Home Forums Video Games Tyler's Choice Video Game Awards ~ Archive

Tyler's Choice Video Game Awards ~ Archive

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 17 total)
Created
2 months ago
Last Reply
2 months ago
16
replies
611
views
1
users
Tyler [Last N..
16
  • Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203073785

    I wondered if the “video games” thread was still up on GoldDerby. It is, so I want to do my video games awards, for what it’s worth.

    I'm not perfect, but I keep trying.

    Reply
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203073805

    2004 Tyler’s Choice Video Game Awards

    Game of the Year
    Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas [PS2] (Leslie Benzies & Dan Houser)
    Half-Life 2 [PC] (Gabe Newell)
    Halo 2 [Xbox] (Michael Bastien, Hamilton Chu & Curtis Creamer)
    Pikmin 2 [GCN] (Shigeru Miyamoto & Takashi Tezuka)
    World of Warcraft [PC] (Shane Dabiri & Carlos Guerrero)

    Best Action/Adventure Game
    Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (Dan Houser & Navid Khonsari)
    Half-Life 2 (David Speyrer)
    Halo 2 (Jason Jones)
    Metal Gear Solid 3: Snake Eater (Hideo Kojima)
    Metroid Prime: Echoes (Mark Pacini)

    Best Game Design
    Fable (Peter Molyneux)
    Half-Life 2
    Katamari Damacy (Masatoshi Ogita)
    The Sims 2 (Will Wright, Patrick J. Barrett & Jenna Chalmers)
    World of Warcraft (Robert Pardo, Jeff Kaplan & Tom Chilton)

    Best Family Game
    Donkey Konga (Hiroyuki Onoda)
    Katamari Damacy (Keita Takahashi)
    Mario Party 6 (Shuichiro Nishiya)
    Sly 2: Band of Thieves (Grady Hunt)
    WarioWare: Mega Party Game$ (Goro Abe)

    Best Sports/Racing Game
    Burnout 3: Takedown (Alex Ward)
    Madden NFL 2005 (Matt Fredrick)
    Mario Power Tennis (Haruki Kodera)
    NBA Ballers (Mark Turmell)
    Tiger Woods PGA Tour 2005 (Mike Olsen)

    Best Technical Innovation
    Donkey Konga
    Half-Life 2
    Halo 2
    Katamari Damacy
    The Sims 2

    Best Multiplayer
    Half-Life 2
    Halo 2 (Max Hoberman)
    World of Warcraft

    Best Strategy/Simulation Game
    Ace Combat 5: The Unsung War (Kazutoki Kono)
    Lord of the Rings: The Battle for Middle-Earth (Mark Skaggs)
    RollerCoaster Tycoon 3 (Chris Sawyer & Jonny Watts)
    Rome: Total War (Michael M. Simpson)
    The Sims 2 (Charles London)

    Best Use of Audio/Sound Design
    Doom 3 (Christian Antkow & Ed Lima)
    Halo 2 (C Paul Johnson & Jay Weinland)
    Metal Gear Solid 3: Snake Eater (Sotaro Tojima, Hiroe Noguchi, Waichiro Ozaki & Masashi Watanabe)
    Metroid Prime 2: Echoes (Scott Petersen & Clark Wen)
    Myst IV: Revelation (Steven Dumont)

    Best Music
    Fable (Danny Elfman & Russell Shaw)
    Halo 2 (Martin O’Donnell & Michael Salvatori)
    Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (Jeremy Soule)
    Katamari Damacy (Yuu Miyake, Asuka Sakai, Akitaka Tohyama & Hideki Tobeta)
    Rome: Total War (Jeff van Dyck)

    Best Handheld Game
    Kingdom Hearts: Chains of Memories (Tetsuya Nomura)
    Metroid: Zero Mission (Yoshio Sakamoto)
    Super Mario 64 DS (Shinichi Ikematsu)

    Best Fighting Game
    Custom Robo (Keiji Okayasu)
    Dead or Alive Ultimate (Tomonobu Itagaki)
    Mortal Kombat: Deception (Ed Boon)

    Best Art Direction
    Fable (Kiki Wolfkill)
    Half-Life 2 (Viktor Antonov)
    Metroid Prime 2: Echoes (Paul Reed)
    Myst IV: Revelation (Pascal Blanche)
    Prince of Persia: Warrior Within (Raphael Lacoste)

    Best Animation
    Chronicles of Riddick: Escape from Butcher Bay (Benny Edlund, Daniel Eriksson, Johan Frojd & Mattias Lindkvist)
    Half-Life 2 (Miles Estes & Bay Raitt)
    Halo 2 (Nathan Walpole, William O’Brien, Mike Budd & John Butkus)
    Metal Gear Solid 3: Snake Eater (Hajime Yashiro, Masahiro Yoshinaga, Makoto Akashi & Goro Kaneko)
    Prince of Persia: Warrior Within (Thomas J. Anderson, Steven Dickinson, Sebastien Harton & Mike Mennillo)

    Best Story/Writing
    The Bard’s Tale (Matthew Findley, Eric Flannum, Dennis M. Miller & John Parry)
    Fable (Mark Hill & James Leach)
    Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (Dan Houser, James Worrall & DJ Pooh)
    Half-Life 2 (Marc Laidlaw)
    Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door (Hironobu Suzuki & Misao Fukuda)

    Best Voice Acting
    Cary Elwes – The Bard’s Tale for voicing The Bard
    Peter Fonda – Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas for voicing The Truth
    Robert Guillaume – Half-Life 2 for voicing Eli Vance
    Dennis Haysbert – Tom Clancy’s Splinter Cell: Pandorra Tomorrow for voicing Irving Lambert
    Samuel L. Jackson – Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas for voicing Frank Tenpenny

    I'm not perfect, but I keep trying.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203073875

    2005 Tyler’s Choice Video Game Awards

    Game of the Year
    Call of Duty 2 [PC, Xbox 360] (Eric Riley)
    God of War [PS2] (Shannon Studstill)
    Guitar Hero [PS2] (Daniel Sussman & John Tam)
    Nintendogs [DS] (Hideki Konno & Shigeru Miyamoto)
    Shadow of the Colossus [PS2] (Kenji Kaido)

    Best Action/Adventure Game
    Call of Duty 2 (Keith Arem)
    God of War (David Jaffe)
    Peter Jackson’s King Kong (Michel Ancel)
    Prince of Persia: The Two Thrones (Jean-Christophe Guyot)
    Shadow of the Colossus (Fumito Ueda)

    Best Game Design
    God of War (David Jaffe)
    Guitar Hero (Rob Kay)
    The Movies (Adrian Moore)
    Nintendogs (Junji Morii)
    Shadow of the Colossus (Fumito Ueda)

    Best Family Game
    Dance Dance Revolution: Mario Mix (Yukihiro Yamazaki)
    Guitar Hero (Greg LoPiccolo)
    Mario Party 7 (Shuichiro Nishiya)
    Nintendogs (Kiyoshi Mizuki)
    We Love Katamari (Keita Takahashi)

    Best Sports/Racing Game
    Burnout Revenge (Alex Ward)
    NBA 2K6
    Need for Speed: Most Wanted (Dave Footman & Scott Henshaw)
    Super Mario Strikers (Mike Inglehart)
    Tony Hawk’s American Wasteland (Joel Jewett)

    Best Technical Innovation
    God of War
    Guitar Hero
    The Movies
    Nintendogs
    Shadow of the Colossus

    Best Multiplayer
    Animal Crossing: Wild World
    Guild Wars
    Guitar Hero

    Best Strategy/Simulation Game
    Animal Crossing: Wild World (Hisashi Nogami)
    Black & White 2 (Peter Molyneux)
    Civilization IV (Dan Magaha & Jesse Smith)
    The Movies (Peter Molyneux)
    Silent Hunter III

    Best Use of Audio/Sound Design
    Call of Duty 2 (Mark Ganus)
    God of War (Jonathan Hawkins & Jason McDonald)
    Guitar Hero (Frank Clary, Izzy Maxwell & Ross Popoff)
    Peter Jackson’s King Kong (Maxine Desmettre)
    Resident Evil 4 (Yoshihiko Wada, Yoshito Kato & Shuji Takagi)

    Best Music
    Call of Duty 2 (Graeme Revell)
    Dragon Quest VIII (Koichi Sugiyama)
    God of War (Gerard Marino, Mike Reagan, Ron Fish & Cris Velasco)
    The Movies (Daniel Pemberton)
    Shadow of the Colossus (Ko Otani)

    Best Handheld Game
    Burnout Legends [PSP] (Antoine Voisin)
    Grand Theft Auto: Liberty City Stories [PSP, DS] (Leslie Benzies & Noelle Sadler)
    Mario Kart DS [DS] (Makoto Wada & Yasuyuki Oyagi)
    Mario & Luigi: Partners in Time [DS] (Hiroyuki Kubota)
    Nintendogs [DS] (Kiyoshi Mizuki)

    Best Fighting Game
    Fight Night Round 2 (Keith J. Morton)
    Soul Calibur III (Jin Okubo, Shinobu Nimura & Taisuke Aihara)
    Tekken 5 (Masahiro Kimoto & Katsuhiro Harada)

    Best Art Direction
    God of War (Terry Smith & Steve Caterson)
    Jade Empire (Matthew M. Goldman)
    Prince of Persia: The Two Thrones (Raphael Lacoste)
    Psychonauts (Scott Campbell)
    Shadow of the Colossus

