Latin Grammys 2011: Complete List of Nominations

The 12th Annual Latin Grammy Awards will be handed out on Nov. 10 at the Mandalay Bay Events Center in Las Vegas in a ceremony broadcast on Univision.

 
GENERAL FIELD
Record of the Year

Calle 13 – "Latinoamérica"
Franco De Vita and Alejandra Guzmán – "Tan Solo Tú"
Luis Fonsi – "Gritar"
Los Tigres del Norte featuring Paulina Rubio – "Golpes en el Corazón"
Ricky Martin featuring Natalia Jiménez – "Lo Mejor de Mi Vida Eres Tú"
 
Album of the Year
Álex, Jorge and Lena – Alex, Jorge y Lena
Calle 13 – Entren Los Que Quieran
Franco De Vita – En Primera Fila
Enrique Iglesias – Euphoria
Shakira – Sale el Sol
 
Song of the Year
Marco Antonio Solís – "A Donde Vamos a Parar" (Marco Antonio Solís)
Rafa Arcaute and Calle 13 – "Latinoamérica" (Calle 13)
Jorge Drexler – "Que El Soneto Nos Tome Por Sorpresa (On the Soundtrack Lope)" (Jorge Drexler)
Pablo Alborán – "Solamente Tu" (Pablo Alborán)
Eric Bazilian, Claudia Brant, Andreas Carlsson, Desmond Child and Ricky Martin – "Lo Mejor de Mi Vida Eres Tú" (Ricky Martin featuring Natalia Jiménez)
 
Best New Artist
Pablo Alborán
Max Capote
Paula Fernandes
Il Volo
Sie7e
 
POP FIELD 
Best Female Pop Vocal Album
Claudia Brant – Manuscrito
Myriam Hernández – Seducción
Malú – Guerra Fría
Merche – Acordes de Mi Diario
Shakira – Sale el Sol
 
Best Male Pop Vocal Album
Pablo Alborán – Pablo Alborán
Reyli – Bien Acompañado
Cristian Castro – Viva el Príncipe
Franco De Vita – Primera Fila
Marco Antonio Solís – En Total Plenitud
 
Best Pop Album by a Duo/Group with Vocals
Álex, Jorge and Lena – Alex, Jorge Y Lena
Belanova – Sueño Electro I
Il Volo – Il Volo
Río Roma – Al Fin Te Encontre
Siam – Siam
 
URBAN FIELD
Best Urban Music Album
Calle 13 – Entren Los Que Quieran
Don Omar – Don Omar Presents: Meet the Orphans
Pitbull – Armando
Ivy Queen – Drama Queen
Wisin & Yandel – Los Vaqueros: El Regreso
 
Best Urban Song
Rafa Arcaute and Calle 13 – "Baile de los Pobres" (Calle 13)
Renato Carosone, Mathew Handley, Duncan Maclennas, Nicola Salerno, Andrew Stanley and Pitbull (aka Armando Pérez) – "Bon, Bon" (Pitbull)
Don Omar and Lucenzo – "Danza Kuduro" (Don Omar featuring Lucenzo)
Wisin & Yandel – "Estoy Enamorado" (Wisin & Yandel)
Daddy Yankee and Prince Royce – "Ven Conmigo" (Daddy Yankee featuring Prince Royce)
 
ROCK FIELD 
Best Rock Album
Don Tetto – Mienteme – Prometeme
Saúl Hernández – Remando
Jarabe de Palo – ¿Y Ahora Qué Hacemos?
La Vida Bohème – Nuestra
Maná – Drama y Luz
No Te Va Gustar – Por Lo Menos Hoy
 
Best Rock Song
Marcelo Corvalan, Hernan Terry Langer & Andres Vilanova – "Ácido" (Carajo)
Emiliano Brancciari – "Chau" (No Te Va Gustar)
León Larregui and Zoé – "Labios Rotos" (Zoé)
Gustávo Napoli – "Poder" (La Renga )
La Vida Bohème – "Radio Capital" (La Vida Bohème)
 
ALTERNATIVE FIELD 
Best Alternative Music Album
Doctor Krápula – Corazón Bombea/Vivo
Fidel Nadal – Forever Together
Carla Morrison – Mientras Tu Dormias
Mr. Pauer – Soundtrack
Zoé – MTV Unplugged/Música de Fondo
 
