Home Forums Video Games Tyler’s Choice Video Game Awards ~ Archive

Tyler’s Choice Video Game Awards ~ Archive

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 7 posts - 16 through 22 (of 22 total)
Created
1 year ago
Last Reply
5 months ago
21
( +1 hidden )
replies
4539
views
2
users
Tyler The Sem..
20
MisiuMool
1

  • Tyler The Semi-Retired Awesome Guy
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204563927

    2017 Tyler’s Choice Video Game Awards
    (Boldface = winner)

    GAME OF THE YEAR [TIE, I could not decide]
    Cuphead [PC/Xbox One] (Eli Cymet, Marija Moldenhauer & Ryan Moldenhauer)
    Horizon: Zero Dawn [PS4] (Lambert Wolterbeek Muller, Samrat Sharma & William V. Ullman)
    The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild [Wii U/Nintendo Switch] (Eiji Aonuma & Shinya Takahashi)
    PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds [PC] (Chang-han Kim)
    Super Mario Odyssey [Nintendo Switch] (Koichi Hayashida, Yoshiaki Koizumi & Shinya Takahashi)

    BEST ACTION/ADVENTURE GAME
    Destiny 2 [PC/PS4/Xbox One] (Christopher Barrett & Luke Smith)
    Horizon: Zero Dawn [PS4] (Mathijs de Jonge)
    The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild [Wii U/Nintendo Switch] (Hidemaro Fujibayashi)
    Super Mario Odyssey [Nintendo Switch] (Kenta Motokura)
    Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus [PC/PS4/Xbox One] (Jens Matthies)

    BEST GAME DESIGN
    Cuphead (Jared Moldenhauer)
    Horizon: Zero Dawn (Troy Mashburn, David Ford, Laurens Simonis & Floris Kooij)
    The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Kentaro Tominaga, Hiroaki Tamura & Yohei Fujino)
    PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds (Brendan Greene)
    Super Mario Odyssey (Futoshi Shirai & Shinya Hiratake)

    BEST FAMILY/CASUAL GAME
    Cuphead [PC/Xbox One] (Chad & Jared Moldenhauer)
    A Hat in Time [PC/PS4/Xbox One] (Jonas Kaerlev)
    Mario Kart 8 Deluxe [Nintendo Switch] (Kosuke Yabuki)
    Sonic Mania [PC/PS4/Xbox One/Nintendo Switch] (Christian Whitehead)
    Splatoon 2 [Nintendo Switch] (Yusuke Amano)

    BEST SPORT/RACING GAME
    FIFA 18 [PC/PS3/PS4/Xbox 360/Xbox One/Nintendo Switch] (Mathew Prior)
    Golf Story [Nintendo Switch]
    Gran Turismo Sport [PS4] (Kazunori Yamauchi)
    Mario Kart 8 Deluxe [Nintendo Switch] (Kosuke Yabuki)
    NBA 2K18 [PC/PS3/PS4/Xbox 360/Xbox One/Nintendo Switch/Mobile] (Jeffrey J. Thomas)

    BEST TECHNICAL INNOVATION
    The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Takuhiro Dohta, Kenji Matsutani & Hiroshi Umemiya)
    PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds
    Resident Evil 7: Biohazard (Yosuke Noro & Tomofumi Ishida)
    Super Mario Odyssey (Norihiro Aoyagi & Wataru Tanaka)
    Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus (Jim Kjellin)

    BEST MULTIPLAYER
    Call of Duty: WWII
    Destiny 2
    Mario Kart 8 Deluxe
    PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds
    Splatoon 2

    BEST STRATEGY/SIMULATION GAME
    Gran Turismo Sport [PS4] (Kazunori Yamauchi)
    Halo Wars 2 [PC/Xbox One] (Alistair Hope)
    Mario + Rabbids: Kingdom Battle [Nintendo Switch] (Davide Soliani)
    Total War: Warhammer II [PC] (Ian Roxburgh)
    XCOM 2: War of the Chosen [PC/PS4/Xbox One/Nintendo Switch] (Jacob Solomon)

    BEST SOUND DESIGN
    Call of Duty: WWII (Brian Johnson, Matthew Grimm & David Swenson)
    Destiny 2 (Jay Weinland, Mark Loperfido & David Henry)
    The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Masafumi Kawamura, Junya Osada & Takumi Sekino)
    Resident Evil 7: Biohazard (Wataru Hachisako, Yuji Higashiyama, Ken Usami & Yoshito Kato)
    Super Mario Odyssey (Mahito Yokota, Yuki Tsuji, Wataru Tanimura & Nobuyoshi Suzuki)

    BEST MUSIC
    Cuphead (Kristofer Maddigan)
    Horizon: Zero Dawn (Joris de Man, The Flight, Niels van der Leest & Jonathan Williams)
    The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Manaka Kataoka, Yasuaki Iwata & Hajime Wakai)
    Super Mario Odyssey (Naoto Kobo, Shiho Fujii & Koji Kondo)
    Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus (Mick Gordon & Martin Stig Andersen)

    BEST HANDHELD/MOBILE GAME
    Animal Crossing: Pocket Camp [Mobile] (Kazuyoshi Sensui & Hideki Konno)
    Dragon Quest VIII: Journey of the Cursed King [Nintendo 3DS] (Akihiro Hino)
    Ever Oasis [Nintendo 3DS] (Koichi Ishii)
    Fire Emblem Heroes [Mobile] (Kouhei Maeda & Shingo Matsushita)
    Metroid: Samus Returns [Nintendo 3DS] (Jose Luis Marquez & Takehiko Hosokawa)

    BEST FIGHTING GAME
    ARMS [Nintendo Switch] (Kenta Sato, Masaaki Ishikawa & Shintaro Jikumaru)
    Injustice 2 [PC/PS4/Xbox One/Mobile] (Ed Boon)
    Marvel vs. Capcom Infinite [PC/PS4/Xbox One] (Norio Hirose)
    Nidhogg 2 [PC/PS4/Xbox One] (Sébastien Paradis)
    Tekken 7 [PC/PS4/Xbox One] (Katsuhiro Harada, Yuichi Yonemori & Kouhei Ikeda)

    BEST ART DIRECTION
    Assassin’s Creed Origins (Raphaël Lacoste)
    Cuphead (Chad & Marija Moldenhauer)
    Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice (Hugues Giboire)
    The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Takumi Wada & Satoru Takizawa)
    Persona 5 (Masayoshi Suto & Shigenori Soejima)