    Best Animation
    God of War (Robert Blye, Jessica Arbogast, Kwon Min & Frank Strocco)
    Nintendogs (Michiho Hayashi, Kenji Shinmoto, Masaaki Ishikawa & Hideaki Takamura)
    Prince of Persia: The Two Thrones (Agnes Billard, Joelle Dupire, Patrick Harboun & Yves Rolland)
    Resident Evil 4 (Yoshio Misaki, Keiichi Satou & Naohiro Taniguchi)
    Shadow of the Colossus (Atsuko Fukuyama, Masanobu Tanaka, Daisuke Uchikawa & Rory Little)

    Best Story/Writing
    Brothers in Arms: Earned in Blood (Mike Neumann)
    Call of Duty 2: Big Red One (Christian Busic, Richard Farrelly, Aaron Ginsburg & Wade McIntyre)
    God of War (Marianne Krawczyk, Alexander Stein, David Jaffe & Keith Fay)
    Jade Empire (Drew Karpyshyn & Mac Walters)
    Peter Jackson’s King Kong (Jacques Exertier)

    Best Voice Acting
    John Cleese – Jade Empire for voicing Sir Roderick Ponce von Fontlebottom, the Magnificent Bastard
    Laurence Fishburne – True Crime: New York City for voicing Isaiah Reid
    Thomas Jane – Gun for voicing Colton White
    Kris Kristofferson – Gun for voicing Ned
    Christopher Walken – True Crime: New York City for voicing Gabriel Whitting

    I'm not perfect, but I keep trying.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203073938

    2006 Tyler’s Choice Video Game Awards

    Game of the Year
    The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion [PC, Xbox 360, Mobile] (Gavin Carter & Craig Lafferty)
    Gears of War [Xbox 360] (Rod Fergusson)
    Guitar Hero II [PS2] (Elena Siegman & Tracy Rosenthal-Newsom)
    The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess [GCN, Wii] (Shigeru Miyamoto)
    Wii Sports [Wii] (Katsuya Eguchi & Shigeru Miyamoto)

    Best Action/Adventure Game
    Gears of War
    The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess (Eiji Aonuma)
    Metroid Prime Hunters (Masamichi Abe)
    Okami (Hideki Kamiya)
    Saints Row (Douglas Carrigan)

    Best Game Design
    The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion (Ken Rolston)
    Gears of War (Cliff Bleszinski, Jim Brown & Lee Perry)
    The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess (Kensuke Nishimori)
    Okami (Hiroshi Shibata)
    Wii Sports (Junji Morii)

    Best Family Game
    Guitar Hero II (Daniel Sussman)
    LocoRoco (Tsutomu Kuono)
    Nintendo Brain Age (Kouichi Kawamoto)
    Viva Pinata (Justin Cook)
    Wii Sports (Keizo Ohta, Takayuki Shimamura & Yoshikazu Yamashita)

    Best Sports/Racing Game
    FIFA 07 (Kevin Chorney)
    MLB ’06: The Show (Ed DeMasi)
    NBA 2K7 (Gregory A. Thomas)
    NHL 07 (Meredith Gaffney Stevenson)
    Wii Sports (Keizo Ohta, Takayuki Shimamura & Yoshikazu Yamashita)

    Best Technical Innovation
    Gears of War
    LocoRoco
    Nintendo Brain Age
    Viva Pinata
    Wii Sports

    Best Multiplayer
    Company of Heroes
    Gears of War
    Wii Sports

    Best Strategy/Simulation Game
    Company of Heroes (David Kainer & John Murphy)
    Lord of the Rings: Battle for Middle-Earth II (Michael Verdu)
    Medieval II: Total War (Robert T. Smith)
    Star Wars: Empire at War (Steve Tall)
    Tom Clancy’s Ghost Recon Advanced Warfighter (James Jen)

    Best Use of Audio/Sound Design
    Call of Duty 3 (Chris Cowell, Steve Goldberg, Scott Purvis & Brian Tuey)
    Gears of War (James Scott)
    Guitar Hero II (Izzy Maxwell, Jeff Allen, Devon Newsom & Peter Moore)
    The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess (Mitsuhiro Kida, Atsushi Masaki & Takahiro Watanabe)
    Tom Clancy’s Ghost Recon Advanced Warfighter (Jeff Wesevich, Frederic Devanlay, Francis Dyer & Darren Mitchell)

    Best Music
    Call of Duty 3 (Joel Goldsmith)
    The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion (Jeremy Soule)
    Final Fantasy XII (Hitoshi Sakimoto, Hayato Matsuo & Masaharu Iwata)
    The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess (Toru Minegishi & Koji Kondo)
    Wii Sports (Kazumi Totaka)

    Best Handheld Game
    LocoRoco [PSP] (Kazuhito Miyaki)
    New Super Mario Bros. [DS] (Shigeyuki Asuke)
    Nintendo Brain Age [DS] (Kouichi Kawamoto)

    Best Fighting Game
    Fight Night Round 3 (Keith J. Morton)
    Mortal Kombat: Armageddon (Ed Boon)
    Tekken: Dark Resurrection (Katsuhiro Harada)

    Best Art Direction
    The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion (Matthew Carofano)
    Final Fantasy XII (Isamu Kamikokuryou & Hideo Minaba)
    Gears of War (Jerry O’Flaherty)
    The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess (Satoru Takizawa)
    Okami (Naoki Katakai)

    Best Animation
    Call of Duty 3 (Eric Campanella, Jamie Egerton, William Lykke & Jon Stoll)
    Final Fantasy XII (Koichiro Shiratori & Hirotaka Sawada)
    Gears of War (Scott Dossett, Adam Herzog & Jay Hosfelt)
    Kingdom Hearts II (Tatsuya Kando)
    The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess

    Best Story/Writing
    24: The Game (Duppy Demetrius & Chris Sorrell)
    The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion (Erik J. Caponi)
    Final Fantasy XII (Daisuke Watanabe, Miwa Shoda, Jun Akiyama & Yasumi Matsuno)
    The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess (Mitsuhiro Takano, Aya Kyogoku, Takayuki Ikkaku & Eiji Aonuma)
    Saints Row (Steve Jaros)

    Best Voice Acting
    Sean Bean – The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion for voicing Martin Septim
    James Gandolfini – The Sopranos: Road to Respect for voicing Tony Soprano
    Christopher Lee – Kingdom Hearts II for voicing DiZ/Ansem the Wise
    Seth MacFarlane – Family Guy Video Game! for voicing Peter Griffin
    Patrick Stewart – The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion for voicing Uriel Septim VII

    I'm not perfect, but I keep trying.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203074680

    2007 Tyler’s Choice Video Game Awards

    Game of the Year
    BioShock [PC, Xbox 360] (Alyssa Finley)
    Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare [PC, PS3, Xbox 360] (Joel Goldsmith & Mark Rubin)
    The Orange Box [PC, PS3, Xbox 360] (Gabe Newell)
    Rock Band [PS2, PS3, Xbox 360] (Tracy Rosenthal-Newsom & Greg LoPiccolo)
    Super Mario Galaxy [Wii] (Shigeru Miyamoto & Takao Shimizu)

    Best Action/Adventure Game
    Assassin’s Creed (Patrice Desilets)
    BioShock (Ken Levine & Alyssa Finley)
    Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare (Jason West)
    Halo 3
    Super Mario Galaxy (Yoshiaki Koizumi)

    Best Game Design
    BioShock (Paul Hellquist)
    Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare (Todd Alderman, Steve Fukuda & Mackey McCandlish)
    The Orange Box: Portal (Kim Swift)
    Rock Band (Greg LoPiccolo, Rob Kay & Dan Teasdale)
    Super Mario Galaxy (Yoshiaki Koizumi & Shigeru Miyamoto)

    Best Family Game
    Drawn to Life (Jeremiah Slaczka)
    Guitar Hero III (Evan Skolnick)
    Looney Tunes: Duck Amuck (Matt Bozon)
    Rock Band (Greg LoPiccolo)
    WarioWare: Smooth Moves (Goro Abe)

    Best Sports/Racing Game
    Colin McRae: DiRT (Clive Moody)
    FIFA 08 (Andrew Wilson)
    NBA 2K8
    NHL 08
    skate. (Brian Lindley)

    Best Technical Innovation
    Assassin’s Creed
    BioShock
    The Orange Box
    Rock Band
    Super Mario Galaxy

    Best Multiplayer
    Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare
    The Orange Box
    Rock Band

    Best Strategy/Simulation Game
    Ace Combat 6: Fires of Liberation (Natsuki Isaki)
    Command & Conquer 3: Tiberium Wars (Jason Bender)
    Forza Motorsport 2 (Dan Greenawalt)
    Supreme Commander (Keith Arem)
    World in Conflict (David Wheeler)

    Best Use of Audio/Sound Design
    BioShock (Emily Ridgway, Patrick Balthrop & Tim West)
    Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare (Mark Ganus, John Paul Fasal & Stephen Miller)
    God of War II (Phillip A. Kovats, Paul Fox & David Farmer)
    Halo 3 (Jay Weinland & C Paul Johnson)
    Tom Clancy’s Ghost Recon Advanced Warfighter 2 (Bryan O. Watkins, Justin Drust & Chris Groegler)

    Best Music [TIE]
    BioShock (Garry Schyman)
    Heavenly Sword (Nitin Sawhney)
    Lair (John Debney)
    Super Mario Galaxy (Mahito Yokota & Koji Kondo)
    Uncharted: Drake’s Fortune (Greg Edmonson)

