Home Forums Television 2022-2023 Television Guild Awards

2022-2023 Television Guild Awards

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 15 posts - 16 through 30 (of 365 total)
Created
7 months ago
Last Reply
2 days ago
364
replies
23390
views
42
users
kat_ebbs
82
wolfali
70
Victor
30

  • braydenfitzsimmons
    Joined:
    May 3rd, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1205125943

    Casting Society (Artios) nominees. Eligibility period is the same is the Primetime Emmys (June 1, 2021 – May 31, 2022)

    Film, Non-Theatrical Release

    • “Better Nate Than Ever” – Bernard Telsey, Bethany Knox, Pat Goodwin
    • “Deep Water” – Ellen Chenoweth, Tracy Kilpatrick (Location Casting), Susanne Scheel (Associate Casting Director)
    • “The Adam Project” – Carmen Cuba, Tiffany Mak (Location Casting), Judith Sunga (Associate Casting Director)
    • “The Harder They Fall” – Victoria Thomas, Jo Edna Boldin (Location Casting)
    • “Turning Red” – Kevin Reher, Natalie Lyon, Kate Hansen-Birnbaum (Associate Casting Director)

    Television Pilot and First Season – Comedy

    • “Abbott Elementary” – Wendy O’Brien
    • “Ghosts” – Elizabeth Barnes, Tannis Vallely, Andrea Kenyon (Location Casting), Randi Wells (Location Casting)
    • “Julia” – Sharon Bialy, Gohar Gazazyan, Lisa Lobel (Location Casting), Angela Peri (Location Casting), Stacia Kimler (Associate Casting Director), Melissa Morris (Associate Casting Director)
    • “Only Murders in the Building” – Bernard Telsey, Tiffany Little Canfield, Destiny Lilly (Associate Casting Director)
    • “Reservation Dogs” – Angelique Midthunder, Jennifer Schwalenberg, Chris Freihofer (Location Casting), Stacey Rice (Associate Casting Director), Lisa Zambetti (Associate Casting Director)
    • “The Sex Lives of College Girls” – Elizabeth Barnes, Jennifer Euston

    Television Pilot and First Season – Drama

    • “Kevin Can F**k Himself” – Felicia Fasano, Rikki Gimelstob, Angela Peri (Location Casting), Lisa Lobel (Location Casting), Katie Lantz (Associate Casting Director)
    • “Pachinko” – Mary Vernieu, Michelle Wade Byrd, Ko Iwagami (Location Casting), Corinne Clark (Location Casting), Jennifer Page (Location Casting)
    • “The Gilded Age” – Bernard Telsey, Adam Caldwell, Kristian Charbonier (Associate Casting Director)
    • “Winning Time: The Rise of the Lakers Dynasty” – Francine Maisler, Kathy Driscoll-Mohler, Melissa Kostenbauder, Molly Rose (Associate Casting Director)
    • “Severance”– Rachel Tenner, Bess Fifer (Location Casting), Rick Messina (Associate Casting Director)
    • “Yellowjackets” – Junie Lowry Johnson, Libby Goldstein, Corinne Clark (Location Casting), Jennifer Page (Location Casting), Josh Ropiequet (Associate Casting Director)

    Television Series – Comedy

    • “Barry” – Sherry Thomas, Sharon Bialy, Stacia Kimler (Associate Casting Director)
    • “Hacks” – Jeanne McCarthy, Nicole Abellera Hallman, Anna Mayworm (Associate Casting Director)
    • “Ted Lasso” – Theo Park
    • “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” – Cindy Tolan, Anne Davison (Associate Casting Director)
    • “The Other Two” – Allison Estrin, Henry Russell Bergstein, Jenn Gaw (Associate Casting Director), Dayna Katz (Associate Casting Director)

    Television Series – Drama

    • “Better Call Saul” – Sharon Bialy, Sherry Thomas, Russell Scott, Marie K. McMaster (Location Casting), Alyssa Morris (Associate Casting Director)
    • “Euphoria” – Jessica Kelly, Mary Vernieu, Bret Howe, Jennifer Venditti (Location Casting)
    • “Ozark” – Alexa L. Fogel, Chase Paris (Location Casting), Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Kathryn Zamora-Benson (Associate Casting Director)
    • “Succession” – Avy Kaufman, Lilia Trapani (Location Casting), Harrison Nesbit (Associate Casting Director)
    • “The Morning Show” – Victoria Thomas