    BEST ANIMATION
    Cuphead (Jake Clark, Hanna Abi-Hanna, Chad Moldenhauer & Tina Nawrocki)
    Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice (Chris Goodall, Steven Manship, Jitaik Lim & Kirill Spiridonov)
    Horizon: Zero Dawn (Bart Wijsman, Daniele Antinolfi, Daniele NIero & Tommy Visser)
    Resident Evil 7: Biohazard (Masato Miyazaki, Yuki Yangimoto, Keiichi Sato & Kohei Okumura)
    Uncharted: The Lost Legacy (Almudena Soria, Keith Paciello, Eric Baldwin & Troy Slough)

    BEST STORY/WRITING
    Horizon Zero Dawn (John Gonzalez)
    The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Akihito Toda)
    Night in the Woods (Bethany Hockenberry & Scott Benson)
    What Remains of Edith Finch (Ian Dallas)
    Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus (Jens Matthies & Tommy Tordsson Björk)

    BEST VOICE ACTING
    Laura Bailey – Uncharted: The Lost Legacy for voicing Nadine Ross
    Claudia Black – Uncharted: The Lost Legacy for voicing Chloe Frazer
    Ashly Burch – Horizon: Zero Dawn for voicing Aloy
    Nathan Fillion – Destiny 2 for voicing Cayde-6
    Melina Juergens – Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice for voicing Senua

    BEST VIRTUAL REALITY/AUGMENTED REALITY GAME
    Lone Echo [PC] (Ru Weerasuriya & Dana Jan)
    Resident Evil 7: Biohazard [PC/PS4/Xbox One] (Koshi Nakanishi)
    Rick and Morty: Virtual Rick-ality [HTC Vive/PlayStation VR/Oculus Rift] (Andrew Eiche)
    Star Trek: Bridge Crew [PC/PS4/Oculus Quest] (Brian Tate & Robbie Edwards)
    SUPERHOT VR [PlayStation VR] (Piotr Iwanicki)

    I am semi-retired on GoldDerby. Still predicting but infrequent in the forums. I am sorry for my past behaviour.

    ReplyCopy URL

    Tyler The Semi-Retired Awesome Guy
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204565405

    2018 Tyler’s Choice Video Game Awards
    (Boldface = winner)

    GAME OF THE YEAR
    Assassin’s Creed Odyssey [PC/PS4/Xbox One/Nintendo Switch] (Marc-Alexis Côté)
    God of War [PS4] (Chad Cox, Eric Fong, Sean Llewellyn & Elizabeth Dahm Wang)
    Marvel’s Spider-Man [PS4] (Ara Demirjian & Eric Monacelli)
    Red Dead Redemption 2 [PS4/Xbox One] (David Kunkler & Rob Nelson)
    Super Smash Bros. Ultimate [Nintendo Switch] (Yoshito Higuchi, Shinya Saito & Shinya Takahashi)

    BEST ACTION/ADVENTURE GAME
    Detroit: Become Human [PS4] (David Cage)
    God of War [PS4] (Cory Barlog)
    Marvel’s Spider-Man [PS4] (Brian Horton, Marcus Smith & Ryan Smith)
    Red Dead Redemption 2 [PS4/Xbox One] (Aaron Garbut, Imran Sarwar & Phil Hooker)
    Shadow of the Tomb Raider [PC/PS4/Xbox One] (Daniel Chayer)

    BEST GAME DESIGN
    God of War (Derek Daniels)
    Marvel’s Spider-Man (James Cooper, Mike Daly, Cameron Christian & Mark C. Stuart)
    Monster Hunter: World (Teruki Endo & Yugo Togawa)
    Red Dead Redemption 2 (Imran Sarwar)
    Subnautica (Charlie Cleveland)

    BEST FAMILY/CASUAL GAME
    Mario Tennis Aces [Nintendo Switch] (Shugo Takahashi & Tomohiro Yamamura)
    Nintendo Labo [Nintendo Switch]
    Overcooked 2 [PC/PS4/Xbox One/Nintendo Switch] (Phil Duncan & Oli De-Vine)
    Starlink: Battle for Atlas [PS4/Xbox One/Nintendo Switch] (Laurent Malville & Richard Carillo)
    Super Mario Party [Nintendo Switch] (Shuichiro Nishiya)

    BEST SPORT/RACING GAME
    FIFA 19 [PC/PS3/PS4/Xbox 360/Xbox One/Nintendo Switch] (Mat Thomas)
    Forza Horizon 4 [PC/Xbox One] (Gavin Raeburn & Ralph Fulton)
    Mario Tennis Aces [Nintendo Switch] (Shugo Takahashi & Tomohiro Yamamura)
    NBA 2K19 [PC/PS4/Xbox One/Nintendo Switch/Mobile] (Jeffrey J. Thomas)
    Pro Evolution Soccer 2019 [PC/PS4/Xbox One/Mobile] (Yoshikatsu Ogihara)

    BEST TECHNICAL INNOVATION
    Astro Bot Rescue Mission (Takumi Yoshida & Yuki Miyamae)
    God of War (Florian Strauss)
    Marvel’s Spider-Man (Joe Valenzuela)
    Moss (Chris Bourassa & Joshua Stiksma)
    Red Dead Redemption 2 (Phil Hooker)

    BEST MULTIPLAYER
    Battlefield V
    Call of Duty: Black Ops 4
    Monster Hunter: World
    Super Mario Party
    Super Smash Bros. Ultimate

    BEST STRATEGY/SIMULATION GAME
    The Banner Saga 3 [PC/PS4/Xbox One/Nintendo Switch] (Zeb L. West & Andrew Johnson)
    Frostpunk [PC] (Michał Drozdowski)
    Into the Breach [PC/Nintendo Switch] (Justin Ma & Matthew Davis)
    Jurassic World Evolution [PC/PS4/Xbox One] (Michael Brookes)
    Valkyria Chronicles 4 [PC/PS4/Xbox One/Nintendo Switch] (Kohei Yamashita & Masaya Kobayashi)

    BEST SOUND DESIGN
    Far Cry 5 (Tony Gronick, Alain Lerose & Eduardo Vaisman)
    God of War (Shannon Potter, Jake Allston, Adam Lidbetter & Erick Ocampo)
    Marvel’s Spider-Man (Dwight Okahara, Jake Allston, Phillip A. Kovats & Paul S. Mudra)
    Red Dead Redemption 2 (Alastair MacGregor, Lazlow & Jeffrey J. Whitcher)
    Shadow of the Tomb Raider (Byron Evora, Frank Petreikis & Frederic Arnaud)