    Best Handheld Game
    Drawn to Life (Jeremiah Slaczka)
    The Legend of Zelda: Phantom Hourglass (Daiki Iwamoto)
    Ratchet & Clank: Size Matters (David Goodrich)

    Best Art Direction
    Assassin’s Creed (Raphael Lacoste)
    BioShock (Scott Sinclair)
    God of War II (Stig Asmussen)
    Heavenly Sword (Hugues Giboire)
    The Orange Box: Team Fortress 2

    Best Animation
    Assassin’s Creed (Sylvain Bernard, Mike Mennillo, Wilson Mui, & Gaelle Robert)
    Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare (Mark Grigsby, Chance Glasco, Zach Volker & Paul Messerly)
    Heavenly Sword (Guy Midgley, Martin Binfield & Laura Thomas)
    The Orange Box: Team Fortress 2 (James Cunliffe, Keith Lango, Bay Raitt & Matt Russell)
    Uncharted: Drake’s Fortune (Eric Baldwin, Kion Phillips, Troy Slough & Michael Yosh)

    Best Story/Writing
    BioShock (Ken Levine)
    Heavenly Sword (Rhianna Pratchett)
    Mass Effect (Drew Karpyshyn)
    The Simpsons Game (Matt Selman, Tim Long & Matt Warburton)
    Uncharted: Drake’s Fortune (Amy Hennig, Neil Druckmann & Josh Scherr)

    Best Voice Acting
    Dan Castellaneta – The Simpsons Game for voicing Homer Simpson
    Jennifer Hale – Mass Effect for voicing Commander Shepard
    David Kaye – Ratchet & Clank Future: Tools of Destruction for voicing Clank
    Andy Serkis – Heavenly Sword for voicing King Bohan
    Anna Torv – Heavenly Sword for voicing Nariko

    I'm not perfect, but I keep trying.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203075037

    2008 Tyler’s Choice Video Game Awards

    Game of the Year
    Fallout 3 [PC, PS3, Xbox 360] (Gavin Carter, Craig Lafferty & Tim Lamb)
    Grand Theft Auto IV [PC, PS3, Xbox 360] (Leslie Benzies)
    LittleBigPlanet [PS3] (Claire Boissiere, Michelle Ducker & Martin Lynagh)
    Spore [PC] (Peter Swearengen)
    Super Smash Bros. Brawl [Wii] (Shigeru Miyamoto, Kensuke Tanabe & Akiya Sakamoto)

    Best Action/Adventure Game
    Far Cry 2 (Clint Hocking)
    Gears of War 2
    Grand Theft Auto IV (Adam Fowler)
    Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots (Shuyo Murata & Hideo Kojima)
    Prince of Persia (Jean-Christophe Guyot)

    Best Game Design
    Fable II (Peter Molyneux)
    Fallout 3 (Emil Pagliarulo, Joel Burgess & Adam Adamowicz)
    Gears of War 2 (Cliff Bleszinski)
    LittleBigPlanet (Mark Healey & Dave Smith)
    Spore (Will Wright & Alex Hutchinson)

    Best Family Game
    Animal Crossing: City Folk (Hisashi Nogami & Isao Moro)
    LittleBigPlanet (Mark Healey)
    Mario Kart Wii (Yasuyuki Oyagi)
    Rock Band 2 (Kasson Crooker)
    Wii Fit (Hiroshi Matsunaga)

    Best Sports/Racing Game
    FIFA 09 (David Rutter)
    Mario Kart Wii (Yasuyuki Oyagi)
    Mario Super Sluggers (Hideki Tomida)
    NHL 09 (David Littman)
    Wii Fit (Hiroshi Matsunaga)

    Best Technical Innovation
    Fallout 3
    LittleBigPlanet
    Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots
    Spore
    Wii Fit

    Best Multiplayer
    Call of Duty: World at War
    Gears of War 2
    Left 4 Dead
    Mario Kart Wii
    Super Smash Bros. Brawl

    Best Strategy/Simulation Game
    Advanced Wars: Days of Ruin (Daisuke Nakajima & Masaki Tawara)
    Civilization Revolution
    Command & Conquer: Red Alert 3 (Amer Ajami)
    Spore (Peter Swearengen & Will Wright)
    Tom Clancy’s EndWar (Michael De Plater)

    Best Use of Audio/Sound Design
    Fallout 3 (Mark Lampert)
    Gears of War 2 (Scott Martin Gershin, Chad Bedell & Jamey Scott)
    LittleBigPlanet (Kenneth C M Young)
    Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots (Sotaro Tojima)
    Star Wars: The Force Unleashed (David W. Collins, Brian Tibbetts & Erik Foreman)

    Best Music
    Dead Space (Jason Graves)
    Fable II (Danny Elfman & Russell Shaw)
    LittleBigPlanet (Kenneth C M Young, Mat Clark & Daniel Pemberton)
    Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots (Harry Gregson-Williams & Nobuko Toda)
    Spore (Brian Eno)

    Best Handheld Game
    Advanced Wars: Days of Ruin [DS] (Daisuke Nakajima & Masaki Tawara)
    God of War: Chains of Olympus [PSP] (Ru Weerasuriya)
    Professor Layton and the Curious Village [DS] (Tatsuya Shinkai)

    Best Fighting Game
    Mortal Kombat vs. DC Universe (Dominic Cianciolo)
    Soul Calibur IV (Katsuhiro Harada, Katsutoshi Sasaki & Daishi Odashima)
    Super Smash Bros. Brawl (Masahiro Sakurai)

    Best Art Direction
    Braid (David Hellman)
    Fallout 3 (Istvan Pely & Craig Mullins)
    Gears of War 2 (Chris Pena)
    LittleBigPlanet (Kareem Ettouney)
    Prince of Persia (Mickael Labat)

    Best Animation
    Castle Crashers (Dan Paladin)
    Gears of War 2 (Scott Dossett, Adam Herzog & Alex Whitney)
    Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots (Teppei Takehana)
    Prince of Persia (Dave Wilkinson, Dennis Collantes & Jan Erik Sjovall)
    Star Wars: The Force Unleashed (Noah Bordner, David Lam, Matt Ornstein & Christine Phelan)

    Best Story/Writing
    Fable II (Mark Hill & Dene Carter)
    Fallout 3 (Emil Pagliarulo)
    Grand Theft Auto IV (Dan Houser & Rupert Humphries)
    Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots (Hideo Kojima & Shuyo Murata)
    Professor Layton and the Curious Village (Akihiro HIno)

    Best Voice Acting
    Stephen Fry – LittleBigPlanet for voicing the narrator
    David Hayter – Super Smash Bros. Brawl for voicing Solid Snake
    Michael Hollick – Grand Theft Auto IV for voicing Niko Bellic
    Liam Neeson – Fallout 3 for voicing James
    Kiefer Sutherland – Call of Duty: World at War for voicing Sergeant Roebuck

    I'm not perfect, but I keep trying.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203076885

    2009 Tyler’s Choice Video Game Awards

    Game of the Year
    Assassin’s Creed II [PS3, Xbox 360] (Sebastien Puel & Vincent Pontbriand)
    Batman: Arkham Asylum [PC, PS3, Xbox 360] (Matt O’Driscoll)
    Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2 [PC, PS3, Xbox 360] (Mark A. Rubin)
    Dragon Age: Origins [PC, PS3, Xbox 360] (Mark Darrah & Dan Tudge)
    Uncharted 2: Among Thieves [PS3]

    Best Action/Adventure Game
    Assassin’s Creed II (Jessy Veilleux)
    Batman: Arkham Asylum (Sefton Hill)
    Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2 (Jason West)
    Left 4 Dead 2 (Erik Johnson)
    Uncharted 2: Among Thieves (Amy Hennig)

    Best Game Design
    Assassin’s Creed II (Patrick Plourde & Olivier Palmieriî)
    Batman: Arkham Asylum (Ian Ball)
    Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2 (Todd Alderman & Steve Fukuda)
    Mario & Luigi: Bowser’s Inside Story (Kouichi Fukazawa)
    Uncharted 2: Among Thieves (Richard Lemarchand & Neil Druckmann)

    Best Family Game [TIE]
    The Beatles: Rock Band (Pete Maguire)
    Flower (Jenova Chen)
    Guitar Hero 5 (Matthew Jackowski)
    New Super Mario Bros. Wii (Shigeyuki Asuke)
    Wii Sports Resort (Takayuki Shimamura & Yoshikazu Yamashita)

    Best Sports/Racing Game
    FIFA 10 (David Rutter)
    NBA 2K10 (Rob Jones)
    NHL 10 (David Littman)
    Tiger Woods PGA Tour 10
    Wii Sports Resort (Takayuki Shimamura & Yoshikazu Yamashita)

    Best Technical Innovation
    FarmVille
    inFAMOUS
    Plants vs. Zombies
    Scribblenauts
    Uncharted 2: Among Thieves

    Best Multiplayer
    The Beatles: Rock Band
    Borderlands
    Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2
    New Super Mario Bros. Wii
    Uncharted 2: Among Thieves

    Best Strategy/Simulation Game
    Brutal Legend (Tim Schafer)
    Command & Conquer: Red Alert 3 – Uprising (Richard W. Taylor)
    Fire Emblem: Shadow Dragon (Masayuki Horikawa & Masaki Tawara)
    Halo Wars (Amanda Wyatt)
    The Sims 3 (Darren Futa & Scot Amos)