    Limited Series

    • “Dopesick” – Avy Kaufman, Erica Arvold (Location Casting), Scotty Anderson (Associate Casting Director), Dustin Presley (Associate Casting Director)
    • “Inventing Anna” – Linda Lowy, Henry Russell Bergstein, Allison Estrin, Jamie Castro, Simone Bär (Location Casting), Juliette Menager (Location Casting), Dayna Katz (Associate Casting Director)
    • “Maid” – Rachel Tenner, Corinne Clark (Location Casting), Jennifer Page (Location Casting), Rick Messina (Associate Casting Director)
    • “The Dropout” – Jeanie Bacharach, Alison Goodman, Mark Rutman
    • “The Staircase” – Douglas Aibel, Tracy Kilpatrick (Location Casting), Matthew Glasner (Associate Casting Director), Blair Foster (Associate Casting Director)

    Live Television Performance, Variety or Sketch – Comedy, Drama or Musical

    • “Annie Live!” – Bernard Telsey, Patrick Goodwin
    • “That Damn Michael Che” – Erica A. Hart
    • “The G Word With Adam Conover” – Lindsey Weissmueller, Chrissy Fiorilli-Ellington
    • “True Story With Ed & Randall” – Melissa DeLizia
    • “Would I Lie to You?” Mark Saks

    Children’s Pilot and Series (Live Action)

    • “Bunk’d” – Howard Meltzer, Biz Urban (Associate Casting Director)
    • “Noggin Knows” – Danielle Pretsfelder Demchick
    • “The Babysitters Club” – Danielle Aufiero, Amber Horn, Tiffany Mak (Location Casting), Leigh Ann Smith (Associate Casting Director)
    • “Young Dylan” – Kim Coleman, Rhavynn Drummer (Associate Casting Director)
    • “Warped!” – Nickole Doro, Shayna Sherwood, Devon Brady (Associate Casting Director), Jeremy Gordon (Associate Casting Director)

    Animated Series
    • “Big Mouth” – Julie Ashton
    • “Bob’s Burgers” – Julie Ashton
    • “Central Park” – Julie Ashton
    • “Family Guy” – Christine Terry, Jackie Sollitto
    • “Rick and Morty” – Ruth Lambert, Robert McGee

    Reality Series

    • “Nailed It!” – Ron Mare, Anna Sturgeon
    • “Queer Eye” – Jessica Jorgensen, Danielle Gervais, Quinn Fegan, Natalie Pino, Pamela Vallarelli
    • “RuPaul’s Drag Race” – Goloka Bolte, Ethan Petersen
    • “Shark Tank” – Mindy Zemrak
    • “Top Chef” – Ron Mare, Heather Allyn

    Short Film

    • “El Carrito” – Emily Fleischer
    • “The F Word” – Rachel Reiss
    • “Milk” – Shakyra Dowling
    • “North Star” – Jeffrey Gafner
    • “We’re Too Good For This”– Shakyra Dowling

    Short Form Series

    • “Breakwater” – Jeffrey Gafner
    • “Love, Death + Robots” – Ivy Isenberg, Natasha Vincent (Location Casting)
    • “State of the Union” – Kathleen Chopin, John Ort

    ReplyCopy URL

    wolfali
    Joined:
    Sep 4th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1205125959

    The Other Two getting in over What We Do in the Shadows (which won this category the last time it was eligible) is shocking. Interesting to see Better Call Saul turn up here too considering the only time it has ever been nominated was for its first season (in the pilot category).

    Glad to see Julia recognised because it would have quite literally been a crime had it not been lol. Gutted to not see Station Eleven here though.

    Do we know what happened with The White Lotus? Kind of confused it’s not here (was it deemed ineligible for the limited category?)

