Home Forums Television Television Guild Predictions 2022

Television Guild Predictions 2022

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 15 posts - 166 through 180 (of 532 total)
Created
11 months ago
Last Reply
2 months ago
531
replies
46510
views
58
users
wolfali
109
Manav
87
JV
38
  • Profile picture
    gabspss
    Joined:
    Sep 10th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204746572

    Updated with Art Directors Guild.

    GUILD NOMINATIONS TALLY BY SHOW:

    DRAMA

    1883: WGA
    911: Lone Star: VES
    The Falcon and the Winter Soldier: SAG, VES
    Foundation: VES, ADG
    Ginny & Georgia: CSA
    The Handmaid’s Tale: CSA, SAG, WGA, VES, ADG
    Loki: SCL, SAG, WGA, VES, ADG
    Lost in Space: VES, ADG
    The Morning Show: SAG, WGA, ADG
    The Mysterious Benedict Society: VES
    The Nevers: VES
    New Amsterdam: WGA
    Pose: CSA, MUAHS
    See: VES
    Squid Game: SCL, SAG, VES, ADG
    Sweet Tooth: VES
    The Stand: VES
    Star Trek: Discovery: MUAHS
    Succession: SCL, SAG, WGA, ADG
    This Is Us: CSA, MUAHS, WGA
    The White Lotus: SCL
    The Witcher: MUAHS, VES, ADG
    Y: The Last Man: VES
    Yellowjackets: WGA
    Yellowstone: SAG, ADG

    COMEDY

    black-ish: MUAHS
    Bob Hearts Abishola: ADG
    Call Your Mother: ADG
    The Chair: SAG
    Cobra Kai: SAG
    The Conners: ADG
    Curb Your Enthusiasm: WGA
    Dave: WGA, ADG
    Emily in Paris: MUAHS
    Family Reunion: ADG
    Girls5eva: CSA
    Grace and Frankie: MUAHS
    The Great: SAG, WGA, ADG
    Hacks: CSA, SAG, WGA, ADG
    Hawkeye: VES
    The Kominsky Method: CSA, SAG
    Only Murders in the Building: SAG, WGA, ADG
    Punky Brewster: ADG
    Reservation Dogs: WGA
    Schmigadoon!: ADG
    Shrill: CSA
    Superstore: WGA
    Ted Lasso: SAG, WGA, ADG
    What We Do in the Shadows: WGA, ADG
    The Wonder Years: WGA
    Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist: CSA

    LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR MOVIE

    American Horror Stories: MUAHS
    American Horror Story: Double Feature: WGA
    Dopesick: SAG
    Genius: Aretha: MUAHS, SAG
    Halston: MUAHS, SAG, WGA, ADG
    Impeachment: American Crime Story: MUAHS, WGA
    Lisey’s Story: VES
    Love, Death & Robots: VES
    Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia: MUAHS
    Maid: SAG, WGA
    Mare of Easttown: CSA, MUAHS, SAG, WGA, ADG
    Midnight Mass: WGA
    Oslo: MUAHS
    Scenes from a Marriage: SAG
    Them: Covenant: WGA
    The Underground Railroad: WGA, ADG
    WandaVision: CSA, SCL, MUAHS, WGA, VES, ADG
    The White Lotus: SAG, WGA, ADG

    It's about the chaotic editing in Moulin Rouge!

    Profile picture
    wolfali
    Joined:
    Sep 4th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204746702

    MPSE Golden Reel nominations.

    Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Animation Series or Short

    Jurassic World – Camp Cretaceous: “Eye of the Storm”
    Netflix
    Supervising Sound Editor: Rob McIntyre MPSE
    Sound Designer: Evan Dockter
    Sound Effects Editors: Marc Schmidt, D.J. Lynch
    Dialogue Editor: Anna Adams
    Foley Editor: Aran Tanchum
    Foley Artists: Ezra Walker, Vincent Guisetti

    Love, Death + Robots: “Snow in the Desert”
    Netflix
    Supervising Sound Editor: Brad North MPSE
    Sound Designer: Craig Henighan MPSE
    Foley Editors: Jeff Gross, Dawn Lunsford
    Foley Artist: Alicia Stevens
    Music Editor: Jeff Charbonneau

    Star Trek: Lower Decks: “Strange Energies”
    Paramount+
    Supervising Sound Editor: James Lucero
    Sound Effects Editors: James Singleton, Mak Kellerman
    Dialogue Editor: Michael LaFerla
    Foley Artist: Michael Britt