    Best Use of Audio/Sound Design
    Assassin’s Creed II (Justin Phillips, Hayden Whiting & Hugo Bastien)
    Batman: Arkham Asylum (Gregory Hainer, Lee Banyard & Andrew Riley)
    Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2 (Mark Ganus, John Paul Fasal & Stephen Miller)
    Halo Wars (Chris Trent)
    Uncharted 2: Among Thieves (Mark Jasper, Chris Pinkston, Phillip A. Kovats & Lydian Tone)

    Best Music
    Assassin’s Creed II (Jesper Kyd)
    Batman: Arkham Asylum (Nick Arundel & Ron Fish)
    Flower (Vincent Diamante)
    Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (James Hannigan)
    Uncharted 2: Among Thieves (Greg Edmonson & Carmen Rizzo)

    Best Handheld Game
    Grand Theft Auto: Chinatown Wars [DS, PSP] (Leslie Benzies)
    The Legend of Zelda: Spirit Tracks [DS] (Daiki Iwamoto)
    Mario & Luigi: Bowser’s Inside Story [DS] (Hiroyuki Kubota)
    Professor Layton and Pandora’s Box [DS] (Tatsuya Shinkai)
    Scribblenauts [DS] (Jeremiah Slaczka)

    Best Fighting Game
    Punch-Out!! (Jason Carr & Mike Inglehart)
    Street Fighter IV (Takahashi Tsukamoto)
    Tekken 6 (Yuichi Yonemori)

    Best Art Direction
    Assassin’s Creed II (Mohammed Gambouz)
    Batman: Arkham Asylum (David Hego)
    Brutal Legend (Lee Petty)
    inFAMOUS
    Uncharted 2: Among Thieves (Robh Ruppel)

    Best Animation
    Assassin’s Creed II (Cristinel Bostan, Gaelle Robert & Steven McClellan)
    Batman: Arkham Asylum (Zafer Coban)
    Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2 (Mark Grigsby & Paul Messerly)
    Ratchet & Clank Future: A Crack in Time (Justin Falgout & Jesse Sugarman)
    Uncharted 2: Among Thieves (Josh Scherr, Michael Yosh, Eric Baldwin & Jeremy Collins)

    Best Story/Writing
    Assassin’s Creed II (Corey May, Joshua Rubin & Jeffrey Yohalem)
    Batman: Arkham Asylum (Paul Dini)
    Dragon Age: Origins (David Gaider)
    inFAMOUS (William Harms)
    Uncharted 2: Among Thieves (Amy Hennig, Neil Druckmann & Josh Scherr)

    Best Voice Acting
    Kristen Bell – Assassin’s Creed II for voicing Lucy Stillman
    Claudia Black – Uncharted 2: Among Thieves for voicing Chloe Frazer
    Jack Black – Brutal Legend for voicing Eddie Riggs
    Mark Hamill – Batman: Arkham Asylum for voicing The Joker
    Nolan North – Uncharted 2: Among Thieves for voicing Nathan Drake

    I'm not perfect, but I keep trying.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203077473

    2010 Tyler’s Choice Video Game Awards

    Game of the Year
    Assassin’s Creed: Brotherhood [PS3, Xbox 360] (Vincent Pontbriand)
    Call of Duty: Black Ops [PC, PS3, Xbox 360, Wii, DS] (Jason Blundell)
    Heavy Rain [PS3] (Charles Coutier)
    Mass Effect 2 [PC, Xbox 360] (Casey Hudson)
    Super Mario Galaxy 2 [Wii] (Shigeru Miyamoto, Yoshiaki Koizumi & Takashi Tezuka)

    Best Action/Adventure Game
    Assassin’s Creed: Brotherhood (Patrick Plourde)
    BioShock 2 (Jordan Thomas)
    Call of Duty: Black Ops (Dave Anthony)
    Heavy Rain (David Cage)
    Red Dead Redemption

    Best Game Design
    Assassin’s Creed: Brotherhood (Steven Masters)
    Epic Mickey (Warren Spector, Damien Allen & Evan Boehler)
    Heavy Rain (Sophie Buhl & Caroline Marchal)
    Red Dead Redemption (Christian Cantamessa & Leslie Benzies)
    Super Mario Galaxy 2 (Kenta Motokura)

    Best Family Game
    Dance Central (Kasson Crooker)
    Kinect Sports
    Kirby’s Epic Yarn (Kentaro Sei)
    Rock Band 3 (Daniel Sussman)
    Toy Story 3: The Video Game (Rob Rowe & Linda Jo)

    Best Sports/Racing Game
    F1 2010 (Ian Flatt & Paul Jeal)
    FIFA 11
    Need for Speed: Hot Pursuit (Alex Ward & Fiona Sperry)
    NHL 11 (Sean Ramjagsingh)
    Pro Evolution Soccer 2011 ()

    Best Technical Innovation
    Call of Duty: Black Ops (David King, Trevor Walker & James Snider)
    Dance Central (Marc Flury)
    Heavy Rain
    Red Dead Redemption (Ted Carson)
    Super Mario Galaxy 2 (Takeshi Hayakawa)

    Best Multiplayer
    Assassin’s Creed: Brotherhood
    Battlefield: Bad Company 2
    Call of Duty: Black Ops
    Need for Speed: Hot Pursuit
    StarCraft II: Wings of Liberty

    Best Strategy/Simulation Game
    Civilization V (Dennis Shirk)
    Fallout: New Vegas (Joshua Eric Sawyer)
    Napoleon: Total War (Mike Simpson)
    StarCraft II: Wings of Liberty (Dennis Crow)
    Supreme Commander 2

    Best Use of Audio/Sound Design
    Assassin’s Creed: Brotherhood (Aldo Sampaio, Hayden Whiting & Levon Louis)
    Call of Duty: Black Ops (Collin Ayers, Chris Cowell & Keith Arem)
    God of War III (Derrick Espino, Nathan Brenholdt & Joanna Orland)
    Halo: Reach (Jay Weinland, C Paul Johnson & Martin O’Donnell)
    Red Dead Redemption (George Williamson, Robert Katz & Corey Shay)

    Best Music
    Alan Wake (Petri Alanko)
    Assassin’s Creed: Brotherhood (Jesper Kyd)
    Heavy Rain (Normand Corbeil)
    Red Dead Redemption (Bill Elm & Woody Jackson)
    Super Mario Galaxy 2 (Mahito Yokota, Ryo Nagamatsu & Koji Kondo)

    Best Handheld/Mobile Game
    God of War: Ghost of Sparta [PSP] (Dana Jan & Ru Weerasuriya)
    Infinity Blade [Mobile] (Donald Mustard)
    Metal Gear Solid: Peace Walker [PSP] (Kenichiro Imaizumi)
    Professor Layton and the Unwound Future [DS] (Usuke Kumagai & Jun Suzuki)
    Super Scribblenauts [DS] (Jeremiah Slaczka)

    Best Fighting Game
    BlazBlue: Continuum Shift (Takumi Iguchi)
    Super Street Fighter IV (Taisaku Okada)
    UFC 2010 Undisputed

    Best Art Direction
    Assassin’s Creed: Brotherhood (Raphael Lacoste)
    Epic Mickey (Lee Harker)
    Kirby’s Epic Yarn (Tetsuya Notoya & Reiko Kawahara)
    Red Dead Redemption (Daren Bader, Joshua Bass & Aaron Garbut)
    Super Mario Galaxy 2 (Nanako Kinoshita & Keisuke Okubo)

    Best Animation
    Assassin’s Creed: Brotherhood (Nicolas Barbeau, Marc-Andre Clermont, Steven McClellan & Wilson Mui)
    Call of Duty: Black Ops (David Y. Kim, Yanick Lebel & Dominique Drozdz)
    Heavy Rain (Clement Castanier)
    Mass Effect 2 (Parrish Ley)
    Red Dead Redemption (Stephen Ellis, Charles Eubanks & Jasmina Mathieu)

    Best Story/Writing
    Alan Wake (Sami Jarvi, Mikko Rautalahti & Petri Jarvilehto)
    Call of Duty: Black Ops (Craig Houston, Dave Anthony & David S. Goyer)
    Heavy Rain (David Cage)
    Mass Effect 2 (Mac Walters & Drew Karpyshyn)
    Red Dead Redemption (Dan Houser, Michael Unsworth, Christian Cantamessa & Rupert Humphries)

    Best Voice Acting
    John Cleese – Fable III for voicing Jasper
    Nathan Fillion – Halo: Reach for voicing Gunnery Sergeant Buck
    Gary Oldman – Call of Duty: Black Ops for voicing Viktor Reznov/Daniel Clarke
    Andy Serkis – ENSLAVED: Odyssey to the West for voicing Monkey/The Pyramid
    Rob Wiethoff – Red Dead Redemption for voicing John Marson

    I'm not perfect, but I keep trying.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203077773

    2011 Tyler’s Choice Video Game Awards

    Game of the Year
    Batman: Arkham City [PC, PS3, Xbox 360] (Daniel Bailie & Nathan Burlow)
    The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim [PC, PS3, Xbox 360] (Angela Browder, Kevin Kauffman & Phil Nelson)
    LittleBigPlanet 2 [PS3] (Michelle Ducker & Martin Lynagh)
    Portal 2 [PC, PS3, Xbox 360] (Gabe Newell)
    Uncharted 3: Drake’s Deception [PS3]

    Best Action/Adventure Game
    Assassin’s Creed: Revelations (Alex Amancio)
    Batman: Arkham City (Sefton Hill)
    The Legend of Zelda: Skyward Sword (Hidemaro Fujibayashi)
    Portal 2 (Joshua Weier)
    Uncharted 3: Drake’s Deception (Amy Hennig)