    BEST MUSIC
    God of War (Bear McCreary)
    Marvel’s Spider-Man (John Paesano)
    Ni no Kumi II: Revenant Kingdom (Joe Hisaishi)
    Octopath Traveler (Yasunori Nishiki)
    Tetris Effect (Noboru Mutoh)

    BEST HANDHELD/MOBILE GAME
    Detective Pikachu [Nintendo 3DS] (Naoki Miyashita)
    Donut County [Mobile] (Benjamin Esposito)
    Florence [Mobile] (Ken Wong)
    Reigns: Game of Thrones [Mobile] (François Alliot)
    WarioWare Gold [Nintendo 3DS] (Goro Abe)

    BEST FIGHTING GAME
    DragonBall FighterZ (PC/PS4/Xbox One/Nintendo Switch] (Junya Motomura)
    Soul Calibur IV [PC/PS4/Xbox One] (Yoshinori Takahashi)
    Super Smash Bros. Ultimate [Nintendo Switch] (Masahiro Sakurai)

    BEST ART DIRECTION
    Assassin’s Creed Odyssey (Thierry Dansereau)
    Marvel’s Spider-Man (Jacinda Chew & Grant Hollis)
    Octopath Traveler (Naoki Ikushima & Mika Iizuka)
    Red Dead Redemption 2 (Aaron Garbut)
    Return of the Obra Dinn (Lucas Pope)

    BEST ANIMATION
    Assassin’s Creed Odyssey (Adrian Baluta, Marc-Andre Clermont, Sebastien Muller & Madalin Truica)
    Detroit: Become Human (Jan Erik Stövall, Paul Bellot, Camila Dalence & Thomas Obrecht)
    God of War (Bruno Velazquez, Fabian Johnston, Erica Pinto & Mehdi Yssef)
    Marvel’s Spider-Man (Bobby Coddington, Boola Robello, Mike Yosh & Kahye Hwang)
    Red Dead Redemption 2 (Jim Jagger, Imroz Khan, Mark Tennant & Deepanjan Chakraverty)

    BEST STORY/WRITING
    Detroit: Become Human (David Cage & Adam Williams)
    Florence (Ken Wong)
    Marvel’s Spider-Man (Jon Paquette, Benjamin Arfmann & Kelsey Beachum)
    Octopath Traveler (Kakunoshin Futsuzawa)
    Red Dead Redemption 2 (Dan Houser, Rupert Humphries & Michael Unsworth)

    BEST VOICE ACTING
    Roger Clark – Red Dead Redemption 2 for voicing Arthur Morgan
    Valorie Curry – Detroit: Become Human for voicing Kara
    Bryan Duchart – Detroit: Become Human for voicing Connor
    Christopher Judge – God of War for voicing Kratos
    Yuri Lowenthal – Marvel’s Spider-Man for voicing Peter Parker/Spider-Man

    BEST VIRTUAL REALITY/AUGMENTED REALITY GAME
    Astro Bot Rescue Mission [PlayStation VR] (Nicolas Doucet)
    Firewall Zero Hour [PlayStation VR]
    Jurassic World Alive [Mobile] (Arianne Lapierre & Vincent Noiret)
    Moss [PC/PlayStation VR/Oculus Quest] (Richard Lico)
    Tetris Effect [PlayStation VR] (Takashi Ishihara)

    I am semi-retired on GoldDerby. Still predicting but infrequent in the forums. I am sorry for my past behaviour.

    ReplyCopy URL

    Tyler The Semi-Retired Awesome Guy
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204565783

    2019 Tyler’s Choice Video Game Awards
    (Boldface = winner)

    GAME OF THE YEAR
    Control [PC/PS4/Xbox One] (Juha Vainio)
    Death Stranding [PS4] (Hideo Kojima, Kenichiro Imaizumi, James Vance & Ken Mendoza)
    The Outer Worlds [PC/PS4/Xbox One] (Tim Cain, Eric DeMilt, Naomi Steele & Shana T. Bryant)
    Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice [PC/PS4/Xbox One] (Yuzo Kojima & Takahiro Yamamoto)
    Untitled Goose Game [PC/PS4/Xbox One/Nintendo Switch] (Felix Kramer & Nick Suttner)

    BEST ACTION/ADVENTURE GAME
    Apex Legends [PC/PS4/Xbox One] (Chad Grenier)
    Control [PC/PS4/Xbox One] (Mikael Kasurinen)
    Death Stranding [PS4] (Hideo Kojima)
    Resident Evil 2 [PC/PS4/Xbox One] (Kazunori Kadoi & Yasuhiro Anpo)
    Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order [PC/PS4/Xbox One] (Stig Asmussen)

    BEST GAME DESIGN
    Control (Paul Ehreth)
    Death Stranding (Hideo Kojima)
    Disco Elysium (Robert Kurvitz)
    Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice (Masaru Yamamura & Yuki Fukuda)
    Untitled Goose Game (Stuart Gillespie-Cook, Nico Disseldorp & Michael McMaster)

    BEST FAMILY/CASUAL GAME
    Concrete Genie [PS4] (Dominic Robilliard)
    Luigi’s Mansion [Nintendo Switch] (Bryce Holliday)
    Ring Fit Adventure [Nintendo Switch] (Hiroshi Matsunaga)
    Super Mario Maker 2 [Nintendo Switch] (Yosuke Oshino)
    Yoshi’s Crafted World [Nintendo Switch] (Masahiro Yamamoto)

    BEST SPORT/RACING GAME
    Crash Team Racing Nitro-Fueled [PS4/Xbox One/Nintendo Switch] (Philippe Turcotte)
    Dirt Rally 2.0 [PC/PS4/Xbox One] (Geoff Smith & Clive Moody)
    FIFA 20 [PC/PS4/Xbox One/Nintendo Switch] (Mathew Prior)
    NBA 2K20 [PC/PS4/Xbox One/Nintendo Switch/Mobile] (Mike Wang & Jeffrey J. Thomas)
    Trials Rising [PC/PS4/Xbox One/Nintendo Switch] (Antti Ilvessuo)

    BEST TECHNICAL INNOVATION
    Apex Legends
    Control (Sean Donnelly)
    Death Stranding (Akio Sakamoto)
    Metro Exodus (Oles Shyshkovtsov, Alexander Maximchuk & Dmitriy Markov)
    Untitled Goose Game (Cherie Davidson)

