    Hosted Nonfiction Series or Special:
    – My Next Guest Needs No Introduction with David Letterman

    Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series:
    – Pose: Identity, Family, Community

    Structured Reality Program:
    – Queer Eye

    Unstructured Reality Program:
    – RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked

    Host for a Reality or Competition Program:
    – RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race

    Casting for a Reality Program:
    – RuPaul’s Drag Race

    Directing for a Reality Program:
    – RuPaul’s Drag Race – Getting Lucky – Nick Murray

    Directing for a Documentary/Nonfiction Program:
    – Dick Johnson is Dead – Kirsten Johnson

    Writing for a Documentary/Nonfiction Program
    – The Social Dilemma – Davis Coombe & Vickie Curtis & Jeff Orlowski

    Cinematography for a Reality Program:
    – Life Below Zero

    Cinematography for a Nonfiction Program:
    – David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet – Gavin Thurston

    Picture Editing for a Structured Reality or Competition Program:
    – RuPaul’s Drag Race – Condragulations

    Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program:
    – RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked

    Picture Editing for a Nonfiction Program:
    – The Social Dilemma – Davis Coombe

    Music Composition for a Documentary Series or Special:
    – Allen v. Farrow – Episode 4 – Michael Abels

    Sound Editing for a Non-Fiction or Reality Program (Single or Multi-Camera):
    – The Bee Gees: How Can You Mend a Broken Heart

    Sound Mixing for a Non-Fiction or Reality Program (Single or Multi-Camera):
    – The Bee Gees: How Can You Mend a Broken Heart

    Predicted Win Count:

    4 Wins:
    – RuPaul’s Drag Race

    3 Wins:
    – The Social Dilemma

    2 Wins:
    – Allen v. Farrow
    – The Bee Gees: How Can You Mend a Broken Heart
    – Big Mouth
    – Dick Johnson is Dead
    – RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked

    1 Win:
    – David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet
    – Life Below Zero
    – Love, Death, and Robots
    – My Next Guest Needs No Introduction with David Letterman
    – A Perfect Planet
    – Pose: Identity, Family, Community
    – Queer Eye

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    kat_ebbs
    Joined:
    Jun 10th, 2021
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204452940

    – The Bee Gees: How Can You Mend a Broken Heart

    Can I just say I saw this in an actual cinema here in Sydney and YES. It was amazing sound editing wise That is in fact how it should have been watched.

    (Also, the cancel culture part of this doco tying it back to the 70s/80s is terrific and stuck with me for a long time)

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Victor
    Joined:
    Jun 18th, 2020
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204453230

    Huns this one is boring, i think imma skip and comeback later at night when it’s bound to get JUICY.

    FYC:

    All things Succession, Severance, Ted Lasso, The Great and The White Lotus! Also, Colin Firth and Janelle James while you're at it.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    gabspss
    Joined:
    Sep 10th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204453600

    Outstanding Animated Program
    Genndy Tarkovsky’s Primal (Adult Swim)

    Outstanding Short Form Animated Program
    Love, Death + Robots (Netflix)

    Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction Or Reality Series
    Inside Pixar (Disney+)

    Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special
    Boys State (Apple TV+)

    Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series
    Allen v. Farrow (HBO)

    Outstanding Hosted Nonfiction Series Or Special
    Oprah With Meghan And Harry: A CBS Primetime Special (CBS)

    Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking
    Welcome To Chechnya (HBO)

    Outstanding Structured Reality Program
    Queer Eye (Netflix)

    Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program
    RuPaul’s Drag Race Untucked (VH1)

    Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance
    Jessica Walter, Archer (FX)

    Outstanding Narrator
    David Attenborough, A Perfect Planet (Discovery+)

    Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Competition Program
    RuPaul Charles, RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

    Outstanding Casting For A Reality Program
    RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

    Outstanding Cinematography For A Nonfiction Program
    Gavin Thurston, David Attenborough: A Life On Our Planet (Netflix)

    Outstanding Cinematography For A Reality Program
    Life Below Zero (National Geographic)

    Outstanding Directing For A Documentary/Nonfiction Program
    Kirsten Johnson, Dick Johnson Is Dead (Netflix)

    Outstanding Directing For A Reality Program
    Mark Perez, Queer Eye (Netflix)

    Outstanding Picture Editing For A Nonfiction Program
    Davis Coombe, The Social Dilemma (Netflix)

    Outstanding Picture Editing For A Structured Reality Or Competition Program
    Top Chef (Bravo)

    Outstanding Picture Editing For An Unstructured Reality Program
    Deadliest Catch (Discovery)

    Outstanding Music Composition For A Documentary Series Or Special (Original Dramatic Score)
    Michael Abels, Allen v. Farrow (HBO)

    Outstanding Sound Editing For A Nonfiction Or Reality Program (Single Or Multi-Camera)
    The Bee Gees: How Can You Mend A Broken Heart (HBO)

    Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Nonfiction Or Reality Program (Single Or Multi-Cam)
    The Bee Gees: How Can You Mend A Broken Heart (HBO)

    Outstanding Writing For A Nonfiction Program
    Vickie Curtis, Davis Coombe & Jeff Orlowski, The Social Dilemma (Netflix)

    It's about the chaotic editing in Moulin Rouge!