    FYC: Better Call Saul, The English and The Good Fight in all categories including Emily Blunt, Bob Odenkirk, Christine Baranski and Rhea Seehorn.

    ReplyCopy URL

    wolfali
    Joined:
    Sep 4th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1205160529

    Hmm I wonder if Showtime has submitted the Yellowjackets hanging episodes at WGA. It looks like they’re eligible.

    ELIGIBILITY & SUBMISSION RULES
    Awards in the Drama, Comedy, Limited and New Series categories are for series that were produced by a WGA signatory company and aired or were exhibited between January 1, 2022 and December 31, 2022 (regardless of how many episodes aired during this period).

    FYC: Better Call Saul, The English and The Good Fight in all categories including Emily Blunt, Bob Odenkirk, Christine Baranski and Rhea Seehorn.

    ReplyCopy URL

    wolfali
    Joined:
    Sep 4th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1205167369

    Hollywood Music in Media winners.

    Original Score — TV Show/Limited Series: 1883 – Brian Tyler and Breton Vivian
    Original Score — TV Show/Limited Series (Foreign Language): Das Boot – Matthias Weber
    Original Score – Streamed Live Action Film (No Theatrical Release): Prey – Sarah Schachner
    Original Score — Streamed Animated Film (No Theatrical Release): Beavis and Butt-Head Do the Universe – John Frizzell

    Original Song — TV Show/Limited Series: “Maybe Monica” from The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – Written by Thomas Mizer and Curtis Moore; Performed by Josh A. Dawson
    Original Song – Streamed Film (No Theatrical Release): “Now You Know” from Weird: The Al Yankovic Story – Written and performed by Weird Al Yankovic
    Music Supervision — Television: Stranger Things – Nora Felder
    Main Title Theme — TV Show/Limited Series: Yellowjackets – Craig Wedren and Anna Waronker
    Main Title Theme — TV Show (Foreign Language): The Eight – Written by Tree Adams

    FYC: Better Call Saul, The English and The Good Fight in all categories including Emily Blunt, Bob Odenkirk, Christine Baranski and Rhea Seehorn.

    ReplyCopy URL

    adriandecker770
    Joined:
    Oct 2nd, 2022
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1205167440

    I adore the Yellowjackets theme song, so happy it won.

    ReplyCopy URL

    braydenfitzsimmons
    Joined:
    May 3rd, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1205179368

    Variety DGA predictions

    Drama Series:

    1. Ben Stiller — “The We We Are” from “Severance” (Apple TV+)
    2. Miguel Sapochnik — “The Heirs of the Dragon” from “House of the Dragon” (HBO)
    3. J.A. Bayona — “A Shadow of the Past” from “The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power” (Amazon Prime Video)
    4. Jason Bateman — “A Hard Way to Go” from “Ozark” (Netflix)
    5. Benjamin Caron — “Rix Road” from “Andor” (Disney+)

    Also in contention:
    • Peter Gould — “Saul Gone” from “Better Call Saul” (AMC)
    • Rhea Seehorn — “Hit and Run” from “Better Call Saul” (AMC)
    • Shawn Levy — “Chapter Four: Dear Billy” from “Stranger Things” (Netflix)
    • Ken Olin — “The Train” from “This Is Us” (NBC)
    • Adam McKay — “The Swan” from “Winning Time: The Rise of the Lakers Dynasty” (HBO)

    Comedy Series:

    1. Lucia Aniello — “There Will Be Blood” from “Hacks” (HBO Max)
    2. Bill Hader — “710N” from “Barry” (HBO)
    3. Randall Einhorn — “Pilot” from “Abbott Elementary” (ABC)
    4. Christopher Storer — “System” from “The Bear” (FX)
    5. Declan Lowney — “Inverting the Pyramid of Success” from “Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

    Also in contention:
    • Randall Einhorn — “Development Day” from “Abbott Elementary” (ABC)
    • Hiro Murai — “New Jazz” from “Atlanta” (FX)
    • Anton Cropper — “Homegoing” from “Black-ish” (ABC)
    • Amy Sherman-Palladino — “How Do You Get to Carnegie Hall?” from “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon Prime Video)

    Limited Series/Movie:

    1. Mike White — “The White Lotus: Sicily” (HBO)
    2. Elizabeth Meriwether — “I’m in a Hurry” from “The Dropout” (Hulu)
    3. Michael Showalter — “Green Juice” from “The Dropout” (Hulu)
    4. Craig Gillespie — “I Love You, Tommy” from “Pam and Tommy” (Hulu)
    5. Eric Appel — “Weird: The Al Yankovic Story” (The Roku Channel)

    Also in contention:
    • Akiva Schaffer — “Chip ‘n’ Dale Rescue Rangers” (Disney+)
    • Mohamed Diab — “Gods and Monsters” from “Moon Knight” (Disney+)
    • Dexter Fletcher — “A Seat at the Table” from “The Offer” (Paramount+)
    • Chris Long — “Intake” from “The Patient” (FX)
    • Dustin Lance Black — “Talking is Healing” from “Under the Banner of Heaven” (FX)

    ReplyCopy URL

    Couverture
    Joined:
    Jun 16th, 2019
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1205179373

    Comedy Series:

    3. Randall Einhorn — “Pilot” from “Abbott Elementary” (ABC)
    5. Declan Lowney — “Inverting the Pyramid of Success” from “Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

    Umm…

    A Negroni. Sbagliato. With Prosecco in it.

    ReplyCopy URL

    Sir Shaw
    Joined:
    Aug 1st, 2019
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1205179379

    Limited Series/Movie:

    1. Mike White — “The White Lotus: Sicily” (HBO) 

    What kind of sloppy reporting is this? It is not eligible in Limited due to its anthology status, (and wasn’t last year either, where it was literally nominated in comedy).

    EDIT: just noticed the two ineligible Comedy episodes (Abbot pilot and Ted).

    What a mess from a major publication.

    ReplyCopy URL

    wolfali
    Joined:
    Sep 4th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1205180731

    Honestly the Abbott Elementary pilot, Ted Lasso and The White Lotus predictions aren’t the only egregious ones on that predictions list. Black-ish as a contender but not the two time directing Emmy nominated Only Murders in the Building? Rhea Seehorn for a random episode of Better Call Saul instead of Thomas Schnauz for the most acclaimed episode of the entire show and Vince Gilligan who the guild have given two nods to in the past three years that haven’t even corresponded to Emmy nods?

    Lol.

    FYC: Better Call Saul, The English and The Good Fight in all categories including Emily Blunt, Bob Odenkirk, Christine Baranski and Rhea Seehorn.

    ReplyCopy URL

    braydenfitzsimmons
    Joined:
    May 3rd, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1205180834

    So Variety has now updated, with the only major change being The White Lotus moving from Limited to Drama.

    ReplyCopy URL

    wolfali
    Joined:
    Sep 4th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1205182067

    I’ve been revising my guild predictions and so I went to double check what the rules were for new series on WGA’s site and is Abbott Elementary ineligible for new series due to its pilot airing in 2021? It doesn’t feel very clear.

    Awards in the Drama, Comedy, Limited and New Series categories are for series that were produced by a WGA signatory company and aired or were exhibited between January 1, 2022 and December 31, 2022 (regardless of how many episodes aired during this period). Drama and Comedy Series are eligible for the New Series award if they have been broadcast or exhibited for the first time during the eligibility period.

    If it is it will be interesting to see what makes the cut in new series. Usually the category is littered with shows like Andor, Reboot and Bad Sisters but with only 5 slots and shows like The Bear, House of the Dragon and Severance already here I do wonder what is going to crowded out. I actually wouldn’t be surprised if we see one of the aforementioned three miss new series but show up in the comedy and drama categories seeing as they seem to be more in flux this year.

    FYC: Better Call Saul, The English and The Good Fight in all categories including Emily Blunt, Bob Odenkirk, Christine Baranski and Rhea Seehorn.