    Best Game Design
    Batman: Arkham City (Ian Ball)
    The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim (Todd Howard)
    LittleBigPlanet 2
    Portal 2
    Super Mario 3D Land (Kenta Motokura)

    Best Family Game
    Dance Central 2 (Kasson Crooker)
    Just Dance 3
    LittleBigPlanet 2 (Mark Healey)
    Mario Kart 7 (Kosuke Yabuki)
    Rayman Origins (Michel Ancel)

    Best Sports/Racing Game
    FIFA 12
    Forza Motorsport 4 (Dan Greenawalt)
    Kinect Sports: Season Two
    NBA 2K12
    NHL 12 (Sean Ramjagsingh)

    Best Technical Innovation
    Bastion (Gavin Simon & Andrew Wang)
    The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim (Guy Carver)
    L.A. Noire (Franta Frulin)
    The Legend of Zelda: Skyward Sword
    Portal 2

    Best Multiplayer
    Assassin’s Creed: Revelations
    Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3
    Gears of War 3
    LittleBigPlanet 2
    Portal 2

    Best Strategy/Simulation Game
    Ace Combat: Assault Horizon (Natsuki Isaki)
    Dark Souls (Hidetaka Miyazaki)
    Deus Ex: Human Revolution (Jean-Francois Dugas)
    From Dust
    Total War: Shogun 2 (Mike Simpson)

    Best Use of Audio/Sound Design
    Batman: Arkham City (Nick Arundel, Lee Banyard & Andrew Riley)
    Battlefield 3 (Chris Renshaw, Andreas Almstrom & Ben Minto)
    Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3 (Don Veca, Mark Ganus & Adam Boyd)
    The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim (Mark Lampert)
    Uncharted 3: Drake’s Deception (Mark Jasper, Derrick Espino, Chris Pinkston & Lydian Tone)

    Best Music
    Assassin’s Creed: Revelations (Jesper Kyd & Lorne Balfe)
    Batman: Arkham City (Nick Arundel & Ron Fish)
    The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim (Jeremy Soule)
    LittleBigPlanet 2 (Kenneth C M Young, Richard Jacques, Winifred Phillips & Daniel Pemberton)
    Uncharted 3: Drake’s Deception (Greg Edmonson, Azam Aji & Clint Bajarkian)

    Best Handheld/Mobile Game
    Infinity Blade II [Mobile] (Simon Hurley)
    Kirby Mass Attack [DS] (Mari Shirakawa)
    Mario Kart 7 [3DS] (Kosuke Yabuki)
    Professor Layton and the Last Specter [DS] (Usuke Kumagai)
    Super Mario 3D Land [3DS] (Koichi Hayashida)

    Best Fighting Game
    The King of Fighters XIII (Kei Yamamoto)
    Mortal Kombat (Ed Boon)
    Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 (Hiroyuki Nara & Go Usama)

    Best Art Direction
    Assassin’s Creed: Revelations (Raphael Lacoste)
    Batman: Arkham City (David Hego)
    LittleBigPlanet 2 (Kareem Ettouney)
    Portal 2 (Jeremy Bennett & Randy Lundeen)
    Uncharted 3: Drake’s Deception (Robh Ruppel)

    Best Animation
    Assassin’s Creed: Revelations (Daniel Desjardins & Vincent Presseau)
    Batman: Arkham City (Zafer Coban, Eric Baldwin, Kion Phillips & Troy Slough)
    Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3 (Dominique Drozdz, Chris Stone & David Y. Kim)
    Rayman Origins (Anthony De Lu, Nicolas Athane & Anais Dusautois)
    Uncharted 3: Drake’s Deception (Josh Scherr, Eric Baldwin & Jeremy Lai-Yates)

    Best Story/Writing
    Batman: Arkham City (Paul Dini, Paul Crocker & Sefton Hill)
    The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim (Emil Pagliarulo)
    L.A. Noire (Brendan McNamara)
    Portal 2 (Erik Wolpaw, Jay Pinkerton & Chet Faliszek)
    Uncharted 3: Drake’s Deception (Amy Hennig & Josh Scherr)

    Best Voice Acting
    Stephen Fry – LittleBigPlanet 2 for voicing The Narrator
    Mark Hamill – Batman: Arkham City for voicing The Joker
    Ellen McLain – Portal 2 for voicing GLaDoS
    Nolan North – Uncharted 3: Drake’s Deception for voicing Nathan Drake
    Elias Toufexis – Deus Ex: Human Revolution for voicing Adam Jensen

    I'm not perfect, but I keep trying.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203080932

    2012 Tyler’s Choice Video Game Awards

    GAME OF THE YEAR
    Dishonored [PC, PS3, Xbox 360]
    Far Cry 3 [PC, PS3, Xbox 360] (Dan Hay)
    Journey [PS3] (Robin Hunicke)
    Mass Effect 3 [PC, PS3, Xbox 360, Wii U] (Jesse Houston)
    The Walking Dead [PC, PS3, Xbox 360]

    BEST ACTION/ADVENTURE GAME
    Assassin’s Creed III (Alex Hutchinson)
    Call of Duty: Black Ops II (Dave Anthony)
    Far Cry 3 (Patrick Plourde & Patrik Méthé)
    Halo 4 (Frank O’Connor)
    Mass Effect 3 (Casey Hudson)

    BEST GAME DESIGN
    Assassin’s Creed III (Steven Masters)
    Far Cry 3 (Kevin Guillemtte, Jamie Keen & Andrea Zanini)
    Journey (Nicholas Clark, Bryan Singh & Chris Bell)
    The Walking Dead (Sean Vanaman, Jake Rodkin, Harrison G. Pink, Andrew Langley & Sean Ainsworth)
    Xenoblade Chronicles (Koh Kojima)

    BEST FAMILY/CASUAL GAME
    Dance Central 3
    Just Dance 4
    Minecraft: Xbox 360 Edition
    New Super Mario Bros. U (Masataka Takemoto)
    Nintendo Land (Takayuki Shimamura & Yoshikazu Yamashita)

    BEST SPORT/RACING GAME
    FIFA 13
    LittleBigPlanet Karting
    Need for Speed: Most Wanted (Craig Sullivan & Alex Ward)
    NHL 13
    Trials Evolution (Kim Lahti)

    BEST TECHNICAL INNOVATION
    Call of Duty: Black Ops II (David King, Trevor Walker & James Snider)
    Journey (John Edwards & Martin Middleton)
    Kinect Sesame Street TV
    Nintendo Land
    The Unfinished Swan (Joshua Sarfaty)

    BEST MULTIPLAYER
    Assassin’s Creed III
    Borderlands 2
    Call of Duty: Black Ops II
    Halo 4
    Need for Speed: Most Wanted

    BEST STRATEGY/SIMULATION GAME
    Diablo III (Nicholas S. Carpenter)
    FTL: Faster Than Light (Matthew Davis)
    Minecraft: Xbox 360 Edition
    Total War: Shogun 2 – Fall of the Samurai (Mike Simpson)
    XCOM: Enemy Unknown (Barry Caudill)

    BEST USE OF AUDIO/SOUND DESIGN
    Call of Duty: Black Ops II (Brian Tuey, Chris Cowell & Nerses Gezalyan)
    Diablo III (Keith Landes, Jonas Laster & Jay Maguire)
    Far Cry 3 (Kyle Switzer, Olivier Germain & Jens Jungmark)
    Halo 4 (Mark Jasper, Chris Pinkston & Lydian Tone)
    Uncharted: Golden Abyss (Shannon Potter & Riley Gravatt)

    BEST MUSIC
    Assassin’s Creed III (Lorne Balfe)
    Far Cry 3 (Brian Tyler)
    Halo 4 (Neil Davidge & Kazuma Jinnouchi)
    Journey (Austin Wintory)
    Mass Effect 3 (Sam Hulick, Christopher Lennertz, Clint Mansell & Cris Velasco)

    BEST HANDHELD/MOBILE GAME
    Gravity Rush (Keiichiro Toyama)
    Kid Icarus: Uprising (Masahiro Sakurai)
    Resident Evil: Revelations (Koushi Nakanishi)
    Uncharted: Golden Abyss (John Garvin)
    The Walking Dead (Sean Vanaman, Jake Rodkin, Dennis Lenart & Sean Winsworth)

    BEST FIGHTING GAME
    PlayStation All Stars Battle Royale (Omar Kendall)
    Soul Calibur V (Daishi Odashima & Haruki Suzaki)
    Tekken Tag Tournament 2 (Yuichi Yonemori)

    BEST ART DIRECTION
    Assassin’s Creed III (Raphael Lacoste)
    Borderlands 2
    Far Cry 3 (Jean-Alexis Doyon)
    Journey (Nicholas Clark & Bryan Singh)
    The Unfinished Swan (Hokyo Lim)

    BEST ANIMATION
    Assassin’s Creed III (Elaine Duffy, Mike Mennillo & Philippe Trudelle)
    Far Cry 3
    Journey (Jacky Ke Kiang)
    Max Payne 3 (Mark Tennant)
    Uncharted: Golden Abyss (Jun Choi & Bruce Dahl)

    BEST STORY/WRITING
    Borderlands 2 (Anthony Burch)
    Dishonored (Harvey Smith, Austin Grossman & Terri Brosius)
    Far Cry 3 (Jeffrey Yohalem, Lucien Soulban & Li Kuo)
    Mass Effect 3 (Mac Walters)
    The Walking Dead (Sean Vanaman, Mark Darin & Gary Whitta)