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    braydenfitzsimmons
    Joined:
    May 3rd, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204453813

    Sunday Afternoon (Ceremony 1) Creative Arts Predictions:

    Animated Program:
    – Genndy Tarkovsky’s Primal (Adult Swim)

    Short Form Animated:
    – Love, Death, and Robots (Netflix)

    Character Voice-Over Performance:
    – Maya Rudolph, Big Mouth (Netflix)

    Narrator:
    – David Attenborough, A Perfect Planet (Discovery+)

    Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking:
    – 76 Days (Pluto)

    Documentary or Nonfiction Series:
    – Allen v. Farrow (HBO)

    Documentary or Nonfiction Special:
    – Framing Britney Spears (FX)

    Hosted Nonfiction Series or Special:
    – Oprah with Meghan and Harry: A CBS Primetime Special (CBS)

    Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series:
    – Pose: Identity, Family, Community (FX)

    Outstanding Short Form Comedy, Drama or Variety Series:
    – The Randy Rainbow Show (YouTube)

    Structured Reality Program:
    – Queer Eye (Netflix)

    Unstructured Reality Program:
    – RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked (VH1)

    Host for a Reality or Competition Program:
    – RuPaul, RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

    Casting for a Reality Program:
    – RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

    Directing for a Reality Program:
    – Nick Murray, RuPaul’s Drag Race (“Getting Lucky”) (VH1)

    Directing for a Documentary/Nonfiction Program:
    – TJ Lindsay and Dan Miller, Tina (HBO)

    Writing for a Documentary/Nonfiction Program
    – Davis Coombe & Vickie Curtis & Jeff Orlowski, The Social Dilemma (Netflix)

    Cinematography for a Reality Program:
    – Life Below Zero

    Cinematography for a Nonfiction Program:
    – Gavin Thurston, David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet (Discovery+)

    Picture Editing for a Structured Reality or Competition Program:
    – RuPaul’s Drag Race, Condragulations (VH1)

    Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program:
    – Deadliest Catch (Discovery)

    Picture Editing for a Nonfiction Program:
    – Greg Finton, Lindsay Utz and Azin Samari, Billie Eilish: The World’s a Little Blurry (AppleTV+)

    Music Composition for a Documentary Series or Special:
    – Allen v. Farrow – Episode 4 – Michael Abels

    Sound Editing for a Non-Fiction or Reality Program (Single or Multi-Camera):
    – The Bee Gees: How Can You Mend a Broken Heart

    Sound Mixing for a Non-Fiction or Reality Program (Single or Multi-Camera):
    – The Bee Gees: How Can You Mend a Broken Heart

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Chris Beachum
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204453861

    The first category of this ceremony will be Character Voice-Over Performance. The presenter is RuPaul.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Chris Beachum
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204453966

    Here is the link to watch our live coverage:

    https://youtu.be/PzKTxauz18A

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Couverture
    Joined:
    Jun 16th, 2019
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204453975

    Outstanding Animated Program
    South Park (Comedy Central)

    Outstanding Short Form Animated Program
    Love, Death + Robots (Netflix)

    Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction Or Reality Series
    Inside Pixar (Disney+)

    Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special
    The Social Dilemma (Netflix)

    Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series
    Allen v. Farrow (HBO)

    Outstanding Hosted Nonfiction Series Or Special
    My Next Guest Needs No Introduction With David Letterman (Netflix)

    Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking
    Welcome To Chechnya (HBO)

    Outstanding Structured Reality Program
    Queer Eye (Netflix)

    Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program
    RuPaul’s Drag Race Untucked (VH1)

    Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance
    Julie Andrews, Bridgerton (Netflix)

    Outstanding Narrator
    David Attenborough, A Perfect Planet (Discovery+)

    Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Competition Program
    Nicola Byer, Nailed It! (Netflix)

    Outstanding Casting For A Reality Program
    RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

    Outstanding Cinematography For A Nonfiction Program
    David Attenborough: A Life On Our Planet (Netflix)

    Outstanding Cinematography For A Reality Program
    Life Below Zero (Discovery)

    Outstanding Directing For A Documentary/Nonfiction Program
    The Bee Gees: How Can You Mend a Broken Heart (HBO)

    Outstanding Directing For A Reality Program
    Queer Eye (Netflix)

    Outstanding Picture Editing For A Nonfiction Program
    The Social Dilemma (Netflix)

    Outstanding Picture Editing For A Structured Reality Or Competition Program
    RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

    Outstanding Picture Editing For An Unstructured Reality Program
    Below Deck (Bravo)

    Outstanding Music Composition For A Documentary Series Or Special (Original Dramatic Score)
    Allen v. Farrow (HBO)

    Outstanding Sound Editing For A Nonfiction Or Reality Program (Single Or Multi-Camera)
    The Bee Gees: How Can You Mend A Broken Heart (HBO)

    Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Nonfiction Or Reality Program (Single Or Multi-Cam)
    The Bee Gees: How Can You Mend A Broken Heart (HBO)

    Outstanding Writing For A Nonfiction Program
    The Social Dilemma (Netflix)

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Chris Beachum
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204454022

    WINNER: Character Voice-Over Performance — Maya Rudolph

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    JV
    Joined:
    Dec 31st, 2019
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204454024

    WINNER: Character Voice-Over Performance — Maya Rudolph

    🙄

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    JV
    Joined:
    Dec 31st, 2019
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204454026

    Just make these categories juried already

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Atypical
    Joined:
    Dec 1st, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204454029

    Yeah, sorry Maya. There were more deserving winners instead this time around. Lazy repeat win.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Chris Beachum
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204454033

    WINNER: Casting for Reality — RuPaul’s Drag Race

    ReplyCopy URL
    Why are you reporting this post? (optional):
    Not now
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 111 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
forward... - Aug 12, 2022
Television
Screami... - Aug 12, 2022
Television
Chris B... - Aug 11, 2022
Television