    ReplyCopy URL

    ScreamingFirehawk22
    Joined:
    Apr 28th, 2022
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1205184414

    IFA Golden Satellite ominees dropped today:

    Miniseries/Limited Series

    The Ipcress File We Own This City
    Under the Banner of Heaven
    Pachinko
    This Is Going To Hurt
    The Old Man
    The Staircase
    Dahmer-Monster: The Jeffrey  Dahmer Story

    Made for TV Movie
    Fresh
    Operation
    Mincemeat
    The Survivor
    Rescued by Ruby
    Weird: The Al Yankovic Story

    Actress, Miniseries/Limited Series/Made for TV Movie
    Renée Zellweger, The Thing About Pam
    Jessica Biel, Candy
    Julia Roberts, Gaslit
    Elle Fanning ,The Girl from Plainville
    Toni Collette, The Staircase
    Lily James, Pam and Tommy

    Actor, Miniseries/Limited Series/Made for TV Movie
    Jon Bernthal, We Own This City
    Andrew Garfield, Under the Banner of Heaven
    Sean Penn, Gaslit
    Jared Leto, WeCrashed
    Jeff Bridges, The Old Man
    Evan Peters, Dahmer-Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story

    Supporting Actress, Miniseries/Limited Series/Made for TV Movie
    Sally Field, Winning Time
    Melanie Lynskey, Candy
    Cynthia Nixon, The Gilded Age
    Cassidy Freeman, The Righteous Gemstones
    Evan Rachel Wood ,Weird: The Al Yankovic Story
    Juno Temple, The Offer

    Supporting Actor, Miniseries/Limited Series/Made for TV Movie
    Shea Whigham, Gaslit
    Sam Worthington, Under the Banner of Heaven
    Walton Goggins, The Righteous Gemstones
    Giancarlo Esposito, Better Call Saul
    John Lithgow, The Old Man
    Richard Jenkins, Dahmer-Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story Netflix

    Drama Series,
    Billions
    1883
    Julia
    Gentleman Jack
    Heartstopper
    Yellowjackets
    Better Call Saul
    The Bear

    Genre Series
    From
    Outlander
    The Man Who Fell to Earth
    Severance
    The Boys
    Stranger Things

    Actress, Drama/Genre
    Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale
    Laura Linney, Ozark
    Carrie Coon, The Gilded Age
    Sissy Spacek, Night Sky
    Rhea Seehorn, Better Call Saul
    Zendaya, Euphoria

    Actor, Drama/Genre
    Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
    J.K. Simmons, Night Sky
    Adam Scott, Severance
    John C. Reilly, Winning Time: The Rise of the Lakers Dynasty
    Shaun Evans, Endeavour
    Jeremy Allen White, The Bear

    Comedy/Musical
    Pivoting
    Atlanta
    Hacks
    Minx
    Barry
    Only Murders in the Building

    Actress, Comedy/Musical
    Jean Smart, Hacks
    Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant
    Ophelia Lovibond, Minx
    Edi Patterson, The Righteous Gemstones
    Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary
    Selena Gomez, Only Murders in the Building

    Actor, Comedy/Musical
    Bill Hader, Barry
    Donald Glover, Atlanta
    Danny McBride, The Righteous Gemstones
    Alan Tudyk, Resident Alien
    Martin Short, Only Murders in the Building
    Craig Robinson, Killing It

    Ensemble: Winning Time: The Rise of the Lakers Dynasty

    ReplyCopy URL

    ScreamingFirehawk22
    Joined:
    Apr 28th, 2022
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1205184415

    IFA Golden Satellite ominees dropped today:

    Miniseries/Limited Series

    The Ipcress File We Own This City
    Under the Banner of Heaven
    Pachinko
    This Is Going To Hurt
    The Old Man
    The Staircase
    Dahmer-Monster: The Jeffrey  Dahmer Story

    Made for TV Movie
    Fresh
    Operation
    Mincemeat
    The Survivor
    Rescued by Ruby
    Weird: The Al Yankovic Story

    Actress, Miniseries/Limited Series/Made for TV Movie
    Renée Zellweger, The Thing About Pam
    Jessica Biel, Candy
    Julia Roberts, Gaslit
    Elle Fanning ,The Girl from Plainville
    Toni Collette, The Staircase
    Lily James, Pam and Tommy