    Star Wars: Visions: “The Duel”
    Disney+
    Supervising Sound Editors: David W. Collins, Matthew Wood
    Sound Designer: David W. Collins
    Sound Editor: Luke Dunn Gielmuda
    Foley Artist: Jana Vance

    Star Wars: The Bad Batch: “Reunion”
    Disney+
    Supervising Sound Editor: Matthew Wood
    Sound Designer: David W. Collins
    Sound Editor: David W. Collins
    Foley Editor: Frank Rinella
    Foley Artist: Kimberly Patrick

    Star Wars: A Galaxy of Sounds: “Excitement”
    Disney+
    Supervising Sound Editor: David W. Collins
    Sound Designers: Ben Burtt, David Acord, Ren Klyce, Tim Nielson, Chris Scarabosio, Tom Bellfort, Sam Shaw, Gary Rydstrom MPSE
    Sound Editor: Matthew Wood

    Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Limited Series or Anthology

    The Book of Boba Fett
    Disney+
    Supervising Sound Editors: Matt Wood, Bonnie Wild
    Sound Designer: David Acord
    Sound Effects Editor: David Collins
    ADR Editors: Angela Ang, Ryan Cota
    Foley Editor: Alyssa Nevarez
    Foley Artists: Ronni Brown, Andrea Gard, Sean England, Margie O’Malley

    Loki: “Journey Into Mystery”
    Disney+
    Supervising Sound Editors: David Acord, Matthew Wood
    Sound Effects Editors: Kyrsten Mate MPSE, Adam Kopald
    Supervising Dialogue Editor: Steve Slanec
    ADR Editor: Brad Semenoff MPSE
    Sound Designer: David Farmer MPSE
    Foley Editor: Joel Raabe
    Foley Artists: Shelley Roden MPSE, John Roesch MPSE
    Supervising Music Editor: Anele Onyekwere
    Music Editors: Nashia Wachsman, Ed Hamilton

    Mare of Easttown: “Illusions”
    HBO Max
    Supervising Sound Editor: Bradley North MPSE
    Dialogue Editor: Tiffany S. Griffith
    Sound Effects Editor: Jordan Wilby MPSE
    Foley Editor: Antony Zeller MPSE
    Foley Artist: Zane Bruce
    Music Editor: Stephanie Lowry

    The Underground Railroad: Chapter 9: “Indiana Winter”
    Amazon Prime
    Supervising Sound Editor: Onnalee Blank MPSE
    Sound Designers: Jay Jennings, Harry Cohen MPSE
    Sound Effects Editor: Luke Gibleon
    Dialogue Editors: Chris Kahwaty MPSE, Katy Wood
    ADR Editor: Bryan Parker MPSE
    Foley Editors: Pietu Korhonen, Lars Halvorsen
    Foley Artist: Heikki Kossi MPSE
    Music Editor: John Finklea

    Wandavision: “The Series Finale”
    Disney+
    Supervising Sound Editors: Gwen Whittle MPSE, Kimberly Foscato
    Sound Designer: Steve Orlando
    Sound Effects Editors: Scott Guitteau, Jon Borland, Samson Neslund, Richard Gould
    Supervising Music Editor: Anele Onyekwere
    ADR Editors: James Spencer, Chris Gridley
    Foley Editor: Luke Dunn Gielmuda
    Music Editors: Fernand Bos MPSE, Tom Kramer
    Foley Artists: Ronni Brown, Shelley Roden MPSE, John Roesch MPSE

    The White Lotus
    HBO Max
    Supervising Sound Editor: Kathryn Madsen MPSE
    Supervising Dialogue Editor: Paul Hammond
    Sound Effects Editor: Mark Allen MPSE
    Foley Artist: Stefan Fraticelli
    Music Editor: Mikael Sandgren

    Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Non-Theatrical Animation

    Arcane – League of Legends: “When These Walls Come Tumbling Down”
    Netflix
    Supervising Sound Editors: Brad Beaumont MPSE, Eliot Connors MPSE
    Supervising Music Editor: Alexander Temple
    Supervising ADR Editor: Shannon Beaumont
    Foley Editor: Alexander Ephraim MPSE
    Foley Artists: Dan O’ Connell, John Cucci MPSE
    Music Editor: Alex Seaver