Best Alternative Song
Rafa Arcaute and Calle 13 – "Calma Pueblo" (Calle 13 featuring Omar-Rodríguez-López)
Pascual Reyes – "Salgamos de Aquí" (San Pascualito Reyes)
Doctor Krápula – "Somos" (Doctor Krápula)
DJ Blass and Fidel Nadal – "Te Robaste Mi Corazón" (Fidel Nadal)
Sie7e – "Tengo Tu Love" (Sie7e)
 
TROPICAL FIELD
Best Salsa Album
José Alberto El Canario – Original
Rubén Blades and Seis Del Solar – Todos Vuelven Live
Edwin Bonilla – Homenaje A Los Rumberos
Spanish Harlem Orchestra – Viva La Tradición
Various Artists – Salsa: Un Homenaje A El Gran Combo
 
Best Cumbia/Vallenato Album
Juan Carlos Coronel – Tesoros
Silvestre Dangond & Juancho De La Espriella – Cantinero
El Binomio de Oro – Corazón de Miel
Peter Manjarrés & Sergio Luis Rodríguez – Tu Número Uno
Felipe Peláez – De Otras Manera
Ivan Villazón & Ivan Zulueta – Dando Lidia
 
Best Contemporary Tropical Album
Héctor Acosta – Obligame
Monchy & Nathalia – Monchy & Nathalia
Daniel Santacruz – Bachata Stereo
Tito El Bambino – Invencible
Paula Zuleta – Mezcla Soy
 
Best Traditional Tropical Album
Albita – Toda Una Vida (Cuban Masterworks)
Adalberto Álvarez – El Son de Altura
Cachao – The Last Mambo
Esencia – Con La Fuerza de un Tren
Septeto Santiaguero – Oye Mi Son Santiaguero
 
Best Tropical Song
Juan Magan – "Bailando Por Ahí" (Juan Magan)
Alex Bandana, Gloria Estrada & La Marisoul – "La Negra" (La Santa Cecilia)
Rafi Monclova & Gilberto Santa Rosa – "Me Cambiaron Las Preguntas" (Gilberto Santa Rosa)
Yoel Henríquez – "Me Duele la Cabeza" (Yoel Henríquez)
Calle 13 – "Vamo’ A Portarnos Mal" (Calle 13)
 
SINGER-SONGWRITER FIELD
Best Singer-Songwriter Album
Ricardo Arjona – Poquita Ropa
Carlinhos Brown – Diminuto
Alberto Cortez – Tener En Cuenta
Amaury Gutiérrez – Sesiones Intimas
Gian Marco – Días Nuevos
 
REGIONAL FIELD
Best Ranchero Album
Pepe Aguilar – Bicentenario 1810 / 1910 / 2010
Vicente Fernández – El Hombre Que Más Te Amó
Lucía Méndez – Canta Un Homenaje A Juan Gabriel
Paquita la del Barrio – Eres Un Farsante
Joan Sebastián – Huevos Rancheros
 
Best Banda Album
Banda Los Recoditos – A Toda Madre
Banda Machos – 20 Años de Éxitos en Vivo
El Güero y Su Banda Centenario – Estaré Mejor
La Arrolladora Banda El Limón De René Camacho – Todo Depende De Tí
Espinoza Paz – Del Rancho Para El Mundo
Jenni Rivera – La Gran Señora En Vivo
 
Best Tejano Album
Chente Barrera – El Número Siete
Little Joe & La Familia – Recuerdos
Joe Posada – In The Pocket
Sunny Sauceda y Todo Eso – Camaleón
Tortilla Factory – Cookin’
 
Best Norteño Album
Intocable – Intocable 2000
Los Huracanes del Norte – Soy Mexicano
Los Tigres del Norte – MTV Unplugged: Los Tigres del Norte and Friends
Los Tucanes de Tijuana – Árbol
Pesado – Desde La Cantina, Volumen II
 
Best Regional Song
Marco Antonio Solís – "¿A Dónde Vamos A Parar?" (Marco Antonio Solís)
Mario Quintero Lara – "El Jefe de la Sierra" (Los Tucanes de Tijuana)
Joan Sebastián – "El Padrino" (Joan Sebastián)
Joan Sebastián – "Huevos Rancheros" (Joan Sebastián)
Marco Antonio Solís – "Tú Me Vuelves Loco" (Marco Antonio Solís)
 
INSTRUMENTAL FIELD
Best Instrumental Album
Chick Corea, Stanley Clarke and Lenny White – Forever
Al Di Meloa – Pursuit Of Radical Rhapsody
Escalandrum – Piazzolla Plays Piazzolla
Luis Salinas – Sin Tiempo
Omar Sosa – Calma
 