    BEST VOICE ACTING
    Dameon Clarke – Borderlands 2 for voicing Handsome Jack
    Dave Fennoy – The Walking Dead for voicing Lee Everett
    Melissa Hutchinson – The Walking Dead for voicing Clementine
    Michael Mando – Far Cry 3 for voicing Vaas Montenegro
    Nolan North – Uncharted: Golden Abyss for voicing Nathan Drake

    I'm not perfect, but I keep trying.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203081135

    2013 Tyler’s Choice Video Game Awards

    GAME OF THE YEAR
    Assassin’s Creed IV: Black Flag [PC, PS3, Xbox 360, PS4, Xbox One, Wii U] (Sylvain Trottier)
    Grand Theft Auto V [PS3, Xbox 360] (Leslie Benzies & Imran Sarwar)
    The Last of Us [PS3] (Lauren Topal)
    Super Mario 3D World [Wii U] (Yoshiaki Koizumi)
    Tearaway [PS Vita] (Michelle Ducker)

    BEST ACTION/ADVENTURE GAME
    Assassin’s Creed IV: Black Flag (Ashraf Ismail)
    BioShock Infinite (Ken Levine)
    Grand Theft Auto V (Adam Fowler)
    The Last of Us (Bruce Straley & Neil Druckmann)
    Tomb Raider (Noah Hughes, Daniel Chayer & Daniel Neuberger)

    BEST GAME DESIGN
    BioShock Infinite (Ken Levine)
    Grand Theft Auto V (Leslie Benzies & Imran Sarwar)
    The Last of Us (Jacob Minkoff)
    Papers, Please (Lucas Pope)
    Super Mario 3D World

    BEST FAMILY/CASUAL GAME
    Animal Crossing: New Leaf (Isao Moro & Aya Kyogoku)
    Disney Infinity
    Rayman Legends (Michel Ancel)
    Super Mario 3D World (Koichi Hayashida & Kenta Motokura)
    Tearaway (Satoshi Komuro)

    BEST SPORT/RACING GAME
    F1 2013 (Stephen Hood)
    FIFA 14 (Sebastian Enrique)
    Football Manager 2014
    NBA 2K14 (Ben Bishop & Felicia Steenhouse)
    NHL 14

    BEST TECHNICAL INNOVATION
    Grand Theft Auto V (Adam Fowler)
    The Last of Us (Travis McIntosh & Jason Gregory)
    The Stanley Parable (Jesús Higueras)
    Super Mario 3D World (Hideyuki Sugawara & Norihiro Aoyagi)
    Tearaway (Omar Cornut, Al Hurlbut, Nathan Ruck & Matt Willis)

    BEST MULTIPLAYER
    Battlefield 4
    Grand Theft Auto V
    The Last of Us
    Super Mario 3D World
    World of Tanks

    BEST STRATEGY/SIMULATION GAME
    Civilization V: Brave New World (Dennis Shirk & Sid Meier)
    Fire Emblem: Awakening (Kouhei Maeda & Genki Yokota)
    Papers, Please (Lucas Pope)
    Surgeon Simulator
    XCOM: Enemy Within (Sid Meier & Garth DeAngelis)

    BEST USE OF AUDIO/SOUND DESIGN
    BioShock Infinite (Scott Haraldsen, Des Shore & Phil Brewster)
    Grand Theft Auto V (Steve Donohoe & Matthew Smith)
    The Last of Us (Mike Niederquil, Neil Uchitel & Shannon Potter)
    Saints Row IV (Bryan O. Watkins, Keith Bilderbeck & Aaron Gallant)
    Tomb Raider

    BEST MUSIC
    Assassin’s Creed IV: Black Flag (Brian Tyler)
    BioShock Infinite (Garry Schyman & Jim Bonney)
    The Last of Us (Gustavo Santaolalla)
    Super Mario 3D World (Mahito Yokota, Toru Minegishi & Koji Kondo)
    Tearaway (Kenneth C M Young & Brian D’Oliveira)

    BEST HANDHELD/MOBILE GAME
    Fire Emblem: Awakening (Kouhei Maeda & Genki Yokota)
    The Legend of Zelda: A Link Between Worlds (Hiromasa Shikata)
    Luigi’s Mansion: Dark Moon (Bryce Holliday)
    Pokemon X & Y (Junichi Masuda)
    Tearaway (Satoshi Komuro)

    BEST FIGHTING GAME
    Divekick (Adam Heart)
    Injustice: Gods Among Us (Ed Boon)
    Killer Instinct (Ken Lobb, Adam Isgreen & Michael Donges)

    BEST ART DIRECTION
    Assassin’s Creed IV: Black Flag (Raphael Lacoste)
    BioShock Infinite (Scott Sinclair)
    The Last of Us (Erick Pangilinan)
    Ni no Kumi: Wrath of the White Witch (Takashi Ogomori)
    Tomb Raider (Brian Horton)

    BEST ANIMATION
    Assassin’s Creed IV: Black Flag
    Beyond: Two Souls (Teppei Takehana)
    The Last of Us (Richard Ferrando, Carson Del Greco, Lee Davis & Troy Slough)
    Rayman Legends
    Tomb Raider (Brandon Fernandez)

    BEST STORY/WRITING
    Beyond: Two Souls (David Cage)
    BioShock Infinite (Ken Levine, Jordan Thomas, Joe Fielder & Drew Holmes)
    The Last of Us (Neil Druckmann)
    The Stanley Parable (William Pugh & Davey Wreden)
    Tomb Raider (Rhianna Pratchett & Susan O’Connor)

    BEST VOICE ACTING
    Troy Baker – The Last of Us for voicing Joel
    Willem Dafoe – Beyond: Two Souls for voicing Nathan Dawkins
    Ashley Johnson – The Last of Us for voicing Ellie
    Steven Ogg – Grand Theft Auto V for voicing Trevor Philips
    Ellen Page – Beyond: Two Souls for voicing Jodie Holmes

    I'm not perfect, but I keep trying.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203083332

    2014 Tyler’s Choice Video Game Awards

    GAME OF THE YEAR
    Destiny [PS3, Xbox 360, PS4, Xbox One] (Jessie Coombs & Allen Murray)
    Dragon Age: Inquisition [PC, PS3, Xbox 360, PS4, Xbox One] (Cameron Lee)
    Far Cry 4 [PC, PS3, Xbox 360, PS4, Xbox One] (Cedric Decelle)
    Middle-earth: Shadow of Mordor [PC, PS3, Xbox 360, PS4, Xbox One] (Mike Forgey)
    Super Smash Bros. for Wii U and Nintendo 3DS [Wii U, 3DS] (Shinya Saito & Masaya Kobayashi)

    BEST ACTION/ADVENTURE GAME
    Assassin’s Creed Unity (Alex Amancio)
    Bayonetta 2 (Yusuke Hashimoto)
    Destiny
    Far Cry 4 (Alex Hutchinson & Patrik Méthé)
    Middle-earth: Shadow of Mordor (Michael de Plater)

    BEST GAME DESIGN
    Destiny (James McQuillan)
    Far Cry 4 (Clark Davies)
    Hearthstone: Heroes of Warcraft (Derek Sakamoto & Mike Donais)
    Monument Valley (Ken Wong)
    Titanfall (Justin Hendry)

    BEST FAMILY/CASUAL GAME
    Disney Infinity: Marvel Super Heroes (Adam Creighton)
    Donkey Kong Country: Tropical Freeze (Vince Joly)
    Fantasia: Music Evolved (Daniel Sussman)
    LittleBigPlanet 3 (Michelle Leonard)
    Mario Kart 8 (Kosuke Yabuki)

    BEST SPORT/RACING GAME
    FIFA 15
    Forza Horizon 2
    Mario Kart 8 (Kosuke Yabuki)
    NBA 2K15
    Trials Fusion (Kim Lahti)

    BEST TECHNICAL INNOVATION
    Destiny (Chris Butcher, Ben Wallace & Zach Russell)
    Hearthstone: Heroes of Warcraft
    Middle-earth: Shadow of Mordor
    Monument Valley (Peter Pashley, Manesh Mistry & Van Le)
    Titanfall (Richard Baker & Earl Hammon, Jr.)