    Lego Star Wars: “Terrifying Tales”
    Disney+
    Supervising Sound Editors: David W. Collins, Matthew Wood
    Sound Designer: David W. Collins
    Sound Editors: Justin Doyle, Bonnie Wild
    Foley Editor: Frank Rinella
    Foley Artists: Kimberly Patrick, Andrea Gard

    Maya and the Three: “Chapter 9: The Sun and the Moon”
    Netflix
    Supervising Sound Editor: Scott Martin Gershin MPSE
    Sound Designers: Chris Richardson, Andrew Vernon MPSE
    Sound Designer: Scott Martin Gershin MPSE
    Sound Effects Editors: David Barbee MPSE, Masanobu “Tomi” Tomita
    Foley Artist: Dan O’Connell
    Music Editor: Andres Locsey

    What if…Doctor Strange Lost His Heart Instead of His Hands?
    Disney+
    Supervising Sound Editor: Mac Smith
    Sound Effects Editors: Bill Rudolph, Alyssa Nevarez
    Dialogue Editor: Cheryl Nardi
    Supervising Music Editor: Anele Onyekwere
    Music Editor: Tom Kramer
    Foley Artists: John Roesch MPSE, Shelley Roden MPSE

    White Snake 2: “The Tribulation of the Green Snake”
    Netflix
    Supervising Sound Editor: Gary Chen
    Sound Designer: Gary Chen
    Sound Effects Editors: Wang Shuangshuang, Gary Chen, Mango Mok, Ji Hongrui, Irene Sun, Qiu Yi
    ADR Editors: Listen Zhang, Liu Huizhe
    Foley Editors: Liu Huizhe, Cui Lin
    Foley Artist: Wang Ziwei, Miao Yin, Zhang Jindong, Xin Shengnan

    Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Non-Theatrical Documentary

    1971: The Year That Music Changed Everything: “Episode 1”
    Apple TV+
    Supervising Sound Editors: Andy Shelley, Stephen Griffiths
    Sound Effects Editors: Tae Hak Kim, Justin Dolby
    Dialogue Editor: Claire Ellis
    Foley Editors: Adam Oakley, Paolo Pavesi
    Music Editors: Dan Johnson, Nas Parkash
    Foley Artists: Zoe Freed, Rebecca Heathcote

    The Beatles Get Back: “Part 3”
    Disney+
    Supervising Sound Editors: Brent Burge, Martin Kwok
    Sound Editors: Matt Stutter MPSE, Buster Flaws, Melanie Graham
    Dialogue Editor: Emile De La Rey
    Music Editors: Steve Gallagher MPSE, Tane Upjohn-Beatson
    Foley Editor: Michael Donaldson
    Foley Artist: Simon Riley

    Bob Ross: Happy Accidents, Betrayal & Greed
    Netflix
    Supervising Sound Editor: Trevor Gates
    Dialogue Editors: Ryan Briley, Taylor Jackson
    Sound Effects Editors: Paul B. Knox, Russell Topal MPSE, Mark Coffey
    Foley Editor: Alex Jongbloed
    Foley Artist: Tara Blume
    Music Editor: Liam Rice

    Exterminate All the Brutes
    HBO / HBO Max
    Sound Editors: Séverin Favriau, Emeline Aldeguer
    Dialogue Editor: Daniel Irribaren
    Foley Artist: Vincent Maloumian

    Formula 1: Drive to Survive: “Down to the Wire”
    Netflix
    Supervising Sound Editors: Steve Speed, Nick Fry
    Sound Effects Editor: Hugh Dwan
    Sound Designer: James Evans
    Dialogue Editor: Hugh Dwan

    Life in Colour with David Attenborough: “Seeing in Color”
    Netflix
    Supervising Sound Editor: Wayne Pashley MPSE
    Sound Effects Editor: Paul Fisher
    Foley Artists: Jonathan Cawte, Andy Devine, Richard Hinton
    Music Editor: James Dorman

    McCartney 3, 2, 1
    Hulu
    Supervising Sound Editor: Jonathan Greber
    Sound Editor: Leff Lefferts
    Dialogue Editors: E. Larry Oatfield, Bjorn Ole Schroeder
    Music Editor: Kim Foscato

    Welcome to Earth
    Disney+
    Supervising Sound Editor: Jay Price
    Sound Effects Editor: Jay Price
    Dialogue Editor: Tom Foster
    Foley Editor: Stuart Bagshaw
    Music Editor: Ben Smithers

    Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Non-Theatrical Feature

    Fear of Rain
    Hulu
    Supervising Sound Editor: David Barber MPSE
    Foley Editor: David Kitchens MPSE
    Sound Effects Editor: Ben Zarai
    Sound Designer: David Barbee, MPSE
    Foley Artist: Gonzalo “Bino” Espinoza
    ADR Editor: Michael Kreple

    Fear Street: “Part Two – 1978”
    Netflix
    Supervising Sound Editor: Trevor Gates
    Supervising Dialogue Editor: Jason Dotts
    Sound Effects Editors: Matthew Thomas Hall, Russell Topal MPSE, Mark Coffey
    Dialogue Editors: Kristen Hirlinger, Harrison Meyle
    Foley Artist: Sandra Fox
    Music Editor: Brett “Snacky” Pierce MPSE

    The Ice Road
    Netflix
    Supervising Sound Editor: Trip Brock MPSE
    Sound Designer: Charles Maynes MPSE
    Supervising ADR Editor: Jacob Ortiz MPSE
    Dialogue Editor: Jackie Johnson
    Sound Effects Editors: Raymond Park MPSE, Demetri Evdoxiadis
    Foley Artists: Lorita de la Cerna, G.W. Pope, III MPSE
    Music Editor: Nicholas Fitzgerald

    Infinite
    Paramount+
    Supervising Sound Editors: Mandell Winter MPSE, David Esparza MPSE
    Sound Designer: Hamilton Sterling
    Sound Effects Editor: Will Digby MPSE
    Dialogue Editors: Micah Loken MPSE, Sang Kim
    Foley Editor: Eryne Prine MPSE
    Music Editor: Mark “Vordo” Wlodarkiewicz
    Foley Artists: Dan O’Connell, John Cucci MPSE

    Oslo
    HBO Max
    Supervising Sound Editor: Lewis Goldstein
    Supervising ADR Editor: Gina Alfano MPSE
    Sound Designer: Peter John Still
    Sound Effects Editors: Alex Soto, Alfred DeGrand
    Dialogue Editor: Thomas Ryan
    Foley Editor: Wen Tseng
    Foley Artists: Leslie Bloome, Joanna Fang

    Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – ½ Hour – Comedy or Drama

    Hacks: “There Is No Line”
    HBO Max
    Supervising Sound Editor: Brett Hinton
    Sound Effects Editor: Marc Glassman MPSE
    Dialogue Editor: Ryne Gierke
    Foley Editor: Samuel Munoz
    Foley Artist: Noel Vought
    Music Editor: Jason Tregoe Newman

    The Kominsky Method: “The Round Toes, of the High Shoes”
    Netflix
    Supervising Sound Editor: Lou Thomas
    Sound Effects Editors: Mark Messick, TJ Jacques
    Foley Editor: Clay Weber MPSE
    Foley Artist: Sanaa Kelley

    Mythic Quest: “Everlight”
    Apple TV+
    Supervising Sound Editor: Matthew E. Taylor
    Sound Designer: Pete Nichols
    Sound Effects Editor: Matthew Wilson
    Dialogue Editor: Sean Heissinger
    Foley Editor: David Jobe
    Foley Artists: Elizabeth Rainey, Jody Holwadel Thomas
    Music Editor: Joe Deveau

    Only Murders in the Building: “The Boy From 6B”
    Hulu
    Supervising Sound Editor: Mathew Waters
    Dialogue Editor: Danika Wikke MPSE
    Sound Effects Editor: Meredith Stacy
    Music Editor: Micha Liberman

    Schmigadoon: “Suddenly”
    Apple TV+
    Supervising Sound Editor: Cormac Funge
    Sound Effects Editor: Peter Nichols
    Dialogue Editor: John Green

    We Are Lady Parts: “Sparta”
    Peacock
    Supervising Sound Editor: Jay Price
    Sound Editor: Tom Foster
    Dialogue Editor: Dario Swade
    Foley Editor: Sam Walsh

    What We Do in the Shadows: “The Escape”
    FX
    Supervising Sound Editor: Steffan Falesitch
    Sound Effects Editor: David Barbee MPSE
    Dialogue Editor: Chris Kahwaty MPSE
    Foley Editors: John Guentner, Sam Lewis
    Foley Artist: Ellen Heuer
    Music Editor: Steve Griffen

    Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Series 1 Hour – Dialogue / ADR

    For All Mankind: “And Here’s to You”
    Apple TV+
    Supervising Sound Editor: Vince Balunas MPSE
    Dialogue Editor: Vince Balunas MPSE
    ADR Editor: Vince Balunas MPSE

    The Handmaid’s Tale: “Vows”
    Hulu
    Supervising Sound Editor: David McCallum MPSE
    Dialogue Editor: Krystin Hunter

    The Morning Show: “My Least Favorite Year”
    Apple TV+
    Supervising Sound Editor: Mark Relyea MPSE
    Supervising ADR Editor: Julie Altus
    Dialogue Editor: Robert Guastini MPSE
    Supervising Dialogue Editor: Pernell Salinas

    The Nevers: “Pilot”
    HBO Max
    Supervising Sound Editor: Tim Kimmel MPSE
    Supervising ADR Editor: Tim Hands
    Supervising Dialogue Editor: John Matter MPSE

    Squid Game: “VIPS”
    Netflix
    Supervising Sound Editors: Hye-Young Kang, Tae-Young Choi
    Supervising ADR Editor: Byung-In Kim
    Supervising Dialogue Editor: Eun-Ji Ye

    Star Trek Discovery: “Kobayashi Maru”
    Paramount+
    Supervising Sound Editor: Matthew E. Taylor
    Supervising Dialogue Editors: Sean Heissinger, Cormac Funge
    ADR Editor: Cormac Funge

    Succession: “Secession”
    HBO Max
    Supervising Sound Editor: Nicholas Renbeck MPSE
    Dialogue Editor: Michael Feuser
    ADR Editor: Angela Organ

    Ted Lasso: “Rainbow”
    Apple TV+
    Supervising Sound Editor: Brent Findley MPSE CAS
    Dialogue Editor: Bernard Weiser MPSE
    Crowd Editor: Kip Smedley

    Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Series 1 Hour – Effects / Foley

    Foundation: “The Emperor’s Peace”
    Apple TV+
    Sound Designer: Tyler Whitham MPSE
    Sound Effects Editors: Paul Germann, Dave Rose
    Foley Artist: Steve Baine

    The Handmaid’s Tale: “Chicago”
    Hulu
    Supervising Sound Editors: Jane Tattersall MPSE, David McCallum MPSE
    Sound Effects Editor: Brennan Mercer
    Foley Editor: David Caporale
    Foley Artist: Sandra Fox

    Lost in Space: “Trust”
    Netflix
    Supervising Sound Editor: Branden Spencer MPSE
    Sound Designer: Benjamin Cook MPSE
    Sound Effects Editors: Shaughnessy Hare, Brendan Croxon
    Foley Artist: Paul Pirola

    Squid Game: “VIPS”
    Netflix
    Supervising Sound Editor: Hye-Young Kang
    Sound Designer: Ye-Jin Jo
    Sound Effects Editor: Hye-Jin Yang
    Foley Editor: Taek-Hyun Hong
    Foley Artist: Chung-Gyu Lee

    Star Trek Discovery: “Kobayashi Maru”
    Paramount+
    Supervising Sound Editors: Matthew E. Taylor, Michael Schapiro
    Sound Designers: Harry Cohen MPSE, Katie Halliday MPSE
    Sound Effects Editor: Andrew Twite
    Foley Editor: Clay Weber MPSE
    Foley Artists: Alyson Moore, Chris Moriana

    Ted Lasso: “Beard’s Night Out”
    Apple TV+
    Supervising Sound Editor: Brent Findley MPSE CAS
    Sound Effects Editors: Kip Smedley, Mark Cleary
    Foley Editors: Jordan McClain, Arno Stephanian MPSE
    Foley Artists: Sanaa Kelley, Matt Salib

    The Witcher: “A Grain of Truth”
    Netflix
    Supervising Sound Editor: Matthew Collinge
    Sound Designers: Rob Turner, Alyn Sclosa, Rob Prynne
    Foley Editors: Adam Oakley, Rob Weatherall
    Foley Artists: Zoe Freed, Rebecca Heathcote

    Wu Tang: An American Saga: “Protect Ya Neck”
    Hulu
    Supervising Sound Editor: Thomas E. de Gorter MPSE
    Sound Designer: Michael O’Conner
    Foley Editors: Geordy Sincavage, Alex Jongbloed
    Foley Artists: Tara Blume, Monique Reymond

    Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Series 1 Hour – Music

    Cobra Kai: “The Rise”
    Netflix
    Music Editor: Andres Locsey

    See: Rock-a-Bye
    Apple TV+
    Music Editor: Dan Farkas

    Squid Game: “Red Light, Green Light”
    Netflix
    Music Editor: Jae-il Jung

    Star Trek Discovery: “Kobayashi Maru”
    Paramount+
    Supervising Music Editor: Moira Marquis
    Scoring Editor: Matea Prljevic

    Ted Lasso: “Rainbow”
    Apple TV+
    Supervising Music Editor: Richard David Brown
    Music Editor: Sharyn Gersh MPSE

    The Witcher: “A Grain of Truth”
    Netflix
    Music Editor: Arabella Winter MPSE

    Wu Tang: An American Saga: “Protect Ya Neck”
    Hulu
    Music Editor: Sebastian Zuleta

    FYC:

    "The Good Fight", "The Other Two" and "Station Eleven" in all categories, Sarah Lancashire ("Julia"), William Jackson Harper ("Love Life") and Luke Kirby ("The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel")

    Profile picture
    Luca Giliberti
    Joined:
    Jun 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204746775

    The Handmaid’s Tale snagging three guild nominations today. Praise be! 👏🏼 The industry support remains strong.

    Profile picture
    Couverture
    Joined:
    Jun 16th, 2019
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204747015

    Forgot to say it here but apparently Falcon was submitted in limited at ADG (Loki was in drama) so another case of an Emmy fraud from these streaming services/networks.

    Profile picture
    kat_ebbs
    Joined:
    Jun 10th, 2021
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204747022

    Forgot to say it here but apparently Falcon was submitted in limited at ADG (Loki was in drama) so another case of an Emmy fraud from these streaming services/networks.

    Falcon should never have been allowed to submit in drama.

    All that did was have Don Cheadle take a guest spot for another Emmy nom he probably didn’t even want.

    Profile picture
    wolfali
    Joined:
    Sep 4th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204747163

    Just in case anyone wants a guide for upcoming guild nomination dates:

    2022 Awards Season Calendar – Dates For The Oscars, SAG, BAFTAs & More

    FYC:

    "The Good Fight", "The Other Two" and "Station Eleven" in all categories, Sarah Lancashire ("Julia"), William Jackson Harper ("Love Life") and Luke Kirby ("The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel")

    Profile picture
    Manav
    Joined:
    Dec 21st, 2019
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204747248

    Only Murders episode “The Boy From 6B” deserves every sound award from every guild.

    Profile picture
    braydenfitzsimmons
    Joined:
    May 3rd, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204747264

    Falcon should never have been allowed to submit in drama.

    All that did was have Don Cheadle take a guest spot for another Emmy nom he probably didn’t even want.

    And I assume they thought a namecheck JLD nom would happen as well.

    Profile picture
    braydenfitzsimmons
    Joined:
    May 3rd, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204747754

    Updated with Art Directors Guild.

    Is WandaVision the only show with a perfect scorecard of hitting every guild so far (exception SAG, it obviously being ineligible there).

    And good lorde, there’s only three 2022 Emmy limited shows with more than one Guild mention (Impeachment, Maid & White Lotus). If White Lotus gets moved to Drama/Comedy and a few of the spring shows end up flopping we could end up having another underwhelming year a la 2018.

    Profile picture
    JV
    Joined:
    Dec 31st, 2019
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204748240

    Cinema Audio Society

    NON-THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURE OR LIMITED SERIES

    Hawkeye: Ep. 3 Echoes
    Production Mixer: Pud Cusack CAS
    Re-Recording Mixer: Thomas Myers CAS
    Re-Recording Mixer: Danielle Dupre
    Scoring Mixer: Casey Stone CAS
    ADR Mixer: Doc Kane CAS
    Foley Mixer: Kevin Schultz

    Mare of Easttown: Ep. 6 Sore Must Be The Storm
    Production Mixer: Richard Bullock
    Re-Recording Mixer: Joseph DeAngelis CAS
    Re-Recording Mixer: Chris Carpenter

    The Underground Railroad: Chapter 10: Mabel
    Production Mixer: Joseph White Jr. CAS
    Re-Recording Mixer: Onnalee Blank CAS
    Re-Recording Mixer: Mathew Waters CAS
    Scoring Mixer: Geoff Foster
    Foley Mixer: Kari Vahakuopus