    BEST MULTIPLAYER
    Apex Legends
    Borderlands 3
    Call of Duty: Modern Warfare
    Luigi’s Mansion 3
    Tetris 99

    BEST STRATEGY/SIMULATION GAME
    Age of Wonders: Planetfall [PC/PS4/Xbox One] (Benny Arents)
    Anno 1800 [PC] (Dirk Riegert)
    Fire Emblem: Three Houses [Nintendo Switch] (Toshiyuki Kusakihara & Genki Yokota)
    Total War: Three Kingdoms [PC] (Janos Gaspar)
    Tropico 6 [PC/PS4/Xbox One] (Alexander Frey & Stephan Winter)

    BEST SOUND DESIGN
    Cadence of Hyrule (Joey Godard, Jeff Tangsoc, Kevin Regamey & Cole Verderber)
    Death Stranding (Ludvig Forssell, Jake Allston & Mike Niederquell)
    Disco Elysium (Andrus Laansalu & Zhang Yuanyuan)
    Resident Evil 2 (Kentaro Nakashima, Julian Beeston & Masahiko Minami)
    Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order (Erick Ocampo, Bryan O. Watkins, Charles Deneen & Myron Nettinga)

    BEST MUSIC
    Control (Petri Alanko & Martin Stig Andersen)
    Death Stranding (Ludvig Forssell)
    Kingdom Hearts III (Yoko Shimomura, Takeharu Ishimoto & Tsuyoshi Sekito)
    Outer Wilds (Andrew Prahlow)
    Sayonara Wild Hearts (Daniel Olsen & Jonathan Eng)

    BEST MOBILE GAME
    Call of Duty: Mobile
    Grindstone (Dan Vader)
    Immortal Rogue
    Sayonara Wild Hearts (Simon Flesser)
    Sky: Children of the Light (Jenova Chen)

    BEST FIGHTING GAME
    Dead or Alive 6 [PC/PS4/Xbox One] (Yohei Shimbori)
    Mortal Kombat 11 [PC/PS4/Xbox One] (Ed Boon)
    Samurai Shodown [PS4/Xbox One/Nintendo Switch] (Nobuyuki Kuroki)

    BEST ART DIRECTION
    Control (Janne Pulkkinen)
    Death Stranding (Yoji Shinkawa)
    The Legend of Zelda: Link’s Awakening (Masaki Yasuda)
    Resident Evil 2 (Gez Fry & Satoshi Takamatsu)
    Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order (Ken Feldman & Chris Sutton)

    BEST ANIMATION
    Call of Duty: Modern Warfare (Mark Grigsby, Andy Conroy, Chris Gonzalez & Laura Lempert)
    Days Gone (Jake Spence, Kimberly Lambe, Danilo Buendia & Christopher Stone)
    Death Stranding (Masaaki Kawata, Yusuke Nishida, Donald Waller & Christopher Clyde)
    Luigi’s Mansion 3 (Marie Wyatt, Aric Norine, Desmond Duggan & Sota Yuyama)
    Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice (Takashi Sato & Nobuto Usui)

    BEST STORY/WRITING
    Control (Sam Lake & Josh Stubbs)
    Death Stranding (Hideo Kojima, Kenji Yano & Shuyo Murata)
    Disco Elysium (Robert Kurvitz)
    The Outer Wilds (Leonard Boyarsky)
    Trover Saves the Universe (Spencer McCurrin & Steve Cha)

    BEST VOICE ACTING
    Ashly Burch – The Outer Wilds for voicing Parvati Holcomb
    Courtney Hope – Control for voicing Jesse Faden
    Mads Mikkelsen – Death Stranding for voicing Clifford Unger
    Norman Reedus – Death Stranding for voicing Sam Porter Bridges
    Justin Roiland – Trover Saves the Universe for voicing Trover

    BEST VIRTUAL REALITY/AUGMENTED REALITY GAME
    Asgard’s Wrath [PC] (William A. Spence IV)
    Beat Saber [PC/PS4/Oculus Quest] (Jan Ilavsky & Vladimir Hrincar)
    Blood & Truth [PlayStation VR] (Stuart Whyte)
    Nintendo Labo VR Kit [Nintendo Switch]
    Trover Saves the Universe [PC/PlayStation VR/Xbox One/Nintendo Switch] (Matty Studivan & Justin Roiland)

    I am semi-retired on GoldDerby. Still predicting but infrequent in the forums. I am sorry for my past behaviour.

    ReplyCopy URL

    Tyler The Semi-Retired Awesome Guy
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204565963

    Tyler’s Choice Video Game Awards: List of Winners
    (Boldface = winner)

    GAME OF THE YEAR
    2004: Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas
    2005: Shadow of the Colossus
    2006: Wii Sports
    2007: Super Mario Galaxy
    2008: LittleBigPlanet
    2009: Batman: Arkham Asylum
    2010: Call of Duty: Black Ops
    2011: The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim
    2012: Journey
    2013: The Last of Us
    2014: Middle-earth: Shadow of Mordor
    2015: The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt
    2016: Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End
    2017: The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild and Super Mario Odyssey
    2018: Marvel’s Spider-Man
    2019: Death Stranding
    2020: Ghost of Tsushima
    2021: Deathloop
    2022:

    BEST ACTION/ADVENTURE GAME
    2004: Halo 2
    2005: Peter Jackson’s King Kong
    2006: The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess
    2007: Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare
    2008: Grand Theft Auto IV
    2009: Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2
    2010: Call of Duty: Black Ops
    2011: Batman: Arkham City
    2012: Far Cry 3
    2013: Grand Theft Auto V
    2014: Far Cry 4
    2015: Metal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain
    2016: Overwatch
    2017: The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild
    2018: Red Dead Redemption 2
    2019: Death Stranding
    2020: Spider-Man: Miles Morales
    2021: Metroid Dread
    2022:

    BEST GAME DESIGN
    2004: Half-Life 2
    2005: Shadow of the Colossus
    2006: Wii Sports
    2007: The Orange Box: Portal
    2008: Spore
    2009: Batman: Arkham Asylum
    2010: Super Mario Galaxy 2
    2011: Portal 2
    2012: Journey
    2013: The Last of Us
    2014: Destiny
    2015: The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt
    2016: Overwatch
    2017: Super Mario Odyssey
    2018: God of War
    2019: Untitled Goose Game
    2020: Ghost of Tsushima
    2021: Deathloop
    2022:

    BEST FAMILY/CASUAL GAME
    2004: Katamari Damacy
    2005: Guitar Hero
    2006: Wii Sports
    2007: Rock Band
    2008: LittleBigPlanet
    2009: New Super Mario Bros. Wii and Wii Sports Resort
    2010: Dance Central
    2011: LittleBigPlanet 2
    2012: New Super Mario Bros. U
    2013: Super Mario 3D World
    2014: LittleBigPlanet 3
    2015: Splatoon
    2016: Pokémon Go
    2017: Splatoon 2
    2018: Overcooked 2
    2019: Luigi’s Mansion 3
    2020: Animal Crossing: New Horizons
    2021: It Takes Two
    2022:

    BEST SPORT/RACING GAME
    2004: Mario Power Tennis
    2005: Need for Speed: Most Wanted
    2006: Wii Sports
    2007: skate.
    2008: Mario Kart Wii
    2009: Wii Sports Resort
    2010: NHL 11
    2011: FIFA 12
    2012: FIFA 13
    2013: FIFA 14
    2014: Mario Kart 8
    2015: Rocket League
    2016: Forza Horizon 3
    2017: Gran Turismo Sport
    2018: Forza Horizon 4
    2019: Crash Team Racing Nitro-Fueled
    2020: Tony Hawk’s Pro Skater 1 + 2
    2021: Forza Horizon 5
    2022:

    BEST TECHNICAL INNOVATION
    2004: Half-Life 2
    2005: Shadow of the Colossus
    2006: Wii Sports
    2007: The Orange Box
    2008: Spore
    2009: Scribblenauts
    2010: Heavy Rain
    2011: Portal 2
    2012: Journey
    2013: The Last of Us
    2014: Middle-earth: Shadow of Mordor
    2015: Life is Strange
    2016: Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End
    2017: The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild
    2018: Red Dead Redemption 2
    2019: Death Stranding
    2020: Ghost of Tsushima
    2021: Deathloop
    2022:

    BEST MULTIPLAYER
    2004: Halo 2
    2005: Guitar Hero
    2006: Wii Sports
    2007: The Orange Box
    2008: Mario Kart Wii
    2009: Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2
    2010: Call of Duty: Black Ops
    2011: LittleBigPlanet 2
    2012: Assassin’s Creed III
    2013: Super Mario 3D World
    2014: Mario Kart 8 and Super Smash Bros. for Wii U and Nintendo 3DS
    2015: Splatoon
    2016: Overwatch
    2017: PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds
    2018: Monster Hunter: World
    2019: Apex Legends
    2020: Fall Guys
    2021: It Takes Two
    2022:

    BEST STRATEGY/SIMULATION GAME
    2004: The Sims 2
    2005: The Movies
    2006: Tom Clancy’s Ghost Recon Advanced Warfighter
    2007: Command & Conquer 3: Tiberium Wars
    2008: Spore
    2009: Halo Wars
    2010: Fallout: New Vegas
    2011: Deus Ex: Human Revolution
    2012: Minecraft: Xbox 360 Edition
    2013: Papers, Please
    2014: Hearthstone: Heroes of Warcraft
    2015: StarCraft II: Legacy of the Void
    2016: Civilization VI
    2017: Gran Turismo Sport
    2018: Into the Breach
    2019: Fire Emblem: Three Houses
    2020: Microsoft Flight Simulator
    2021: Age of Empires IV
    2022:

    BEST SOUND DESIGN
    2004: Halo 2
    2005: Guitar Hero
    2006: The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess
    2007: BioShock
    2008: Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots
    2009: Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2
    2010: Call of Duty: Black Ops
    2011: Uncharted 3: Drake’s Deception
    2012: Far Cry 3
    2013: The Last of Us
    2014: Far Cry 4
    2015: Metal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain
    2016: The Last Guardian
    2017: Resident Evil 7: Biohazard
    2018: God of War
    2019: Death Stranding
    2020: The Last of Us II
    2021: Returnal
    2022:

    BEST MUSIC
    2004: Fable (Danny Elfman & Russell Shaw)
    2005: Shadow of the Colossus (Ko Otani)
    2006: The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess (Toru Minegishi, Asuka Ohta & Koji Kondo)
    2007: BioShock (Garry Schyman)
    2008: LittleBigPlanet (Kenneth C M Young, Mat Clark & Daniel Pemberton)
    2009: Batman: Arkham Asylum (Nick Arundel & Ron Fish)
    2010: Heavy Rain (Normand Corbeil)
    2011: The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim (Jeremy Soule)
    2012: Journey (Austin Wintory)
    2013: The Last of Us (Gustavo Santaolalla)
    2014: Destiny (Michael Salvatori, C Paul Johnson, Martin O’Donnell & Paul McCartney)
    2015: The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt (Marcin Przybyłowicz & Mikołaj Stroiński)
    2016: Doom (Mick Gordon)
    2017: Super Mario Odyssey (Naoto Kubo, Shiho Fujii & Koji Kondo)
    2018: Marvel’s Spider-Man (John Paesano)
    2019: Control (Petri Alanko & Martin Stig Andersen)
    2020: Final Fantasy VII Remake (Masashi Hamauzu, Mitsuto Suzuki & Nobuo Uematsu)
    2021: Returnal (Bobby Krlic)
    2022:

    BEST HANDHELD/MOBILE GAME
    2004: Metroid: Zero Mission
    2005: Nintendogs
    2006: New Super Mario Bros.
    2007: The Legend of Zelda: Phantom Hourglass
    2008: Professor Layton and the Curious Village
    2009: Scribblenauts
    2010: Infinity Blade
    2011: Super Mario 3D Land
    2012: The Walking Dead
    2013: Luigi’s Mansion: Dark Moon
    2014: Shovel Knight
    2015: Monster Hunter 4 Ultimate
    2016: Pokémon Go
    2017: Fire Emblem Heroes
    2018: Florence
    2019: Sayonara Wild Hearts
    2020: Among Us
    2021: Pokemon Unite
    2022:

    BEST FIGHTING GAME
    2004: Mortal Kombat: Deception
    2005: Tekken 5
    2006: Fight Night Round 3
    2008: Super Smash Bros. Brawl
    2009: Punch-Out!!
    2010: Super Street Fighter IV
    2011: Mortal Kombat
    2012: PlayStation All-Stars Battle Royale
    2013: Injustice: Gods Among Us
    2014: Super Smash Bros. for Wii U and Nintendo 3DS
    2015: Mortal Kombat X
    2016: Street Fighter V
    2017: Injustice 2
    2018: Super Smash Bros. Ultimate
    2019: Samurai Shodown
    2020: Hyrule Warriors: Age of Calamity
    2021: Guilty Gear Strive
    2022:

    BEST ART DIRECTION
    2004: Half-Life 2
    2005: God of War
    2006: Gears of War
    2007: Assassin’s Creed
    2008: LittleBigPlanet
    2009: Uncharted 2: Among Thieves
    2010: Kirby’s Epic Yarn
    2011: Batman: Arkham City
    2012: Journey
    2013: Assassin’s Creed IV: Black Flag
    2014: Dragon Age: Inquisition
    2015: Ori and the Blind Forest
    2016: Inside
    2017: Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice
    2018: Red Dead Redemption 2
    2019: Control
    2020: Ghost of Tsushima
    2021: Deathloop
    2022:

    BEST ANIMATION
    2004: Half-Life 2
    2005: God of War
    2006: Gears of War
    2007: Assassin’s Creed
    2008: Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots
    2009: Uncharted 2: Among Thieves
    2010: Heavy Rain
    2011: Uncharted 3: Drake’s Deception
    2012: Assassin’s Creed III
    2013: The Last of Us
    2014: Middle-earth: Shadow of Mordor
    2015: Metal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain
    2016: Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End
    2017: Cuphead
    2018: Marvel’s Spider-Man
    2019: Luigi’s Mansion 3
    2020: The Last of Us Part II
    2021: Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart
    2022:

    BEST STORY/WRITING
    2004: Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas
    2005: Peter Jackson’s King Kong
    2006: The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess
    2007: BioShock
    2008: Fallout 3
    2009: Uncharted 2: Among Thieves
    2010: Heavy Rain
    2011: Uncharted 3: Drake’s Deception
    2012: The Walking Dead
    2013: The Last of Us
    2014: Middle-earth: Shadow of Mordor
    2015: Her Story
    2016: Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End
    2017: Horizon Zero Dawn
    2018: Florence
    2019: Disco Elysium
    2020: The Last of Us Part II
    2021: Marvel’s Guardians of the Galaxy
    2022:

    BEST VOICE ACTING
    2004: Samuel L. Jackson – Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas
    2005: Christopher Walken – True Crime: New York City
    2006: Patrick Stewart – The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion
    2007: David Kaye – Ratchet & Clank Future: Tools of Destruction
    2008: Stephen Fry – LittleBigPlanet
    2009: Mark Hamill – Batman: Arkham Asylum
    2010: Rob Wiethoff – Red Dead Redemption
    2011: Ellen McLain – Portal 2
    2012: Dave Fennoy – The Walking Dead
    2013: Ashley Johnson – The Last of Us
    2014: Adam Harrington – The Wolf Among Us
    2015: Ashly Burch – Life is Strange
    2016: Nolan North – Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End
    2017: Melina Juergens – Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice
    2018: Christopher Judge – God of War
    2019: Mads Mikkelsen – Death Stranding
    2020: Cody Christian – Final Fantasy VII Remake
    2021: Maggie Robertson – Resident Evil Village
    2022:

    BEST VIRTUAL REALITY/AUGMENTED REALITY GAME
    2017: Resident Evil 7: Biohazard
    2018: Moss
    2019: Beat Saber
    2020: Half-Life: Alyx
    2021: Lone Echo II
    2022:

    I am semi-retired on GoldDerby. Still predicting but infrequent in the forums. I am sorry for my past behaviour.

    ReplyCopy URL

    MisiuMool
    Joined:
    Mar 11th, 2022
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204840692

    So many great games I will definitely try it

    ReplyCopy URL

    Tyler The Semi-Retired Awesome Guy
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1205071006

    2020 Tyler’s Choice Video Game Awards
    (Boldface = winner)

    GAME OF THE YEAR
    Animal Crossing: New Horizons [Switch] (Hisashi Nogami)
    Ghost of Tsushima [PS4] (Brian Fleming)
    Half-Life: Alyx [PC VR] (Bill van Buren)
    The Last of Us Part II [PS4] (Evan Wells & Neil Druckmann)
    Spider-Man: Miles Morales [PS4/PS5] (Jess Reed)

    BEST ACTION/ADVENTURE GAME
    Ghost of Tsushima [PS4] (Nate Fox & Jason Connell)
    Half-Life: Alyx [PC VR] (Gabe Newell)
    The Last of Us Part II [PS4] (Neil Druckmann, Anthony Newman & Kurt Margenau)
    Ori and the Will of the Wisps [PC/Xbox One/Xbox Series/Switch] (Thomas Mahler)
    Spider-Man: Miles Morales [PS4/PS5] (Brian Horton, Marcus Smith & Ryan Smith)

    BEST GAME DESIGN
    Astro’s Playroom (Gento Morita)
    Ghost of Tsushima (Jeff McCann & Parker Hamilton)
    Half-Life: Alyx
    The Last of Us Part II (Emilia Schatz & Richard Cambier)
    Spider-Man: Miles Morales (Cameron Christian)

    BEST FAMILY/CASUAL GAME
    Animal Crossing: New Horizons [Switch] (Aya Kyogoku)
    Crash Bandicoot 4: It’s About Time [PS4/Xbox One] (Dan Neil)
    Dreams [PS4] (Mark Healey)
    Fall Guys [PC/PS4] (Jeff Tanton)
    Minecraft Dungeons [PC/PS4/Xbox One/Switch] (Måns Olsen)

    BEST SPORT/RACING GAME
    DiRT 5 [PC/PS4/PS5/Xbox One/Xbox Series] (Robert Karp)
    FIFA 21 [PC/PS4/Xbox One/Switch/PS5/Xbox Series] (Aaron McHardy & John Shepherd)
    Mario Kart Live: Home Circuit [Switch] (Dan Doptis)
    NBA 2K21 [PC/PS4/PS4/Xbox One/Xbox Series/Switch] (Mike Wang & Jeffrey J. Thomas)
    Tony Hawk’s Pro Skater 1 + 2 [PC/PS4/Xbox One] (Barry Morales)

    BEST TECHNICAL INNOVATION
    Dreams (Alex Evans & David Smith)
    Ghost of Tsushima (Adrian Bentley & Chris Zimmerman)
    The Last of Us Part II (Travis McIntosh & Christian Gyrling)
    Mario Kart Live: Home Circuit (Jan-Erik Steel)
    Spider-Man: Miles Morales

