Home Forums Television Emmys Below The Line 2022

Emmys Below The Line 2022

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 15 posts - 136 through 150 (of 167 total)
Created
7 months ago
Last Reply
3 weeks ago
166
replies
25332
views
35
users
braydenfitzsi..
31
wolfali
27
kat_ebbs
15
  • Profile picture
    wolfali
    Joined:
    Sep 4th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204989043

    Short Form Comedy, Drama or Variety Series

    1. I Think You Should Leave with Tim Robinson (Netflix)
    2. Carpool Karaoke (AppleTV+)
    3. Stephen Colbert Presents : Tooning Out the News (Paramount+)
    4. State of the Union (Sundance)
    5. Late Night with Seth Myers : CORRECTIONS (YouTube)

    6. Fear the Walking Dead : Dead in the Water (AMC+)
    7. The Boys : Vought News Network : Seven on 7 with Cameron Coleman (Amazon)
    8. Desi Lydic Foxsplains – The Daily Show (YouTube)
    9. The Now (Roku)
    10. Studio City (Amazon)

    Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

    1. Tim Robinson, I Think You Should Leave with Tim Robinson
    2. Brendan Gleeson, State of the Union
    3. Dave Franco, The Now
    4. Bill Burr, Immoral Compass
    5. Matthew Edison, The Boys : Vought News Network : Seven on 7 with Cameron Coleman

    6. Nick Stahl, Fear the Walking Dead : Dead in the Water
    7. Ikechukwu Ufomadu, Words with Ike (Cake)
    8. Anthony A. Anderson, Anacostia
    9. Sean Kanan, Studio City
    10. Joe Pera, Joe Pera Talks with You

    Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

    1. Patricia Clarkson, State of the Union
    2. Rhea Seehorn, Cooper’s Bar
    3. Desi Lydic, Desi Lydic Foxsplains – The Daily Show
    4. Juliet Vega, Studio City
    5. Carolyn Hennesy, Studio City

    6. Sydnee Washington, Bridesman
    7. Christina Toth, Strut
    8. Jade Zaroff, Jade and Jaded
    9. Margaret Judson, Strut
    10. Manini Gupta, Strut

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    kat_ebbs
    Joined:
    Jun 10th, 2021
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204989076

    Is “A Black Lady Sketch Show” considered a variety series (rather than a comedy series)? Somebody needs to tell Ashley about the rule change – Variety Series Hairstyling is now a juried award.

    Yes, I believe so, it’s basically treated like SNL (i.e actors can be nominated against sitcoms etc, but the actual show goes to variety)

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Moonshadow
    Joined:
    Jul 16th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1205002002

    My predictions for this year.

    Outstanding Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
    Anacostia, Anthony A. Anderson
    I Think You Should Leave with Tim Robinson, Tim Robinson
    Immoral Compass, Bill Burr
    The Now, Dave Franco
    State of the Union, Brendan Gleeson

    Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
    Cooper’s Bar, Rhea Seehorn
    Intersection, Jacinte Blankenship
    Intersection, Deja Dee
    State of the Union, Patricia Clarkson
    Studio City, Carolyn Hennesy

    Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance
    Archer, Jessica Walter
    Big Mouth, Maya Rudolph
    Bridgerton, Julie Andrews
    Chip ‘n Dale: Rescue Rangers, John Mulaney
    The Simpsons, Hank Azaria
    The Simpsons, Brian Cox
    What If…?, Chadwick Boseman

     

    Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Program
    Baking It, Maya Rudolph & Andy Samberg
    Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls, Lizzo
    Making It, Amy Poehler & Nick Offerman
    Nailed It!, Nicole Byer
    Queer Eye, Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski & Jonathan Van Hess
    RuPaul’s Drag Race, RuPaul

    Outstanding Narrator
    Benjamin Franklin, Peter Coyote
    Jerusalem: City of Faith and Fury, Ewan McGregor
    The Mating Game, David Attenborough
    Our Great National Parks, Barack Obama
    Serengeti II, Lupita Nyong’o

     

    Outstanding Variety Talk Series
    Conan
    The Daily Show with Trevor Noah
    Jimmy Kimmel Live!
    Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
    The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

    Outstanding Variety Sketch Series
    A Black Lady Sketch Series
    Saturday Night Live