    WandaVision: Ep. 8 Previously On
    Production Mixer: Christopher Giles CAS
    Re-Recording Mixer: Danielle Dupre
    Scoring Mixer: Casey Stone CAS
    ADR Mixer: Doc Kane CAS
    Foley Mixer: Frank Rinella

    WandaVision: Ep. 9 The Series Finale
    Production Mixer: Christopher Giles CAS
    Production Mixer: Michael Piotrowski CAS
    Re-Recording Mixer: Danielle Dupre
    Scoring Mixer: Casey Stone CAS
    ADR Mixer: Doc Kane CAS
    Foley Mixer: Malcolm Fife

    TELEVISION SERIES – 1 HOUR

    Squid Game: S1 Ep. 7 VIPS
    Re-Recording Mixer: Park Hyeon-Soo
    Re-Recording Mixer: Serge Perron
    ADR Mixer: Cameron Sloan

    Succession: S3 Ep. 1 Secession
    Production Mixer: Ken Ishii CAS
    Re-Recording Mixer: Andy Kris
    Re-Recording Mixer: Nicholas Renbeck
    Scoring Mixer: Tommy Vicari CAS
    ADR Mixer: Mark DeSimone CAS
    Foley Mixer: Micah Blaichman

    The Morning Show: S2 Ep. 1 My Least Favorite Year
    Production Mixer: William B. Kaplan CAS
    Re-Recording Mixer: Elmo Ponsdomenech CAS
    Re-Recording Mixer: Jason “Frenchie” Gaya
    Scoring Mixer: Carter Burwell
    ADR Mixer: Brian Smith
    Foley Mixer: James Howe

    The White Lotus: S1 Ep. 5 The Lotus Eaters
    Production Mixer: Walter Anderson CAS
    Re-Recording Mixer: Christian Minkler CAS
    Re-Recording Mixer: Ryan Collins
    ADR Mixer: Jeffrey Roy CAS
    Foley Mixer: Randy Wilson

    Yellowstone: S4 Ep. 1 Half the Money
    Production Mixer: Andrejs Prokopenko
    Re-Recording Mixer: Diego Gat CAS
    Re-Recording Mixer: Samuel Ejnes CAS
    ADR Mixer: Michael Miller CAS
    ADR Mixer: Chris Navarro CAS

    TELEVISION SERIES 1/2 HOUR

    Cobra Kai: S3 Ep. 10 December 19
    Production Mixer: Michael Filosa CAS
    Re-Recording Mixer: Joseph DeAngelis CAS
    Re-Recording Mixer: Chris Carpenter
    Scoring Mixer: Phil McGowan CAS
    ADR Mixer: Marilyn Morris
    Foley Mixer: Michael S. Head

    Only Murders in the Building: S1 Ep. 3 How Well Do You Know Your Neighbors?
    Production Mixer: Joseph White Jr. CAS
    Re-Recording Mixer: Mathew Waters CAS
    Re-Recording Mixer: Lindsay Alvarez CAS
    Scoring Mixer: Alan DeMoss
    ADR Mixer: Stiv Schneider
    Foley Mixer: Karina Rezhevska

    Ted Lasso: S2 Ep. 5 Rainbow
    Production Mixer: David Lascelles AMPS
    Re-Recording Mixer: Ryan Kennedy
    Re-Recording Mixer: Sean Byrne CAS
    ADR Mixer: Brent Findley CAS MPSE
    ADR Mixer: Jamison Rabbe
    Foley Mixer: Arno Stephanian CAS MPSE

    The Book of Boba Fett: S1 Ep. 1 Chapter 1 Stranger in a Strange Land
    Production Mixer: Shawn Holden CAS
    Re-Recording Mixer: Bonnie Wild
    Re-Recording Mixer: Scott R. Lewis
    Scoring Mixer: Alan Meyerson CAS
    Foley Mixer: Richard Duarte

    What We Do In The Shadows: S3 Ep. 4 The Casino
    Production Mixer: Rob Beal
    Re-Recording Mixer: Diego Gat CAS
    Re-Recording Mixer: Samuel Ejnes CAS
    ADR Mixer: Mike Tehrani
    Foley Mixer: Stacey Michaels CAS