    BEST MULTIPLAYER
    Among Us
    Animal Crossing: New Horizons
    Fall Guys
    Ghost of Tsushima
    Valorant

    BEST STRATEGY/SIMULATION GAME
    Crusader Kings III [PC] (Henrik Fåhraeus)
    Desperados III [PC/PS4/Xbox One] (Dominik Abé)
    Gears Tactics [PC/Xbox One/Xbox Series] (James Mouat)
    Microsoft Flight Simulator [PC] (David Dedeine)
    XCOM: Chimera Squad [PC] (Andrew Frederiksen)

    BEST SOUND DESIGN
    Final Fantasy VII Remake (Makoto Ise, Atsushi Suganuma & Kyle Lammerding)
    Ghost of Tsushima (George Riley, James Hayday, Andrew Caller & Helen Miles)
    Half-Life: Alyx (Roland Shaw)
    The Last of Us Part II (Shannon Potter, Eric Paulsen, Neil Uchitel & Robert Krekel)
    Resident Evil 3 (Yoshito Kato, Toshihiko Horiyama, Shotaro Nakayama & Sarina Takeda)

    BEST MUSIC
    Final Fantasy VII Remake (Masashi Hamauzu, Mitsuto Suzuki & Nobuo Uematsu)
    Ghost of Tsushima (Ilan Eshkeri & Shigeru Umebayashi)
    The Last of Us Part II (Gustavo Santaolalla)
    Ori and the Will of the Wisps (Gareth Coker)
    The Pathless (Austin Wintory)

    BEST MOBILE GAME
    Among Us (Marcus Bromander & Kristi Anderson)
    Genshin Impact (Cai Haoyu)
    Legends of Runeterra (Andrew Yip)
    Little Orpheus (Alex Girling)
    Pokemon Cafe Mix (Yoshinori Obishaku)

    BEST FIGHTING GAME
    Hyrule Warriors: Age of Calamity [Switch] (Ryouta Matsushita)
    Mortal Kombat 11: Ultimate Edition [PS5/Xbox Series] (Ed Boon)
    One-Punch Man: A Hero Nobody Knows [PC/PS4/Xbox One] (Yasuhiro Abe & Hiroyuki Kaneko)
    Street Fighter V Champion Edition [PC/PS4] (Takayuki Nakayama)
    Them’s Fightin’ Herds [PC] (Francisco Copado & Lauren Faust)

    BEST ART DIRECTION
    Final Fantasy VII Remake (Shintaro Takai, Roberto Ferrari & Tetsuya Nomura)
    Ghost of Tsushima (Jason Connell)
    Hades (Jen Zee)
    The Last of Us Part II (Erick Pangilinan & John Sweeney)
    Ori and the Will of the Wisps (Jeremy Gritton)

    BEST ANIMATION
    Doom Eternal (Ray Chase & Chris Cantero)
    Final Fantasy VII Remake (Yoshiyuki Soma, Akira Iwasawa & Ryo Hara)
    The Last of Us Part II (Jeremy Yates, Almudena Soria Sancho & Eric Baldwin)
    Ori and the Will of the Wisps (Warren Goff, Jim Donovan & Boris Hiestand)
    Spider-Man: Miles Morales (Danny Garnett, Brian Wyser & Mike Yosh)

    BEST STORY/WRITING
    Cyberpunk 2077 (Marcin Blacha & Tomasz Marchewka)
    Final Fantasy VII Remake (Kazushige Nojima, Motomu Toriyama, Hiroaki Iwaki & Sachie Hirano)
    Ghost of Tsushima (Ian Ryan, Liz Albl, Patrick Downs & Jordan Lemos)
    The Last of Us Part II (Neil Druckmann & Halley Gross)
    Spider-Man: Miles Morales (Jon Paquette & Ben Arfmann)

    BEST VOICE ACTING
    Laura Bailey – The Last of Us Part II for voicing Abby
    Cody Christian – Final Fantasy VII Remake for voicing Cloud Strife
    Nadji Jeter – Spider-Man: Miles Morales for voicing Miles Morales
    Ashley Johnson – The Last of Us Part II for voicing Ellie
    Daisuke Tsuji – Ghost of Tsushima for voicing Jin Sakai

    BEST VIRTUAL REALITY/AUGMENTED REALITY GAME
    Dreams [PSVR] (Mark Healey)
    Half-Life: Alyx [PC] (Gabe Newell & Bill van Buren)
    Mario Kart Live: Home Circuit [Switch] (Dan Doptis)
    Star Wars Squadrons [PC/PS4] (Ian S. Frazier)
    The Walking Dead: Saints & Sinners [PC/PS4/Oculus Quest/Oculus Rift] (Mark Domowicz & Adam Grantham)

    I am semi-retired on GoldDerby. Still predicting but infrequent in the forums. I am sorry for my past behaviour.

    ReplyCopy URL

    Tyler The Semi-Retired Awesome Guy
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1205072204

    2021 Tyler’s Choice Video Game Awards
    (Boldface = winner)

    GAME OF THE YEAR
    Deathloop [PC/PS5] (Yoann Guilloud)
    It Takes Two [PC/PS4/Xbox One/PS5/Xbox Series] (Aimar Bergan)
    Metroid Dread [Switch] (Yoshio Sakamoto & Shinya Takahashi)
    Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart [PS5] (Joe Castagno)
    Returnal [PS5] (Jari Hokkanen)

    BEST ACTION/ADVENTURE GAME
    Deathloop [PC/PS5] (Dinga Bakaba & Sébastien Mitton)
    It Takes Two [PC/PS4/Xbox One/PS5/Xbox Series] (Josef Fares)
    Marvel’s Guardians of the Galaxy [PC/PS4/Xbox One/Switch/PS5/Xbox Series] (Jean-François Dugas & Olivier Proulx)
    Metroid Dread [Switch] (Jose Luis Márquez & Fumi Hayashi)
    Resident Evil Village [PC/PS4/Xbox One/PS5/Xbox Series]

    BEST GAME DESIGN
    Deathloop (Gauthier Roussel, Yoann Saquet & Joackim Daviaud)
    Inscryption (Daniel Mullins)
    It Takes Two (Filip Coulianos)
    Metroid Dread (Jose Maria Navarro Herrera, Carlos Zarzuela Sánchez & Jacobo Luengo)
    Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart (Josue Benavidez, Mark C. Stuart, Jason Bolte & Casey Smith)