TRADITIONAL FIELD
Best Folk Album
Eva Ayllón & Perú Negro – 40 Años de Clasicos Afro Peruanos
Jorge Pardo – Música Tradicional Peruana Homenaje A Arturo Zambo Cavero Y Oscar Aviles
Soledad Pastorutti – Vivo En Arequito
Santoral – Más Que Enamorao
Mercedes Sosa – Deja La Vida Volar – En Gira
 
Best Tango Album
Diego El Cigala – Cigala & Tango
Leopoldo Federico & El Arranque – Raras Partituras 6
Orquesta del Tango de la Ciudad de Buenos Aires & Susana Rinaldi – En Vivo – Homenaje A Cátulo Castillo & Anibal Troilo
Orquesta del Tango de la Ciudad de Buenos Aires – 30 Años
Susana Rinaldi & Leopoldo Federico – Vos y Yo
 
Best Flamenco Album
Josemi Carmona – Las Pequeñas Cosas
Chano Domínguez – Piano Ibérico
Ojos de Brujo – 10 Años – Corriente Vital
Niña Pastori – La Orilla de mi Pelo
Pastora Soler – 15 Años
 
JAZZ FIELD
Best Latin Jazz Album
Paquito D’Rivera and Pepe Rivero – Clazz: Continental Latin Jazz. Live At Barcelona, Teatre Paral.lel 2011
Paquito D’Rivera – Panamericana Suite
Bobby Sanabria conducting The Manhattan School of Music Afro-Cuban Jazz Orchestra – Tito Puente Masterworks Live!!!
Chuchito Valdés – New York Is Now! / Viva El Sonido Cubano
Dave Valentin – Pure Imagination
 
CHRISTIAN FIELD
Best Christian Album (Spanish Language)
Moisés Angulo – Alégrense!
Marco Barrientos – Transformados
Alex Campos – Lenguaje De Amor
Funky – Reset
Ingrid Rosario – Cuan Gran Amor
Tercer Cielo – Viaje A Las Estrellas
 
Best Christian Album (Portuguese Language)
Aline Barros – Extraordinário Amor De Deus
Ministério Adoração e Vida – Em Santidade
Rosa de Saron – Horizonte Vivo Distante
Various Artists – Uma História Em Canções
Pe. Zezinho, scj – Quando Deus Se Calou
 
BRAZILIAN FIELD
Best Brazilian Contemporary Pop Album
Arnaldo Antunes – Arnaldo Antunes Ao Vivo Lá Em Casa
Vanessa da Mata – Bicicletas, Bolos e Outras Alegrias
Jota Quest – Quinze
Os Paralamas do Sucesso – Multishow Ao Vivo Paralamas Brasil Afora
Ivete Sangalo – Multishow ao Vivo: Ivete Sangalo no Madison Square Garden
Seu Jorge e Almaz – Seu Jorge e Almaz
 
Best Brazilian Rock Album
Fresno – Revanche
Os Mutantes – Haih Or Amortecedor
Pitty – A Trupe Delirante no Circo Voador
Plebe Rude – Rachando Concreto Ao Vivo Em Brasília
Caetano Veloso – Zii e Zie – Ao Vivo
 
Best Samba/Pagode Album
Martinho da Vila – Filosofia de Vida
Exaltasamba – Exaltasamba 25 Anos – Ao Vivo
Fundo de Quintal – Nossa Verdade
Diogo Nogueira – Sou Eu – Ao Vivo
Zeca Pagodinho – Vida da Minha Vida
 
Best MPB (Musica Popular Brasileira) Album
Djavan – Ária
Milton Nascimento – E A Gente Sonhando
Mônica Salmaso – Alma Lírica Brasileira
Caetano Veloso and Maria Gadú – Multishow Ao Vivo Caetano e Maria Gadú
Yeahwon – Yeahwon
 
Best Sertaneja Music Album
João Bosco & Vinícius – João Bosco & Vinícius
Paula Fernandes – Paula Fernandes Ao Vivo
Leonardo – Alucinação
Roberta Miranda – Sorrir Faz A Vida Valer
Michel Teló – Ao Vivo
 
Best Native Brazilian Roots Album
Geraldo Azevedo – Salve São Fransisco
Gilberto Gil – Fé Na Festa Ao Vivo
Paulo César Pinheiro – Capoeira de Besouro
Elba Ramalho – Marco Zero Ao Vivo
Naná Vasconcelos – Sinfonia & Batuques
 