    TELEVISION NON-FICTION, VARIETY or MUSIC SERIES or SPECIALS

    Billie Eilish: The World’s A Little Blurry
    Production Mixer: Jae Kim
    Re-Recording Mixer: Elmo Ponsdomenech CAS
    Re-Recording Mixer: Jason “Frenchie” Gaya
    Scoring Mixer: Aron Forbes
    ADR Mixer: Jeffrey Roy CAS
    Foley Mixer: Shawn Kennelly

    Bo Burnham: Inside
    Production Mixer: Bo Burnhan
    Re-Recording Mixer: Joel Dougherty

    Formula 1: Drive to Survive: S3 Ep. 9 Man on Fire
    Production Mixer: Doug Dreger
    Re-Recording Mixer: Nick Fry
    Re-Recording Mixer: Steve Speed

    McCartney 3,2,1 – Ep. 1
    Production Mixer: Laura Cunningham
    Re-Recording Mixer: Gary A. Rizzo CAS

    The Beatles Get Back: Part 3
    Production Mixer: Peter Sutton (dec.)
    Re-Recording Mixer: Michael Hedges CAS
    Re-Recording Mixer: Brent Burge
    Re-Recording Mixer: Alexis Feodoroff
    Music Mixer: Sam Okell
    Foley Mixer: Michael Donaldson

    Profile picture
    JV
    Joined:
    Dec 31st, 2019
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204748244

    The White Lotus in 1 hour instead of Limited Series… So it begins.

    Profile picture
    Couverture
    Joined:
    Jun 16th, 2019
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204748248

    2022 Cinema Audio Society (CAS) Awards

    Non-Theatrical Motion Picture or Limited Series
    “Hawkeye”: Ep. 3 “Echoes”
    “Mare of Easttown”: Ep. 6 “Sore Must Be the Storm”
    “The Underground Railroad”: Chapter 10: “Mabel”
    “WandaVision”: Ep. 8 “Previously On”
    “WandaVision”: Ep. 9 “The Series Finale”

    Television Series – 1 Hour
    “Squid Game”: S1 Ep. 7 “VIPS”
    “Succession”: S3 Ep. 1 “Secession”
    “The Morning Show”: S2 Ep. 1 “My Least Favorite Year”
    “The White Lotus”: S1 Ep. 5 “The Lotus Eaters”
    “Yellowstone”: S4 Ep. 1 “Half the Money”

    Television Series – ½ Hour
    “Cobra Kai”: S3 Ep. 10 “December 19”
    “Only Murders in the Building”: S1 Ep. 3 “How Well Do You Know Your Neighbors?”
    “Ted Lasso”: S2 Ep. 5 “Rainbow”
    “The Book of Boba Fett:: S1 Ep. 1 Chapter 1 “Stranger in a Strange Land”
    “What We Do In The Shadows”: S3 Ep. 4 “The Casino”

    Television Non-Fiction, Variety or Music Series or Specials
    “Billie Eilish: The World’s A Little Blurry”
    “Bo Burnham: Inside”
    “Formula 1: Drive to Survive”: S3 Ep. 9 “Man on Fire”
    “McCartney 3,2,1” – Ep. 1
    “The Beatles Get Back”: Part 3

    Profile picture
    Couverture
    Joined:
    Jun 16th, 2019
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204748251

    First guild to place The White Lotus with drama/comedy, where it should compete.

    Another guild nom for Yellowstone. Looks like the industry finally caught up or is in the process at least.

    Also like MUAHS, first time THT missed here. The Morning Show is looking very strong otoh which is unexpected after the critical reception.

    Profile picture
    kat_ebbs
    Joined:
    Jun 10th, 2021
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204748267

    Another guild nom for Yellowstone. Looks like the industry finally caught up or is in the process of at least.

    I’m slowly catching up on that season of Yellowstone, but this is a very well deserved nomination, sound work in that episode is really well done.

     

    Profile picture
    Allan Veríssimo
    Joined:
    Feb 22nd, 2019
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204748341

    Hawkeye in Limited Series and The Book of Boba Fett in 1/2 Hour… Make up your own mind, Disney+.

    Why are you reporting this post? (optional):
    Not now
Viewing 15 posts - 166 through 180 (of 532 total)

The topic ‘Television Guild Predictions 2022’ is closed to new replies.

Similar Topics
Screami... - May 22, 2022
Television
kat_ebbs - May 22, 2022
Television
Chris B... - May 21, 2022
Television