    Actor, Miniseries/Limited Series/Made for TV Movie
    Jon Bernthal, We Own This City
    Andrew Garfield, Under the Banner of Heaven
    Sean Penn, Gaslit
    Jared Leto, WeCrashed
    Jeff Bridges, The Old Man
    Evan Peters, Dahmer-Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story

    Supporting Actress, Miniseries/Limited Series/Made for TV Movie
    Sally Field, Winning Time
    Melanie Lynskey, Candy
    Cynthia Nixon, The Gilded Age
    Cassidy Freeman, The Righteous Gemstones
    Evan Rachel Wood ,Weird: The Al Yankovic Story
    Juno Temple, The Offer

    Supporting Actor, Miniseries/Limited Series/Made for TV Movie
    Shea Whigham, Gaslit
    Sam Worthington, Under the Banner of Heaven
    Walton Goggins, The Righteous Gemstones
    Giancarlo Esposito, Better Call Saul
    John Lithgow, The Old Man
    Richard Jenkins, Dahmer-Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story Netflix

    Drama Series,
    Billions
    1883
    Julia
    Gentleman Jack
    Heartstopper
    Yellowjackets
    Better Call Saul
    The Bear

    Genre Series
    From
    Outlander
    The Man Who Fell to Earth
    Severance
    The Boys
    Stranger Things

    Actress, Drama/Genre
    Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale
    Laura Linney, Ozark
    Carrie Coon, The Gilded Age
    Sissy Spacek, Night Sky
    Rhea Seehorn, Better Call Saul
    Zendaya, Euphoria

    Actor, Drama/Genre
    Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
    J.K. Simmons, Night Sky
    Adam Scott, Severance
    John C. Reilly, Winning Time: The Rise of the Lakers Dynasty
    Shaun Evans, Endeavour
    Jeremy Allen White, The Bear

    Comedy/Musical
    Pivoting
    Atlanta
    Hacks
    Minx
    Barry
    Only Murders in the Building

    Actress, Comedy/Musical
    Jean Smart, Hacks
    Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant
    Ophelia Lovibond, Minx
    Edi Patterson, The Righteous Gemstones
    Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary
    Selena Gomez, Only Murders in the Building

    Actor, Comedy/Musical
    Bill Hader, Barry
    Donald Glover, Atlanta
    Danny McBride, The Righteous Gemstones
    Alan Tudyk, Resident Alien
    Martin Short, Only Murders in the Building
    Craig Robinson, Killing It

    Ensemble: Winning Time: The Rise of the Lakers Dynasty

    ReplyCopy URL

    wolfali
    Joined:
    Sep 4th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1205191052

    I’m not going to be on here over the festive season and I’m not sure if I’ll remember to update these before the nominations are announced but anyway here are my updated DGA, PGA and WGA predictions.

    DGA

    Comedy

    – Lucia Aniello for Hacks (“There Will Be Blood”)
    – Tim Burton for Wednesday (“Wednesday’s Child is Full of Woe”)
    – Randall Einhorn for Abbott Elementary (“Zoo Balloon”)
    – Bill Hader for Barry (“710N”)
    – Christopher Storer for The Bear (“Review”)

    Spoiler: Only Murders in the Building (“I Know Who Did It”)

    Drama

    – Jason Bateman for Ozark (“A Hard Way to Go”)
    – Peter Gould for Better Call Saul (“Saul Gone”)
    – Miguel Sapochnik for House of the Dragon (“The Heirs of the Dragon”)
    – Ben Stiller for Severance (“The We We Are”)
    – Mike White for The White Lotus (“Arrivederci”)

    Spoiler: House of the Dragon (“The Lord of the Tides”)

    Limited Series

    – Paris Barclay for Dahmer (“Silenced”)
    – Craig Gillespie for Pam and Tommy (“Drilling and Pounding”)
    – Francesca Gregorini for The Dropout (“Iron Sisters”)
    – Barry Levinson for The Survivor
    – Michael Showalter for The Dropout (“Green Juice”)

    Spoiler: Pam and Tommy (“Seattle”)