    Outstanding Variety Special (Live)
    The 64th Annual Grammy Awards
    Live in Front of a Studio Audience: The Facts of Life and Diff’rent Strokes
    The Oscars
    The Pepsi Super Bowl LVI Halftime Show Starring Dr. Dre, Snoop Dogg, Mary J. Blige, Eminem, Kendrick Lamar and 50 Cent
    Tony Awards Present: Broadway’s Back

    Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)
    Adele: One Night Only
    Dave Chappelle: The Closer
    Happier Than Ever: A Love Letter to Los Angeles
    Harry Potter 20th Anniversary: Return to Hogwarts
    Norm Macdonald: Nothing Special

    Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series
    A Black Lady Sketch Show
    The Daily Show with Trevor Noah
    Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
    The Late Show with Stephen Colbert
    Saturday Night Live

    Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special
    The Daily Show with Trevor Noah Presents: Jordan Klepper Fingers the Globe – Hungary for Democracy
    Dave Chappelle: The Closer
    Nicole Byer: BBW (Big Beautiful Weirdo)
    Norm Macdonald: Nothing Special
    Ricky Gervais: Supernature

     

    Outstanding Short Form Comedy, Drama or Variety Series
    Carpool Karaoke
    I Think You Should Leave with Tim Robinson
    Late Night with Seth Meyers CORRECTIONS
    State of the Union
    Stephen Colbert Presents Tooning Out the News

    Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series

    Outstanding Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
    Anacostia, Anthony A. Anderson
    I Think You Should Leave with Tim Robinson, Tim Robinson
    Immoral Compass, Bill Burr
    The Now, Dave Franco
    State of the Union, Brendan Gleeson

    Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
    Cooper’s Bar, Rhea Seehorn
    Intersection, Jacinte Blankenship
    Intersection, Deja Dee
    State of the Union, Patricia Clarkson
    Studio City, Carolyn Hennesy

    Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance
    Archer, Jessica Walter
    Big Mouth, Maya Rudolph
    Bridgerton, Julie Andrews
    Chip ‘n Dale: Rescue Rangers, John Mulaney
    The Simpsons, Hank Azaria
    The Simpsons, Brian Cox
    What If…?, Chadwick Boseman

    Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Program
    Baking It, Maya Rudolph & Andy Samberg
    Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls, Lizzo
    Making It, Amy Poehler & Nick Offerman
    Nailed It!, Nicole Byer
    Queer Eye, Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski & Jonathan Van Hess
    RuPaul’s Drag Race, RuPaul

    Outstanding Narrator
    Benjamin Franklin, Peter Coyote
    Jerusalem: City of Faith and Fury, Ewan McGregor
    The Mating Game, David Attenborough
    Our Great National Parks, Barack Obama
    Serengeti II, Lupita Nyong’o

    Outstanding Variety Talk Series
    Conan
    The Daily Show with Trevor Noah
    Jimmy Kimmel Live!
    Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
    The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

    Outstanding Variety Sketch Series
    A Black Lady Sketch Series
    Saturday Night Live

    Outstanding Variety Special (Live)
    The 64th Annual Grammy Awards
    Live in Front of a Studio Audience: The Facts of Life and Diff’rent Strokes
    The Oscars
    The Pepsi Super Bowl LVI Halftime Show Starring Dr. Dre, Snoop Dogg, Mary J. Blige, Eminem, Kendrick Lamar and 50 Cent
    Tony Awards Present: Broadway’s Back

    Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)
    Adele: One Night Only
    Dave Chappelle: The Closer
    Happier Than Ever: A Love Letter to Los Angeles
    Harry Potter 20th Anniversary: Return to Hogwarts
    Norm Macdonald: Nothing Special

    Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series
    A Black Lady Sketch Show
    The Daily Show with Trevor Noah
    Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
    The Late Show with Stephen Colbert
    Saturday Night Live

    Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special
    The Daily Show with Trevor Noah Presents: Jordan Klepper Fingers the Globe – Hungary for Democracy
    Dave Chappelle: The Closer
    Nicole Byer: BBW (Big Beautiful Weirdo)
    Norm Macdonald: Nothing Special
    Ricky Gervais: Supernature

    Outstanding Short Form Comedy, Drama or Variety Series
    Carpool Karaoke
    I Think You Should Leave with Tim Robinson
    Late Night with Seth Meyers CORRECTIONS
    State of the Union
    Stephen Colbert Presents Tooning Out the News

    Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series
    Between the Scenes – The Daily Show
    Full Frontal with Samantha Bee Presents: Once Upon a Time in Late Night
    RuPaul’s Drag Race Whatcha Packin’ With Michelle Visage
    Saturday Night Live Presents: Stories from the Show
    Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen

    Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series
    American Masters
    The Andy Warhol Diaries
    The Beatles: Get Back
    jeen-yuhs: A Kanye Trilogy
    Our Great National Parks

    Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special
    14 Peaks: Nothing Is Impossible
    Benjamin Franklin
    Downfall: The Case Against Boeing
    Fauci
    Janet Jackson

    Outstanding Hosted Nonfiction Series or Special
    My Next Guest Needs No Introduction with David Letterman
    Oprah + Viola: A Netflix Special Event
    Prehistoric Planet
    Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy
    Vice

    Outstanding Structured Reality Program
    Antiques Roadshow
    Fixer Upper: Welcome Home
    Love Is Blind
    Queer Eye
    Shark Tank

    Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program
    Deadliest Catch
    Life Below Zero
    Love on the Spectrum U.S.
    RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked
    Selling Sunset

    Outstanding Competition Program
    The Amazing Race
    The Masked Singer
    Nailed It!
    RuPaul’s Drag Race
    Top Chef
    The Voice

    Outstanding Directing for a Nonfiction Program
    The Andy Warhol Diaries, “Shadows: Andy & Jed”
    The Beatles: Get Back, “Part 3: Days 17-22”
    Benjamin Franklin, “Episode Two: An American (1775-1790)”
    Downfall: The Case Against Boeing
    Fauci
    jeen-yuhs: A Kanye Trilogy, “act i: VISION”

    Outstanding Writing for a Nonfiction Program
    Benjamin Franklin, “Episode Two: An American (1775-1790)”
    Downfall: The Case Against Boeing
    jeen-yuhs: A Kanye Trilogy, “act iii: AWAKENING”
    Prehistoric Planet, “Coasts”
    The Problem with Jon Stewart, “The Economy”

    Outstanding Animated Program
    Arcane, “When These Walls Come Tumbling Down”
    Big Mouth, “A Very Big Mouth Christmas”
    Bob’s Burgers, “Some Like It Bot Part 1: Eighth Grade Runner”
    Rick and Morty, “Mort Dinner Rick Andre”
    The Simpsons, “Pixelated and Afraid”

    Outstanding Short Form Animated Program
    Love, Death & Robots, “Jibaro”
    Robot Chicken, “Happy Russian Deathdog Dolloween 2 U”
    Star Wars: Visions, “The Duel”
    When Billie Met Lisa

    Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series
    Abbott Elementary
    Barry
    Hacks
    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
    Only Murders in the Building
    Ted Lasso

    Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
    Bridgerton
    Ozark
    Severance
    Succession
    Winning Time: The Rise of the Lakers Dynasty
    Yellowjackets

    Outstanding Casting for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
    Dopesick
    The Dropout
    Maid
    The Staircase
    The White Lotus

    Outstanding Casting for a Reality Program
    Love Is Blind
    Love on the Spectrum U.S.
    Queer Eye
    RuPaul’s Drag Race
    The Voice

    Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series
    Call Me Kat, “Call Me a Sporty Giant”
    The Conners, “The Wedding of Dan and Louise”
    How I Met Your Father, “Pilot”

    Outstanding Cinematography for a Series (Half-Hour)
    Atlanta, “Three Slaps”
    Barry, “starting now”
    Hacks, “The Click”
    Insecure, “Reunited, Okay?!”
    Only Murders in the Building, “The Boy from 6B”
    Russian Doll, “Nowhen”

    Outstanding Cinematography for a Series (One Hour)
    The Book of Boba Fett, “Chapter 2: The Tribes of Tatooine”
    The Book of Boba Fett, “Chapter 5: Return of the Mandalorian”
    Euphoria, “The Theater and Its Double”
    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “How Do You Get to Carnegie Hall?”
    Ozark, “A Hard Way to Go”
    Ozark, “Mud”

    Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
    Dopesick, “Breakthrough Pain”
    1883, “1883”
    Inventing Anna, “The Devil Wore Anna”
    Lisey’s Story, “Lisey’s Story”
    Moon Knight, “Asylum”
    Ray Donovan: The Movie