    BEST MULTIPLAYER [TIE]
    Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare
    Destiny
    Hearthstone: Heroes of Warcraft
    Mario Kart 8
    Super Smash Bros. for Wii U and Nintendo 3DS

    BEST STRATEGY/SIMULATION GAME
    The Banner Saga (Alex Thomas)
    Civilization: Beyond Earth (Dennis Shirk)
    Hearthstone: Heroes of Warcraft (Jason Chayes)
    The Sims 4
    Tomodachi Life (Noriyuki Sato, Ryutaro Takahashi & Eisaku Nakae)

    BEST USE OF AUDIO/SOUND DESIGN
    Alien: Isolation (Mark Ganus, Sam Cooper & Jack Melham)
    Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare (Michael Caisley & Noa Lothian)
    Far Cry 4 (Tony Gronick, Kyle Switzer & Kevin Vail)
    Middle-earth: Shadow of Mordor (Christopher Cody Flick, Daniel Khim & Tom Hays)
    Titanfall (Bryan Watkins, Julian Beeston & Mitch Osias)

    BEST MUSIC
    Alien: Isolation (Christian Henson, Joe Henson, Alexis Smith & Jeff van Dyck)
    Destiny (Michael Salvatori, C Paul Johnson, Martin O’Donnell & Paul McCartney)
    Far Cry 4 (Cliff Martinez)
    Middle-earth: Shadow of Mordor (Garry Schyman & Nathan Grigg)
    The Vanishing of Ethan Carter (Mikołaj Stroiński)

    BEST HANDHELD/MOBILE GAME
    Bravely Default [3DS] (Kensuke Nakahara)
    Child of Light [PS Vita] (Patrick Plourde & Thomas Rollus)
    Hearthstone: Heroes of Warcraft [Mobile] (Jason Chayes)
    Shovel Knight [3DS] (Sean Velasco)
    Super Smash Bros. for Nintendo 3DS [3DS] (Masahiro Sakurai)

    BEST FIGHTING GAME
    Killer Instinct: Season Two (Ken Lobb, Adam Isgreen & Michael Donges)
    Super Smash Bros. for Wii U and Nintendo 3DS (Masahiro Sakurai)
    Ultra Street Fighter IV (Takashi Tsukamoto)

    BEST ART DIRECTION
    Assassin’s Creed Unity (Mohammed Gambouz)
    Dragon Age: Inquisition (Matthew M. Goldman)
    Middle-earth: Shadow of Mordor (Hugh Riley & Philip Straub)
    Monument Valley (Ken Wong)
    The Wolf Among Us (David Bogan)

    BEST ANIMATION
    Assassin’s Creed Unity (Daniel Desjardins, Alex Gatsis & Joel Le Bourhis)
    inFAMOUS: Second Son (Tim Callaway, William Harper, Erik Medina & Andrew Woods)
    Middle-earth: Shadow of Mordor (Camille Chu)
    Super Smash Bros. for Wii U
    Titanfall (Bruce Ferriz, Mark Grigsby & Paul Messerly)

    BEST STORY/WRITING
    Dragon Age: Inquisition (David Gaider)
    Far Cry 4 (C.J. Kershner, Lucien Soulban, Liz Albl & Li Kuo)
    Middle-earth: Shadow of Mordor (Christian Cantamessa)
    South Park: The Stick of Truth (Trey Parker, Matt Stone & Eric Fenstermaker)
    The Wolf Among Us (Pierre Shorette, Dave Grossman, Adam Hines, Nicole Martinez & Dan Martin)

    BEST VOICE ACTING
    Troy Baker – Far Cry 4 for voicing Pagan Min
    Adam Harrington – The Wolf Among Us for voicing Bigby Wolf
    Melissa Hutchinson – The Walking Dead: Season Two for voicing Clementine
    Trey Parker – South Park: The Stick of Truth for voicing Eric Cartman
    Kevin Spacey – Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare for voicing Jonathan Irons

    I'm not perfect, but I keep trying.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203083365

    2015 Tyler’s Choice Video Game Awards

    GAME OF THE YEAR
    Bloodborne [PS4] (Teruyuki Toriyama & Masaaki Yamagiwa)
    Metal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain [PC, PS3, Xbox 360, PS4, Xbox One] (Hideo Kojima & Kenichiro Imaizumi)
    Splatoon [Wii U] (Hisashi Nogami)
    Super Mario Maker [Wii U] (Hiroyuki Kimura & Takashi Tezuka)
    The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt [PC, PS4, Xbox One] (Piotr Krzywonosiuk & Jędrzej Mróz)

    BEST ACTION/ADVENTURE GAME
    Assassin’s Creed Syndicate (Marc-Alexis Côté)
    Batman: Arkham Asylum (Sefton Hill)
    Metal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain (Hideo Kojima & Junji Tago)
    Rise of the Tomb Raider (Brian Horton & Daniel Neuberger)
    Star Wars: Battlefront

    BEST GAME DESIGN
    Bloodborne (Kazuhiro Hamatani)
    Metal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain (Hideo Kojima)
    Rocket League (Corey Davis)
    Splatoon
    The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt (Grzegorz Mocarski)

    BEST FAMILY/CASUAL GAME
    Disney Infinity 3.0
    Guitar Hero Live (Giorgio Festi)
    LEGO Dimensions (Jon Burton & James McLaughlin)
    Splatoon (Yusuke Amano & Tsubasa Sakaguchi)
    Super Mario Maker (Yosuke Oshino)

    BEST SPORT/RACING GAME
    FIFA 16
    Forza Motorsport 6 (Ryan Cooper & Phil Frazier)
    NBA 2K15
    Need for Speed (Craig Sullivan)
    Rocket League (Thomas Silloway)

    BEST TECHNICAL INNOVATION
    Her Story
    Life is Strange
    Metal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain (Daizaburo Nakamura, Makoto Sonoyama & Takehiro Nomura)
    Splatoon (Shintaro Sato)
    The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt

    BEST MULTIPLAYER
    Bloodborne
    Call of Duty: Black Ops III
    Halo 5: Guardians
    Rocket League
    Splatoon

    BEST STRATEGY/SIMULATION GAME
    Cities: Skylines (Mariina Hallikainen)
    Heroes of the Storm (Dustin Browder)
    Kerbal Space Program (Felipe Falanghe)
    Prison Architect (Chris Delay)
    StarCraft II: Legacy of the Void (Dustin Browder)

    BEST USE OF AUDIO/SOUND DESIGN
    Batman: Arkham Knight (Lee Banyard, Bryan O. Watkins & Andrew Riley)
    Fallout 4 (Dave Schreiber & James Tenenbaum)
    Metal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain (Akihiro Teruta & Hiroki Taniguchi)
    Star Wars: Battlefront (Charles Deenen, Thomas C. Brewer & Kevin Bolen)
    The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt (Richard Dekkard)

    BEST MUSIC
    Assassin’s Creed Syndicate (Austin Wintory, Tripod & Bear McCreary)
    Batman: Arkham Knight (Nick Arundel & David Buckley)
    Metal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain (Ludvig Forssell, Justin Burnett & Daniel James)
    Ori and the Blind Forest (Gareth Coker)
    The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt (Marcin Przybyłowicz & Mikolai Stroinski)

    BEST HANDHELD/MOBILE GAME
    Fallout Shelter [Mobile] (Todd Howard & Craig Lafferty)
    Monster Hunter 4 Ultimate [3DS] (Kaname Fujioka)
    Persona 4: Dancing All Night [PS Vita] (Kazuhisa Wada)

    BEST FIGHTING GAME
    Dead or Alive 5: Last Round (Yohei Shimbori & Tom Lee)
    Mortal Kombat X (Ed Boon)
    Rising Thunder (Tom & Tony Cannon)

    BEST ART DIRECTION
    Batman: Arkham Knight (David Hego)
    Metal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain (Yoji Shinkawa)
    Ori and the Blind Forest (Maximilian Degen)
    Star Wars: Battlefront (Paul Houlders)
    Yoshi’s Woolly World (Yasuko Sugiyama, Sachiko Nakamichi & Tomoya Abe)

    BEST ANIMATION
    Assassin’s Creed Syndicate (Josselin Authelet, Sebastien Dussault & Yanik Gamelin)
    Batman: Arkham Knight (Zafer Coban & Adam Vincent)
    Metal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain (Yusuke Nishida)
    Rise of the Tomb Raider (Brandon Fernandez & Wilson Mui)
    The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt (Jamie Bury & Sebastian Kalemba)

    BEST STORY/WRITING
    Batman: Arkham Knight (Martin Lancaster, Sefton Hill & Ian Ball)
    Her Story (Sam Barlow)
    Life is Strange (Christian Devine & Jean-Luc Cano)
    Tales from the Borderlands (Pierre Shorette, Adam Hines, Jeremy Breslau, Chuck Jordan, Justin Sloan, Eric Stirpe, Anthony Burch & Zack Keller)
    The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt (Marcin Blacha & Mateusz Tomaszkiewicz)

    BEST VOICE ACTING
    Ashly Burch – Life is Strange for voicing Chloe Price
    Mark Hamill – Batman: Arkham Knight for voicing The Joker
    Camilla Luddington – Rise of the Tomb Raider for voicing Lara Croft
    Viva Seifert – Her Story for voicing Hannah Smith
    Patrick Warburton – Tales from the Borderlands for voicing Hugo Vasquez

    I'm not perfect, but I keep trying.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203084956

    2016 Tyler’s Choice Video Game Awards

    GAME OF THE YEAR
    Inside [PC, PS4, Xbox One] (Mads Wibroe)
    The Last Guardian [PS4] (Kazunobu Sato & Fumito Ueda)
    Overwatch [PC, PS4, Xbox One] (Lee Sparks)
    Pokemon Go [Mobile]
    Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End [PS4]

    BEST ACTION/ADVENTURE GAME
    Dishonored 2 (Harvey Smith)
    Firewatch (Jake Rodkin)
    The Last Guardian (Fumito Ueda)
    Overwatch (Jeffrey Kaplan, Chris Metzen & Aaron Keller)
    Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (Bruce Straley & Neil Druckmann)

    BEST GAME DESIGN
    Firewatch (Chris Remo, Jake Rodkin & James Benson)
    Inside (Jeppe Carlsen)
    Overwatch (Jeremy Craig, Michael Elliott & Scott Mercer)
    Titanfall 2 (Todd Alderman & Mackey McCandlish)
    Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (Kurt Margenau, Emilia Schatz & Anthony Newman)

    BEST FAMILY/CASUAL GAME
    Dragon Quest Builders (Kazuya Niinou)
    LEGO Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Jamie Eden, Pete Gomer & Rob Hewson)
    Pokemon Go
    Pokemon Sun/Moon (Shigeru Ohmori)
    Ratchet & Clank