Best Brazilian Song (Portuguese Language)
Gigi, Dan Kambaiah, Fabinho O’Brian and Magno Sant’Anna – "Acelera Aê (Noite do Bem)" (Ivete Sangalo)
Nando Reis and Samuel Rosa – "De Repente" (Skank)
Ná Ozzetti and Luiz Tatit – "Equilíbrio" (Ná Ozzetti)
Adriana Calcanhotto – "Mais Perfumado" (Adriana Calcanhotto)
Eliane Elias – "What About The Heart (Bate Bate)" (Eliane Elias)
 
CHILDREN'S FIELD
Best Latin Children’s Album
Claraluna – Un Mundo de Navidad
Pato Fu – Música de Brinquedo
Piero – Sinfonia Inconclusa En ‘L’a Mar
Omara Portuondo – Reír y Cantar
Jessyca Sarango – Henry El Camioncito Verde
Topa & Muni – La Casa de Playhouse Disney
Various Artists – Cantando Aprendo A Hablar: Vamos A Jugar
 
CLASSICAL FIELD
Best Classical Album
Adonis González – Adios A Cuba
Brazilian Guitar Quartet – Brazilian Guitar Quartet Plays Villa-Lobos
Clara Sverner – Chopin
Francis Hime and Nelson Ayres – Concertino Para Percussão e Concerto Para Violão
José Serebrier – José Serebrier: Sinfonia No. 1
Manuel Barrueco – Tárrega!
Villa-Lobos Trio – Villa-Lobos Trio Play: Heitor Villa-Lobos, Astor Piazzolla & Lucio Bruno-Videla
 
Best Classical Contemporary Composition
Iracema de Andrade – "Le Repas Du Serpent" (Composer: Javier Álvarez)
Iracema de Andrade – "Mixtura" (Composer: Orlando Jacinto García)
Paquito D’Rivera – "Panamericana Suite" (Composer: Paquito D’Rivera)
Sergio Puccini – "Romerías" (Composer: Lalo Schifrin)
Armildo Uzeda – "Umas Coisas do Coração (i- Agitado)" (Composer: Sergio Roberto de Oliveira)
 
MUSIC VIDEO FIELD
Best Short Form Music Video
Alexander Acha – "Amiga"
Calle 13 – "Calma Pueblo"
Franco De Vita featuring Alejandra Guzmán – "Tan Solo Tú"
Maná – "Lluvia al Corazón""
Ricky Martin – "Lo Mejor de Mi Vida Eres Tú"
Shakira – "Loca"
 
Best Long Form Music Video
Huáscar Barradas – Entre Amigos 2 En Vivo
Rubén Blades and Seis del Solar – Todos Vuelven Live DVD Vol. 1 & Vol. 2
Franco De Vita – En Primera Fila
Maná – Drama y Luz
Alejandro Sanz – Canciones Para Un Paraíso: En Vivo
Zoé – MTV Unplugged/Música de Fondo
 
PRODUCTION FIELD
Best Recording Package
Various Artists – Chico & Rita (Art director: Javier Mariscal)
Marta Gómez – El Corazón y El Sombrero (Art directors: Natalia Ayala, Carlos Dussan Gomez and Juliana Jaramillo)
Fangoria – El Paso Trascendental del Vodevil a la Astracanada (Art director: Juan Gatti)
Miki González – Fiesta Inkaterra (Art directors: Allan Castañeda and Sandra Masías)
Vicentico – Solo Un Momento (Art director: Alejandro Ros)
 
Best Engineered Album
Gian Marco – Días Nuevos (Engineers: Rafo Arbulú, Carlos Castro, Humberto Gatica, Guillermo ‘Memo’ Gil, Allan Leschhorn, Cristian Robles, Andrés Saavedra and Rodolfo Vázquez; Mastering engineer: Bernie Grundman)
Carlinhos Brown – Diminuto (Engineers: Valter Costa, Beto Neves, Flávio Sena, Alê Siqueira, Flávio Souza and William Jr; Mastering engineer: Carlos Freitas)
Maná – Drama y Luz (Engineers: Benny Faccone and Thom Russo; Mastering engineer: Tom Baker)
Edwin Bonilla – Homenaje a Los Rumberos (Engineers: Ricky Campanelli and Juan Cristóbal Losada; Mastering engineer: Juan Cristóbal Losada)
Claudia Brant – Manuscrito (Engineers: Moogie Canazio and Brad Haenel; Mastering engineer: Ron Mc Master)
 
Producer of the Year
Rafael Arcaute and Calle 13
Aureo Baqueiro
Desmond Child"
Isidro Infante
Gustavo Santaolalla