Home Forums Television 2021 Creative Arts Emmys (Saturday Ceremony)

2021 Creative Arts Emmys (Saturday Ceremony)

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 15 posts - 16 through 30 (of 281 total)
Created
2 months ago
Last Reply
2 months ago
280
replies
15071
views
43
users
wolfali
37
Chris Beachum
36
Luca
29
  • Profile picture
    That Don Guy
    Joined:
    May 24th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204449907

    In our two-hour show, they will be revealing winners live as announced in downtown Los Angeles and discussing what these results might mean for the Primetime Emmys ceremony on September 19.

    Does that mean someone will be backstage/in the audience as the winners are announced (which I doubt, considering the ticket restrictions this year), or are they just going to keep refreshing the Emmys Nominations/Winners page until a result comes up (which, in the past, has caused problems, especially with multiple-winner categories)?

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    eastwest
    Joined:
    Jun 6th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204450224

    Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour Or More)
    The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)

    Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Period Or Fantasy Program (One Hour Or More)
    The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)

    Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Program (Half-Hour Or Less)
    WandaVision (Disney+)

    Outstanding Production Design For A Variety, Reality Or Competition Series
    Saturday Night Live (NBC)

    Outstanding Production Design For A Variety Special
    Friends: The Reunion (HBO Max)

    Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series
    Donald A. Morgan, The Connors (ABC) [“A Stomach Ache, A Heart Break And A Grave Mistake”]

    Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)
    Matthew Jensen, The Madalorian (Disney+) [“Chapter 15: The Believer”]

    Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (One Hour)
    Baz Idoine, The Mandalorian (Disney+) [“Chapter 13: The Jedi”]

    Outstanding Cinematography For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie
    Steven Meizler, The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix) [“End Game”]

    Outstanding Period Costumes
    The Crown (Netflix)

    Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes
    WandaVision (Disney+)

    Outstanding Contemporary Costumes
    Pose (FX)

    Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series
    Adam Gerstel, The Mandalorian (Disney+) [“Chapter 16: The Rescue”]

    Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series
    Heather Persons, The Flight Attendant (HBO Max) [“In Case Of Emergency”]

    Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series
    Joe Bella, Mom (CBS) [“Scooby-Doo Checks And Salisbury Steak”]

    Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie
    Michelle Tesoro, The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix) [“Exchanges”]

    Outstanding Picture Editing For Variety Programming
    Jonah Moran, Hamilton (Disney+)

    Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling
    Pose (FX)

    Outstanding Period And/Or Character Hairstyling
    The Crown (Netflix)

    Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling For A Variety, Nonfiction Or Reality Program
    RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

    Outstanding Interactive Program
    Space Explorers: The ISS Experience (Oculus)

    Outstanding Main Title Design
    WandaVision (Disney+)

    Outstanding Contemporary Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)
    Pose (FX)

    Outstanding Period And/Or Character Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)
    The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)

    Outstanding Contemporary Makeup For A Variety, Nonfiction Or Reality Program (Non-Prosthetic)
    RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

    Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup
    Star Trek: Discovery (Paramount+)

    Outstanding Sound Editing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)
    The Mandalorian (Disney+)

    Outstanding Sound Editing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation
    Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

    Outstanding Sound Editing For A Limited Or Anthology Series, Movie Or Special
    The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)

    Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)
    The Mandalorian (Disney+)

    Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie
    The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)

    Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation
    Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

    Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special
    Hamilton (Disney+)

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Victor
    Joined:
    Jun 18th, 2020
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204450246

    Yay, it starts today

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Manav
    Joined:
    Dec 21st, 2019
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204450273

    We really have to see what wins Limited Editing and Cinematography as well as Casting.
    These will tell how strong TQG is or which shows are quite strong.
    I’ll say that if TQG loses editing,it’s over for them.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Couverture
    Joined:
    Jun 16th, 2019
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204450535

    Outstanding Cinematography For A Limited or Anthology Series Or Movie
    The Queen’s Gambit (End Game)

    Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series
    The Upshaws (Big Plans)

    Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)
    The Mandalorian (Chapter 15: The Believer)

    Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (One Hour)
    The Crown (Fairytale)

    Outstanding Contemporary Costumes
    Pose (Series Finale)

    Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling
    Pose (Series Finale)

    Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling For A Variety, Nonfiction, Or Reality Program
    RuPaul’s Drag Race (The Pork Chop)

    Outstanding Contemporary Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)
    Euphoria (F**k Anyone Who’s Not a Sea Blob)

    Outstanding Contemporary Makeup For A Variety, Nonfiction, Or Reality Program (NonProsthetic)
    RuPaul’s Drag Race (The Pork Chop)

    Outstanding Costumes For Variety, Nonfiction, Or Reality Programming
    Juried

    Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes
    WandaVision (Filmed Before a Live Studio Audience)

    Outstanding Innovation In Interactive Programming
    Juried

    Outstanding Interactive Program
    Space Explorers: The ISS Experience

    Outstanding Main Title Design
    WandaVision

    Outstanding Motion Design
    Juried

    Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series
    The Conners (Jeopardé, Sobrieté And Infidelité)