    BEST FAMILY/CASUAL GAME
    It Takes Two [PC/PS4/PS5/Xbox One/Xbox Series] (Josef Fares)
    Mario Party Superstars [Switch] (Takeru Sugimoto)
    Pac-Man 99 [Switch] (Hiroshi Nakamichi)
    Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart [PS5] (Marcus Smith & Mike Daly)
    WarioWare: Get it Together! [Switch] (Goro Abe & Yu Yamanaka)

    BEST SPORT/RACING GAME
    The Climb [Oculus Quest] (Sebastien Laurent & Fatih Özbayram)
    FIFA 22 [PC/PS4/PS5/Xbox One/Xbox Series/Switch] (Nicholas Wlodyka)
    Forza Horizon 5 [PC/Xbox One/Xbox Series] (Mike Brown & Adam Askew)
    Hot Wheels Unleashed [PC/PS4/PS5/Xbox One/Xbox Series/Switch] (Domenico Celenza)
    Riders Republic [PC/PS4/PS5/Xbox One/Xbox Series] (Igor Manceau & Arnaud Ragot)

    BEST TECHNICAL INNOVATION
    Battlefield 2042 (Daniel Berlin, Johan Allanson, Erik Westerlund & Mikael Uddholm
    Deathloop (Hugues Tardif)
    Forza Horizon 5 (Alan Roberts & Matt Craven)
    Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart (Peter Kao, Mike Fitzgerald, Bradley Fitzgerald & Ross McIntosh)
    Returnal (Kiyohiko Sakata, Markku Velinen & Ethan Watson)

    BEST MULTIPLAYER
    Back 4 Blood
    It Takes Two
    Knockout City
    Monster Hunter: Rise
    Valheim

    BEST STRATEGY/SIMULATION GAME
    Age of Empires IV [PC] (Adam Isgreen & Quinn Duffy)
    Evil Genius 2: World Domination [PC/PS4/Xbox One/PS5/Xbox Series] (Ash Tregay)
    Farming Simulator 22 [PC/PS4/Xbox One/PS5/Xbox Series/Mobile] (Christian Ammann)
    Inscryption [PC] (Daniel Mullins)
    New Pokemon Snap [Switch] (Haruki Suzaki)

    BEST SOUND DESIGN
    Deathloop (Gregory Desmurs, Thomas Mitton, Benjamin Darmon & Michel Tremouiller)
    Forza Horizon 5 (James Doyle, Pedro Sánchez Alonso & Fraser Strachan)
    Halo Infinite (Sotaro Tojima, Kyle Fraser, Robbie Elias & Chase Thompson)
    Resident Evil Village (Wataru Hachisako, Joe Cavers & Michael Finley)
    Returnal (Jeremy Corbett, Loic Couthier, Rob Blake & Simon Gumbleton)

    BEST MUSIC
    Deathloop (Tom Salta & Ross Tregenza)
    It Takes Two (Gustaf Grefberg & Kristofer Eng)
    Marvel’s Guardians of the Galaxy (Richard Jacques)
    Nier Replicant ver 1.22474487139 (Keiichi Okabe)
    Returnal (Bobby Krlic)

    BEST MOBILE GAME
    Fantasian (Hironobu Sakaguchi & Takuto Nakamura)
    League of Legends: Wild Rift (Michael Chow, Alan P. Moore & Christina Wun)
    Pokemon Unite (Masaaki Hoshino)

    BEST FIGHTING GAME
    Guilty Gear Strive [PC/PS4/PS5] (Akira Katano & Daisuke Ishiwatari)
    Melty Blood: Type Lumina [PC/PS4/Xbox One/Switch] (Kamone Serizawa & Nobuhisa Hiroshige)
    Nickelodeon All-Star Brawl [PC/PS4/PS5/Xbox One/Xbox Series/Switch] (Diego Rodriguez)
    Pokemon Unite [Switch/Mobile] (Masaaki Hoshino)
    Virtua Fighter 5: Ultimate Showdown [PS4] (Yoshihiro Tsuzuku)

    BEST ART DIRECTION
    Deathloop (Sébastien Mitton)
    Kena: Bridge of Spirits (Mike Grier & Julian Vermuelen)
    Psychonauts 2 (Lisette Titre-Montgomery)
    Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart (Grant Hollis)
    Resident Evil Village (Tomonori Takano)

    BEST ANIMATION
    Deathloop (Damien Pougheon)
    It Takes Two (Oskar Thuresson, Leo Sköld Ringborg, Emil Cleason & Niklas Wennersten)
    Kena: Bridge of Spirits (Hunter Schmidt)
    Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart (Kevin Grow, Elliot Grossman & Steve Ryder)
    Resident Evil Village (Yuya Takasaki, Hiroko Ihara & Tetsuhei Asano)

    BEST STORY/WRITING
    Deathloop (Johan Lalane)
    It Takes Two (Soni Jorgensen & Josef Fares)
    Marvel’s Guardians of the Galaxy (Kasper Hartman & Mary DeMarle)
    Psychonauts 2 (Tim Schafer)
    Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart (Sam Maggs, Mary Kenney, Max Folkman, Nick Folkman & Lauren Mee)

    BEST VOICE ACTING
    Jack Black – Psychonauts 2 for voicing Helmut Fullbear
    Giancarlo Esposito – Far Cry 6 for voicing Anton Castillo
    Jennifer Hale – Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart for voicing Rivet
    Jason E. Kelley – Deathloop for voicing Colt Vahn
    Maggie Robertson – Resident Evil Village for voicing Alcina Dimitrescu

    BEST VIRTUAL REALITY/AUGMENTED REALITY GAME
    Hitman 3 [PSVR] (Mattias Engström)
    I Expect You to Die 2 [Oculus Quest] (Charles Amis)
    Lone Echo II [Oculus Rift] (Ru Weerasuriya & Nathan Phal-Liff)
    Resident Evil 4 [Quest 2] (Shinji Mikami)
    Sniper Elite VR [PC/PSVR/Oculus Quest] (Kieran Forrester)

    I am semi-retired on GoldDerby. Still predicting but infrequent in the forums. I am sorry for my past behaviour.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Why are you reporting this post? (optional):
    Not now
Viewing 7 posts - 16 through 22 (of 22 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
Tyler T... - Apr 30, 2021
Video Games
Miss Am... - Oct 28, 2020
Video Games