    Outstanding Period Costumes (29 Series, 20 Limited Entries – 3/2 Split)
    Bridgerton, “Harmony”
    1883, “1883”
    The Gilded Age, “Let the Tournament Begin”
    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “Maisel vs. Lennon: The Cut Contest”
    Under the Banner of Heaven, “Blood Atonement”

    Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes (25 Series, 1 Limited Entries – No Split)
    The Book of Boba Fett, “Chapter 1: Stranger in a Strange Land”
    Foundation, “The Emperor’s Peace”
    Loki, “Glorious Purpose”
    Moon Knight, “Gods and Monsters”
    The Wheel of Time, “The Flame of Tar Valon”

    Outstanding Contemporary Costumes (115 Series, 41 Limited – 4/2 split)
    And Just Like That…, “Seeing the Light”
    Euphoria, “Trying to Get to Heaven Before They Close the Door”
    Hacks, “The Captain’s Wife”
    Impeachment: American Crime Story, “The Wilderness”
    Inventing Anna, “Check Out Time”
    Squid Game, “VIPS”

    Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling
    Black-ish, “That’s What Friends Are For”
    Euphoria, “The Theater and Its Double”
    Grace and Frankie, “The Prediction”
    Impeachment: American Crime Story, “The Assassination of Monica Lewinsky”
    Inventing Anna, “The Devil Wore Anna”
    This Is Us, “The Train”

    Outstanding Period and/or Character Hairstyling
    American Horror Story: Double Feature, “Blue Moon”
    Bridgerton, “The Viscount Who Loved Me”
    The First Lady, “See Saw”
    The Gilded Age, “Let the Tournament Begin”
    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “How Do You Get to Carnegie Hall?”

    Outstanding Contemporary Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)
    American Horror Story: Double Feature, “Gaslight”
    Euphoria, “The Theater and Its Double”
    Impeachment: American Crime Story, “The Assassination of Monica Lewinsky”
    Inventing Anna, “The Devil Wore Anna”
    Ozark, “A Hard Way to Go”
    The White Lotus, “Recentering”

    Outstanding Period and/or Character Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)
    The Book of Boba Fett, “Chapter 4: The Gathering Storm”
    The First Lady, “Cracked Pot”
    The Gilded Age, “Let the Tournament Begin”
    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “How Do You Get to Carnegie Hall?”
    Star Trek: Picard, “Hide and Seek”

    Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup
    American Horror Story: Double Feature, “The Future Perfect”
    The Book of Boba Fett, “Chapter 1: Stranger in a Strange Land”
    Impeachment: American Crime Story, “The Wilderness”
    Star Trek: Picard, “Hide and Seek”
    Stranger Things, “Chapter Four: Dear Billy”

    Outstanding Main Title Design
    The Andy Warhol Diaries
    Candy
    Only Murders in the Building
    Peacemaker
    Severance

    Outstanding Main Title Theme Music
    Foundation
    Schmigadoon!
    Severance
    The Staircase
    The White Lotus

    Outstanding Music Composition for a Series
    The Book of Boba Fett, “Chapter 6: From the Desert Comes a Stranger”
    Euphoria, “Out of Touch”
    Halo, “Contact”
    Ozark, “A Hard Way to Go”
    Succession, “Chiantishire”
    This Is Us, “The Train”

    Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited or Anthology Series, Movie or Special
    Dopesick, “The People vs. Purdue Pharma”
    Inventing Anna, “Cash on Delivery”
    The Staircase, “911”
    Station Eleven, “Unbroken Circle”
    The Survivor

    Outstanding Music Composition for a Documentary Series or Special
    Fauci
    Prehistoric Planet, “Ice Worlds”
    Return to Space
    They Call Me Magic, “Earvin”
    Tiger King 2, “Stark Raving Mad”

    Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series
    The Conners, “The Wedding of Dan and Louise”
    How I Met Your Father, “Timing Is Everything”

    Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series
    Atlanta, “Three Slaps”
    Barry, “710N”
    Barry, “starting now”
    Hacks, “The Captain’s Wife”
    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “How Do You Get to Carnegie Hall?”
    Ted Lasso, “No Weddings and a Funeral”
    Ted Lasso, “Rainbow”

    Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series
    The Book of Boba Fett, “Chapter 5: Return of the Mandalorian”
    Ozark, “Sanctified”
    Ozark, “You’re the Boss”
    Severance, “The We We Are”
    Squid Game, “Gganbu”
    Stranger Things, “Chapter Four: Dear Billy”
    Succession, “All the Bells Say”

    Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
    Dopesick, “Black Box Warning”
    Dopesick, “First Bottle”
    Dopesick, “The People vs. Purdue Pharma”
    The Dropout, “I’m in a Hurry”
    The Dropout, “Lizzy”
    The White Lotus, “Departures”

    Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour or More)
    The Morning Show, “It’s Like the Flu”
    Ozark, “The Beginning of the End,” “Let the Great World Spin,” “Sanctified”
    Squid Game, “Gganbu”
    The Staircase
    Succession, “Too Much Birthday”
    Yellowstone, “No Kindness for the Coward”

    Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More)
    The Book of Boba Fett, “Chapter 5: Return of the Mandalorian”
    Bridgerton, “Capital R Rake,” “An Unthinkable Fate”
    1883
    The Gilded Age, “Never the New”
    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “Maisel vs. Lennon: The Cut Contest,” “How Do You Get to Carnegie Hall?”

    Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)
    Better Call Saul, “Carrot and Stick”
    The Book of Boba Fett, “Chapter 6: From the Desert Comes a Stranger”
    Hawkeye, “Echoes”
    Loki, “Journey Into Mystery”
    Star Trek: Discovery, “Kobayashi Maru”
    Stranger Things, “Chapter Seven: The Massacre at Hawkins Lab”

    Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation
    Barry, “starting now”
    Cobra Kai, “The Rise”
    Love, Death & Robots, “In Vaulted Halls Entombed”
    Star Trek: Lower Decks, “Strange Energies”
    Star Wars: The Bad Batch, “Kamino Lost”
    What We Do in the Shadows, “The Escape”

    Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited Series or Anthology Series, Movie or Special
    American Horror Story: Double Feature, “Gaslight”
    1883, “Lightning Yellow Hair”
    Midnight Mass, “Book VII: Revelation”
    Moon Knight, “Gods and Monsters”
    Under the Banner of Heaven, “Surrender”

    Outstanding Sound Editing for a Nonfiction or Reality Program (Single or Multi-Camera)
    The Beatles: Get Back, “Part 3: Days 17-22”
    14 Peaks: Nothing Is Impossible
    Music Box, “Woodstock 99: Peace, Love and Rage”
    Our Great National Parks, “A World of Wonder”
    Prehistoric Planet, “Freshwater”

    Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) or Animation
    B Positive, “Juneau, Froyo and Mario Kart”
    Barry, “all the sauces”
    Cobra Kai, “The Rise”
    Only Murders in the Building, “The Boy from 6B”
    Russian Doll, “Matryoshka”
    Schmigadoon!, “Tribulation”
    Ted Lasso, “Rainbow”

    Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)
    Better Call Saul, “Carrot and Stick”
    The Book of Boba Fett, “Chapter 5: Return of the Mandalorian”
    Loki, “Lamentis”
    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “How Do You Get to Carnegie Hall?”
    Ozark, “Sanctified”
    Stranger Things, “Chapter Seven: The Massacre at Hawkins Lab”

    Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
    Dopesick, “Pseudo-Addiction”
    1883, “Lightning Yellow Hair”
    Moon Knight, “Gods and Monsters”
    The Staircase, “America’s Sweetheart”
    Station Eleven, “Wheel of Fire”

    Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series or a Movie
    The Book of Boba Fett
    Hawkeye
    Moon Knight
    Star Trek: Strange New Worlds
    Stranger Things

    Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Single Episode
    DMZ, “Good Luck”
    La Brea, “Pilot”
    Outer Range, “The West”
    Squid Game, “VIPS”
    Vikings: Valhalla, “The Bridge”

    Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety Program
    Barry
    Brooklyn Nine-Nine
    Hawkeye
    Peacemaker
    The Righteous Gemstones

    Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Limited Series or Movie
    The Blacklist
    The Book of Boba Fett
    Halo
    Reacher
    Stranger Things

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    OneAndOnly
    Joined:
    Mar 21st, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1205005415

    Starting to put together my full nomination predictions and damn, some of these techs are hard to predict.

    Is Barry stronger than Hawkeye or Peacemaker in Stunt Coordination?

    Is Moon Knight stronger than The Book of Boba Fett in Special VFX?

    Is Russian Doll strong enough in Contemporary Costumes?