    PGA

    Comedy Series

    Abbott Elementary
    Barry
    The Bear
    >Hacks
    Wednesday

    Spoiler: Only Murders in the Building

    Drama Series

    Better Call Saul
    The Crown
    Euphoria
    House of the Dragon
    Severance

    Spoiler: Ozark

    Limited Series

    Black Bird
    Dahmer
    The Dropout
    Pam and Tommy
    The White Lotus : Sicily

    Spoiler: Inventing Anna

    WGA

    Comedy Series

    Abbott Elementary
    Barry
    The Bear
    Hacks
    What We Do in the Shadows

    Spoiler: Only Murders in the Building

    Drama Series

    Andor
    Better Call Saul
    The Crown
    House of the Dragon
    Severance

    Spoiler: Ozark

    Limited Series

    Black Bird
    Dahmer
    The Dropout
    Station Eleven
    The White Lotus

    Spoiler: Pam and Tommy

    New Series

    Andor
    The Bear
    House of the Dragon
    Severance
    Wednesday*

    * = if Abbott Elementary is ineligible for new series.

    FYC: Better Call Saul, The English and The Good Fight in all categories including Emily Blunt, Bob Odenkirk, Christine Baranski and Rhea Seehorn.

    ReplyCopy URL

    HayleyGoelzer
    Joined:
    Jun 11th, 2022
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1205191454

    I’m not going to be on here over the festive season and I’m not sure if I’ll remember to update these before the nominations are announced but anyway here are my updated DGA, PGA and WGA predictions. DGA Comedy – Lucia Aniello for Hacks (“There Will Be Blood”) – Tim Burton for Wednesday (“Wednesday’s Child is Full of Woe”) – Randall Einhorn for Abbott Elementary (“Zoo Balloon”) – Bill Hader for Barry (“710N”) – Christopher Storer for The Bear (“Review”) Spoiler: Only Murders in the Building (“I Know Who Did It”) Drama – Jason Bateman for Ozark (“A Hard Way to Go”) – Peter Gould for Better Call Saul (“Saul Gone”) – Miguel Sapochnik for House of the Dragon (“The Heirs of the Dragon”) – Ben Stiller for Severance (“The We We Are”) – Mike White for The White Lotus (“Arrivederci”) Spoiler: House of the Dragon (“The Lord of the Tides”) Limited Series – Paris Barclay for Dahmer (“Silenced”) – Craig Gillespie for Pam and Tommy (“Drilling and Pounding”) – Francesca Gregorini for The Dropout (“Iron Sisters”) – Barry Levinson for The Survivor – Michael Showalter for The Dropout (“Green Juice”) Spoiler: Pam and Tommy (“Seattle”) PGA Comedy Series – Abbott ElementaryBarryThe BearHacksWednesday Spoiler: Only Murders in the Building Drama Series – Better Call SaulThe CrownEuphoriaHouse of the DragonSeverance Spoiler: Ozark Limited Series – Black BirdDahmerThe DropoutPam and TommyThe White Lotus : Sicily Spoiler: Inventing Anna WGA Comedy Series – Abbott ElementaryBarryThe BearHacksWhat We Do in the Shadows Spoiler: Only Murders in the Building Drama Series – AndorBetter Call SaulThe CrownHouse of the DragonSeverance Spoiler: Ozark Limited Series – Black BirdDahmerThe DropoutStation ElevenThe White Lotus Spoiler: Pam and Tommy New Series – AndorThe BearHouse of the DragonSeveranceWednesday* * = if Abbott Elementary is ineligible for new series.

    Hi Wolfali!

    I lurk on here but rarely comment. Just wanted to say (again) how much I enjoy reading your predictions/analysis! So impressive! I learn so much just from reading your posts.

    Hope you have a wonderful festive season!

    PS: If you ever feel like predicting categories like, say, WGA Episodic Drama, that’d be fun! Not that I care about the outcome of that or anything. 😉

    ReplyCopy URL
    Why are you reporting this post? (optional):
    Not now
Viewing 15 posts - 16 through 30 (of 365 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
belzoni... - Feb 2, 2023
Television
Chris B... - Jan 31, 2023
Television
Chris B... - Jan 30, 2023
Television