    Outstanding Period And/Or Character Hairstyling
    Bridgerton (Art of the Swoon)

    Outstanding Period Costumes
    The Crown (Terra Nullius)

    Outstanding Period Makeup And/Or Character Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)
    WandaVision (Filmed Before a Live Studio Audience)

    Outstanding Picture Editing For Variety Programming
    Last Week With John Oliver (Trump & Election Results / F*ck 2020″ (segment))

    Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour Or More)
    The Handmaid’s Tale (Chicago)

    Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Period Or Fantasy Program (One Hour Or More)
    The Queen’s Gambit

    Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Program (Half-Hour)
    WandaVision

    Outstanding Production Design For A Variety Special
    Friends: The Reunion

    Outstanding Production Design For A Variety, Reality, Or Competition Series
    Saturday Night Live (Host: Kristin Wiig)

    Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup
    The Mandalorian (Chapter 13: The Jedi)

    Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series
    The Flight Attendant (In Case of Emergency)

    Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series
    The Crown (Fairytale)

    Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
    The Queen’s Gambit (Exchanges)

    Outstanding Sound Editing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation
    Ted Lasso (The Hope That Kills You)

    Outstanding Sound Editing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)
    The Mandalorian (Chapter 13: The Jedi)

    Outstanding Sound Editing For A Limited or Anthology Series, Movie, Or Special
    The Queen’s Gambit (End Game)

    Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation
    Ted Lasso (The Hope That Kills You)

    Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)
    The Mandalorian (Chapter 13: The Jedi)

    Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
    The Queen’s Gambit (End Game)

    Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series or Special
    Hamilton

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Luca
    Joined:
    Jun 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204450601

    Watch out for The Underground Railroad in sound editing and mixing! We’re talking about branch favorite, 10-time nominee and five-time winner Onnalee Blank.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    JV
    Joined:
    Dec 31st, 2019
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204450603

    Aren’t the categories at the predictions center (Guest, Music, Documentary) not being handed over today as well ?

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    gabspss
    Joined:
    Sep 10th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204450672

    I’m so ready to hear over and over again “And the Emmy goes to… the team from The Mandalorian”

    It's about the chaotic editing in Moulin Rouge!

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    That Don Guy
    Joined:
    May 24th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204450680

    Aren’t the categories at the predictions center (Guest, Music, Documentary) not being handed over today as well ?

    Music and Guest are Sunday night (8 PM Eastern). Documentary is Sunday afternoon (4 PM Eastern).

    There are three separate Creative Arts “ceremonies”: 8 PM (Eastern) tonight, 4 PM tomorrow, and 8 PM tomorrow.
    Click Here for the list of which categories are part of which segment.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Luca
    Joined:
    Jun 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204450696

    I hate that this will be in the middle of the night for European residents. Ugh. If I don’t happen to be awake coincidentally, I will catch up on the fun mess tomorrow morning.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    wolfali
    Joined:
    Sep 4th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204450702

    I’m so ready to hear over and over again “And the Emmy goes to… the team from The Mandalorian”

    Oscars FYC:
    "THE POWER OF THE DOG" – IN ALL CATEGORIES
    "SPENCER" – In all categories especially Director (Pablo Larrain) and Actress (Kristen Stewart)
    "SHIVA BABY" – in all categories especially Picture, Adapted Screenplay, Score
    "TOGETHER" – Actress (Sharon Horgan), Actor (James McAvoy), Original Screenplay
    "FLEE" – IN ALL CATEGORIES
    "LAST NIGHT IN SOHO" – Director (Edgar Wright), S. Actress (Anya Taylor-Joy/Diana Rigg), Cinematography, Costume Design and Production Design

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    hopelesstar
    Joined:
    Mar 10th, 2020
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204450719

    I’m so ready to hear over and over again “And the Emmy goes to… the team from The Mandalorian”

    Congrats for its wins against sitcoms!

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Victor
    Joined:
    Jun 18th, 2020
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204450732

    I’m also confused with those timezones globally but i think it will be 9 PM over here.
    I hope I’m not wrong

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    That Don Guy
    Joined:
    May 24th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204450771

    I’m also confused with those timezones globally but i think it will be 9 PM over here.
    I hope I’m not wrong

    If “over here” is Central European Time (and Summer Time has not ended yet), the ceremonies start at:
    2 AM Sunday morning
    10 PM Sunday night
    2 AM Monday morning
    (1 AM / 9 PM in the UK and Ireland)

    EDIT: I see you are in Brazil, but it doesn’t say what time zone. The 8 PM and 4 PM times are GMT-4.

    Note that the Television Academy usually releases a press release at the Emmys.com website listing each ceremony’s winners right after the ceremony ends, although it may wait until after the second Sunday ceremony before releasing the winners from the first Sunday ceremony.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    kat_ebbs
    Joined:
    Jun 10th, 2021
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204450783

    10am (and 6am) ceremonies for those in Sydney or there abouts for eastern seaboard of Australia.

     

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 15 posts - 16 through 30 (of 281 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
Chris B... - Oct 27, 2021
Television
Marcus ... - Oct 26, 2021
Television
Owl-Alw... - Oct 26, 2021
Television