    Have a great day if you see this!

    FYC:
    The Great
    Everything Everywhere All At Once
    Severance
    The Batman

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Almond
    Joined:
    Apr 27th, 2020
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1205005425

    Apparently Variety Special (Live) will just have 3 nominees

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    antony
    Joined:
    May 13th, 2020
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1205006969

    I am a bit addicted to the station eleven soundtrack so if it is not nominated I will be sad. “Doctor Eleven” is my favorite track, I have listened to it many times since I finished the series and it is always an emotional avalanche. I’ve also rewatched the scenes where it plays and god it works so perfectly. “Captain, I Need You To Do an Impossible Task” is just so amazing too.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    boolbameroon
    Joined:
    Feb 6th, 2019
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1205006993

    For Only Murders in the Building I’m predicting:

    Main Title Design

    Main Title Music

    Sound Mixing

    Contemporary Costumes

    Contemporary Production Design

    Casting

    Both Guest Categories

     

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Moonshadow
    Joined:
    Jul 16th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1205007270

    Apparently Variety Special (Live) will just have 3 nominees

    There were more than 20 submissions so there will be 5.

    The full list of predictions from Clayton Davis at Variety are very disappointing. The number of nominees for countless categories are incorrect and there several other errors (e.g. no multi-camera sitcom in comedy directing). I’m surprised a major entertainment news outlet didn’t do more thorough research.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    kat_ebbs
    Joined:
    Jun 10th, 2021
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1205007274

    Is Barry stronger than Hawkeye or Peacemaker in Stunt Coordination? Is Moon Knight stronger than The Book of Boba Fett in Special VFX? Is Russian Doll strong enough in Contemporary Costumes?

    I think Hawkeye is strongest for stunts from what I’ve seen. Peacemaker’s stronger in choreography of fights and I am *assuming* gets an actual choreography juried nom.  I’d go for Boba over Moon Knight and I’m not overly sold on Russian Doll in Contemporary

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Drama King
    Joined:
    Dec 5th, 2021
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1205007454

    Do we really think there will be no love for the Pachinko opening credits? Still the only one I wasn’t skipping by the end of the season…

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    String Cheese Theory
    Joined:
    Aug 16th, 2020
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1205007465

    Starting to put together my full nomination predictions and damn, some of these techs are hard to predict. Is Barry stronger than Hawkeye or Peacemaker in Stunt Coordination? 

    There was no single episode of television with stronger stunt coordination than Barry’s 710N. All other stunts are choreographed fights or sound stage sequences.

    710N was filmed on location and i don’t think there’s anything more innovative or original – on a multidisciplinary level – than the dirt bike pursuit, all ~10 minutes of it. Not just the stunt choreography, but the way they filmed and recorded sound within the stunts. It could win a combined comedy/drama category.

    Bill Hader and Barry in everything (2 babka)
    The Great - Elle Fanning, Nicholas Hoult and comedy writing and directing

    Severance in drama series, writing, Adam Scott for best actor, Ben Stiller for drama directing, and the whole cast in supporting.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    kat_ebbs
    Joined:
    Jun 10th, 2021
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1205007472

    Outstanding Main Title Design

    Honestly maybe the most competitive year ever. Quite interested to see what shows up here. Some incredible submissions.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Almond
    Joined:
    Apr 27th, 2020
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1205007494

    I can see the Halftime show getting into Production Design for a Variety Special

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Couverture
    Joined:
    Jun 16th, 2019
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1205007550

    Squid Game is not submitted for casting apparently. It’s not on the ballot so I had assumed it was most likely because I had the first version, and not the updated one correcting the errors. But the Netflix FYC site listing all the categories each of their show submitted in doesn’t have Casting either, unlike the rest of the shows.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    ejaru1810
    Joined:
    Sep 10th, 2021
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1205007553

    Squid Game is not submitted for casting apparently. It’s not on the ballot so I had assumed it was most likely because I had the first version, and not the updated one correcting the errors. But the Netflix FYC site listing all the categories each of their show submitted in doesn’t have Casting either, unlike other shows.

    Damn, they could have won there

    ReplyCopy URL
    Why are you reporting this post? (optional):
    Not now
Viewing 15 posts - 136 through 150 (of 167 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
Chris B... - Aug 9, 2022
Television
Atypical - Aug 9, 2022
Television
Chris B... - Aug 8, 2022
Television