    BEST SPORT/RACING GAME
    FIFA 17 (Aaron McHardy)
    Forza Horizon 3 (Ralph Fulton)
    NBA 2K17 (Aaron Covington)
    NHL 17
    Pro Evolution Soccer 2017 (Yoshikatsu Ogihara)

    BEST TECHNICAL INNOVATION
    Deus Ex: Mankind Divided (David Gallardo, Daniel Letendre & Sébastien Michel)
    No Man’s Sky (Simon Carter, Ryan Doyle, Innes McKendrick & Daniel Armesto)
    Overwatch (Mike Elliott & John LeFleur)
    Pokemon Go
    Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (Christian Gyrling, Sandeep Shekar & Vincent Marxen)

    BEST MULTIPLAYER
    Battlefield 1
    Forza Horizon 3
    Gears of War 4
    Overwatch
    Titanfall 2

    BEST STRATEGY/SIMULATION GAME
    The Banner Saga 2 (Alex Thomas)
    Civilization VI (Dennis Shirk)
    Fire Emblem Fates (Kouhei Maeda & Genki Yokota)
    Stardew Valley (Eric Barone)
    XCOM 2 (Garth DeAngelis)

    BEST USE OF AUDIO/SOUND DESIGN
    Battlefield 1 (Steven Bigras, Philip Eriksson & Simon Lindskog)
    The Last Guardian (Derrick Espino)
    Overwatch
    Titanfall 2 (Rick Hernandez & Tyler Parsons)
    Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (Shannon Potter, Alan Rankin & Jeremy Rogers)

    BEST MUSIC
    Abzu (Austin Wintory)
    Doom (Mick Gordon)
    Final Fantasy XV (Yoko Shimomura)
    The Last Guardian (Takeshi Furukawa)
    Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (Henry Jackman)

    BEST HANDHELD/MOBILE GAME
    Dragon Quest Builders [PS Vita] (Kazuya Niinou)
    Fire Emblem Fates [3DS] (Kouhei Maeda & Genki Yokota)
    Kirby: Planet Robobot [3DS] (Shinya Kumazaki)
    Pokemon Go [Mobile]
    Pokemon Sun/Moon [3DS] (Shigeru Ohmori)

    BEST FIGHTING GAME
    The King of Fighters XIV (Yasuyuki Oda)
    Pokken Tournament (Haruki Suzaki)
    Street Fighter V (Takayuki Nakayama)

    BEST ART DIRECTION
    Abzu (Matt Nava)
    Firewatch (Jane Ng & Olly Moss)
    Inside (Morten C. Bramsen, Jeremy Petreman & Marek Bogdan)
    The Last Guardian
    Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (Erick Pangilinan & Robh Ruppel)

    BEST ANIMATION
    Dishonored 2 (Damien Pougheon)
    Inside (Andreas N. Grontved)
    The Last Guardian
    Overwatch
    Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (Jeremy Yates, Eric Baldwin, Paul Davies & Tom Bland)

    BEST STORY/WRITING
    Dishonored 2 (Sandra Duval, Terri Brosius & Austin Grossman)
    Firewatch (Chris Remo, Jake Rodkin, Olly Moss & Sean Vanaman)
    The Last Guardian (Fumito Ueda, Masami Tanji & Yuta Kimura)
    Oxenfree (Adam Hines)
    Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (Neil Druckmann & Josh Scherr)

    BEST VOICE ACTING
    Troy Baker – Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End for voicing Sam Drake
    Nolan North – Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End for voicing Nathan Drake
    Emily Rose – Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End for voicing Elena
    Rich Sommer – Firewatch for voicing Henry
    Cara Theobold – Overwatch for voicing Tracer

    I'm not perfect, but I keep trying.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203085309

    2017 Tyler’s Choice Video Game Awards

    GAME OF THE YEAR [TIE]
    Cuphead [PC, Xbox One] (Ryan & Marija Moldenhauer)
    Horizon: Zero Dawn [PS4] (Lambert Wolterbeek Muller)
    The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild [Wii U, Nintendo Switch] (Eiji Aonuma)
    PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds [PC, Xbox One, Mobile] (Chang-han Kim)
    Super Mario Odyssey [Nintendo Switch] (Yoshiaki Koizumi & Koichi Hayashida)

    BEST ACTION/ADVENTURE GAME
    Assassin’s Creed Origins (Jean Guesdon & Ashraf Ismail)
    Destiny 2 (Luke Smith)
    The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Hidemaro Fujibayashi)
    Super Mario Odyssey (Kenta Motokura)
    Uncharted: The Lost Legacy (Kurt Margenau & Shaun Escayg)

    BEST GAME DESIGN
    Cuphead (Jared Moldenhauer)
    The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild
    Persona 5 (Naoya Maeda)
    PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds (Brendan Greene)
    Super Mario Odyssey (Futoshi Shirai & Shinya Hiratake)

    BEST FAMILY/CASUAL GAME
    Just Dance 2018
    Mario Kart 8 Deluxe (Kosuke Yabuki)
    Sonic Mania (Christian Whitehead)
    Splatoon 2 (Yusuke Amano, Seita Inoue & Shintaro Sato)
    Yooka-Laylee (Chris Sutherland)

    BEST SPORT/RACING GAME
    FIFA 18
    Golf Story
    Gran Turismo Sport (Kazunori Yamauchi)
    Mario Kart 8 Deluxe (Kosuke Yabuki)
    Pro Evolution Soccer 2018

    BEST TECHNICAL INNOVATION
    The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Takuhiro Dohta, Kenji Matsutani & Hiroshi Umemiya)
    PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds
    Resident Evil 7: Biohazard (Yosuke Noro & Tomofumi Ishida)
    Super Mario Odyssey (Norihiro Aoyagi & Wataru Tanaka)
    Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus (Jim Kjellin)

    BEST MULTIPLAYER
    Destiny 2
    Fortnite
    Mario Kart 8 Deluxe
    PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds
    Splatoon 2

    BEST STRATEGY/SIMULATION GAME
    Gran Turismo Sport (Kazunori Yamauchi)
    Halo Wars 2 (Alistair Hope)
    Mario + Rabbids: Kingdom Battle (Davide Soliani)
    Total War: Warhammer II (Ian Roxburgh)
    XCOM 2: War of the Chosen

    BEST USE OF AUDIO/SOUND DESIGN
    Call of Duty: WWII
    Destiny 2
    The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Hajime Wakai, Mitsuhiro Kida & Takuro Yasuda)
    Persona 5
    Resident Evil 7: Biohazard (Eliot Connors & Nicholas Interlandi)

    BEST MUSIC
    Cuphead (Kristofer Maddigan)
    Destiny 2 (Michael Salvatori, Skye Lewis & C Paul Johnson)
    The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Manaka Katoaka & Yasuaki Iwata)
    Super Mario Odyssey (Naoto Kubo, Shiho Fujii & Koji Kondo)
    Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus (Mick Gordon & Martin Stig Andersen)

    Special Citation: “Jump Up, Superstar” from Super Mario Odyssey

    BEST HANDHELD/MOBILE GAME
    Dragon Quest 8: Journey of the Cursed King [3DS] (Akihiro Hino)
    Ever Oasis [3DS] (Koichi Ishii)
    Fire Emblem Heroes [Mobile] (Kouhei Maeda & Genki Yokota)
    Metroid: Samus Returns [3DS] (Jose Luis Marquez & Takehiro Hosokawa)
    Monument Valley 2 [Mobile]

    BEST FIGHTING GAME
    ARMS (Kenta Sato, Masaaki Ishikawa & Shintaro Jikumaru)
    Injustice 2 (Ed Boon)
    Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite (Norio Hirose)
    Nidhogg 2
    Tekken 7 (Katsuhiro Harada, Yuichi Yonemori & Kouhei Ikeda)

    BEST ART DIRECTION
    Assassin’s Creed Origins (Raphael Lacoste)
    Cuphead (Chad Moldenhauer)
    Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice
    The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Satoru Takizawa)
    Middle-earth: Shadow of War

    BEST ANIMATION
    Cuphead (Chad Moldenhauer, Tina Nawrocki, Jake Clark & Joseph Coleman)
    Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice
    Horizon: Zero Dawn
    Resident Evil 7: Biohazard
    Uncharted: The Lost Legacy

    BEST STORY/WRITING
    Horizon: Zero Dawn (John Gonzalez)
    The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Akihito Toda)
    Night in the Woods (Bethany Hockenberry & Scott Benson)
    Uncharted: The Lost Legacy (Shaun Escayg & Josh Scherr)
    Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus (Jens Matthies & Tommy Tordsson Bjork)

    BEST VIRTUAL REALITY/AUGMENTED REALITY GAME
    Lone Echo (Ru Weerasuriya & Dana Jan)
    Resident Evil 7: Biohazard (Koshi Nakanishi)
    Rick and Morty: Virtual Rick-ality
    Star Trek: Bridge Crew (Brian Tate)
    SUPERHOT VR (Piotr Iwanicki)

    BEST VOICE ACTING
    Laura Bailey – Uncharted: The Lost Legacy for voicing Nadine Ross
    Claudia Black – Uncharted: The Lost Legacy for voicing Chloe Frazer
    Ashly Burch – Horizon: Zero Dawn for voicing Aloy
    Nathan Fillion – Destiny 2 for voicing Cayde-6
    Melina Juergens – Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice for voicing Senua

    I'm not perfect, but I keep trying.

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 17 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
Tyler [... - Sep 13, 2019
Video Games
Richard... - Sep 7, 2018
Video Games